Skip to main content Skip to search Skip to search results
New Search
Search all record types where
  • keyword(s): Morton

Showing Results: 301 - 325 of 373

Eulogy for John Rochelle Lee Johnson,, circa 1953 April 23

 File — Box 4: Series id305619, Folder: 7
Identifier: id149101
Scope and Contents

John Rochelle Lee Johnson was Professor of English Emeritus of the College of William & Mary, written by Woodbridge, Richard L. Morton and Jess H. Jackson.

Dates: circa 1953 April 23
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Dudley Woodbridge Papers / Series 1: Original Accession / Box 4

Letters, Telegrams, Postcards, 1902 July-September

 File — Box 6: Series id78287, Folder: 16
Identifier: id66365
Scope and Contents

Letters to William Wilson Galt from R. G. Skerrett and B. F. Coble; letters to Mary Blair Galt from William Wilson Galt, Agnes Douglas West, and W. C. “Charlie” Hardy, Jr.; letters to Hugh Blair Grigsby Galt from William Wilson Galt, W. C. “Charlie” Hardy, Jr., M. J. Morton, and Lily B. Cary; receipt for Hugh Blair Grigsby Galt’s board at University of Virginia.

Dates: 1902 July-September
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Grigsby-Galt Papers / Series 1: Galt Family / Galt Family Correspondence / Box 6

William & Mary - Presidential Search

 File — Box 7: Series id149908, Folder: 28
Identifier: id150743
Scope and Contents

Letter from the faculty committee on the selection of a new President to the B.O.V. approving Dr. Pomfret and opposing Dr. Morgan L. Combs, letter from Channing Hall to Dr. Morton pertaining to another letter from Arthur Schlesinger relating to Dr. Pomfret. 2 items.

Dates: 1756-2006; Majority of material found in 1930-1969
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Richard Lee Morton Papers / Series 1: Mss. 90 M84 / Box 7

William & Mary - Graduate Curriculum

 File — Box 7: Series id149908, Folder: 31
Identifier: id150746
Scope and Contents

Letters from Edward Alexander and Dr. Morton to President Pomfret concerning the possibility of creating a graduate-level curriculum in historical museum training, letter to Edward Alexander from Kenneth Cleeton concerning same, and letter to the faculty concerning the curriculum for the 1954 summer session. 1947-1948, 1953. 6 items.

Dates: 1756-2006; Majority of material found in 1930-1969
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Richard Lee Morton Papers / Series 1: Mss. 90 M84 / Box 7

Folder 8, undated

 File — Box 1: Series id71971; Series id71916; Series id71981; Series id71972, Folder: 8
Identifier: id113943
Scope and Contents

Letter to Dr. Earl Gregg Swem from W.S. Morton about material for the William and Mary Quarterly. Typed copy of Marriage Bonds of Amelia County, A-Z by husband, ca. 1735-1854. Prepared by J.D. Eggleston. Undated. Photographs of Amelia Sulpher Spring with notes on the reverse side. Undated. Letter to Susie from a correspondent in Mattoax, Virginia. Undated. Mss. Acc. 2008.193.

Dates: undated
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Virginia Counties Collection / Amelia County

Papers, 1830-1910

 File — Box 3: Series id71983; Series id71984; Series id71986; Series id71987; Series id102023; Series id71989; Series id71990; Series id71991; Series id71992; Series id71993, Folder: 9
Identifier: id113122
Scope and Contents

Papers, 1830-1910, relating to Cumberland County, Va. Includes such items as copies of court orders, 1830, to pay George H. Matthews for service as prosecutor for Commonwealth and S. H. Panack for services as jailor; receipt, 1910, for taxes; plat, 1842, for land owned by Edward Steger; and a newspaper clipping, 1893 October 1, from the Richmond Dispatch. Gift of John Lawrence. Two court documents, one dated 1797, signed by James Morton. (1997.31e)

Dates: 1830-1910
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Virginia Counties Collection / Cumberland County

Papers relating to Orange County, Virginia

 File — Box 17: Series id72027; Series id72028; Series id72029; Series id72030; Series id72031; Series id72032; Series id72033; Series id72035; Series id72037; Series id72038; Series id72039; Series id72040; Series id255326; Series id72042; Series id72043; Series id72044; Series id72045; Series id72046; Series id72048, Folder: 8
Identifier: id114899
Scope and Contents

Papers, 1841-1920, relating to Orange County, Va. Includes documents, 1841, concerning lawsuit of Jeremiah Morton v. William C. Willis; and petition, 1920, of citizens of Orange County, Va. concerning the unveiling of a tablet to World War I dead. 4 items. Calling card advertisement for “Stratford Fund” tea at St. Thomas House.

Dates: 1841, 1920
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Virginia Counties Collection / Orange County

"Bill of Rights" Program Produced by the College of William and Mary, 1958

 Item — Box 2: Series id3168
Identifier: id3208
Scope and Contents

Reel to reel tape of program given by William F. Swindler, James Morton Smith, and Dudley Warner Woodbridge produced by the College, broadcast dates between December 9 and December 15, 1958. Tape speed, 7.5 ips, and program length, 14 minutes and 20 seconds. Contains original and one copy. See article, 12/9/1958, p. 3. Acc. 1978.017

Dates: 1958
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / University Archives Audiovisual Collection / Series 1: Audiotapes / Reel-to-Reel Audiotapes

Correspondence, 1866

 File — Box 5: Series id82443, Folder: 1
Identifier: id83145
Scope and Contents 20 items. R.H. Temple, legal document drawn up by William Booth Taliaferro concerning English land, P. Goolrick to Dr. [William?] Taliaferro, J. Randolph Mordecai, A.W. Morton, J.A. Edmondson, John B. Minor to Taliaferro to Cousin H-------, [J. Edward?] Bird, Samuel E. Egerton Co., H.B. Catlett, Jno. H. Ellerson, Thomas H. Ellis, S.L. Taliaferro, Charles Mann, Beverley Randolph Wellford, Jr., Leopold & Cowper, receipt from W.T. Taliaferro [Sr.] to Dr. William Taliaferro, W.E. Stony, A.M....
Dates: 1866
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / William Booth Taliaferro Papers / Series 1: Mss. 65 T15 / Subseries 1: Group 1 (William Booth Taliaferro) / Box 5

Correspondence, March 1896

 File — Box 16: Series id82443, Folder: 2
Identifier: id84461
Scope and Contents

41 items. E. Oram Lyte, Jno. A. Cunningham, W.W. Woodward, J.B. Upham, Elizabeth Sauders Stubbs, C.C. Scott, A. Myers, Thomas S. Martin, Nottingham and Wrenn Co., Helen B. French, [?] (granddaughter), H.B. Smith, William Dickerson, Charles A. Nesbitt, Morton Maury, Richard W. Jones, George K. Taylor, W.H. Miller, Christopher E. Wilson, Nathan Tyler, John B. Cary & Son, William J. Davison, Charles E. Wilson, Christopher ------, M.D. (Medical College of Virginia dean)

Dates: March 1896
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / William Booth Taliaferro Papers / Series 1: Mss. 65 T15 / Subseries 1: Group 1 (William Booth Taliaferro) / Box 16

Letters of Richard Watkins

 File — Box 3, Folder: 6
Identifier: id108753
Scope and Contents

To his brother Nathaniel V. Watkins from Richmond, 1848, Prince Edward and Charlotte, 1848 and 1850, Philadelphia, 1854, and South Carolina, 1857; to his mother Mildred Morton Watkins from Cuba, 1858.

Dates: 1846-1889; Majority of material found in 1862-1865
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Nathaniel V. Watkins Family Papers

John Tyler, Jr., Washington City [sic], D.C., to His Excellency U. S. Grant, Executive Mansion, Washington, D.C., 1877 January 6

 Item — Box 11: Series id82221, Folder: 1
Identifier: id101164
Scope and Contents

Discusses political issues, esp. concerning the "Tildenite Democrats" and the [Supreme] Court; notes that this information has also been sent to Senator Morton and [Rutherford] Hayes. 2 pp. ACyS.

Dates: 1877 January 6
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / John Tyler, Jr. Papers / Series 1: John Tyler, Jr. Papers Group A / Box 11 / Folder 1

T-shirt for the Epson Ivy Bowl, 1989

 Item
Identifier: id2672
Scope and Contents

T-shirt commemorating the Epson Ivy Bowl football game between WM and the Japanese all-star team which took place in Japan on Jan. 8, 1989; shirts were made by Dough Morton and distributed to those on the train in route to Kyoto to watch the game. Image available at http://www.flickr.com/photos/scrc/2296545354/. Located in Textiles S1 SS1, Box 2. UA 1989.120

Dates: 1989
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / University Archives Artifact Collection / Personal Artifacts / Clothing / Main Garments / Shirts and T-shirts / Event T-shirts and Shirts

WHRA: Music: Organists (Walter Hansen), 1946-1950

 File — Box 33: Series id32861, Folder: 19
Identifier: id18473
Scope and Contents

Scope and Contents Correspondence with Walter Hansen (Reverend F.H. Craighill, R.L. Morton and Harold R. Phalen).

Dates: 1946-1950
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Bruton Parish Church (Williamsburg, Va.) records / Series 3: Church Programs and Services / Music / Music (I)

Women's Auxiliary: Accounts Book, 1930-1956

 Item — Box 37: Series id32861
Identifier: id18209
Scope and Contents

Record of Disbursements and Expenses by Mrs. F. R. Savage and Mrs. Richard L. Morton, Treasurers.

Dates: 1930-1956
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Bruton Parish Church (Williamsburg, Va.) records / Series 3: Church Programs and Services / Women's Auxiliary / Women's Auxiliary (III)

Legal Papers, 1734-1821

 File — Box Manuscripts Group 2 Box 6, Folder: 2
Scope and Contents Item 1: Alcock (Robert) and wife, to John Clark. Extract of a deed to a tract of land in Orange County, Virginia., 1800 1 piece. Item 2: Coleman (Thomas) and wife, to Thomas Davis. Bond for conveyance of a tract of land in Orange County, deed to the land, extract of the deed and surveyor's plat of the land., 1793 4 pieces. Item 3: Coleman (Thomas) and wife, to William Ford. Deed to a tract of land in Orange County, and surveyor's plat of the land., 1791 2 pieces. Item 4: Davis ( )....
Dates: 1734-1821
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Colvin Papers / Series 1

General Correspondence (32) April 2, 1877 to May 30, 1877.

 File — Box 6: Series id211532, Folder: 58
Identifier: id82011
Scope and Contents Prominent correspondents: J. B. Winston, Jr., Treasurer, Richmond, Fredericksburg & Potomac R.R.; William W. Chamberlain, Treasurer, Seaboard & Roanoke Railroad Co.; John M. Robinson, son, President, Richmond, Fredericksburg and Potomac R.R. Co.; Brown & Lowndes, Bankers & Brokers; Philip Haxall, nephew; E.R. Robinson; John S. Gilliat, Governor of the Bank of England; George Mattingly, owner and operator Potomac Steamship Co. ALS dated April 2, 1877 from William W....
Dates: 1816-1919
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / George Michener Hart Collection on Moncure Robinson / Mss. Acc. 2009.187 Addition / General Correspondence

Letters of Nathaniel Venable Watkins, to his brother Richard H. Watkins and his niece Emmie Watkins, 1854-1881

 File — Box 3, Folder: 1
Identifier: id108741
Scope and Contents

Including one written February 16, 1866, telling of "poverty" and "straightened circumstances" and one referring to the death of his mother, Mildred Morton Watkins.

Dates: 1854-1881
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Nathaniel V. Watkins Family Papers

Miscellaneous letters, 1850-1886

 File — Box 3, Folder: 12
Identifier: id108761
Scope and Contents

Including letter to Nancy Daniel Watkins from an old schoolmate about Sarah Skinner, a New England governess, letter from C. A. Watkins of Missouri to his cousin Richard Watkins, copy of will of Henry N. Watkins of Oldham, Prince Edward, copy of deed of five slaves to Nathaniel and Nannie Watkins by James B. Daniel, and letter from J. Morton to Richard Watkins.

Dates: 1850-1886
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Nathaniel V. Watkins Family Papers

Mary Coalter Tucker to St. George Tucker, 1814 January 20

 Item — Box 33: Series id216780, Folder: 6
Identifier: id216780
Scope and Contents

Husband away six months. Child ill. First six weeks at brother's. Grateful to Col. Morton. "My good old Granny has been unusually well this winter. She begs that I will give her kindest love to you and her mistress. Worry that Nathaniel Beverley Tucker has not arrived.

Dates: 1814 January 20
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 33 / Folder 6: Correspondence

John Randolph of Roanoke, Roanoke, Charlotte County, Virginia to Nathaniel Beverley Tucker, 1815 November 15

 Item — Box 35: Series id216780, Folder: 10
Identifier: id216780
Scope and Contents

Sympathy in loss of children. Col. Morton also sympathsizes as does Dr. Dudley. Live here in solitude. Saw Mr. Coalter in August. Extract of letter from Benjamin Watkins Leigh.

Dates: 1815 November 15
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 35 / Folder 10: Correspondence

Arthur Lee (1740-1792), New York to St. George Tucker, near Petersburg, Virginia, 1787 March 3

 Item — Box 13: Series id216780, Folder: 16
Identifier: id239534
Scope and Contents

Asks about progress of sale of lots in Richmond to satisfy a bond from Mr. Pollard to Lee. Original from the Robert Morton Hughes Autograph Collection.

Dates: 1787 March 3
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 13 / Folder 16: Correspondence

Letters, Telegrams, Postcards, 1898 January-February

 File — Box 5: Series id78287, Folder: 7
Identifier: id66338
Scope and Contents Letters to William Wilson Galt from Charles H. Eldridge, Max Rosenberg, Demege, Reid, & Co., and Delmege, Forsythe, & Co.; letters to Mary Blair Galt from William Wilson Galt, son William Richard Galt, son Robert Ware Galt, uncle John Whitehead, cousin Lara, Dr. Alexander Duane, Virginia Mason, Emma Prud, Lizzie Boykin, Mary E. Carrington, Annie Watkins, Susan Morton, and Alice Green; letter to Hugh Blair Grigsby Galt from William Wilson Galt; letter to J. B. Coghlan from William...
Dates: 1898 January-February
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Grigsby-Galt Papers / Series 1: Galt Family / Galt Family Correspondence / Box 5

Letters, Telegrams, Postcards, undated

 File — Box 9: Series id78287, Folder: 4
Identifier: id66402
Scope and Contents Letters to Hugh Blair Galt from "Aunt Molly"," Elsie", Emily M. Watkins, J. Morton, Mary Blair Galt, Lucy D. Thornton and Cordelia McBlair. Letter to Mary Blair Grigsby Galt from William Wilson Galt while on the USS Kentucky. Letter to William Wilson Galt from Mary. Letter to Granddaddy or Grandpa from William R. Galt, Jr., and unknown. Letter to Granddaddy and Mamie from William R. Galt, Jr. Letter to Grandma from Grandson who was in Vallejo, California. Letters to Mother from Mary B. G....
Dates: undated
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Grigsby-Galt Papers / Series 1: Galt Family / Galt Family Correspondence / Box 9

Correspondence, 1886

 File — Box 15: Series id78172, Folder: 11
Identifier: id81419
Scope and Contents Family, friend and business correspondence. Correspondents include: Mrs. L. Carrington, William Wilson Galt, Mrs. Grigsby, John Whitehead, and others. Mrs. L. Carrington asks for a loan in a flowery letter. William Wilson Galt relates financial information and family affairs . Letter from a Mrs. Crampton (?) who wants her son to receive some education and asks Carrington to ask Mr. Galt about Navy prospects, reply from William Galt about the Navy and about a lady "prospectz' for Carrington....
Dates: 1886
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Grigsby-Galt Papers / Series 2: Grigsby Family / Hugh Carrington Grigsby / Box 15

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Repository
Special Collections Research Center 360
 
Type
Archival Record 302
Collection 39
Digital Record 19
Person 11
Family 2
 
Subject
Correspondence 22
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 7
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 6
Diaries 6
Legal documents 6
∨ more
Photographs 6
Genealogy 5
Manuscripts (document genre) 5
Slavery--Virginia--19th century 5
College of William and Mary--Faculty and Staff 4
College of William and Mary--History--18th century 4
Financial records 4
Notebooks 4
Reports 4
Typescripts 4
Account books 3
Agriculture--Virginia--History--18th century 3
Buckingham County (Va.)--History 3
Buildings and Grounds 3
College of William and Mary--Students 3
Scrapbooks 3
United States--Religious History--Christianity 3
United States--Slavery 3
Universities and Colleges--Virginia--Faculty 3
Virginia--Politics and Government--18th century 3
African Americans--Education--Virginia 2
Agendas (administrative records) 2
Architecture, Domestic--Virginia 2
Autograph albums 2
Autographs 2
Campbell County (Va.)--History 2
Charlotte County (Va.)--History--19th century 2
Class materials 2
College of William and Mary--History--19th century 2
Colonial period, ca. 1609-1774 2
Cumberland County (Va.) 2
Curriculum--History 2
Engravings (Prints) 2
Fliers (printed matter) 2
Memorandums 2
Merchants--Great Britain 2
Minutes 2
Photostats 2
Prince Edward County (Va.)--History 2
Programs 2
Publications 2
Receipts (financial records) 2
Research notes 2
Slavery--Virginia--History--18th century 2
Sound Recordings 2
Speeches 2
Transcripts 2
United States--History--Revolution, 1775-1783 2
United States--History--War of 1812 2
United States--Lawyers 2
Virginia--History 2
Virginia--History--Colonial period, ca. 1600-1775 2
Virginia--Politics and Government--19th century 2
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 2
Women--Virginia--Social life and customs 2
African Americans--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
African Americans--Virginia--Williamsburg--History 1
Agriculture 1
American loyalists--Maryland 1
American poetry--19th century 1
Ash Lawn (Virginia : Estate) 1
Athletics--Football--Scandal of 1951 1
Atlanta Campaign, 1864 1
Baptists--United States--Clergy 1
Baptists--United States--History--18th century 1
Baptists--Virginia--History 1
Bar examinations 1
Berlin (Germany)--Description and travel--19th century 1
Blueprints (reprographic copies) 1
Buildings and Grounds--Landrum Hall 1
Bylaws 1
Carriage and wagon making 1
Certificates 1
Charlotte County (Va.)--History 1
Cherokee Indians 1
Church and state--Great Britain 1
Coeducation--United States--History--20th century 1
Coeducation--Virginia 1
College of William and Mary--History--21st century 1
College sports--United States--History--20th century 1
Confederate States of America. Army. Virginia Cavalry Regiment, 3rd 1
Confederate States of America. Army. Virginia Infantry Regiment, 34th 1
Continential Congress 1
Cookery, American 1
Daybooks 1
Declaration of Independence 1
Design drawings 1
Dissenters, Religious--England 1
Drawing--20th century 1
Drawings and graphics 1
Dueling--Virginia 1
Dyes and dyeing 1
Education, Higher--Virginia--History 1
Education--Virginia--History--19th century 1
Education--Virginia--Williamsburg--19th century 1
+ ∧ less
 
Language
English 60
 
Names
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 5
Hughes, Robert Morton 4
Morton, Richard Lee, 1889-1974 4
Morton family 3
Office of the President 3
∨ more
Phi Beta Kappa. Virginia Alpha (College of William and Mary) 3
Brown, Coalter, and Tucker Family 2
Brown, Frances Bland Coalter, 1835-1894 2
Brown, Henry Peronneau, 1883-1942 2
Coalter family 2
Coalter, John, 1769-1838 2
Coalter, Maria Rind, d. 1792 2
Coalter, St. George Tucker, 1809-1839 2
College of William and Mary. 2
College of William and Mary. Board of Visitors 2
College of William and Mary. Dept. of History 2
Democratic Party (U.S.) 2
Hill, D. H. (Daniel Harvey), 1821-1889 2
Hughes, Robert M. (Robert Morton), b. 1855 2
Landrum, Grace Warren, 1876-1951 2
Lee, Robert Edward, 1807-1870 2
Marshall-Wythe School of Law 2
Morton, Estelle 2
Morton, Margaret H. 2
Tyler, Lyon Gardiner, 1853-1935 2
Wythe, George, 1726-1806 2
Adams, John, 1735-1826 1
Archer, William Segar, 1789-1855 1
Ballantine, Elisha (Rev.) 1
Ballentine family 1
Beauregard, Pierre Gustave Toutant, 1818-1893 1
Boucher, Jonathan, 1738-1804 1
Bragg, Braxton, 1817-1876 1
Braxton family 1
Brooks, Phillip, 1835-1983 1
Brown family 1
Bryan, Elizabeth Tucker Coalter, b. 1805 1
Bryan, John Randolph, 1806-1887 1
Buchanan, Thomas 1
Chappell, R. Harvey (Robert Harvey), 1926- 1
Coalter, Judith H. Tomlin, d. 1859 1
Coleman, Cynthia Beverley Tucker Washington, 1832-1908 1
College of William and Mary 1
College of William and Mary. Board of Visitors. 1
College of William and Mary. Dean of Women 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of English 1
College of William and Mary. Facilities Management Department 1
College of William and Mary. University Archives. 1
Colonial Williamsburg Foundation 1
Coulter family 1
Cox, Jesse 1
Crawford, R. M. 1
Custis, George Washington Parke, 1781-1857 1
Daniel family 1
Daniel, James B. 1
Daubeny, Charles, 1745-1827 1
Democratic Party (Va.) 1
Dept. of Government 1
Dept. of History 1
Dinwiddie, Robert, 1693-1770 1
Dunmore, John Murray, Earl of, 1732-1809 1
Early, Jubal Anderson, 1816-1894 1
Eastern State Hospital (Va.) 1
Eden, Frederick Morton, Sir, 1766-1809 1
Edwards family 1
Elliott family 1
Episcopal Church 1
Ewell, Benjamin Stoddert, 1810-1894 1
Florida 1
Gallatin, Albert (1761-1849) 1
Gantt, Thomas T. (Thomas Tasker), 1814-1889 1
Gorgas, Josiah, 1818-1883 1
Hampton, Wade, 1818-1902 1
Hoge, Moses Drury, 1818-1899 1
Holland, Henry 1
Hughes, Robert William 1
Jackson, Stonewall, 1824-1863 1
James, John, 1729-1785 1
Jefferson, Thomas, 1743-1826 1
Johns, Jay Winston Jr. 1
Johnston, George Ben, 1853-1916 1
Johnston, Joseph Eggleston, 1807-1891 1
Jones, Andrew I. 1
Jones, Hugh, 1669-1760 1
Jordan, John Morton 1
Knox, William, 1732-1810 1
Lincoln, Abraham, 1809-1865 1
Longstreet, James, 1821-1904 1
Marshall-Wythe Institute 1
Marye, Morton 1
Mason, J. M. (James Murray), 1798-1871 1
Maury, James, Sr., 1718-1769 1
Morton, Jackson 1
Morton, Thomas 1
Munford, William, 1775-1825 1
Office of the Vice President for Administration 1
Omohundro Institute of Early American History and Culture 1
Pendleton, William Nelson, 1809-1883 1
Perkins, William 1
Phi Beta Kappa 1
+ ∧ less