Skip to main content Skip to search Skip to search results
New Search
Search all record types where
  • keyword(s): Morton

Showing Results: 126 - 150 of 360

Social Science Building--Dedication (Morton Hall)

 File — Multiple Containers
Identifier: id73655
Scope and Contents From the Series:

Acc. 1983.070 includes records associated with the alterations, renovations and reconstructions of various sites and buildings at the College of William and Mary, including the Alumni House, Brown Hall, Barksdale Field, Ash Lawn, Jefferson Hall, the Chemistry Building, Phi Beta Kappa Hall, Wildflower Refuge Amphitheater, the Women's Dormitory Complex and others.

Dates: circa 1960-1983
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Facilities Management Records / Series 4: Acc. 1983.070: Facilities Planning and Construction Records / Box 5

Capital Outlay --  Morton Hall -- Roof Replacement, undated

 File — Box 41: Series id84710, Folder: 8
Identifier: id88055
Scope and Contents From the Collection: This collection includes the files of former Vice Presidents of Business Affairs William J. Carter, Lawrence Broomall, and Robert English. Topics include the Society of the Alumni, the Athletic Association, the Computer Center, academic departments and schools, tuition statistics, Affirmative Action, the Board of Visitors, the sale of Eastern State property, the Endowment Association, the bookstore, alcohol, campus properties, Highland (Ash Lawn), and asbestos removal. The collection largely...
Dates: undated
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Vice President for Business Affairs Records / William J. Carter's Files (Acc. 1983.025) / Box 41

Papers related to the Morton family., 1846-1870

 File — Box 1: Series id149908, Folder: 25
Identifier: id149351
Scope and Contents

Jacob Morton receipt, bill of sale, and portrait; genealogical information on Thomas Watkins, diary of William Morton. 1846, 1849, 1850, and 1870. 10 items.

Dates: 1846-1870
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Richard Lee Morton Papers / Series 1: Mss. 90 M84 / Box 1: Personal and Professional Papers

Papers related to the Morton residence., 1947

 File — Box 3: Series id149908, Folder: 3
Identifier: id149415
Scope and Contents

House Plans - bathroom, hill house, Dr. and Mrs. Morton's residence, pictures of residence. 1947.

Dates: 1947
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Richard Lee Morton Papers / Series 1: Mss. 90 M84 / Box 3

Dedication of Richard Lee Morton Hall, December 5, 1973

 Item — Box 8: Series id3168
Identifier: id22839
Scope and Contents

One reel-to-reel audiotape of the ceremony to dedicate the newly built Richard Lee Morton Hall at The College of William and Mary. The tape is half track mono with speed 3 3/4ips. The tape is about 1 hour long. Acc. 1980.31

Dates: December 5, 1973
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / University Archives Audiovisual Collection / Series 1: Audiotapes / Reel-to-Reel Audiotapes

Morton, Margaret B.; Allan Percy Ballad, 1848

 File — Box Series 3, Box 68: Series id150059, Folder: 9
Identifier: id233475
Scope and Contents From the Series:

Researchers should consult with a staff member for further information in advance of using this series. Some of the sheet music in this series has pieces of paper with braille glued to the front page. Boxes 1-111 contain single song music by composer; boxes 112+ hold sheet music from music books and are filed by Publisher.

Dates: 1848
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Sheet Music Collection / Series 3: 19th Century Sheet Music

Bulldozers in front of Morton Hall

 Item — Box 5: Series id230273, Folder: 42
Identifier: id230976
Scope and Contents

Similar photograph of first in folder, bulldozers in front of Morton hall, 62.6 18-170 written on front, spot Williamsburg, 3x3 ½, Wmsbg for Monday, W&M…Parking area improved along Jamestown road

Dates: 1952-2011
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Will Molineux collection / Series 2: Photographs / Box 5: Williamsburg Area Buildings, Streets, Organizations, Groups and More / W&M – Campus Scenes

Letter from "Contemporary Authors" Obituary on John R. Morton, will of John R. Morton, Will of Mildred Watkins Morton, tax certificates, funeral bills and other papers on the death of Mrs. Morton., 1923-1938

 File — Box 1: Series id149908, Folder: 29
Identifier: id149355
Scope and Contents

1923, 1927-1928, and 1936-1938. 19 items.

Dates: 1923-1938
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Richard Lee Morton Papers / Series 1: Mss. 90 M84 / Box 1: Personal and Professional Papers

AV. Mss. Acc. 2008.76.061: Robert E. Morton, January 20, 2004

 Item
Identifier: id125569
Scope and Contents

One cassette tape.

Dates: January 20, 2004
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Manuscripts Audiovisual Collection / Audio Cassette Tapes / Williamsburg Woman's Club World War II Oral History Collection (Mss. Acc. 2008.76)

Removal of Asbestos Insulation Millington & Morton

 Item
Identifier: id21811
Scope and Contents

Microfiche SOE FILE #117.2

Dates: 1923-1998
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Facilities Management Records / Series 2: Microforms / Acc. 2002.35: As-Built Drawings and Specifications Microform, 1923-1998 / Box 2

Historical Record Association - Dr. R. L. Morton

 File — Box 9: Series id73068, Folder: 1
Identifier: id73786
Scope and Contents From the Series: Arranged alphabetically. Files generally contain correspondence, publications, clippings, and events programs. There is considerable overlap of topics and correspondents between Series I and the other series in the collection. For art, see also Series III, Virginia Museum of Fine Arts. For politicians, see also Series IV, Democratic Party, and other politicians’ folders. Correspondence with members of Violet McDougall’s family may be filed under the their names or under “Family.”...
Dates: 1907-1976; Majority of material found within 1933-1968
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Violet McDougall Pollard Papers / Series 1: Correspondence and Subject Files / Box 9

"Virginia and Her Builders" by R.L. Morton, 1931-1932

 File — Box 9: Series id149908, Folder: 10
Identifier: id151135
Scope and Contents

Correspondence and royalty receipts regarding

Dates: 1931-1932
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Richard Lee Morton Papers / Series 1: Mss. 90 M84 / Box 9

Mattie Morton, Buffaloe, to Frances Bland Coalter, 1854 April 27

 File — Box 6: Series id171124, Folder: 19
Identifier: id174191
Scope and Contents

Addressed to Fanny at Baltimore. Her friend writes, "Cousin Joe says you went to Baltimore purposely to see Mr. Hoge."

Dates: 1854 April 27
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Brown, Coalter, Tucker Papers (I) / GROUP A:  Coalter and Tucker Papers / Correspondence of Frances Bland Coalter

Lizzie Morton, Richmond, to Frances Bland Coalter, 1854 June 29

 File — Box 6: Series id171124, Folder: 23
Identifier: id174196
Scope and Contents

Concerning the gossip regarding Fanny and Rev. Hoge: "Surely you could not think me so deceitful as to profess to love you and then say that you would try to entrap a gentleman. I did not say so. I remember saying that if you went to Baltimore and were thrown with Mr. Hoge I believed he would address you, because I know he admired you very sincerely..."

Dates: 1854 June 29
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Brown, Coalter, Tucker Papers (I) / GROUP A:  Coalter and Tucker Papers / Correspondence of Frances Bland Coalter

Mattie Morton, Buffaloe, to Frances Bland Coalter, 1858 November 8

 File — Box 6: Series id171124, Folder: 98
Identifier: id174338
Scope and Contents From the Sub-Series: Frances Bland Coalter is the daughter of St. George Tucker Coalter and grandchild of John Coalter. Her correspondence gives a picture of mid-nineteenth century life and includes a near scandal in her attachment to her married schoolmaster, the Rev. Moses D. Hoge. The contents of this box end with the marriage of Frances Bland Coalter and Henry Peronneau Brown. Letters of Brown and his wife resume in Box 21. Largely papers collected by Frances Bland Coalter between February 1853, when she is...
Dates: 1858 November 8
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Brown, Coalter, Tucker Papers (I) / GROUP A:  Coalter and Tucker Papers / Correspondence of Frances Bland Coalter

Letters from Marie Morton, Richmond, to Fanny, 1857, Undated

 Item — Box 2: Series id177489, Folder: 8
Identifier: id177598
Scope and Contents From the Series:

Box: 1-2. Letters are arranged alphabetically by author.

Dates: 1857, Undated
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Brown, Coalter, Tucker Papers (II) / Series 1: Letters / Author's first or last name begins with - "M"

Morton, Richard L., W&M History

 File — Box 7: Series id230273, Folder: 24
Identifier: id230642
Scope and Contents From the Collection:

Williamsburg, Virginia items given by Will Molineux, mostly via the Williamsburg Historic Records Association. Some items are personal papers (newspaper articles, etc.) of Will Molineux. The photograph collection covers the entire Williamsburg area, including James City County and York County. Subjects include people, places, buildings, events, Colonial Williamsburg as well as the College of William & Mary.

Dates: 1952-2011
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Will Molineux collection / Series 2: Photographs / Box 7: Williamsburg Area Residents, J- Z

Letter from David Wilkie to Mr. Morton, undated

 Item — Box Small Collections Box 15, Folder: 1, Object: 14
Identifier: id534
Scope and Contents

D. Wilkie, Kensington [London], to Mr. [?] Morton. Is sending two pictures; will call on him the day after Tuesday.

Dates: undated
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Sir David Wilkie Papers

Levi P. Morton, Washington, to J.H. Williams, 1890 January 25

 Item — Box 2: Series id160680, Folder: 28
Identifier: id162596
Scope and Contents

Telegram. Item concerns the death of Harrison Holt Riddleberger

Dates: 1890 January 25
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Harrison Holt Riddleberger Papers / Series 1: Mss. 65 .R44 / Letters / Letters

L.G. Tyler Records, Hughes, Robert Morton, undated

 Digital Record
Identifier: be0287400bdf02b9076d203b054ee96c
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Office of the President. Lyon Gardiner Tyler Records / Series 2: Acc. 1984.019 [ACCESSIBLE ON MICROFILM ONLY] / Series 2, Box 6 [ACCESSIBLE ON MICROFILM ONLY] / Hughes, Robert Morton, undated

L.G. Tyler Records, Hughes, Robert Morton, 1906

 Digital Record
Identifier: c1c18096400ed43b8e142091a3dd3864
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Office of the President. Lyon Gardiner Tyler Records / Series 2: Acc. 1984.019 [ACCESSIBLE ON MICROFILM ONLY] / Series 2, Box 6 [ACCESSIBLE ON MICROFILM ONLY] / Hughes, Robert Morton, 1906

John Morton to St. George Tucker, Cumberland, 1781 October 31

 Item — Box 9: Series id216780, Folder: 5
Identifier: id228361
Scope and Contents

Enclosed is a certificate for four beefs taken for public use at Buffalo plantation. I have not received a return from Colonel Nashe's mill. I am just setting off for the mountains.

Dates: 1781 October 31
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 8 / Folder 5: Correspondence

Large photo of bulldozers in front of Morton hall, labeled: Morton Hall Parking lot along Jamestown Road

 Item — Box 5: Series id230273, Folder: 42
Identifier: id230971
Scope and Contents From the Collection:

Williamsburg, Virginia items given by Will Molineux, mostly via the Williamsburg Historic Records Association. Some items are personal papers (newspaper articles, etc.) of Will Molineux. The photograph collection covers the entire Williamsburg area, including James City County and York County. Subjects include people, places, buildings, events, Colonial Williamsburg as well as the College of William & Mary.

Dates: 1952-2011
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Will Molineux collection / Series 2: Photographs / Box 5: Williamsburg Area Buildings, Streets, Organizations, Groups and More / W&M – Campus Scenes

13: Sproggins-Morton-Hannah-Baldwin-Chamberlayne-Bumpass-Hoskins

 File — Box 1: Series id58594; Series id58595, Folder: 20
Identifier: id58507
Scope and Contents From the Collection:

Correspondence and notes on Virginia families by Mrs. Margaret H. Morton, genealogist, of Farmville, Virginia in response to inquires.  Most of her notes are transcriptions of courthouse records, though she often created family trees for clients and clients sometimes sent their genealogy history to her.

Mrs. Morton's inventory is filed in the first folder, which lists folders not received with the accession.

Includes index of family names and inquirers.

Dates: 1844-1960, undated
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Morton Genealogical Inquiries Collection / Series 2: Genealogical Material

Mattie H. Morton, Buffaloe, to Frances Bland Coalter, 1854 October 3

 File — Box 6: Series id171124, Folder: 28
Identifier: id174204
Scope and Contents

"Julia Green was here...when I told her that you had gotten a letter from Mr. Hoge she said she was so jealous of you that she was ready to fight..."

Dates: 1854 October 3
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Brown, Coalter, Tucker Papers (I) / GROUP A:  Coalter and Tucker Papers / Correspondence of Frances Bland Coalter

Filtered By

  • Repository: Special Collections Research Center X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Type
Archival Record 302
Collection 39
Digital Record 19
 
Subject
Correspondence 22
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 7
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 6
Diaries 6
Legal documents 6
∨ more
Photographs 6
Genealogy 5
Manuscripts (document genre) 5
Slavery--Virginia--19th century 5
College of William and Mary--Faculty and Staff 4
College of William and Mary--History--18th century 4
Financial records 4
Notebooks 4
Reports 4
Typescripts 4
Account books 3
Agriculture--Virginia--History--18th century 3
Buckingham County (Va.)--History 3
Buildings and Grounds 3
College of William and Mary--Students 3
Scrapbooks 3
United States--Religious History--Christianity 3
United States--Slavery 3
Universities and Colleges--Virginia--Faculty 3
Virginia--Politics and Government--18th century 3
African Americans--Education--Virginia 2
Agendas (administrative records) 2
Architecture, Domestic--Virginia 2
Autograph albums 2
Autographs 2
Campbell County (Va.)--History 2
Charlotte County (Va.)--History--19th century 2
Class materials 2
College of William and Mary--History--19th century 2
Colonial period, ca. 1609-1774 2
Cumberland County (Va.) 2
Curriculum--History 2
Engravings (Prints) 2
Fliers (printed matter) 2
Memorandums 2
Merchants--Great Britain 2
Minutes 2
Photostats 2
Prince Edward County (Va.)--History 2
Programs 2
Publications 2
Receipts (financial records) 2
Research notes 2
Slavery--Virginia--History--18th century 2
Sound Recordings 2
Speeches 2
Transcripts 2
United States--History--Revolution, 1775-1783 2
United States--History--War of 1812 2
United States--Lawyers 2
Virginia--History 2
Virginia--History--Colonial period, ca. 1600-1775 2
Virginia--Politics and Government--19th century 2
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 2
Women--Virginia--Social life and customs 2
African Americans--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
African Americans--Virginia--Williamsburg--History 1
Agriculture 1
American loyalists--Maryland 1
American poetry--19th century 1
Ash Lawn (Virginia : Estate) 1
Athletics--Football--Scandal of 1951 1
Atlanta Campaign, 1864 1
Baptists--United States--Clergy 1
Baptists--United States--History--18th century 1
Baptists--Virginia--History 1
Bar examinations 1
Berlin (Germany)--Description and travel--19th century 1
Blueprints (reprographic copies) 1
Buildings and Grounds--Landrum Hall 1
Bylaws 1
Carriage and wagon making 1
Certificates 1
Charlotte County (Va.)--History 1
Cherokee Indians 1
Church and state--Great Britain 1
Coeducation--United States--History--20th century 1
Coeducation--Virginia 1
College of William and Mary--History--21st century 1
College sports--United States--History--20th century 1
Confederate States of America. Army. Virginia Cavalry Regiment, 3rd 1
Confederate States of America. Army. Virginia Infantry Regiment, 34th 1
Continential Congress 1
Cookery, American 1
Daybooks 1
Declaration of Independence 1
Design drawings 1
Dissenters, Religious--England 1
Drawing--20th century 1
Drawings and graphics 1
Dueling--Virginia 1
Dyes and dyeing 1
Education, Higher--Virginia--History 1
Education--Virginia--History--19th century 1
Education--Virginia--Williamsburg--19th century 1
+ ∧ less
 
Language
English 60
 
Names
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 5
Hughes, Robert Morton 4
Morton, Richard Lee, 1889-1974 4
Morton family 3
Office of the President 3
∨ more
Phi Beta Kappa. Virginia Alpha (College of William and Mary) 3
Brown, Coalter, and Tucker Family 2
Brown, Frances Bland Coalter, 1835-1894 2
Brown, Henry Peronneau, 1883-1942 2
Coalter family 2
Coalter, John, 1769-1838 2
Coalter, Maria Rind, d. 1792 2
Coalter, St. George Tucker, 1809-1839 2
College of William and Mary. 2
College of William and Mary. Board of Visitors 2
College of William and Mary. Dept. of History 2
Democratic Party (U.S.) 2
Hill, D. H. (Daniel Harvey), 1821-1889 2
Hughes, Robert M. (Robert Morton), b. 1855 2
Landrum, Grace Warren, 1876-1951 2
Lee, Robert Edward, 1807-1870 2
Marshall-Wythe School of Law 2
Morton, Estelle 2
Morton, Margaret H. 2
Tyler, Lyon Gardiner, 1853-1935 2
Wythe, George, 1726-1806 2
Adams, John, 1735-1826 1
Archer, William Segar, 1789-1855 1
Ballantine, Elisha (Rev.) 1
Ballentine family 1
Beauregard, Pierre Gustave Toutant, 1818-1893 1
Boucher, Jonathan, 1738-1804 1
Bragg, Braxton, 1817-1876 1
Braxton family 1
Brooks, Phillip, 1835-1983 1
Brown family 1
Bryan, Elizabeth Tucker Coalter, b. 1805 1
Bryan, John Randolph, 1806-1887 1
Buchanan, Thomas 1
Chappell, R. Harvey (Robert Harvey), 1926- 1
Coalter, Judith H. Tomlin, d. 1859 1
Coleman, Cynthia Beverley Tucker Washington, 1832-1908 1
College of William and Mary 1
College of William and Mary. Board of Visitors. 1
College of William and Mary. Dean of Women 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of English 1
College of William and Mary. Facilities Management Department 1
College of William and Mary. University Archives. 1
Colonial Williamsburg Foundation 1
Coulter family 1
Cox, Jesse 1
Crawford, R. M. 1
Custis, George Washington Parke, 1781-1857 1
Daniel family 1
Daniel, James B. 1
Daubeny, Charles, 1745-1827 1
Democratic Party (Va.) 1
Dept. of Government 1
Dept. of History 1
Dinwiddie, Robert, 1693-1770 1
Dunmore, John Murray, Earl of, 1732-1809 1
Early, Jubal Anderson, 1816-1894 1
Eastern State Hospital (Va.) 1
Eden, Frederick Morton, Sir, 1766-1809 1
Edwards family 1
Elliott family 1
Episcopal Church 1
Ewell, Benjamin Stoddert, 1810-1894 1
Florida 1
Gallatin, Albert (1761-1849) 1
Gantt, Thomas T. (Thomas Tasker), 1814-1889 1
Gorgas, Josiah, 1818-1883 1
Hampton, Wade, 1818-1902 1
Hoge, Moses Drury, 1818-1899 1
Holland, Henry 1
Hughes, Robert William 1
Jackson, Stonewall, 1824-1863 1
James, John, 1729-1785 1
Jefferson, Thomas, 1743-1826 1
Johns, Jay Winston Jr. 1
Johnston, George Ben, 1853-1916 1
Johnston, Joseph Eggleston, 1807-1891 1
Jones, Andrew I. 1
Jones, Hugh, 1669-1760 1
Jordan, John Morton 1
Knox, William, 1732-1810 1
Lincoln, Abraham, 1809-1865 1
Longstreet, James, 1821-1904 1
Marshall-Wythe Institute 1
Marye, Morton 1
Mason, J. M. (James Murray), 1798-1871 1
Maury, James, Sr., 1718-1769 1
Morton, Jackson 1
Morton, Thomas 1
Munford, William, 1775-1825 1
Office of the Vice President for Administration 1
Omohundro Institute of Early American History and Culture 1
Pendleton, William Nelson, 1809-1883 1
Perkins, William 1
Phi Beta Kappa 1
+ ∧ less