Skip to main content Skip to search Skip to search results
New Search
Search all record types where
  • keyword(s): Football

Showing Results: 901 - 925 of 1049

Episodes 10-12 of "The Jimmye Laycock Show" featuring Highlights from the William and Mary Football Team, 1995

 Item — Box Series 5, Box 30: Series id3289
Identifier: id18852
Scope and Contents

One U-matic videotape of shows 10, 11, and 12 of "The Jimmye Laycock Show." Show 10, which aired October 30, 1995, features the College's game against Villanova. Show 11, which aired November 5, 1995, features the College's game against the University of Delaware. Show 12, which aired November 12, 1995, features the College's game against Richmond. Produced by the College of William and Mary and Continental Cablevision of James City County. Acc. T1998.001

Dates: 1995
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / University Archives Audiovisual Collection / Series 5: Videotapes / U-matic Videotapes

William and Mary Football vs. VMI, vs. North Carolina, vs. Oklahoma A&M, and Delta Bowl, 1948 and 1949 January

 Item — Box Series 5, Box 115: Series id3289
Identifier: id224925
Scope and Contents

One VHS videotape of various William and Mary football games: against VMI in 1948, against North Carolina in 1948, in the Delta Bowl in Memphis, Tennessee, and against Oklahoma A&M in January of 1949. Acc. 2013.274.082

Dates: 1948 and 1949 January
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / University Archives Audiovisual Collection / Series 5: Videotapes / VHS Videotapes

Item 493: Class Histories and Activities. 1963/ Class Histories and Activities. 1964. Announcement of the Junior Girls vs. Senior Girls Powder Puff Football Game, November 14, 1962.

 Item — Map case 95, Drawer: 10
Identifier: id5780
Scope and Contents From the Collection:

This is an artificial collection of posters acquired by the University Archives. It consists predominantly of advertisements for events organized by departments and students at the College of William and Mary including concerts, plays, musicals, recitals, exhibits, athletic events, rallies, lectures, etc.

Dates: 1926-2014
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / University Archives Poster Collection / Posters 407-533

Athletics, 1956-1958

 File — Box 1, Folder: 4
Identifier: id29989
Scope and Contents Scope and Contents Item # - Media - b+w/color - Size - # - Event - year - Description - Subject Heading 1 Print b+w 8"x10" 1 1956 galley proof sheet--4 prints Athletics--Football 2 Print b+w 8"x10" 1 1956 galley proof sheet--4 prints Athletics--Football 3 Print b+w 8"x10" 1 1956 galley proof sheet--4 prints Athletics--Football 4 Print b+w 8"x10" 1 1956 Mekarzyk Athletics--Football 5 Print b+w 8"x10" 1 1956 Duff Athletics--Football 6 Print b+w 8"x10" 1 1956 Kanas Athletics--Football 7 Print...
Dates: 1956-1958
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Chiles T. A. Larson Photograph Collection / Prints

Scrapbook Name Index

 File — Box 1
Identifier: id4755
Scope and Contents Last name, first name; Years at William and Mary names; Page; Misc. "Dude," "Indispensable Man," Indian, Football, 1926, 65 Aaronow, Louis Bernarp "Lolly," 1925/27, pp. 27, 74 Adam, Francis Osborne, Jr., 1922/26, Intercollegiate Debate Team, 1925-26, 31 Addington, Pi Epsilon Beta, 1926, 24 Addington, Conley, 22/26, Pi Epsilon Beta, 1926, 24 Addington, Kermit, 23/26, Phi Kappa Tau brother, 116 Altinberg, Bill, Phi Kappa Tau, 1933-34, Group Photo, 99 Ames, Stanley After Finals 1927 24...
Dates: 1924-1977; Majority of material found in 1924-1928
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / M. Carl Andrews Scrapbook

Negatives (35 mm) and Contact Sheets, 1964-1965

 File — Box 1, Folder: 3
Identifier: id295430
Scope and Contents Subjects: Freshmen at the Wren Building, Interest Night, freshman dance, registration, football game in the Sunken Garden, old bookstore, freshman woman at the pool, candid photographs, freshmen signing the Honor Code Pledge inside Wren Chapel, seniors getting gowns, majorette tryouts, fall Convocation, bonfire at pep rally (Fire of Bells), Marv Levy reception, Dave Rector, Jim Watts, Circle K, Morris House, Furman game, main cafeteria, Wren Building, Campus Center, women's tennis,...
Dates: 1964-1965
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Robert E. Gatten, Jr. Photograph Collection / Box 1

Accession: Series 2019.122

 Series
Scope and Contents Football, “Comcast SportsNet Inaugural Season 2007” Colonial Echo: Centennial Edition, 1998. Bust of Native American with wolf, “First Edition,” No. 11, 2007. Miniature Football, “College of William and Mary” with old feather logo Felt pennant, “Tribe Basketball William & Mary,” with old feather logo Willford Kale, Bob Moskowitz, and Charles M. Holloway. Goal to Goal: 100 Seasons of Football at William and Mary. Botetourt Press, Williamsburg, Virginia, 1997. Two Tickets, William &...
Dates: 1915-2013
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Department of Athletics records

William and Mary Homecoming 1982 Coin Can, November 6, 1982

 Item
Identifier: id229094
Scope and Contents Scope and ContentsOne beige can in the form of a soda can that features a gold top with a 1.125in. slit to deposit coins. The can also features a picture of a W&M football player, in uniform, running with a football. "HOMECOMING '82/WILLIAM & MARY TRIBE/vs BROWN/ Nov. 6, 1982" is printed on the front of the can with "HOMECOMING '82" and "vs BROWN" in brown and "WILLIAM & MARY TRIBE" and “Nov. 6, 1982" in green. The William and Mary Logo (two intertwined "W" and "M"...
Dates: November 6, 1982
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / University Archives Artifact Collection / Distribution and Transportation Artifacts / Containers

Department of Men's Physical Education Projects, 1954

 File — Box 1, Folder: 7
Identifier: id56920
Scope and Contents

"A Study of the Status of the Group 1 Football Coach of the V.H.S.L and the Group A Football Coach of the V.I.A.L in the State of VA." By Joseph John Caylor Mark.

Dates: 1954
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Department of Physical Education Records

Photo Archive Disc 1 , 2003

 Item — Cd-rom 1002289211: [Barcode: 1002289211]
Scope and Contents

10/17/03 (Fall Festival, Football, NGNS Speakers, Gov. Warner) -10/24/03 (Football, Swim, XC, Costumes, Speakers, Orchesis Rehearsal Iraq "Protest" Speaker, -10/10/03 -11/14/03 -11/7/03 -Feature Photos 11/7/03

Dates: 2003
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / The Flat Hat records

Negatives (35 mm) and Contact Sheets, 1963-1964

 File — Box 1, Folder: 2
Identifier: id295426
Scope and Contents Subjects: Chemistry placement test, registration, signing of the Honor Code Pledge inside Wren Chapel, riot ("Duc Week?"), Flat Hat office, freshman cheerleaders, William and Mary Police, biology lab specimen (cat skull), biology chart, Wesley Foundation building, Bill Maltby, ROTC, Pi Kappa Alpha game, Homecoming, Al Jacobus, Pete Crow, Bucky Reigleman, Marshall Trio, Assistant Dean of Women Snidow and Assistant Dean of Men Squatriglia, football game against George Washington University,...
Dates: 1963-1964
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Robert E. Gatten, Jr. Photograph Collection / Box 1

Binder 6: Contact Sheets 6422-6822, 1993 February-1994 January

 File — Volume Binder 6
Scope and Contents Subjects: Charter Day, Athletic Department Poster (Cover of Football History Book), Basketball, Yule Log, Tercentenary Quilt, Students in Lab, Timothy Sullivan, President's House Tour for Garden Week, Reves Center Lecture, King & Queen Ball, Choir, Meese Debate, Lynn Redgrave, S. Dean Olson, Reves Center Sign and Students, University Center, Wally Riley, Jon Lever, Center for Gifted Education Opening Reception, Medallion given to University of Aberdeen, Herrington J. Bryce, Prince...
Dates: 1993 February-1994 January
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / C. James Gleason Photography Collection / Series 1: Contact Sheets

Negatives (35mm) and Contact Sheets, 1964-1965

 File — Box 1, Folder: 6
Identifier: id295442
Scope and Contents

Subjects: Circle K, Wesley Foundation, Ann Beebe, women's hockey, Phi Beta Kappa (PBK) Hall, women's basketball, ROTC queen, concert: Peter, Paul, and Mary, 1965 baccalaureate and commencement, summer session registration, biology lab, campus, football, Bruton Heights High School football practice.

Dates: 1964-1965
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Robert E. Gatten, Jr. Photograph Collection / Box 1

William and Mary vs. Lehigh, October 28, 1989

 Item — Box Series 5, Box 34: Series id3289
Identifier: id27382
Scope and Contents

One U-matic videotape of highlights of the football game which featured on the Jimmye Laycock show. The tape was from the William and Mary vs. Lehigh football game. Tape is produced by the College of William and Mary and the Continental Cablevision. Acc. T1998.001

Dates: October 28, 1989
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / University Archives Audiovisual Collection / Series 5: Videotapes / U-matic Videotapes

William and Mary vs. James Madison on "The Jimmye Laycock Show", undated

 Item — Box Series 5, Box 41: Series id3289
Identifier: id27474
Scope and Contents

One U-matic videotape of some football highlights between William and Mary Football and James Madison University. Tape is produced by the College of William and Mary and the Continental Cablevision. Acc. T1998.001

Dates: undated
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / University Archives Audiovisual Collection / Series 5: Videotapes / U-matic Videotapes

Accession 2024.032: Artifacts, Circa 2007

 Series
Scope and Contents

Addition includes two footballs and one black bust of a Native American woman wearing a beaded necklace and feathers while holding a a wolf. The feathers and necklace are green and yellow, representing the William & Mary colors. One football is large and is entitled the Inaugural Season 2007 with a list of sponsors. The other football is small and entitled College of William & Mary.

Dates: Circa 2007
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Football records

Off Season Jam Lanyard, 2004

 Item
Identifier: id223421
Scope and Contents Artifact. Lanyard with "VIP" written in block print in red on the front. "Access" is written in yellow script in a diagonal under "VIP." There is also a picture of a football player below "VIP access." Below the football player is written "04" in white block print with a red out line. "OFFSEASON JAM" is written beneath it in white block print with red outline. There is a white star above and below “OFFSEASON." The reverse of the lanyard has "BAD NEWZ ENTERTAINMENT” written in black block...
Dates: 2004
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / William & Mary Hip Hop Collection / Series 2: Terry Fenner / Double XL

1993 EPSON Ivy Bowl Autograph Picture, 1993

 Item
Identifier: id231698
Scope and Contents Scope and ContentsA white wood paneled picture that features a black and white photo of the 1993 Epson Ivy Bowl Ivy team. At the bottom left of the picture is the seal for the Epson Ivy Bowl. To the right of the seal is written "'93 EPSON IVY BOWL" in gray typed font with a Japanese translation below it. Surrounding the photo and inscription are the signatures of all the members of the Ivy Bowl Ivy team. The Epson Ivy Bowl is an international football game played between an...
Dates: 1993
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / University Archives Artifact Collection / Communication Artifacts / Documentary Artifacts / Graphic Documents

Series 5: Acc. 2002.034

 Series
Identifier: id30059
Scope and Contents

These papers include early drafts of Kale's book Goal to Goal: 100 Seasons of Football at William and Mary. Other materials include photos used in the book, vignettes, personal notes for the book, correspondence on editing the book, William and Mary football programs, media guides, and various articles written about specific teams, players, and coaches at William and Mary.

Dates: 1966-2008
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Wilford Kale Papers

Binder 5: Contact Sheets 6071-6417, 1992 March-1993 January

 File — Volume Binder 5
Scope and Contents Subjects: Child Care Center, Lettie Pate Whitehead Evans Graduate Student Housing Complex, Kiwanis Members, Order of the White Jacket, School of Education, Richard Sherman, Student Alumni Liaison Council, Faculty Senate, Davis Y. Paschall, Howard Scammon, Roger Sherman, Robert Gates, Timothy Sullivan Presidential Announcement, Football Reunion, Alumni Society (Event, Board Members), Bob Scholnick, Admission Viewbook Students, Timothy Sullivan, Reginald Clark (Assistant to the President),...
Dates: 1992 March-1993 January
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / C. James Gleason Photography Collection / Series 1: Contact Sheets

The William and Mary Indian: Wade L. Johnson, 1962-1963

 Item — Box Series 6, Box 3: Series id16414
Identifier: id62699
Scope and Contents One DVD featuring footage of Wade L. Johnson, class of 1963, as the College of William and Mary Indian for the 1962-1963 Football season. Included on the DVD are shots showing the surrounding area of Cary Field; footage from William and Mary football games with V.P.I. and Virginia in September 1962, Furham and George Washington in November 1962; shots of Johnson riding his horse during the games; and footage of the William and Mary Band. The film was shot by Johnson's father and was...
Dates: 1962-1963
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / University Archives Audiovisual Collection / Series 6: Digital Video Discs (DVDs)

Joe Neilson's Letter to the Presidential Search Committee, November 25, 1991

 Item
Identifier: id231068
Scope and Contents A wooden plaque with a letter printed on the front. The letter is on a parchment background that is outlined in gold. The text is in black script font.  The letter encourages the 1991 William and Mary Presidential Search Committee to select a president who will not only perform in the position well, but will also represent the College in every aspect. The letter is signed "With respect and confidence, Joe Neilson, Class of 1967." Joe Neilson was a member of the William and Mary Varsity...
Dates: November 25, 1991
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / University Archives Artifact Collection / Communication Artifacts / Documentary Artifacts / Other Documents

College of William & Mary Homecoming Film, November 18, 1939

 Item — Box Series 6, Box 4: Series id16414
Identifier: id90949
Scope and Contents This video recording was digitized from a film reel featuring College of William & Mary Homecoming activities including the football team playing Washington & Lee and the parade, campus scenes, and an airport (possibly the College Airport). Total running time: 3:46. 16mm. Color, no audio. The film was digitized by Safe Sound Archive in March 2011. 0:00 : Football game, Fans in stands, male & female cheerleaders, male students dressed as Indians and riding Wampo the horse,...
Dates: November 18, 1939
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / University Archives Audiovisual Collection / Series 6: Digital Video Discs (DVDs)

William and Mary vs. Villanova Game Framed Picture and Ticket, September 15, 2001

 Item
Identifier: id231703
Scope and Contents Scope and ContentsA photograph of the football game between William and Mary and Villanova on September 15, 2001. The photograph is framed by green cardboard and a gold lined glass frame. Below the photograph is a gold metal tag that has "WILLIAM & MARY ~ 47/ VILLANOVA ~44" engraved in black on it. To the right of the picture is a ticket that displays game date, time, and location. On the back of the picture there is a silver sticker that has "PRINCE GEORGE GRAPHICS/ 437...
Dates: September 15, 2001
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / University Archives Artifact Collection / Communication Artifacts / Documentary Artifacts / Graphic Documents

Public Service and National Social Welfare Comic Strips, 1949-1957

 Item — Box 1: Series id70844, Folder: 27, Object: 2
Identifier: id261984
Scope and Contents These comic strips promote racial tolerance. One comic entitled "Stand Up For Sportsmanship," features Batman stopping a fight between two boys, one white and one black. When Batman asks what happened, he discovers they're fighting because the white boy doesn't want the black boy to play with them because "he don't belong, he ain't a real American." Batman responds with a lesson about racial tolerance, saying "don't believe the crackpot lies about people who worship differently, or whose...
Dates: 1949-1957
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Racial and Ethnic Ephemera Collection / Series 1: African Americans / The Civil Rights Movement

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Repository
Special Collections Research Center 1044
 
Type
Archival Record 973
Collection 70
Subject 3
Organization 1
Person 1
∨ more
Digital Record 1
+ ∧ less
 
Subject
College of William and Mary--Students 23
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 20
Athletics--Football 15
Correspondence 15
Photographs 11
∨ more
Scrapbooks 10
Athletics 6
Athletics--Football--Scandal of 1951 6
World War, 1939-1945 6
College of William and Mary--Students--Social life and customs 5
Diaries 5
Athletics--Basketball 4
Football--Virginia--Williamsburg 4
Graduation (School) 4
Homecoming 4
Programs 4
Charter Day 3
Class materials 3
Clippings (information artifacts) 3
College of William and Mary--Faculty and Staff 3
College of William and Mary--History--21st century 3
Manuscripts (document genre) 3
Posters 3
Publications 3
Reports 3
Student Life--1920s 3
Student Life--1930's 3
Student Life--1960's 3
Student Organizations 3
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 3
Women college students 3
Young men--United States--Diaries 3
Anniversary Celebration--1968 2
Athletics--Track 2
Buildings and Grounds--Swem Library 2
College of William and Mary Anniversaries, etc 2
Fliers (printed matter) 2
Fraternities--Social 2
Letters (correspondence) 2
Minutes 2
Negatives 2
Notebooks 2
Pennants 2
Speeches 2
T-shirts 2
Teenagers--Diaries 2
Tickets 2
World War, 1939-1945--European Front 2
Young men--Conduct of life 2
African Americans--History. 1
African Americans--Virginia--History--20th century 1
African Americans--Virginia--Photographs 1
African Americans--Virginia--Richmond--History 1
Agendas (administrative records) 1
Agriculture--Virginia--History--18th century 1
Alumni and Alumnae 1
Armistead family 1
Artifacts 1
Asian American college students 1
Athletics--Baseball 1
Athletics--Cross Country 1
Athletics--United States 1
Awards and scholarships 1
Banners 1
Beanie cap 1
Booklets 1
Broadsides 1
Buildings and Grounds 1
Buildings and Grounds--Adair Gym 1
Buildings and Grounds--Barrett Hall 1
Buildings and Grounds--Chandler Hall 1
Buildings and Grounds--Lake Matoaka and Matoaka Woods 1
Buildings and Grounds--Landrum Hall 1
Buildings and Grounds--Old Dominion Hall 1
Buildings and Grounds--Phi Beta Kappa Hall (1957) 1
Buildings and Grounds--Trinkle Hall 1
Buildings and Grounds--Washington Hall 1
Burgesses Day 1
Buttons (information artifacts) 1
COVID-19 (Disease) 1
Cartoons 1
Chicago (Ill.)--Social life and customs 1
Children--United States--Diaries 1
Choir of the College of William and Mary (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Christmas Activities 1
Civilian Conservation Corps (U.S.) 1
College campuses -- Virginia 1
College fraternity members 1
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 1
College of William and Mary--Commencement 1
College of William and Mary--History 1
College of William and Mary--History--19th century 1
Colonial Williamsburg Foundation--History 1
Comic books, strips, etc 1
Comic strips 1
Coronavirus infections 1
Curriculum 1
Curriculum--History 1
DVDs 1
Digital images 1
+ ∧ less
 
Language
English 110
Greek, Ancient (to 1453) 1
Hebrew 1
 
Names
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 14
College of William and Mary. 6
College of William and Mary 3
College of William and Mary--Sports 3
Omohundro Institute of Early American History and Culture 3
∨ more
Pomfret, John Edwin, 1898- 3
Chandler, Alvin Duke, 1902-1987 2
College of William and Mary--Faculty 2
College of William and Mary--Football 2
College of William and Mary. Board of Visitors 2
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Theatre, Speech, and Dance 2
College of William and Mary. William and Mary Theatre 2
Dept. of Athletics 2
Eastern State Hospital (Va.) 2
Office of the President 2
Order of the White Jacket 2
Roosevelt, Franklin D. (Franklin Delano), 1882-1945 2
Society of the Alumni 2
Williamsburg Historic Records Association (Williamsburg, Va.) 2
Alumni Band Organization. 1
Amos Alonzo Stagg Society 1
Armistead Family 1
Bagby family 1
Bagby, George William, 1828-1883 1
Barksdale, Martha, 1900-1974 1
Barnard, Judith Fenner 1
Blood, David G. 1
Boy Scouts of America. 1
Bryan, John Stewart, 1871-1944 1
Burger, Warren Earl, 1907-1995 1
Burke, Arleigh A., 1901-1996 1
Butler, Patrick 1
Camp Peary (Va.) 1
Chandler, Alvin Duke 1
Chandler, J. A. C. (Julian Alvin Carroll), 1872-1934 1
Choir and Chorus 1
Clarke, Ann Louise 1
Coleman, Henry E. 1
College of William and Mary--Administration 1
College of William and Mary--Baseball 1
College of William and Mary--Basketball 1
College of William and Mary. Backdrop Club 1
College of William and Mary. Department of Athletics. 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Biology 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of English 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Government 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of History 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Mathematics 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Modern Languages 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Sociology 1
College of William and Mary. Dramatic Club 1
College of William and Mary. University Relations. 1
College of William and Mary.. Office of the Dean of Faculty of Arts and Sciences. 1
Democratic Party (U.S.) 1
Democratic Party (Va.) 1
Dept. of Government 1
Dept. of History 1
Dept. of Sociology 1
Dept. of Theatre, Speech, and Dance 1
Dinwiddie, Robert, 1693-1770 1
Doyle, James Albert 1
Dr. Jacquelyn Y. McLendon 1
Dunmore, John Murray, Earl of, 1732-1809 1
Eastern Lunatic Asylum (Va.) 1
Eisenhower, Dwight D. (Dwight David), 1890-1969 1
Fairbanks, Douglas, 1909- 1
Ford, Gerald R., 1913-2006 1
Fowler, Harold L. 1
Fund for William and Mary 1
Garrett, Mary Ella 1
Gates, Robert Michael, 1943- 1
Godson, Susan H. (Godson, Susan Hall), d. 2013 1
Griffin, Dorothy Virginia 1
Hall, John Lesslie, Jr., 1891-1978 1
Hanawalt, William W. 1
Hartman, Lloyd 1
Hawthorne, Randall S. 1
Henderson family 1
Henderson, John W. 1
Henry, Rene A., 1933- 1
Hibbs, Henry Horace, Jr. 1
Hochberg, George S. 1
Holmes, Edna 1
Holmes, Ruby 1
Holmes, Rufae Cleonia 1
Holmes, Samuel B. 1
Honor Code 1
James, Arthur W. 1
James, Harriett Leah 1
John D. Haskell 1
John L. Hall (Ship) 1
Jones, Mary Coleman (Molly) 1
Jones, W. Melville, 1901-1992 1
Kappa Alpha Order. Alpha Zeta Chapter (College of William and Mary) 1
King, Ernest Joseph, 1878-1956 1
Laycock, Jimmye McFarland 1
Lee, Elizabeth Mallory, 1902- 1
Lynch, Emily Harrell 1
MacDonald, Wade E. D. 1
Marsh, Charles 1
+ ∧ less