Skip to main content Skip to search Skip to search results
New Search
Search all record types where
  • keyword(s): Football

Showing Results: 1 - 17 of 17

Wilford Kale Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 00/05/UA 5.009
Scope and Contents The bulk of the collection includes drafts, proofs, publicity material, photographs, correspondence, and related material from the writing career of Wilford Kale. Material is available for Hark Upon the Gale, Private Homes in Williamsburg, The Brafferton: The Education of the Indian, Goal to Goal: 100 Seasons of Football at William and Mary, and Parke Rouse's Jamestown. There is also correspondence and reports from the 275th and 300th anniversaries of the College of William and Mary, the...
Dates: 1966-2008
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Charles Post McCurdy, Jr. Papers, 1942-1956

 Collection
Identifier: UA 6.066
Scope and Contents

This collection contains correspondence and other material of Charles P. McCurdy about the election of John Edwin Pomfret as President in 1942, the football scandal of 1951, and development of graduate and professional programs at the college in 1955.

Dates: 1942-1955; Majority of material found within 1951-1952
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Harold L. Fowler Papers

 Collection
Identifier: UA 6.018
Scope and Contents

The collection includes correspondence about the 1951 football scandal; lecture notes including some from history classes taken at Harvard University; newspaper clippings about William and Mary; and thesis notes. The inventory for boxes 1-3 is available in the Finding Aid/Inventory below. Consult a staff member for assistance with Box 4.

Dates: 1934-1978
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

W. Melville Jones Papers

 Collection
Identifier: UA 6.026
Scope and Contents This collection documents activities and events at the College of William and Mary during the career of W. Melville Jones. It is primarily composed of material collected in scrapbooks. The first scrapbook was digitized and the original returned to the donor. For the digital scans of the first scrapbook, the papers are arranged as a model of the original volume. The papers are arranged chronologically with two loose photographs without a date filed at the end. Identification...
Dates: 1930-1982
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Margaret Fisher Overman Papers

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.095
Scope and Contents

This collection contains class notes, tickets to choir concerts and football games, and a copy of a national Kappa Delta publication collected by Margaret Fisher while she was a student at the College of William and Mary from 1960 to 1964.

Dates: 1955-1964; Majority of material found in 1960-1963
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Amos Alonzo Stagg Society Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 188
Scope and Contents

The collection includes correspondence, news clippings, and planning documents and drafts of the Amos Alonzo Stagg Society. The group was formed to prevent the proposed expansion of Cary Field Stadium (now known as Zable Stadium) and thereby bring the College of William and Mary into division 1 college football.

Dates: 1979-1980; Majority of material found in 1979
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Martha Virginia Sleet Collection

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.037
Scope and Contents The Martha Virginia Sleet Collection contains correspondence, photographs, and student publications collected by Martha Virginia Sleet while she was a student at William & Mary. Included in the collection are various issues of the student newspaper, The Flat Hat, an issue of The Scalper that contains information about fraternities and sororities on campus in 1925, and William & Mary football programs from the 1920s. In addition, the collection includes donations of materials that...
Dates: 1925-1936
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Alice Gates Goodman Scrapbook

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.142
Scope and Contents

Contains the scrapbook of Alice Gates Goodman while she was a student at the College of William and Mary from 1936 to 1939. Included in the scrapbook are photographs of sororities, clippings about events at the College, correspondence, programs from football games and William and Mary Theatre productions, and ephemera such as flowers and dance cards.

Dates: 1936-1939
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Richard Lee Morton Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 90 M84
Scope and Contents Papers, chiefly 1930-1969, of Richard Lee Morton, professor of history at the College of William and Mary from 1919 to 1959. Series 1 includes personal and professional correspondence, lectures and notes relating to his research on Virginia history, and material relating to his community activities in Williamsburg, Va. Includes correspondence of his wife Estelle (Dinwiddie) Morton, land grants, 1756 and 1774, signed by Robert Dinwiddie and Lord Dunmore, Confederate currency and bonds,...
Dates: 1756-2006; Majority of material found in 1930-1969
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

R. Wayne Kernodle Papers

 Collection
Identifier: UA 6.044
Scope and Contents Acc. 1999.028: This collection contains copies of published articles by Professor Wayne Kernodle and others; book reviews; Marshall-Wythe Symposium correspondence; files about the athletic department scandal (1951); Sociology Department papers; Eastern State Hospital papers; the Hampton Roads Peninsula World War II study; correspondence between Kernodle and department members, College officials, and scholars at other institutions; and correspondence with William and Mary alum John Bell...
Dates: 1940-1960
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Janet Snyder Papers

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.159
Scope and Contents This collection contains letters, a scrapbook, and other material of Janet Snyder during her time at the College of William and Mary from 1934-1937. Included in the papers are photographs of student activities such as football games, dances, and Commencement; a scrapbook of newspaper articles, course assignments, and programs from school plays and athletic events; and a photograph album featuring football games, students, the dedication of Duke of Gloucester Street in 1934, and the visit of...
Dates: 1934-1937
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Henry Coleman Papers

 Collection
Identifier: UA 6.101
Scope and Contents This collection contains news clippings, correspondence, reports, and other material related to the "Dorm-In" protest by students in October 1969. The "Dorm-In" was to protest the current College regulations about how long women could stay in male dormitories after football games on Saturday. The students wanted to stay longer than the College regulations stated and 10 students were suspended for violating those rules. The bulk of the records come from the Ad Hoc Committee to Investigate the...
Dates: 1963-1970
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

George S. Hochberg Letters

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2011.490
Scope and Contents Approximately eighty letters, written from 1944 to 1945, received by George S. Hochberg, of East Orange, New Jersey, primarily during his officer training in the Marine Corps at Parris Island, South Carolina and Camp Lejeune, North Carolina. Before joining the Marine Corps, Hochberg was a student at Yale College in New Haven, Connecticut. This collection includes letters from George Hochberg's parents, Rose and Benjamin Hochberg, in New Jersey and brother Jerry in the Pacific, as well as...
Dates: 1944 - 1945
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Alumni Association Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 80
Scope and Contents

The records of the Alumni Association of the College of William and Mary include office files, material from select Executive Secretaries, meeting minutes, publications, correspondence, and other material documenting the activities of the William & Mary Alumni Association as well as the College of William & Mary's history and alumni more generally.

Dates: 1833-2014; Majority of material found in 1950-2005
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Office of the President. John Edwin Pomfret Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 2.11
Scope and Contents Due to the fragility of this collection, patrons must use the microfilm copy. The microfilm and microfilm readers can be found on the 1st floor of Swem Library (call number LD6051 .W517 1942 P66, reels 1-28). Acc. 1982.055: Records of College President John E. Pomfret (1942-1951). For the most part, headings assigned to folders in their office of origin have been maintained in the box list inventory available here. The...
Dates: 1942-1951
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

John Lesslie Hall, Jr. Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 78 H14
Scope and Contents Papers, 1937-1973, of Admiral John Lesslie Hall, Jr. of Williamsburg and Alexandria, Va. and while stationed at Pearl Harbor, San Francisco and Norfolk, Va. The papers are both personal and professional. The collection contains material concerning World War II Operations TORCH (North Africa), BIGOT-HUSKY, AVALANCHE (Salerno), NEPTUNE-OVERLORD, and as well as the Army-Navy joint agreement on Normandy. Also includes material pertaining to his work with the USO, the Naval War College, Army War...
Dates: 1893-1973
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Rene A. Henry papers

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.082
Scope and Contents

The collection includes the personal and professional papers of Rene A. Henry including a number of photographs, correspondence, scrapbooks, press releases, and publications that pertain to his life and career in sports marketing, public relations, housing, construction, television, entertainment, association management, and government service. The collection also holds materials from the 1988 presidential campaign of George H. W. Bush and Dan Quayle.

Dates: 1953-2015
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Subject: Correspondence X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Correspondence 15
Athletics--Football 7
Photographs 7
Athletics--Football--Scandal of 1951 5
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 5
∨ more
Scrapbooks 5
World War, 1939-1945 5
College of William and Mary--Students 4
Class materials 3
Manuscripts (document genre) 3
Programs 3
Publications 3
Reports 3
Anniversary Celebration--1968 2
Athletics 2
Charter Day 2
Fliers (printed matter) 2
Football--Virginia--Williamsburg 2
Graduation (School) 2
Letters (correspondence) 2
Minutes 2
Speeches 2
Student Life--1960's 2
Agendas (administrative records) 1
Agriculture--Virginia--History--18th century 1
Athletics--Basketball 1
Athletics--United States 1
Booklets 1
Buildings and Grounds 1
Buildings and Grounds--Old Dominion Hall 1
Clippings (information artifacts) 1
College of William and Mary Anniversaries, etc 1
College of William and Mary--Faculty and Staff 1
College of William and Mary--History--19th century 1
Colonial Williamsburg Foundation--History 1
Comic books, strips, etc 1
Comic strips 1
Curriculum--History 1
Diaries 1
Dormitories 1
Eastern State Hospital (Va.)--History 1
Fraternities--Social 1
Genealogy 1
Graduate Program 1
Homecoming 1
Indian School 1
Jamestown (Va.)--History 1
Jamestown 400th Anniversary 1
Legal documents 1
Motion picture authorship 1
Newsletters 1
Notebooks 1
Nurses 1
Operation Neptune 1
Operation Overlord 1
Operation Torch 1
Oral histories 1
Pamphlets 1
Pennants 1
Photograph albums 1
Pins 1
Political Campaigns—United States 1
Posters 1
Real estate management 1
Report cards 1
Rosters 1
Slavery--Virginia--History 1
Sororities--Social--Kappa Delta 1
Student Government--Women Students' Cooperative Government Association 1
Student Life--1920s 1
Student Life--1930's 1
Student protestors 1
Tercentenary of the College--1993 1
Tickets 1
Typescripts 1
United States--History--Prohibition 1
United States--Presidents 1
United States. Camp Lejeune, N.C. 1
United States. Marine Corps 1
United States. Marine Corps Recruitment Depot, Paris Island, S.C 1
United States. Navy--History--World War, 1939-1945 1
Universities and Colleges--Virginia--Faculty 1
Walter J. Zable Stadium 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 1
Women college students 1
World War, 1939-1945--European Front 1
World War, 1939-1945--Women 1
+ ∧ less
 
Names
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 2
College of William and Mary. 2
College of William and Mary. Board of Visitors 2
Omohundro Institute of Early American History and Culture 2
Pomfret, John Edwin, 1898- 2
∨ more
Roosevelt, Franklin D. (Franklin Delano), 1882-1945 2
Alumni Band Organization. 1
Amos Alonzo Stagg Society 1
Barksdale, Martha, 1900-1974 1
Bryan, John Stewart, 1871-1944 1
Burke, Arleigh A., 1901-1996 1
Chandler, Alvin Duke, 1902-1987 1
Chandler, J. A. C. (Julian Alvin Carroll), 1872-1934 1
Coleman, Henry E. 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of History 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Sociology 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Theatre, Speech, and Dance 1
Democratic Party (U.S.) 1
Democratic Party (Va.) 1
Dept. of History 1
Dept. of Sociology 1
Dinwiddie, Robert, 1693-1770 1
Dunmore, John Murray, Earl of, 1732-1809 1
Eastern State Hospital (Va.) 1
Eisenhower, Dwight D. (Dwight David), 1890-1969 1
Fairbanks, Douglas, 1909- 1
Fowler, Harold L. 1
Fund for William and Mary 1
Godson, Susan H. (Godson, Susan Hall), d. 2013 1
Hall, John Lesslie, Jr., 1891-1978 1
Henry, Rene A., 1933- 1
Hibbs, Henry Horace, Jr. 1
Hochberg, George S. 1
John L. Hall (Ship) 1
Jones, W. Melville, 1901-1992 1
King, Ernest Joseph, 1878-1956 1
Laycock, Jimmye McFarland 1
Marshall, George C. (George Catlett), 1880-1959 1
McCurdy, Carles Post, Jr. 1
Morton family 1
Morton, Estelle 1
Morton, Richard Lee, 1889-1974 1
Nimitz, Chester W., 1885-1966 1
Office of the President 1
Order of the White Jacket 1
Patton, George S. (George Smith), 1885-1945 1
Pomfret, John Edwin, 1898-1981 1
Sleet, Martha Virginia 1
Snyder, Ethel Janet 1
Society of the Alumni 1
Truman, Harry S., 1884-1972 1
Tyler, Lyon Gardiner, 1853-1935 1
United Service Organizations (U.S.) 1
Virginia Fisheries Laboratory 1
+ ∧ less