Skip to main content Skip to search Skip to search results
New Search
Search collections where
  • keyword(s): "williamsburg historic records association"

Showing Results: 1 - 6 of 6

Mr. and Mrs. Donald W. Davis Collection

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1994.91
Scope and Contents Items relating to early twentieth-century College of William and Mary, Colonial Williamsburg, and Williamsburg High School. A few items are from the Ayres family of Williamsburg, Virginia. Invitation of Colonial Williamsburg, Incorporated, dated 1935; brochure for Tidewater, Virginia, invitation of The College of William and Mary to address given by Samuel Black McCormick (Chancellor of the University of Pittsburgh), undated; postcard of the Peninsula Bank and Trust Company,...
Dates: 1911-1994; Majority of material found in 1911-1944
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

A. Edwin Kendrew Papers

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01234
Scope and Contents

Pamphlets and brochures from Colonial Williamsburg, plus various invitations and programs for Williamsburg area events.

Dates: 1930s-1950s
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Elizabeth Nunn Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1991.51 and 2000.33
Scope and Contents

Papers of Elizabeth Nunn, an elementary school teacher in Williamsburg, Virginia.

Dates: 1931-1975
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Will Molineux collection

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00042
Scope and Contents

Williamsburg, Virginia items given by Will Molineux, mostly via the Williamsburg Historic Records Association. Some items are personal papers (newspaper articles, etc.) of Will Molineux. The photograph collection covers the entire Williamsburg area, including James City County and York County. Subjects include people, places, buildings, events, Colonial Williamsburg as well as the College of William & Mary.

Dates: 1952-2011
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Guy Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1985.42
Scope and Contents Papers of the William George and Gladys Bennett Guy family of Williamsburg, Virginia with additions from Joan Eastman Bennett.  Includes correspondence, invitations, minutes, clippings, oral histories, notebooks, reports, photographs, written memories, essays and printed materials. Papers include items about water and gas, Williamsburg Landing, American Red Cross, Williamsburg United Service Organization, Williamsburg Female Academy, College of William and Mary and zoning regulations. ...
Dates: 1900-1988
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Tracy Melton COVID-19 Photograph Collection

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00327
Scope and Contents

Collection includes 100 digital photographs of William & Mary's campus during the COVID-19 pandemic, as well as 188 digital photographs of Downtown Williamsburg businesses with posted signs noting COVID-19 closures, remote services, and other operational information. Each business is photographed, with close-ups of the individual signage.

Dates: 2020 March 29 - April 13
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Names: College of William and Mary. X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Newspapers 4
Programs 4
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 4
Invitations 3
Photographs 3
∨ more
Williamsburg (Va.)--Social life and customs 3
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 2
Correspondence 2
Education--Virginia--Williamsburg--20th century 2
James City County (Va.)--History--20th century 2
Matthew Whaley School (Williamsburg, Va.) 2
Pamphlets 2
Printed ephemera 2
Reports 2
Scrapbooks 2
Williamsburg (Va.)--City Council 2
Williamsburg (Va.)--Photographs 2
World War, 1939-1945 2
American Red Cross--History--World War II period 1
Broadsides 1
Buttons (information artifacts) 1
COVID-19 (Disease) 1
Church bulletins 1
Clippings (information artifacts) 1
Clubs--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
College campuses -- Virginia 1
College of William and Mary--Commencement 1
College of William and Mary--Presidents 1
Colonial Williamsburg Foundation--History 1
Coronavirus infections 1
Eastern State Hospital (Va.)--History 1
Essays 1
Jamestown (Va.)--History--20th century 1
Jamestown 350th Anniversary 1
Jamestown Festival (1957) 1
Maps 1
Membership lists 1
Minutes 1
Norge (Va.)--History 1
Notebooks 1
Oral histories 1
Ordinance 1
Quarantine 1
Speeches, addresses, etc. 1
Toano (Va.) 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--City Planning Commission 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--Hospital 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--Library 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--Utilities 1
Women teachers 1
Women--Education--Virginia--History 1
World War, 1914-1918 1
World War, 1939-1945--Women--United States 1
Wren Building (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Yearbooks 1
Zoning ordinances 1
+ ∧ less
 
Names
Colonial Williamsburg Foundation 4
American Association of University Women 1
American Red Cross 1
Bennett, Henry Eastman, 1873-1941 1
Board of Supervisors of James City County (Va.) 1
∨ more
Camp Peary (Va.) 1
City Council of Williamsburg (Va.) 1
College of William and Mary. School of Education 1
Elizabeth II, Queen of Great Britain, 1926- 1
Graves, Thomas Ashley, Jr 1
Guy family 1
Guy family. 1
Guy, Gladys Elizabeth Bennett 1
Guy, William George 1
Jamestown Church 1
Johnson, Lyndon B. (Lyndon Baines), 1908-1973 1
Melton, Tracy 1
Molineux, Will 1
Nicholson High School (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Nott, Edward (Governor) 1
Rockefeller, John D. (John Davison), 1874-1960 1
United Service Organizations (U.S.) 1
Verkuil, Paul R 1
Virginia Alcoholic Beverage Control Board 1
Williamsburg Community Council (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Williamsburg Female Institute (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Williamsburg Garden Club (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Williamsburg High School (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Williamsburg Reunion (Va.) 1
Williamsburg-James City County 1
Woman's Club of Williamsburg (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
+ ∧ less