Showing Collections: 4676 - 4700 of 5039
Collection
Identifier: SC 01095
Scope and Contents
This collection consists of a family history or devotional book with genealogical notes on the Washington family prepared for the members of the Lambeth parish. This item was composed by Margaret Lewis Maupin during the 1940s. This work traces the lineage of the Washington family starting with John Washington, born 1671. Also includes a typed sketch of the author's family.
Dates:
1940-1950
Collection
Identifier: SC 01821
Content Description
Contains letters, receipts, legal papers and other materials, 1854-1889, related to the Lawrence Washington family of "Oak Grove," Westmoreland County, Virginia. Includes letters written to Lawrence Washington and to his son Robert James Washington. Includes a letter, 1868, from Cynthia Beverley Tucker Washington Coleman concerning land in Minnesota which belonged to her first husband, Henry Augustine Washington.
Dates:
1854-1889
Collection
Identifier: UA 75
Scope and Contents
Letter dated 7 January 1773, from George Washington of Mt. Vernon to Rev. Jonathan Boucher (tutor to John Parke Custis, Washington's step-son) regarding Washington's suggestions for where Custis should attend college. It includes the following comments about William and Mary: "...I cannot think William and Mary College a desirable place to send Jack Custis to -- the in-attention of the Masters, added to the number of Hollidays is the subject of general complaint... These...
Dates:
1773 January 7
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 W25
Scope and Contents
Photostats, typescripts, original and printed copies of letters and papers of and about George Washington, Martha Washington and Mary Ball Washington; manuscript of "The Washingtons of Sulgrave" by S. H. Lee Washington; portrait engravings and prints of George Washington and places and events associated with him, including an original pen and ink sketch [ca. 1790] by Benjamin H. Latrobe; a piece of sheet music written in honor of George Washington by George M. Cohan; and various maps....
Dates:
1755-1932
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 W251
Scope and Contents
This collection consists of the papers of Henry A. Washington, professor of history and political economy at the College of William and Mary. Dates include 1835-1859. The collection Includes correspondence, poetical compositions, diaries kept while practicing law in Richmond, Va., writings and addresses, legal and financial papers, and the manuscript of his edition of the Writings of Thomas Jefferson as well as supporting documentation for that project....
Dates:
1835-1859
Collection
Identifier: SC00105
Content Description
An excerpt of a letter from Lawrence Washington esq. to Thomas Bayard dated December 9, 1832 in regards to the division of property.
Dates:
1832 December 9
Collection
Identifier: UA 307
Scope and Contents
This collection contains fliers describing the location and facilities of the Washington, DC office of the College of William & Mary.
Dates:
circa 2000-2010
Collection
Identifier: UA 308
Scope and Contents
This collection contains announcements for course offerings from the College of William & Mary's Washington Program.
Dates:
1976-ongoing
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 W27
Scope and Contents
R.J. Washington Papers, 1860-1908. Robert J. Washington, a lawyer of Oak Grove, Westmoreland County, Va. Most of the collection consists of advertising material, principally from publishers of legal works. There are a few letters received by Washington and by members of his family; and his accounts. Correspondence consists of printed advertising material and a few due accounts; one personal letter, WHW to his mother, Mrs. Sarah T. Washington, Jan. 12, 1860.
Dates:
1860-1908
Collection
Identifier: SC 00453
Scope and Contents
Diary, 1826-1946, of Lydia Wasson (1800-1853) of North Carolina and La Porte, Indiana, her daughter Charlotte Wasson Cox, and her grandson William Wasson Cox (b. 1857). At the beginning of the diary, Lydia Wasson, a devout Quaker, chronicles her life from birth to 1826 when the regular diary entries begin. Toward the end of her life she dictated her entries to her daughter, who after her mother's death continued to write in the diary a few more times at irregular intervals. Charlotte Wasson...
Dates:
1826-1946; Majority of material found in 1826-1853
Collection
Identifier: SC 01222
Scope and Contents
Letter, 23 June 1958, of R. Gordon Wasson to Lathrop S. Haskins concerning "Oxford Dictionary of Quotations" and a quotation concerning "mushrooms" from John Ford.
Dates:
1958 June 23
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.181
Scope and Contents
"Poem Upon the Graduation of the Class of 1938" written by Mollie Waters.
Dates:
1938
Collection
Identifier: SC 01425
Scope and Contents
Correspondence, telegrams, bills, and reports concerning a yellow fever epidemic outbreak in the town of Macclenny, Baker County, Florida. D. J. Watkins was the mayor of that town and the papers concern his appeal and efforts to care of the hundreds affected by the illness. Correspondence and replies include those from Clara Barton, then President of the American Red Cross, headquartered in Washington, D.C.
Dates:
1888
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 W32 and 2008.306
Scope and Contents
Letters, chiefly 1862-1865, written by Nathaniel Venable Watkins to his wife Nancy Daniel Watkins. During the Civil War, Watkins served with Co. H, 4th Virginia Heavy Artillery, which became part of the 34th Virginia Infantry Regiment. Watkins appeared to have saw little combat, spending much of his time in defensive positions guarding artillery batteries. His unit was stationed at Gloucester Point (during the Peninsular Campaign), near Richmond (Chaffin's Bluff) and near Petersburg. His...
Dates:
1846-1889; Majority of material found in 1862-1865
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.054
Scope and Contents
This collection includes items related to the Phoenix and Philomathean Literary Societies, debates Watkins participated in, class notes, artifacts, a certificate, and a letter written to his mother while he was stationed in Cuba during the Spanish American War.
Dates:
1889-1891
Collection
Identifier: SC 01485
Content Description
Four page letter addressed to Cousin Sarah from Richmond, Va. Watson describes the abundance of food and goes into great detail of the description of their cook. His choice of words are a gross exaggeration of her appearance and quite offensive. He also mentions attending an auction selling enslaved individuals. He writes that all of the ladies for sale were dressed quite elegantly and fetched a large sum. In his closing comments he mentions that he feels well suited to the area like it...
Dates:
1859 Jan 10
Collection
Identifier: SC 01472
Scope and Contents
One page letter informing Captain Buford the the pension claim for Major Quick that Watts had presented to the executive session of Virginia was rejected because Quick had already accepted a large tract of land for his services in the Revolutionary War.
Dates:
1811-12-11
Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Nme6
Scope and Contents
"Lectures on the Institute and Practice of Physic," taken by Edward M. Watts and based on the lectures of Doctor Nathaniel Chapman of the University of Pennsylvania. The volume includes the name Geo[rge] W. Maupin.
Dates:
undated; Majority of material found in undated
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 W34
Scope and Contents
The collection is composed of letters from Sarah Watts' parents giving advice on marriage and the purchase of goods, as well as giving local news. The letters from Williamsburg and Surry County, Virginia contain news of social events, local residents and activities at the College of William and Mary including the banning of parties by the President of the College, Bishop James Madison, the formation of a military company by the students, and the fighting of a duel. See also...
Dates:
1807-1809
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 W36
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1892-1940, of John Walter Wayland, historian, who was interested in the history of Rockingham County and the Valley of Virginia. The papers are primarily his correspondence with the descendants of early settlers in the area, and with historians, publishers, family, friends and teachers. Includes letters from Lyon G. Tyler, Sue Ruffin Tyler, and Earl Gregg Swem.
Dates:
1892-1940
Collection
Identifier: UA 7.043
Scope and Contents
The WCWM collection includes copies of the station publication i>, station logs maintained by DJs, news clippings about the station, playlists, correspondence, photographs, and related material. Recordings include shows, the presidential debate between Gerald Ford and Jimmy Carter held at the College of William and Mary in 1976, station promos by performers, related broadcasts, and public service announcements from the 1980s to 2008. WCWM...
Dates:
1938-2008; Majority of material found in 1970-2008
Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ad227-238 Oversize
Scope and Contents
Account books, January 1890-January 1891, of C. L. Weast, Shenandoah Institute, Dayton, Va.
Dates:
1890-1891
Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 77 W37
Scope and Contents
Collection contains genealogy of the Poulton Family, published stories, articles, book reviews, books, correspondence with family and friends and news clippings by and relating to John D. Weaver, author, novelist, biographer and West Coast editor of "Travel and Leisure Magazine".
Dates:
1906-1997
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.145
Scope and Contents
This collection holds material about First Lieutenant Todd W. Weaver, a 2008 alumnus of the College of William and Mary '08, who died September 9, 2010, in Kandahar, Afghanistan, of wounds suffered when insurgents attacked his unit with an improvised explosive device. The collection includes correspondence, programs, news clippings, and related material from memorials, dedications, and other events. Included are a program and speech from the tree dedication ceremony at the College of William...
Dates:
2010-2012
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 W37
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1822-1879, of the Weaver and Keeding families. Includes letters and accounts of William H. Weaver; weather records, 1831-1832; diary pages; farm records, 1830's and 1840's; toll receipts, 1871-1873, for use of the Valley Turnpike Road; tax receipts; and the will of Peter Keeding. Papers concern Warren County, Va. and Frederick County, Va.
Dates:
1822-1879
