Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 10 of 25

Ayres Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 Ay7
Scope and Contents Correspondence, 1833-1855, of members of the Ayres family including John W. Ayres at Chillicothe and Cincinnati, Ohio; and Fort Madison and Agency City, Iowa (with his father John B. Ayres at Diana Mills, Buckingham County, Va.), Robert H. Ayres, Hillsboro, Ohio and Jackson, Tenn. (with John B. Ayres, Matthias L. Ayres and Suckie Ayres) and Nathan W. Ayres (with Matthias L. Ayres and William Ford & Co., Richmond, Va. Letters concern the Methodist Church, abolitionists, politics,...

Jonathan Boucher Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 93 B66
Scope and Contents Correspondence of Jonathan Boucher, Anglican clergyman of Virginia, Maryland, and England. He was a prominent loyalist during the American Revolution and later a prominent figure among conservatives in the Anglican church in England. His principle correspondents in this collection include John James, James Maury, Charles Daubeny, Sir Frederick Morton Eden, William Knox, and William Stevens. The principle subjects covered by this collection include Virginia social customs and...

William H. Brodnax Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 B80
Scope and Contents

Letters, 1825-1834, addressed to William H. Brodnax of Hicks Ford, Greensville County, Va. by Robert R. Barton; Thomas Ruffin (12 October 1829, concerning his opposition to changes in the Virginia Constitution); R. B. Starke (concerning a letter purportedly by [William ?] Maxwell advocating the abolition of slavery); and Robert W. Withers of Greene County, Ala.

Brown, Coalter, Tucker Papers (I)

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 B85
Scope and Contents Papers, 1780-1929, of the Brown, Coalter, Tucker families including the papers of John Coalter (1769-1838), Judge of the Supreme Court of Appeals of Virginia, and John Thompson Brown (1802-1836), member of the Virginia House of Delegates.Among the correspondents are Maria (Rind) Coalter, St. George Tucker, William Munford, Frances Bland (Tucker) Coalter, St. George Tucker Coalter, Frances Bland (Coalter) Brown, the Rev. Moses D. Hoge, and Henry Peronneau Brown.This...

Charles Campbell Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 65 C17
Scope and Contents The Charles Campbell papers consist of papers received or collected by Charles Campbell (1807-1876), Virginia historian. The papers fall into four general headings: historical papers collected by Charles Campbell, correspondence, manuscript volumes, and miscellaneous. These include personal and professional correspondence as well as eighteenth century documents collected by Charles Campbell, newspaper clippings, diaries, scrapbooks, and notebooks, covering then period 1743-1896. The papers...

Carter Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 C24
Scope and Contents The collection includes: correspondence and land records of Robert "King" Carter; correspondence and land records of his sons Robert Carter (1704-1731) and Landon Carter (1710-1778); correspondence, accounts, land records and the appointment to the Virginia Council of Robert Carter (1728-1804), son of Robert Carter (1704-1731); correspondence, diaries, land records and accounts of Robert Wormeley Carter (1734-1804), son of Landon Carter of Sabine Hall; and correspondence and land records and...

Hunter B. Andrews Papers

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.174
Scope and Contents This collection contains photographs, speeches, clippings, and other material concerning Hunter B. Andrews, a Virginia Senator and alumnus of the College of William and Mary. The bulk of the papers document Andrews' time as a Virginia State Senator from the 1980s to the 1990s and cover such topics as business development, education in Virginia, and speeches given at various occassions throughout Virginia. Also included are papers from Andrews' time in the United States Navy during Worl War...

Lawrence I'Anson Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 85 Ia6
Scope and Contents

Papers, circa 1938-1983, of Lawrence I'Anson, lawyer and justice of the Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals. Includes correspondence, invitations, programs, speeches, judicial opinions, certificates, newspaper clippings, magazine articles, photographs and scrapbooks.

Lassiter Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 39.1 L33
Scope and Contents Papers (including correspondence and speeches); 1861-1928; of Francis Rives Lassiter and Charles Trotter Lassiter. Correspondence concerns Virginia Democratic Party, Prohibition, the Good Roads Movement, agriculture, and the presidential campaign of 1928. The collection includes a list of Petersburg, Va. volunteers in the American Civil War; letter copybooks of both men; and papers, 1910, relating to the death of Francis Rives Lassiter.  962 items and 8 volumes. Acc. 2011.613...

Philip Ludwell Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 L96
Scope and Contents

Letters, 1716, written by Philip Ludwell (1672-1727) to Alexander Spotswood and to William Blathwayt concerning charges of malfeasance against Ludwell and his removal as auditor of Virginia.

Filtered By

  • Subject: Virginia--History X
  • Subject: Virginia--Politics and Government X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Correspondence 19
Virginia--Politics and Government--19th century 12
Financial records 11
Legal documents 9
Virginia--Politics and Government 8
∨ more
Agendas (administrative records) 6
Reports 6
Virginia--Politics and Government--18th century 6
Diaries 5
Photographs 5
Receipts (financial records) 5
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 5
Account books 4
Speeches 4
Technical reports 4
United States--Politics and Government 4
United States--Slavery 4
Virginia--History--Colonial period, ca. 1600-1775 4
Agriculture--Virginia--History--18th century 3
Certificates 3
Colonial period, ca. 1609-1774 3
Fliers (printed matter) 3
Lawyers--Virginia--History 3
Maps 3
Pamphlets 3
Publications 3
Richmond (Va.)--History--19th century 3
Scrapbooks 3
Slavery--Virginia--19th century 3
Speeches, addresses, etc. 3
Virginia--Genealogy 3
Virginia--Governors 3
Virginia--History--19th century 3
Virginia--History--20th century 3
Virginia--Politics and government--20th century 3
Women--Virginia--Social life and customs 3
Architecture, Domestic--Virginia 2
Broadsides 2
College of William and Mary--History--18th century 2
College of William and Mary--History--19th century 2
Communism--Post 1945 2
Editorials 2
Education--Virginia--History--19th century 2
Fundraising campaigns 2
Invitations 2
Manuscripts (document genre) 2
Petersburg (Va.)--History--19th century 2
Petitions 2
Programs 2
Railroads--Virginia--History 2
Reconstruction (U.S. history, 1865-1877) 2
Resolutions (administrative records) 2
Slavery--Virginia--History--18th century 2
United States--History--Revolution, 1775-1783 2
United States--History--War of 1812 2
United States--Religious History--Christianity 2
Virginia--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 2
Virginia--Maps 2
Virginia--Social life and customs--19th century 2
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 2
Abolitionists 1
Accomack County (Va.)--History 1
Agricultural exhibitions--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
Agriculture--History--19th century 1
Agriculture--United States 1
Agriculture--Virginia--19th century 1
Agriculture--Virginia--History--19th century 1
American Hotel (Staunton, Va.) 1
American loyalists--Maryland 1
American poetry--19th century 1
Animal welfare--United States 1
Announcements 1
Antislavery movements--United States 1
Apprenticeship programs--Virginia 1
Banks and banking--United States--History 1
Baptist Church--Virginia--History 1
Baptists--Virginia--History 1
Barbour County (W. Va.)--History, Military--19th century. 1
Buckingham County (Va.)--History 1
Buckingham County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Bumper Stickers 1
Bunker Hill Monument (Boston, Mass.)--History. 1
Calendars 1
Carriage and wagon making 1
Catalogs 1
Charles City County (Va.)--History--20th century 1
Cherokee Indians 1
Church and state--Great Britain 1
Cincinnati (Ohio)--History--19th century 1
Civil service--United States 1
Clippings (information artifacts) 1
College of William and Mary--History 1
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 1
College of William and Mary--Presidents 1
Colonial Williamsburg Foundation--History 1
Communism--United States 1
Cotton trade--Southern States--History--19th century 1
Debt 1
Decedents' estates 1
Dissenters, Religious--England 1
∧ less
 
Names
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 6
Democratic Party (U.S.) 4
Virginia State Senate 4
Virginia House of Delegates 3
Democratic Party (Va.) 2
∨ more
Maxwell, William, 1784-1857 2
Tyler, John, 1790-1862 2
Tyler, Lyon Gardiner, 1853-1935 2
United States Congress 2
Wise, Henry A. (Henry Alexander), 1806-1876 2
Allison White and Company 1
Anderson Seminary 1
Andrews, Hunter Booker, 1921-2005 1
Archer, William Segar, 1789-1855 1
Booth family 1
Boucher, Jonathan, 1738-1804 1
Bowden, Lemuel Jackson. 1
Bright, Robert Anderson, 1839-1904 1
Bright, Samuel Francis 1
Brown family 1
Brown, Coalter, and Tucker Family 1
Brown, Frances Bland Coalter, 1835-1894 1
Brown, Henry Peronneau, 1883-1942 1
Bruton Parish Church (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Bryan, Elizabeth Tucker Coalter, b. 1805 1
Bryan, John Randolph, 1806-1887 1
Busch Gardens (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Campbell family 1
Campbell, Charles, 1807-1876 1
Carter, Mary B. 1
Carter, Robert ("King"), 1663-1732 1
Centenary Church 1
Clay, Henry, 1777-1852 1
Coalter family 1
Coalter, John, 1769-1838 1
Coalter, Judith H. Tomlin, d. 1859 1
Coalter, Maria Rind, d. 1792 1
Coalter, St. George Tucker, 1809-1839 1
Coke, Richard, 1790-1851 1
Coleman, Cynthia Beverley Tucker Washington, 1832-1908 1
College of William and Mary. 1
College of William and Mary. Board of Visitors 1
Colonial National Historical Park (Va.) 1
Coulter family 1
Cryer, William 1
Daubeny, Charles, 1745-1827 1
Deneufville, John Augustine 1
Dew, Thomas R. (Thomas Roderick), 1802-1846 1
Eden, Frederick Morton, Sir, 1766-1809 1
Educational and Civic Association (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Episcopal Church 1
Exchange Bank of Virginia 1
Farmer's Register 1
Forrest Family 1
Galt, John Minson, II, 1819-1862 1
Graves, William J. (Congressman), 1806-1876 1
Greenleaf, Joseph 1
Hoge, Moses Drury, 1818-1899 1
Holloway, Laura C. (Laura Carter), b. 1848 1
Holmes, George Frederick, 1820-1897 1
James River and Kanawha Canal (Va.) 1
James, John, 1729-1785 1
Knox, William, 1732-1810 1
Lee, Fitzhugh, 1835-1905 1
Longwood University 1
MacCaulay family 1
MacCaulay, Alexander, 1745-1798 1
Marshall, John, 1755-1835 1
Marshall-Wythe School of Law 1
Mason, J. M. (James Murray), 1798-1871 1
Mathews, Mary 1
Maury, James, Sr., 1718-1769 1
McCandlish (Colonel) 1
Middle Plantation Agricultural Society (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Miller, Shirley Fout 1
Minge (Dr.) 1
Miss Williamsburg Pageant (Va.) 1
Moore family 1
Mt. Ararat Baptist Church (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Munford, William, 1775-1825 1
New York Weekly Journal of Commerce 1
Pendleton, William Nelson, 1809-1883 1
Peninsula News (Toano, Va.) 1
Peninsula Transit Corporation 1
Petersburg Index (Va.) 1
Phi Beta Kappa. Virginia Alpha (College of William and Mary) 1
Pleasants, John Hampden, 1797-1846 1
Pollard, John Garland, 1871-1937 1
Poughkeepsie Lyceum (N.Y.) 1
Preston Family 1
Preston family 1
Preston, Francis 1
Preston, Francis, 1765-1836 1
Preston, John, 1764-1827 1
Preston, William 1
Preston, William, ca. 1729-1783 1
Pulaski Club (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Randolph, John, 1773-1833 1
Randolph, Judith Randolph, fl. 1792-1813 1
Richmond Enquirer 1
∧ less