Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 51 - 75 of 130

Henry Augustine Washington to Lawrence Washington Letter

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00508
Content Description Four page letter from Williamsburg, Virginia in which Henry writes about financial matters with his father, Lawrence, and describes his responsibilities at the college in his new position. He also writes to his father regarding the low price Lawrence was able to get on his corn crop. Henry seems hopeful though that the future crop Lawrence has will be plentiful and will fetch a better price. Additionally, Henry laments that he cannot travel home to see Mother and other family in...

Frederick Herman Collection

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00975
Scope and Contents

Bill of sale for a female slave child signed by Daniel Hall, Eastern Shore, August 2, 1788; letter of C. Watts, Exeter, England to [?] concerning Rose Johnson who was reportedly living on the Eastern Shore, Virginia, May 29, 1820; letter from Senator John Fitzgerald Kennedy to Frederick Herman thanking him for his favorable review of "Profiles in Courage," February 4, 1956; and letter from John Melville Jennings to Frederick Herman concerning the elusive Rose Johnson, February 21, 1973.

George Frederick Holmes Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 H73
Scope and Contents The papers of the Holmes family. Chiefly letters, 1842-1887, received by George Frederick Holmes, educator, concerning the College of William and Mary, the University of Mississippi, and the University of Virginia. Correspondents include William Campbell Preston, Andrew Steele Fulton, Robert Saunders and Charles Minnigerode. The collection also includes papers of the Floyd and Preston families; an album kept by Eliza Lavalette Floyd Holmes consisting of plant leaves, newspapers and memorials...

Charles Howard Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 H83
Scope and Contents

Papers, 1865-1879, of Charles Howard, sheriff of Hanover County, Va. concerning estates for which he was administrator. Includes a memorandum book of accounts, loose accounts and legal documents concerning two lawsuits.

Philip Howerton Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 65 H84
Scope and Contents Papers, 1812-1870, of Philip Howerton and his family of Halifax County, Va. Includes a letterbook, 1829-1853; account books, 1825-1857, of the store and blacksmith's shop of Philip Howerton and tobacco manufacturing company of Philip Howerton and W. M. Howerton. The collection also includes accounts, 1852-1859, for transporting tobacco; sermons, 1832 and n.d., of Charles Busser; constitution and minutes of the Branch Bible Society of Halifax County, Va.; letter, 1834, from...

Lawrence I'Anson Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 85 Ia6
Scope and Contents

Papers, circa 1938-1983, of Lawrence I'Anson, lawyer and justice of the Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals. Includes correspondence, invitations, programs, speeches, judicial opinions, certificates, newspaper clippings, magazine articles, photographs and scrapbooks.

James Campbell Account Books

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame11-13
Scope and Contents

Ledgers, 1793-1799, of James Campbell, merchant, of Lexington, Va. One volume (MsV Ame12) includes accounts with members of the Watt family which were paid for by weaving. There are also loose receipts and legal documents in the third volume (MsV Ame13).

James Lewis Anderson Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 An1
Scope and Contents

Legal and business papers of James Lewis Anderson, lawyer of Richmond, Va. Includes certificate, 1919, signed by Westmoreland Davis relieving him of his duties on the Legal Advisory Board because of the end of World War I; his appointment, 1908, signed by Claude A. Swanson appointing him as a delegate to the American Prison Association; and accounts, 9 September 1916-22 January 1917, of the Hermitage Country Club.

James River and Kanawha Company Records

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00628
Scope and Contents

The collection relates to the James River Canal and Kanawha Company, which officially gained a charter in 1835. Included are a list of subscriptions sold to private individuals, a letter to the auditors office discussing current and previous subscriptions, a letter from a prospective surveyor and a list of tollage rates along the canal. Individuals mentioned are John Hartwell Cocke, and his son John Hartwell Cocke Jr.

Jerdone Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 J47
Scope and Contents This collection contains papers of the Jerdone family, 1753- (1771-1845) -1890. It includes letters, letterbooks, and account books of immigrant Francis Jerdone (1721-1771), Scottish factor who lived in Hanover County, Yorktown and Louisa County, Virginia, and letters of his wife, Sarah (Macon) Jerdone. Most of the collection consists of letters, accounts, and diaries of the next two generations of members of the Jerdone family including Francis Jerdone (1756-1841), planter of...

John Dandridge Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 D19
Scope and Contents

Papers; 1767-1825; of John Dandridge and John Hopkins. Include letters of Dandridge to Hopkins concerning his law practice; courtship; financial matters; a trip to the Sweet Springs (Monroe County, Va.) for his health; and "Providence Forge," New Kent County, Va. Includes papers (legal documents and accounts) concerning John Dandridge, Bartholomew Dandridge, John Armistead, William Armistead and John Hopkins.

The Reverend Henry Gardiner Lane Memorial Collection

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 90 L24
Scope and Contents Correspondence, chiefly 1850-1900, of members of the family of Henry Gardiner Lane, an Episcopal clergyman of Mathews and Gloucester counties, Va. Correspondents include members of the Harrison, Randolph, and Lane families of Mathews and Gloucester counties, Va. Included are autograph and composition books, wills, certificates of indenture, Civil War pardon, Confederate bonds and almanacs. See Also: Southern Women and their Families in the 19th Century Papers and Diaries Series C...

Benjamin Layman Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 L45
Scope and Contents

Accounts, 1752-1786, of Benjamin Layman, Shenandoah County, Va.; and accounts, 1788-1815, concerning Layman's estate kept by Godfrey Wilkin, his executor.

Dangerfield Lewis Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 L58
Scope and Contents Letters, accounts, and legal papers of Dangerfield Lewis of "Marmion" and "Chatterton," King George County, Northern Neck, Virginia. His correspondence concerns plantation management. The collection includes account books, 1821-1829 as well as agreements with overseers, bonds for the hiring of slaves and papers concerning runaway slaves. Also includes accounts, 1816-1846, of his father George Lewis, son of Col. Fielding Lewis and Betty Washington (sister of George Washington). There is a...

R. H. Logan Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 L83
Scope and Contents

Papers, 1895-1899, of R. H. Logan, an attorney, in Salem, Va. Includes correspondence concerning his law practice.

Luttrell-Cooke Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 L97
Scope and Contents Personal papers and business accounts; 1820-1900; of the Luttrell and Cooke families of Rappahannock and Culpeper Counties. Includes correspondence (personal and business) between Luttrell and Cooke families, the Garth family, Ficklen family, and family in West Virginia. Papers discuss Buchanan's inauguration, Sons of Temperance, and the difficulties of a doctor trying to establish a practice at Bridgewater, Va. Also includes letters; 1853-1859; from family in Missouri which discuss living...

Manuscripts - People and Family Names

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 39.2 Man3a
Scope and Contents An artificial collection of papers created from material acquired during the 1930's and 1940's.  Mostly letters, financial records, published material and official records of individuals in Virginia and elsewhere.  Includes documents and signatures of well known people, such as Benjamin Harrison, John Randolph and Franklin D. Roosevelt. Documents from this collection are currently being transferred to the Small Collection  as individual items with SC identification numbers. ...

Maury Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 97 M44
Scope and Contents Papers, 1777-1977, of the Maury Family of Virginia, New York City and Liverpool, Eng. Includes letters and business papers of James Maury (1746-1840), the first American consul to Liverpool, England, and the letters of his second wife, Margaret Rutson Maury (1805-1882), of Liverpool. A significant amount of the collection is comprised of letters, business papers, legal papers, and diaries of  the next two generations of the Maury family, including Ann Maury (1832-1890) of Liverpool and New...

McGavock Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 39.1 M17
Scope and Contents Papers (including correspondence, legal documents, and accounts) of James McGavock (1728-1812), his son James McGavock (1764-1838) and his grandsons James McGavock (1804-1839) and Stephen McGavock (1807-1880). Many of the papers concern lead mines at Fort Chiswell, Va, slavery, agriculture, aspects of the Revolutionary War, and other.  Included are a list of parish levies before 1776; receipts for supplies issued at Fort Chiswell, Wythe County, Va. and at Fort Patrick Henry, Tenn. for an...

Merritt Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 39.1 M55
Scope and Contents Papers (including business and personal correspondence and accounts) of William H.E. Merritt, of Brunswick and Greensville counties, Va. who was a lawyer, member of the Virginia House of Delegates and editor of the "Richmond Whig"and his brothers Dr. Alexander T.B. Merritt of Hicksford, Greensville County,Va. and John F.W. Merritt of Vicksburg, Miss. The collection includes letters, 8 January and 29 March 1857, written by John Minor Botts and accounts of William H.E. Merritt &...

John Murray, 4th Earl of Dunmore Papers

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01295
Scope and Contents Papers concerning John Murray, 4th Earl of Dunmore, and last royal governor of Virginia. There are three Virginia-related items: a land grant, 1773; account, 1774-1776, of Lord Dunmore concerning one of his plantations; and letter, 1775, written by Lord Dunmore while on board the Royal William. Papers also include a letter, 1768, concerning Lord Dunmore's desire to be elected one of the Scottish peers of Parliament and a letter, 1770, concerning his brother-in-law. The majority of the items...

Cornelius Nash Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 N17
Scope and Contents

Letter, 8 Aug[us]t 1818, from James Tatum, n.p., to Cornelius Nash, n.p., concerning money; accounts, 1808-1809, of Cornelius Nash with William Smith; and account, 1830, for goods bought by D. Nash & Co.

Newcastle-Macon Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 N43
Scope and Contents

Accounts, 1868-1889, of Doctor W. H. Macon as agent for the Newcastle estate ["Newcastle," Hanover County, Va. ?] Includes an agreement, his account sheets and accounts with farm laborers.

Nicolson Family Ledgers and Journals

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 65 N52, 76 N52 and 93 N52
Scope and Contents Collection contains account journals, some papers and other items of James M. Nicolson, a general merchant in Gloucester County, Virginia (1802-1869), an account book kept by Nicolson and Capt. John L. Hibble as Assistant Quarter Masters of the 26th Virginia Regiment, 1861-1864 (discusses slaves labors); a letter book of H. Yeatman & Co., merchants of Gloucester Court House, 1869-1870, which also contains some of Nicolson's correspondence; and ledger accounts, 1892-1899, for farming at...

Norfolk Division Records

 Collection
Identifier: 00/01/UA 86
Scope and Contents Acc. 1984.070: This accession includes the 1958-1960 budget, capital outlay requests from 1959, and annual financial reports for 1953, 1954, 1958, and 1960. Acc. 1984.078: This accession includes reports by the Commonwealth Auditor of Public Accounts to determine the extent to which the Commonwealth of Virginia was subsidizing education at William and Mary and its branch campuses in Richmond and Norfolk for the period 1942-1950. The collection also includes material...

Filtered By

  • Subject: Virginia--History X
  • Subject: Financial records X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Financial records 114
Correspondence 97
Receipts (financial records) 59
Legal documents 50
Account books 27
∨ more
Merchants--Virginia--History--19th century 25
Photographs 20
Slavery--Virginia--19th century 19
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 18
Agriculture--Virginia--History--18th century 16
College of William and Mary--History--19th century 14
Slavery--Virginia--History--19th century 13
Virginia--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 13
Virginia--History--Colonial period, ca. 1600-1775 12
Minutes 11
Diaries 10
Invoices 10
Agendas (administrative records) 9
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 9
Reports 9
Slavery--Virginia--18th century 9
United States--History--War of 1812 9
Women--Virginia--Social life and customs 9
Gloucester County (Va.)--History--19th century 8
Executors and administrators--Virginia--History--19th century 7
Genealogy 7
Lawyers--Virginia--History 7
Publications 7
Slavery--Southern States--History 7
Slavery--Virginia--History--18th century 7
United States--Politics and Government 7
United States--Slavery 7
Agriculture--Virginia--19th century 6
Education--Virginia--History--19th century 6
Horses--Virginia 6
Letters (correspondence) 6
Notebooks 6
Poems 6
Reconstruction (U.S. history, 1865-1877) 6
Scrapbooks 6
United States--History--Revolution, 1775-1783 6
Virginia--Politics and Government 6
Certificates 5
College of William and Mary--History--18th century 5
Farm management--Virginia--History--19th century 5
Indians of North America 5
Lawyers--Virginia--Correspondence 5
Petitions 5
Practice of law--Virginia--History 5
Speeches 5
Tobacco--Virginia--History--19th century 5
Virginia--History 5
Virginia--History--20th century 5
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--19th century 5
Agriculture--United States--History--19th century 4
Albemarle County (Va.)--History--19th century 4
Education, Higher--Virginia--History 4
Ledgers (Accounting) 4
Merchants--Virginia--History--18th century 4
Sheriffs--Virginia--History--19th century 4
Surveys (documents) 4
Technical reports 4
United States--Religious History--Christianity 4
Virginia--Cotton Farms--19th century 4
Virginia--Genealogy 4
Virginia--Governors 4
Virginia--History--19th century 4
Virginia--Politics and Government--18th century 4
Virginia--Religious history 4
Virginia--Social life and customs--19th century 4
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 4
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 4
Women--History--Virginia 4
World War, 1914-1918 4
Anti-slavery movements 3
College of William and Mary--Students 3
Colonial period, ca. 1609-1774 3
Cotton trade--Southern States--History--19th century 3
Culpeper County (Va.)--History--19th century 3
Deeds 3
Education--Virginia--History--20th century 3
Fliers (printed matter) 3
Gloucester County (Va.)--History 3
Gloucester County (Va.)--History--20th century 3
Indentures 3
Indians of North America--Virginia 3
Manuscripts (document genre) 3
Maps 3
Mathews County (Va.)--History--19th century 3
Medical practice--Virginia--History 3
Medicine--Practice--Virginia 3
Merchants--Virginia--Richmond 3
Pamphlets 3
Plantation life--Virginia 3
Plantations 3
Postcards 3
Practice of law--Virginia--History--19th century 3
Programs 3
Richmond (Va.)--History--19th century 3
Speeches, addresses, etc. 3
∧ less
 
Language
French 2
Latin 2
Dutch; Flemish 1
German 1
Spanish; Castilian 1
 
Names
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 11
Tyler, Lyon Gardiner, 1853-1935 5
Brown family 4
Tyler, John, Jr., 1819-1896 4
Virginia House of Delegates 4
∨ more
Virginia State Senate 4
Braxton family 3
Brown, Coalter, and Tucker Family 3
Brown, Frances Bland Coalter, 1835-1894 3
Brown, Henry Peronneau, 1883-1942 3
Bruton Parish Church (Williamsburg, Va.) 3
Coalter family 3
Coalter, John, 1769-1838 3
Democratic Party (U.S.) 3
Lee, Henry, 1756-1818 3
Randolph, John, 1773-1833 3
Tucker 3
Tyler, John, 1790-1862 3
United States Congress 3
Williamsburg Historic Records Association (Williamsburg, Va.) 3
Coalter, Maria Rind, d. 1792 2
Coalter, St. George Tucker, 1809-1839 2
Cocke, John Hartwell, 1780-1866 2
Coleman, Cynthia Beverley Tucker Washington, 1832-1908 2
Dunmore, John Murray, 4th Earl of, 1732-1809 2
Garth family 2
Holmes, George Frederick, 1820-1897 2
Jefferson, Thomas, 1743-1826 2
Maury family 2
Tabb family 2
Tabb, John Henry 2
Taylor, John, 1753-1824 2
Tompkins, Sally Louisa, 1833-1916 2
Tucker, Henry St. George, 1780-1848 2
Tucker, St. George, 1752-1827 2
University of Virginia 2
Washington, Henry A., 1820-1858 2
Washington, Lawrence, 1791-1875 2
Whiting family 2
Adams, Herbert Baxter, 1850-1901 1
Alexandra, Queen, consort of Edward VII, King of Great Britain, 1844-1925 1
Allison White and Company 1
American Chemical Society 1
American Red Cross 1
Andros, Edmund, Sir, 1637-1714 1
Archer, William Segar, 1789-1855 1
Armistead, John 1
Armistead, William 1
Associated and Branch Campuses--Richard Bland College 1
Augusta, Princess, wife of Prince Adolphus Frederick, Duke of Cambridge, d. 1889 1
Baker family 1
Banister, Anne Blair 1
Bannister family 1
Barber, Levi 1
Barker Family 1
Barker family 1
Barker, John H 1
Barker, John H. 1
Barraud, Philip, 1758-1830 1
Bassett, Burwell, 1764-1841 1
Bateman, Herbert Harvell, 1928-2000 1
Baytop family 1
Baytop, Lucy Taliaferro Catlett 1
Bedford County (Va.). Sheriff 1
Bell Hospital (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Bell, Baxter I. (Dr.) 1
Bernard Family 1
Beverley, Robert 1
Blair family 1
Blayton, James Blaine, Sr., (Dr.) 1
Blow family 1
Booth family 1
Botetourt, Norborne Berkeley, Baron de, ca. 1718-1770 1
Bowden, Lemuel Jackson. 1
Boyd family 1
Bright, Robert Anderson, 1839-1904 1
Bright, Samuel Francis 1
Brown, Alexander, 1843-1906 1
Brown, Cassie Dallas Tucker 1
Brown, Charles 1
Brown, John Thompson, 1861-1921 1
Brown, John Willcox, 1886- 1
Bryan, Elizabeth Tucker Coalter, b. 1805 1
Bryan, John Randolph, 1806-1887 1
Bryan, John Stewart, 1871-1944 1
Burks, Martin Parks, fl. 1817-1859 1
Burr, Aaron, 1756-1836 1
Bushnell, David Ives, Jr., 1875-1941 1
Bywaters family 1
Cabaniss, Mat 1
Cabell, Mayo 1
Cable family 1
Call, Daniel, 1765 (ca.)-1840 1
Cambridge, Adolphus Frederick, Duke of, 1774-1870 1
Campbell family 1
Campbell, Robert Samuel, 1842-1918 1
Campbell, Susan, Mrs. 1
Campbell, William, 1755-1823 1
Carey family 1
Carrington family 1
∧ less