Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 25 of 58

Florence Barber Diary

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00834
Scope and Contents This diary was formerly described as an unattributed diary and entitled: Diary (Portsmouth, Va.), 1901, but has now been attributed to Florence Barber of Norfolk, Virginia. In brief daily entries she talks about the weather, chores, and social life, trips to town, church, attending meetings, etc. In August she went to visit churches and schools in Georgia and Alabama, like Atlanta University and Spelman College, both historically black schools. She also mentions teaching music, attending...
Dates: 1902

Martha Barksdale Papers

 Collection
Identifier: UA 6.004
Scope and Contents

The papers include Martha Barksdale's diary for 1918-1919, recording her experiences as a member of the first class of women at William and Mary. The bulk of the collection consists of photographs that document student activities and women's sports at the college from her student years to her teaching career. The bulk of the photographs date from the 1920s-1940s.

Dates: circa 1910s-1974; Majority of material found in 1918-1922

Barraud Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 B26
Scope and Contents Correspondence and other papers, mostly 1810-1860, of the Barraud family of Norfolk, Virginia. Correspondence of Dr. Philip Barraud (1758-1830), his wife, Ann Blaws (Hansford) Barraud (1760-1836), and their children, included Daniel Cary Barraud (1790-1867), Otway Byrd Barraud (b. 1801), and Leliana (Barraud) Baker (b. 1805). A number of the letters, as well as some poems, are from St. George Tucker (1752-1827), a close friend of Barraud's when he lived in Williamsburg,...
Dates: 1799-1904; Majority of material found in 1810-1860

Beatrice E. Smither Diary

 Collection — Box: Small Collections Box 119
Identifier: SC 01735
Content Description

A 271 page dairy written by Beatrice E. Smither, a young woman working at the law firm Williams and Mullen in Richmond, VA. Over the year of 1925, Smither writes about a variety of topics including work, civic and church clubs, politics, family, friends, as well as her romances with two separate men, Cy and George.

A large majority of the diary is written in longhand, but there are some passages in shorthand as well.

Content warning for mentions of alcholism.

Dates: 1925

Brown, Coalter, Tucker Papers (I)

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 B85
Scope and Contents Papers, 1780-1929, of the Brown, Coalter, Tucker families including the papers of John Coalter (1769-1838), Judge of the Supreme Court of Appeals of Virginia, and John Thompson Brown (1802-1836), member of the Virginia House of Delegates.Among the correspondents are Maria (Rind) Coalter, St. George Tucker, William Munford, Frances Bland (Tucker) Coalter, St. George Tucker Coalter, Frances Bland (Coalter) Brown, the Rev. Moses D. Hoge, and Henry Peronneau Brown.This...
Dates: 1790-1929

Charles Campbell Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 C17
Scope and Contents The Charles Campbell papers consist of papers received or collected by Charles Campbell (1807-1876), Virginia historian. The papers fall into four general headings: historical papers collected by Charles Campbell, correspondence, manuscript volumes, and miscellaneous. These include personal and professional correspondence as well as eighteenth century documents collected by Charles Campbell, newspaper clippings, diaries, scrapbooks, and notebooks, covering then period 1743-1896. The papers...
Dates: 1743-1896

Campbell Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 C16
Scope and Contents Papers of four generations of the Campbell family of Orange Co., Va. including correspondence of William Campbell (1755-1823). His papers pertain to Revolutionary pensions, bounty land claims, the War of 1812, his superintendency of the Virginia State Penitentary, and his estate and includes a diary of a trip to Kentucky in 1798. There are also papers (correspondence and accounts) of his wife, Mrs. Susan Campbell and their children. The collection includes papers of the Graves family and...
Dates: 1726-1920

Carter Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 C24
Scope and Contents The collection includes: correspondence and land records of Robert "King" Carter; correspondence and land records of his sons Robert Carter (1704-1731) and Landon Carter (1710-1778); correspondence, accounts, land records and the appointment to the Virginia Council of Robert Carter (1728-1804), son of Robert Carter (1704-1731); correspondence, diaries, land records and accounts of Robert Wormeley Carter (1734-1804), son of Landon Carter of Sabine Hall; and correspondence and land records and...
Dates: 1667-1862; Majority of material found in 1792-1861

Civil War Collection

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 C76
Scope and Contents The Civil War Collection is an artificial collection of material, chiefly 1861-1865, pertaining to the American Civil War including items from both Union and Confederate forces. The collection includes official correspondence, general and special orders, descriptions of campaigns and battles, articles concerning the war, and artifacts. There are pardons, poems, songs, autographs, maps, muster rolls, pen and ink sketches of camp life, engineers' drawings, and a memorandum of signals used by...
Dates: 1856-1940

Charles H. Dimmock Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 D59
Scope and Contents Papers, 1826-1872, of Charles Dimmock and Charles Henry Dimmock. Includes sketch of the life of Charles H. Dimmock; a manuscript volume containing a journal of a voyage from Norfolk to Madeira and farm journal of "Shabby Hall," Gloucester County, Va.; travel diary, 1826, of Charles Dimmock concerning travels in Venice and Germany; and papers concerning the service of Charles Henry Dimmock in the engineer's corps in the Confederate Army, some of which include work at Yorktown, Va. and having...
Dates: 1826-1872

Nancy Edelen Diaries

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00164
Scope and Contents The diaries were kept in three separate appointment books. Each book had the year displayed on its cover, and the pages inside were set up to show the day’s appointments. Nancy made her entries in the 1951 appointment book and in the following two years, she made her entries in the books for 1952 and 1953. Because the space assigned for the days’ appointments in each book was fixed, she generally limited her daily entries to the space available, but she frequently wrote in the margin to note...
Dates: 1951-1953

Farm Diaries (Virginia)

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2009.265
Scope and Contents Twenty-two diaries kept by unidentified farm owner or manager for the years 1923-1944 and 1954. Entries are mostly brief and note daily weather and chores performed on the farm, which employed 6-8 men year round and up to 60 on the orchard during picking season. Most entries give the full names of workers employed each day and broken down by task. The identity of the farm and location have not been positively established at this point: The seller notes that the farm was assumed...
Dates: 1923-1944, 1954

Fletcher Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00216
Scope and Contents Three letterpress copy books of the Fletcher Family.  The books are written by a woman, possibly from Georgia. The writer is an ancestor of the donor, Dr. John S. Fletcher.  Partial signatures suggest Joan and Hownick. Msv. 1 has some water damage and much faded ink.  Cover unattached.  Includes a few pages of transcript from letters written from Richmond, Virginia from July 22-26, 1861.  Carbon paper in back of book.  July-September 1861. Describes traveling from...
Dates: 1861-1867

John Alonzo Frenger Diary and Account Book

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00659
Scope and Contents Diary and account book, 1876-1879 of John Alonzo Frenger of Staunton, Augusta County, Virginia. The accounts are for farming and household expenses and the diary entries describe  farming, trips to town, social visits, health, family life, church related events and also comment on economic developments and political events.  Also included is a 1881 clipping from the Alleghany Tribune, that shows that a relative of John Alonzo Frenger, W.H.H. Frenger was editor and proprietor at...
Dates: 1876-1879

James Galt Diary, 1835-1844

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV D10
Scope and Contents

Diary of James Galt, of "Point of Fork," Fluvanna County, Virginia which concerns farm management on several plantations, activities of himself and his family and includes lists of clothing given out to slaves (slaves listed by family group) and includes an incident concerning the alleged poisoning of slaves (entry for 18 January 1839.)

Dates: 1835-1844

Gloucester County, Va. Farmer's Diary

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV D34
Scope and Contents

Diary, 1880-1882, of an unidentified farmer in Gloucester County, Va. It includes weather data and writings concerning religion.

Dates: 1880-1882

Goodwin Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 78 G63
Scope and Contents Letters, memoirs, journals, sermons, monographs, genealogical material concerning the Goodwin, Archer, Silvester, Ballard and Smith families.The bulk of the collection is comprised of the papers of Frederick Deane Goodwin, an Episcopal minister.  Bishop William Meade is a correspondent.  Correspondence between Frederick Deane Goodwin's immediate family is included and papers of his son, Edward Lewis Goodwin, an Episcopal minister and his granddaughter, Mary Frances Goodwin, a...
Dates: 1826-1959

Gregory Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00027
Scope and Contents The Gregory Family papers follow the family of Virginia Governor John Munford Gregory and wife Amanda Wallace through three generations with letters dating from the 1820’s to the 1920’s. Most items are letters between family members and grant insight into the daily activities and concerns of the Gregory family. The collection also includes correspondence between members of the Gregory family and other acquaintances, including members of the John Tyler family. While most letters are of a...
Dates: 1829-1920; Majority of material found in 1880-1900

Fairfax Harrison Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 65 H25
Scope and Contents Papers, 1736-1945, of and collected by Fairfax Harrison. Papers collected include colonial era documents, deeds, surveys, the diary of Sally Fairfax (1771-1772), legal papers, a copy of the Dettingen Parish (Prince William County, Va.) vestry book which contains minutes, indentures, and other (1745-1802), and photostat copy of the letterbook (1801) of Col. John Tayloe of Mount Airy, Va. Fairfax Harrison's papers include his correspondence with individuals and institutions concerning his...
Dates: 1736-1945

Maximilian Hartman Diaries

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2007.79
Scope and Contents Two diaries written by Civil War soldier Maximilian Hartman are included as well as a transcription of their contents.  The first diary begins in September of 1861 and continues until February, 1862.  The second diary continues from February, 1862 and ends in May of that same year.  The diaries delineate the travels and military actions of the 93rd Regiment from Pennsylvania as it passes through Baltimore, Washington, D.C., and Virginia.  Of local interest are the descriptions of events in...
Dates: 1861-1862

Sarah Virginia Weight Hinton Diary

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV D19
Scope and Contents

Diary, 1855-1862, of a child in Norfolk, Va. (apparently dictated to or copied over by her mother) and of her mother. Concerns trips to North Carolina and New York City and to springs in Virginia and records the family's move to a plantation near Richmond, Texas. Includes reports of friends dying in Norfolk during the yellow fever epidemic of 1855 and records the mothers ill health (possibly tuberculosis).

Dates: 1855-1862

Holland Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 H72
Scope and Contents

Papers, 1795-1835, of the Holland family of Nansemond County, Va. and Jasper County, Ga. Includes a manuscript volume, ca. 1795-1800, used by George Washington Holland for arithmetic exercises; diary, 1832- 1835, kept by William S. Holland to record farming activities, descriptions of Fourth of July celebrations, a meeting concerning states' rights, and the sighting of a comet. Also includes genealogical information of the Holland family.

Dates: 1795-1835

James Galt Diary

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV D13
Scope and Contents

Diary, 1844-1850, of James Galt, "Point of Fork," Fluvanna County, Virginiaa. The volume mostly concerns his farming practices and includes laborers' accounts.

Dates: 1844-1850

James Galt Diary, 1851-1854

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV D16
Scope and Contents

Diary, 1851-1854, of James Galt, "Point of Fork," Fluvanna County, Virginia. which concerns his farming methods, laborers' accounts and household remedies.

Dates: 1851-1854

James Galt Diary, 1859-1864

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV D21
Scope and Contents

Diary, 1859-1864, of James Galt, of "Point of Fork," Fluvanna County, Virginiaa. which includes plantation memoranda.

Dates: 1859-1864

Filtered By

  • Subject: Virginia--History X
  • Subject: Diaries X
  • Subject: Virginia--History X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Diaries 54
Correspondence 21
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 15
Legal documents 13
Virginia--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 13
∨ more
Photographs 12
Financial records 11
Account books 10
Women--Virginia--Social life and customs 10
Agriculture--Virginia--History--19th century 8
Genealogy 7
Receipts (financial records) 7
Scrapbooks 7
Slavery--Virginia--19th century 7
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Diaries 7
Agriculture--Southern States--History--19th century 6
Gloucester County (Va.)--History--19th century 6
United States--Slavery 6
Virginia--Genealogy 6
Poems 5
Virginia--History--Colonial period, ca. 1600-1775 5
Women--History--Virginia 5
Agriculture--Virginia--History--18th century 4
College of William and Mary--History--19th century 4
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 4
Education--Virginia--History--19th century 4
Farm management--Southern States--History--19th century 4
Manuscripts (document genre) 4
Speeches 4
United States--History--War of 1812 4
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 4
Yorktown (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 4
Farm management--Virginia--History--19th century 3
Gloucester County (Va.)--History--20th century 3
Notebooks 3
Plantation life--Virginia 3
Reconstruction (U.S. history, 1865-1877) 3
Reports 3
Richmond (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 3
Slavery--Virginia--History 3
Slavery--Virginia--History--19th century 3
Transcripts 3
Typescripts 3
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--African Americans 3
United States--History--Revolution, 1775-1783 3
United States--Politics and Government 3
Virginia--Climate 3
Virginia--History 3
Virginia--History--19th century 3
Virginia--Maps 3
Virginia--Politics and Government 3
Virginia--Social life and customs--19th century 3
Women--Diaries 3
American diaries--Women authors 2
Baptists--United States--Clergy 2
Charles City County (Va.)--History--19th century 2
Children--United States--Diaries 2
Clippings (information artifacts) 2
College of William and Mary--Faculty and Staff 2
College of William and Mary--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 2
College of William and Mary--Students 2
Farms--Virginia--Gloucester County 2
Fluvanna County (Va.)--History--19th century 2
Fredericksburg (Va.), Battle of, 1862 2
Letter books 2
Maps 2
Medicine--Virginia--History--19th century 2
Minutes 2
Norfolk (Va.)--History--19th century 2
Pamphlets 2
Peninsular Campaign, 1862 2
Plantations--Virginia--Fluvanna County 2
Plantations--Virginia--History--19th century 2
Publications 2
Slavery--Virginia--18th century 2
Surry County (Va.)--History--19th century 2
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Maps 2
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Songs and music 2
United States--History--Mexican War, 1845-1848 2
United States--Religious History--Christianity 2
Virginia--Description and travel 2
Virginia--History--18th century 2
Virginia--History--20th century 2
Virginia--Politics and Government--18th century 2
Virginia--Politics and Government--19th century 2
Virginia--Religious history 2
West Virginia--History--20th century 2
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--19th century 2
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 2
Women--Education--Virginia 2
World War, 1939-1945 2
Young women--Diaries 2
African American women--Diaries 1
African American women--Education 1
African American women--History--Sources 1
African Americans 1
African Americans--History--19th century 1
African Americans--Virginia--History--20th century 1
African Americans--Virginia--James City County 1
African Americans--Virginia--Portsmouth--History 1
+ ∧ less
 
Language
French 2
Dutch; Flemish 1
German 1
 
Names
Galt, James, of Fluvanna County, 1805-1876 4
Tucker, St. George, 1752-1827 4
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 3
Tyler, Lyon Gardiner, 1853-1935 3
Campbell family 2
∨ more
Coalter, John, 1769-1838 2
Coleman, Cynthia Beverley Tucker Washington, 1832-1908 2
Morton family 2
Morton, Estelle 2
Morton, Richard Lee, 1889-1974 2
Nicholson, Francis, 1655-1728 2
Perrin family 2
Randolph, John, 1773-1833 2
Tucker, Henry St. George, 1780-1848 2
Tyler Family 2
Tyler, John, 1790-1862 2
Tyler, John, Jr., 1819-1896 2
American Chemical Society 1
American Red Cross 1
Anderson Seminary 1
Andros, Edmund, Sir, 1637-1714 1
Archer, William Segar, 1789-1855 1
Aubin, Joshua Harris 1
Ballard family 1
Ballard, James William, 1875-1920 1
Barber, Florence A. (1863-1941) 1
Barksdale, Martha, 1900-1974 1
Barraud Family 1
Barraud family 1
Barraud, Ann Blaws Hansford, 1760-1836 1
Barraud, Ann Blaws, 1760-1836 1
Barraud, Daniel Cary, 1790-1867 1
Barraud, John Taylor, 1826-1860 1
Barraud, Otway Byrd, b. 1801 1
Barraud, Philip, 1758-1830 1
Beeckman, Margaret Gardiner, d. 1857 1
Bernard Family 1
Booth family 1
Braikenridge, George, 1737-1827 1
Brown family 1
Brown, Coalter, and Tucker Family 1
Brown, Frances Bland Coalter, 1835-1894 1
Brown, Henry Peronneau, 1883-1942 1
Bryan, Elizabeth Tucker Coalter, b. 1805 1
Bryan, John Randolph, 1806-1887 1
Bryan, John Stewart, 1871-1944 1
Bushnell, David Ives, Jr., 1875-1941 1
Campbell, Charles, 1807-1876 1
Campbell, Susan, Mrs. 1
Campbell, William, 1755-1823 1
Carey family 1
Carter, Mary B. 1
Carter, Robert ("King"), 1663-1732 1
Cary, Wilson Miles, 1838-1914 1
Chamings, Dorothy Thurza Louise, d. 1958 1
Coalter family 1
Coalter, Judith H. Tomlin, d. 1859 1
Coalter, Maria Rind, d. 1792 1
Coalter, St. George Tucker, 1809-1839 1
Coleman family 1
Coleman, Emma Cornelia Parran 1
Coleman, Reuben Lindsay 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of History 1
Copland, Charles 1
Coulter family 1
Crozer Theological Seminary 1
Cryer, William 1
Culpeper family 1
Darling, James S. 1
Democratic Party (U.S.) 1
Democratic Party (Va.) 1
Dettingen Parish (Prince William County, Va.) 1
Dimmock, Charles H. (Charles Henry), 1831-1873 1
Dimmock, Charles Henry, 1831-1873 1
Dimmock, Charles, d. 1863 1
Dinwiddie, Robert, 1693-1770 1
Donald & Burton, London, Eng 1
Dunmore, John Murray, Earl of, 1732-1809 1
Ellis, Pearl Tyler, 1860-1947 1
Fairfax, Sally, fl. 1771-1772 1
Farmer's Register 1
Fauquier, Francis, 1704?-1768 1
Ford, Worthington Chauncey, 1858-1941 1
Freeman, Douglas Southall, 1886-1953 1
Galbraith family 1
Galucia, Warren B., 1834-1902 1
Gardiner Family 1
Gardiner, Alexander, d. 1850 1
Gardiner, David Lyon 1
Gardiner, Juliana McLachlan, d. 1864 1
Gilmer Family 1
Gilmer, Anne Baker 1
Gilmer, Thomas Walker 1
Goodwin family 1
Goodwin, Benjamin Lewis, 1819-1852 1
Goodwin, Daniel LeBaron, 1800-1867 1
Goodwin, Edward Bryam, 1810 - 1
Goodwin, Hannah LeBaron, 1814-1852 1
Goodwin, Henry Bradford, 1802-1859 1
Goodwin, James Briggs, 1806-1886 1
+ ∧ less