Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 25 of 495

6th Battery of Binghamton, N.Y. Veterans Minute Book

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00190
Scope and Contents Minute book, 1871-1911 of the 28th Brigade, Battery A, (Binghamton, N.Y.), which later became the 6th Battery (3rd and 4th Division).Entries are for regular monthly as well as special meetings and detail resolutions, motions made, changes to bylaws and reports of the finance, entertainment and library committees. Activities included, among others, concerts, annual dances and receptions, and 4th of July celebrations.Recorded are names of members, officers, and the...
Dates: 1871-1911
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

17th and 18th century British periodicals

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00359
Content Description

Thirty-three publications from a variety of British newspapers and periodicals ranging from the 17th to the 18th century. Also included is a thirty-one page information packet compiled by William E. Rivers to accompany the collection.

Dates: Circa 1600 - 1800
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

398th United States Army Air Force Bombardment Squadron Collection

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00799
Scope and Contents Contains a handwritten diary, roster, booklets, and newsletters that were collected by a member of the 398th Bombardment Squadron, 504th Bombardment Group of the Twentieth United States Army Air Force that was stationed on Tinian Island during Word War II. Included in the collection is a diary written by an unknown soldier that follows his voyage from Seattle, Washington in November 1944 up through the end of the War in September 1945. The unknown soldier was an enlisted soldier and worked...
Dates: 1944-1945
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

1963 Minecraft Club records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 431
Content Description

Collection includes a single posterboard and flyer advertising the 1963 Minecraft Club.

Dates: 2024
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Abby Edwards Diary

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00992
Scope and Contents

Diary, 1911-1913, of Abby Edwards of Riverside California. Includes information about Edwards' trips to the beach, her depression and treatments for it, people that she visited, and events she attended, among others. There is also a letter, 1897, from Frank Edwards to Abby that was tucked inside the diary.

Dates: 1911-1913; 1897
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Account Ledger and Diary (Upstate New York)

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01038
Scope and Contents One bound volume that includes both an account ledger and a diary from a family in Upstate New York. The first part of the volume provides handwritten accounts for what appears to be a general store, while the rest of the volume contains a diary of daily life written by more than one person, maybe a family. The name Patterson seems to be featured in a lot of the diary entries and accounts. Some of the topics discussed in the diary section include trips taken, personal health, married life,...
Dates: 1886-1907; Majority of material found in 1890-1900
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Adair's Club minute book

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00639
Scope and Contents

Minute book, 1942, of the Adair's Club of Brooklyn, New York. Includes details of the invitation of new members to the club, induction of new members, planning of events, and events held by the club. Events typically include card games, food, and socializing. There is also discussion of former members and their reasons for leaving the club. Meetings were usually held in the homes of various members.

Dates: 1942
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Florence Adams Diary

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01015
Scope and Contents

The daily diary of teenager Florence Adams from 1927-1930. She discusses her social and family life throughout. Some sample entries can be found in the folder description below.

Diary has a slight smell of perfume.

Dates: 1927-1931
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Charlotte Emily Addis Diary

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01602
Scope and Contents Diary of about 100 pages in which Addis records her thoughts and daily activities. Throughout the journal, Addis reports on many books she reads and her impression of them and her interactions with friends, and her career aspirations at a law firm where she works. Addis also writes at length about her feelings and her discovery of her sexual identity as a lesbian. She chronicles her relationship with her neighbor, a married woman named Peg and also other relationships with other women. ...
Dates: 1934-1936
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

A.J. Lawrence Account Book

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01143
Scope and Contents

Account book of A. J. Lawrence, a metal-worker from East Weymouth, Somerset, and Taunton, Massachusetts. Includes details of his hours, wages, what he produced, and his observations of labor unrest and strikes. He worked at Weymouth Iron Company, the Mt. Hope Iron Company, Reed and Barton, and A. Field and Co.

Dates: 1857-1883
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Walter Aldrich Diary

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01119
Scope and Contents

Diary, 1936-1939 of a teenage boy. In brief daily entries, which cover his last 4 years of high school and end in the summer of his senior year, he lists activities and chores, like going to school, church, band practice, playing games, and working for his uncle. Also included are a few accounts in the back of the book, showing money earned and spent.

Dates: 1936-1939
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

James W. Alexander Letter to Dr. J. L. Cabell

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00160
Scope and Contents

Letter from James W. Alexander, New York, New York with "Seacombe" heading, to his Uncle, Dr.  J.L. Cabell about his daughter' Bessy's wedding and family news.  November 6, 1887.  Some pages missing.

Dates: 1887 November 6
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Frank Heath Alfriend Papers

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.109
Scope and Contents This collection consists of an "extract" from the faculty minutes of the College of William & Mary, granting a master's degree in 1866 to Frank H. Alfriend. The extract includes a green, embossed Temple seal used by the College at that time and was signed by William and Mary President Benjamin Ewell and Professor and Acting Secretary of the Faculty Thomas P. McCandlish.  Also in the collection is a 41-page address titled "Alexander Hamilton: An address by Frank H. Alfriend before the...
Dates: 1859, 1866
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Bertha E. Allison Diaries

 Collection — Box: 1
Identifier: MS 00180
Scope and Contents Three five-year diaries of Bertha E. Allison, of Good Hope, Illinois for the years 1927-1931 and 1943-1943. The following information was provided by the seller: "Almost all days have entries except when the writer's mother had a stroke in April, 1935. There were practically no entries from then until September of that year. All the diaries have deaths listed on the back pages and the latest lists books Bertha read in 1940-41 on a front page. She gives an account of the weather, chores,...
Dates: 1927-1931, 1934-1943
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Alpha Phi Alpha. Kappa Pi Chapter Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 7.059
Scope and Contents

This collection includes posters, fliers, programs, cards, memorabilia, letters sent to alumni, membership interest forms, issues of The Sphinx, and other material from the Kappa Pi Chapter of Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc. at the College of William and Mary. The records include material from both the College of William and Mary chapter as well as information from the national chapter of Alpha Phi Alpha.

Dates: 1972-2011
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Myrtle M. Weaver Alwine Diary

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00403
Scope and Contents This collection contains the diary of Myrtle M. Weaver Alwine of Greeley, Colorado and Ontario, California. As the diary begins, Myrtle Weaver works at the home of Emmie William Henry Lindley, 539 West A Street, Ontario, California. William Lindley was successful in a variety of businesses, including land development, orange groves and insurance. Miss Weaver has moved to California from Greeley, Colorado about six months prior to the start of her diary in September, 1914. The diary describes...
Dates: 1914-1915
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Ann Zimmerman Kulp Scrapbooks

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.114
Scope and Contents This collection consists of three scrapbooks created by Ann Zimmerman Kulp, while she was an undergraduate at William & Mary and one scrapbook from her graduate school year at the University of Wisconsin. Also included is her Duc cap.One scrapbook covers her freshman year through graduation and includes clippings, cards, invitations, event programs, ticket stubs, schedule cards, report cards, class politics ephemera, Women's Athletic Association ephemera, Rush week ephemera,...
Dates: 1951-1956
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Anna Dorsey Cooke Allison Papers

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.234
Scope and Contents

The collection includes Allisons Greek 303 class notes, her freshman Duc cap, a scrapbook she kept while an undergradate at William & Mary, and her gym shirt.

The scrapbook includes ephemera such as pins, tickets stubs, and programs, as well as the 1955 orientation program, a meal ticket, and her Rush schedule. Also included in the scrapbook are her student identification cards from all four years.

Dates: 1955-1959
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Anne and Alan Morledge Collection

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2001.23 and Additions
Scope and Contents

Collections of programs, pamphlets and other items from the Williamsburg, Virginia area. Biography and photograph of Comer Clarke Jackson, Manager of Casey's Department Store.

Dates: 1969-2005; Majority of material found in 1969-1988
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Annie McNeil letter

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01850
Scope and Contents

Single, handwritten letter to Annie McNeil of Hillsboro, New Hampshire. Composition is approximated between 1870-1880. Letter is from an unidentified female acquaintance and discusses matters such as engagements and health.

Dates: Circa 1870-1880
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Armistead Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00401
Content Description Letters, photographs, postcards, and business receipts of the Armistead family of Williamsburg, Virginia. Dates range from 1865- 1946 but the bulk of the collection is from 1927- 1929 including most of the letters. Letters were addressed to Dora, Cora, and Mother Armistead and from the same in addition to Cary "Champ" Armistead. The postcards and one letter are from friends of the family. The two photographs in this collection are of Dora Armistead and "mother" (Eudora) Armistead undated...
Dates: 1865-1946; Majority of material found in 1927-1929
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Association for the Preservation of Virginia Antiquities, Colonial Capitol Branch Records

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 82 A7
Scope and Contents Records of the Colonial Capitol Branch of the Association for the Preservation of Virginia Antiquities(APVA), Williamsburg, Va. Includes correspondence, financial and legal documents, minutes and photographs. The long run of minutes, 1900-1976, document the development and work of this preservation group which took an interest in the historical sites of Jamestown and Williamsburg, Va. There is material relating to the Branch's work to preserve and restore the Capitol grounds, the...
Dates: 1896-1989
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Austin-Twyman Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 69 Au7
Scope and Contents Papers, 1765 (1800-1890) 1939, of the Austin, Twyman, Spiller and Horsley families of Amherst and Buckingham counties, Virginia.The papers include correspondence, accounts, legal papers and manuscript volumes. Includes papers of Archibald Austin (1772-1837), member of Congress, 1817-1819, member of the Virginia House of Delegates, 1815-1816, 1835-1837, his wife, Grace R. (Booker) Austin and their children, James M. Austin, John Austin and Bernard Austin, Grace Austin and Frances...
Dates: 1765-1939
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

B. T. Owen Letter to Sally Atkinson

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.257
Scope and Contents

Letter dated June 11, 1840 and written by William & Mary student, B. T. Owen, to Sally Atkinson of Parham's Store, Virginia. It is essentially a love letter to Sally, assuring her he will address her as soon as he leave Williamsburg at end of term.

Dates: 1840 June 11
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Ball Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2010.674
Scope and Contents Papers, 1887-1976, of the Ball family, chiefly Hugh Ball and Mary Pierce Ball who operated a dairy farm in Vergennes, Vermont. Dairy farming account books and receipts are included in the collection. Mary Ball (née Mary Lucy Pierce) grew up in Shelbourne, Vermont and her eleven diaries, written between the ages of eighteen and thirty-two, detail the weather, social engagements, sewing projects, books read, school, and in the last diary, baby care. Also in the collection are...
Dates: 1887-1976
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Subject: Social X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Diaries 126
Correspondence 72
Photographs 61
Women--Diaries 61
College of William and Mary--Students 59
∨ more
College of William and Mary--Students--Social life and customs 51
Women--Virginia--Social life and customs 45
Scrapbooks 41
Williamsburg (Va.)--Social life and customs 41
Letters (correspondence) 38
New York (State)--Social life and customs 36
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 33
Financial records 32
Clippings (information artifacts) 30
Virginia--Social life and customs--19th century 24
Programs 23
Teenagers--Social life and customs 23
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 23
Virginia--Social life and customs--20th century 21
Minutes 19
Teenage girls--Diaries 19
Legal documents 18
Account books 17
College of William and Mary--History--19th century 17
Women--Societies and clubs 17
Printed ephemera 14
Slavery--Virginia--19th century 14
Teenagers--United States--Diaries 14
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 14
Women--History--Virginia 14
World War, 1939-1945 14
Massachusetts--Social life and customs--19th century 12
Williamsburg (Va.)--Photographs 12
Young women--Diaries 12
Fliers (printed matter) 11
Pamphlets 11
Poems 11
Postcards 11
Receipts (financial records) 11
Sororities--Social 11
United States--Social life and customs 11
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--19th century 11
Business records 10
Ledgers (Accounting) 10
Massachusetts--Social life and customs 10
Ohio--Social life and customs 10
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 9
Fraternities--Social 9
Indiana--Social life and customs--20th century 9
Minute books 9
Newspapers 9
Richmond (Va.)--Social life and customs 9
Women college students 9
California--Social life and customs 8
Chicago (Ill.)--Social life and customs 8
Clubs--Virginia--Williamsburg 8
College of William and Mary--History 8
Invitations 8
Maine--Social life and customs--19th century 8
Matthew Whaley School (Williamsburg, Va.) 8
New York (State)--Description and travel 8
Pennsylvania--Social life and customs--20th century 8
Reports 8
Teenagers--Diaries 8
Virginia--Genealogy 8
Williamsburg (Va.)--History 8
World War, 1914-1918 8
Genealogy 7
Greeting cards 7
High school students--United States--Social life and customs--20th century 7
Michigan--Social life and customs 7
United States--Religious History--Christianity 7
Washington (State)--Social life and customs 7
Women--Travel 7
Athletics 6
Booklets 6
Broadsides 6
College of William and Mary--History--21st century 6
Gloucester County (Va.)--History--19th century 6
Gloucester County (Va.)--History--20th century 6
Gloucester County (Va.)--Social life and customs 6
Manuscripts (document genre) 6
Publications 6
Richmond (Va.)--History--19th century 6
United States--Slavery 6
Virginia--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 6
Virginia--History--Colonial period, ca. 1600-1775 6
Women--Social life and customs. 6
World War, 1939-1945--United States 6
Young men--Conduct of life 6
Young men--United States--Diaries 6
Agriculture--Virginia--History--18th century 5
American diaries--Women authors 5
Connecticut--Social life and customs--20th century 5
Maine--History--19th century 5
Maine--Social life and customs--20th century 5
Massachusetts--History--19th century 5
Merchants--Massachusetts 5
New Jersey--Social life and customs 5
New York (State)--Social life and customs--19th century 5
+ ∧ less
 
Language
English 493
French 5
German 5
Latin 3
Spanish; Castilian 3
∨ more
Dutch; Flemish 1
Greek, Ancient (to 1453) 1
Hebrew 1
Norwegian 1
Swedish 1
+ ∧ less
 
Names
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 27
Williamsburg Historic Records Association (Williamsburg, Va.) 16
College of William and Mary. 7
Colonial Williamsburg Foundation 7
Gary Alonzo Barranger 6
∨ more
Bruton Parish Church (Williamsburg, Va.) 5
Tucker 5
Brown, Coalter, and Tucker Family 4
Coleman family 4
Brown, Frances Bland Coalter, 1835-1894 3
Brown, Henry Peronneau, 1883-1942 3
Coalter family 3
Coalter, John, 1769-1838 3
Coleman, Cynthia Beverley Tucker Washington, 1832-1908 3
College of William and Mary--Sports 3
Taliaferro family. 3
Tucker, St. George, 1752-1827 3
Williamsburg High School (Williamsburg, Va.) 3
American Red Cross 2
Braxton family 2
Brown family 2
Camp Peary (Va.) 2
Christopher Newport University 2
Coalter, Maria Rind, d. 1792 2
Coalter, St. George Tucker, 1809-1839 2
Coleman, Mary Haldane Begg, 1875-1967 2
College of William and Mary 2
College of William and Mary--Faculty 2
College of William and Mary--Fraternities and Sororities 2
College of William and Mary. Backdrop Club 2
College of William and Mary. Board of Visitors. 2
College of William and Mary. William and Mary Theatre 2
Cunningham family 2
Eastern State Hospital (Va.) 2
Galt family 2
Galt, William Richard, 1818-1892 2
Keiter, Edmund 2
Kimbrough, Janet C 2
Mason, J. M. (James Murray), 1798-1871 2
Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC 2
National Society Colonial Dames XVII Century. Virginia Society 2
National Society of The Colonial Dames of America 2
National Society of the Colonial Dames of America in the Commonwealth of Virginia 2
Peninsula News (Toano, Va.) 2
Perrin family 2
Phi Beta Kappa. Virginia Alpha (College of William and Mary) 2
Pulaski Club (Williamsburg, Va.) 2
Randolph, John, 1773-1833 2
Rivers, William E. 2
Tabb family 2
Taliaferro family 2
Thurston, Edward C. 2
Tucker, Henry St. George, 1780-1848 2
Tucker-Coleman Family 2
Tyler, John, 1790-1862 2
Tyler, John, Jr., 1819-1896 2
Virginia Gazette (Williamsburg, Va.) 2
Virginia Shakespeare Festival 2
Washington family 2
William & Mary GALA (Gay and Lesbian Alumni/ae), Inc 2
Williamsburg Reunion (Va.) 2
Woman's Club of Williamsburg (Williamsburg, Va.) 2
Woman's National Christian Temperance Union 2
6th Battery of Binghamton . N. Y. Veterans 1
Adair's Club (Brooklyn, New York) 1
Adams, Florence 1
Addis, Charlotte Emily 1
Akin, Mary H. 1
Aldrich, Walter 1
Alexander, James W. 1
Alfriend, Frank H., 1841-1887 1
Allen, Frances 1
Allison White and Company 1
Allison, Anna Dorsey Cooke 1
Allison, Bertha E. 1
Alpha Delta Sigma Chapter, Omega Psi Phi Fraternity Inc. 1
Alpha Phi Alpha. Kappa Pi Chapter (College of William & Mary) 1
American Chemical Society 1
American Fireside Club 1
Anderson Gallery 1
Anderson Seminary 1
Anderson, Walter B. 1
Anthelia Holt 1
Archer family 1
Archer, William Segar, 1789-1855 1
Armistead Family 1
Armistead, Cary Champion, d. 1944 1
Armistead, Dora Travis, 1890-1979 1
Association for the Preservation of Virginia Antiquities--History. 1
Association for the Preservation of Virginia Antiquities. Colonial Capitol Branch 1
Austin family 1
Austin, Archibald, 1772-1837 1
Baber, T.B. 1
Baker, Carolina Maury 1
Baldwin, Olive 1
Ball family 1
Ball, Hugh 1
Ball, Mary Pierce 1
Ballard, Harlan H., Jr. 1
Barber, Henry J., 1918-2002 1
+ ∧ less