Showing Collections: 1 - 12 of 12
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 83 B31
Scope and Contents
Office files, 1968-1982, of Herbert H. Bateman, Virginia Republican State Senator from Newport News. Includes correspondence with constituents and state officials; bills and legislative materials; memorandum; reports; pamphlets; and publications arranged according to subject. The collection contains background information and committee working papers showing Virginia's responses to the energy crisis of the late 1970's and to Ronald Reagan's "New Federalism" programs as well as the...
Dates:
1968-1982
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 83 Geo29
Scope and Contents
Dates; 1975-1983; of correspondence, minutes, financial reports, and brochures pertaining to the various civic organizations George was associated with, including the Central Virginia Educational Television Corporation, Commonwealth Club (Richmond, Va.), Downtown Development Unlimited, Metropolitan Richmond Chamber of Commerce, and Keep Virginia Beautiful, Inc.
Dates:
1975-1983
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 69 G51
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1825-1910, of the Gloucester Circuit of the Virginia Conference of the Methodist Church which covered Gloucester County and part of King and Queen County, Va. Includes minutes of quarterly conference meetings for the circuit; Sunday School class records; and building committee records. Acc. 2003.16 is a photocopy of a register, 1879-1885, of baptisms, marriages and members. Acc. 2012.382 is a register of members of the Gloucester Circuit of the Methodist Church,...
Dates:
1825-1910
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2008.134A
Scope and Contents
The Zelda Haus Papers cover her time at both Marion Junior College and Susquehanna University. Haus attended Marion Junior College, a woman's college, from 1923 to 1925. While there she took part in numerous religiously focused organizations such as the Lutheran League. These organizations focused on both domestic issues and international issues such as the Armenian Genocide. In 1925, Haus enrolled in Susquehanna University, located on the banks of the Susquehanna River in Selinsgrove,...
Dates:
1922-1927
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 85 Ia6
Scope and Contents
Papers, circa 1938-1983, of Lawrence I'Anson, lawyer and justice of the Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals. Includes correspondence, invitations, programs, speeches, judicial opinions, certificates, newspaper clippings, magazine articles, photographs and scrapbooks.
Dates:
1938-1983
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1989.20
Scope and Contents
This collection contains papers related to the Parker family, notably Lena Parker and Bessie Parker of Cumberland County, Virginia. The bulk of the letters are from Harry Leach and Edward Embly, both living in Washington, D.C., which contain descriptions of everyday life. Other letters are from friends, family, the State Teachers College, schools where Lena Parker taught, and from children she had taught. The collection also includes photographs, greeting cards, and genealogical material....
Dates:
1923-1939
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 P88
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1885-1910, of William P. Poythress. Includes correspondence and accounts of his wholesale and retail apothecary business of W. P. Poythress & Co., Richmond, Va.
Dates:
1885-1910
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 P94
Scope and Contents
Records, 1929-1946, concerning Prestwould in Mecklenburg County, Virginia. The collection includes correspondence of Dr. John Williamson Price, Jr., of Louisville, Kentucky, the owner of Prestwould with his farm managers; accounts; livestock records; and registration records of Aberdeen-Angus cattle; Percheron horses; saddle horses; and Hampshire hogs. Prestwould is an eighteenth century plantation which was owned by the Skipwith family. It is now owned by the Prestwould...
Dates:
1929-1946
Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 65 R34
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1886-1923, of L. S. Rhodes and Sons, Linnville, Rockingham County, Va. Chiefly accounts with suppliers, local producers, manufacturers, and wholesale houses, but including bank statements, canceled checks, tax and license receipts. Consists of 5,810 items and about 100 manuscript volumes.
The ledgers are stored off-site and require a 72 hour notice for retrieval.
Dates:
1886-1923
Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 68 T79
Scope and Contents
This collection is housed off-site. At least 72 hours advanced notice is required for retrieval. Papers, 1918-1968, of William Munford Tuck, Democrat, member of the Virginia House of Delegates, Virginia State Senate, lieutenant-governor, governor, and congressman. Tuck's law practice files and his correspondence, 1950-1953, are arranged alphabetically. His congressional file is arranged alphabetically and the legislation files are arranged by session...
Dates:
1918-1968
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 68 T795
Scope and Contents
Papers; 1923-1957; of Robert H. Tucker, professor of economics at Washington and Lee University, who served on Virginia Commission on County Government and the Virginia Commission on State and Local Government. Includes articles, speeches, lectures, reports and other writings concerning Virginia state and local government, tax reform, education, highways, economics, and Washington and Lee University. Most of the material is undated.
Dates:
1923-1957
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.4 V82ci
Scope and Contents
Artificial collection of papers relating to various cities in the Commonwealth of Virginia.
Dates:
1663-1980
