Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 10 of 28

Art Song of Williamsburg Records

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2007.58
Scope and Contents This collection contains the records and paperwork related to Art Song of Williamsburg.  This organization existed from 2000 through 2007 and was responsible for an average of three concerts a year.  Their records include papers relating to their creation and termination, financial and tax records, biographies and contracts for the artists they featured, as well as inter-organizational correspondence between board members.  Genevieve McGiffert was the founder and features prominently in the...

Kenneth E. Brigham Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2010.412
Scope and Contents

Papers of Kenneth E. Brigham (1921-1970) of Newport News, Virginia, consisting of correspondence, photographs and ephemera.

Brown Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00025
Scope and Contents This accession contains letters, receipts, sermons, legal documents and other material related to the Brown family of Madison and Schoharie Counties in New York, and Fairfax County, Virginia. The bulk of the papers concern clergymen farmers Rev. Jesse Brown and his sons, the Rev. Joseph Brown and the Rev. Augustus Americus Brown. Most of the collection is made up of ephemera related to the Brown's farm, including the buying and selling of items for the family, selling timber from their land,...

Caley Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2012.192
Scope and Contents The collection is mostly personal correspondence and diaries, chiefly 1895-1968, collected and written by Mary Davidson Caley, her two daughters, Maybelle Caley Barker and Hilda Caley Noble, and Hilda’s daughter, Nadine Noble Sondergard. The Caley’s were white middle class women who lived in Sierra Madre, California for the majority of their lives.  The personal letters and diaries of three generations of women contain topics related to the household operations, Spanish Flu 1918, farm...

Carlton Casey Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1999.48
Scope and Contents

Papers of Carlton Casey.

The inventory is a guide to Mss. Acc. 1999.48 which is the postcard collection documenting pre-restoration Williamsburg, restored Williamsburg, Jamestown, the College of William and Mary, the University of Virginia, and cities, towns, and holidays in Virginia. Also includes clippings, articles, photographs, programs, and souvenir publications.

Additions to the collection are described individually.

Waverly M. Cole Papers

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.176
Scope and Contents

This collection contains photographs, letters, and ephemera related to the life and career of Dr. Waverly M. Cole, an anesthesiologist from Richmond, Virginia. Included in the papers are awards and school diplomas, photographs of Cole while a student at the College of William and Mary and the Medical College of Virginia (MCV), and letters written to Human Rights organizations.

Edward C. Dyer Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2014.024
Scope and Contents This collection contains correspondence, ephemera, and financial documents related to Edward C. Dyer's business as an auctioneer and importer of cigars (segars) from Havana, Cuba. The majority of the documents are dated between 1853-1865 with the full scope of the collection ranging from 1808-1897. The bulk of the letters were written by John Benjamin Belt, a cigar exporter in Havana, detailing the Cuban import-export cigar trade including suppliers, brands, quality of various tobacco...

Griswold Gardening Collection

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2008.209
Scope and Contents Collection of printed material mostly concerning the Rachel McMasters Miller Hunt Botanical Library at the Carnegie Institute of Technology in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. Includes some printed material on the Pittsburgh Bibliophiles. Brochures, programs and books: Dedication of the Rachel McMasters Miller Hunt Botanical Library, part of the Hunt Library, 1961. On large brochure and two small ones. Guide to the Ananson Exhibition, Hunt Botanical Library at...

Hamilton Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. Acc. 2009.139 and 2011.520
Scope and Contents

Papers pertaining to the Hamilton Family of Norge, James City County, Virginia and related families. Among the formats included are diaries, scrapbooks,  correspondence, Norge High School records, church records, photographs, slides, CD-Roms, certificates, financial records, a Langley Air Force base photo album, and news clippings and ephemera.

John Turner Henley Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 H39
Scope and Contents Chiefly letters, 1916-1921, received by John Turner Henley, while a student at the College of William and Mary and the University of Virginia Law School. The letters are from female and male friends from Williamsburg, The College of William and Mary, and The University of Virginia.  They write about their studies, student life, fraternity activities, work, and social life.  Other correspondents include Turner Henley's father, Novell L. Henley, Virginia Congressman and Williamsburg, Virginia...

Filtered By

  • Subject: Correspondence X
  • Subject: Printed ephemera X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Correspondence 16
Photographs 13
Letters (correspondence) 12
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 7
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 6
∨ more
Diaries 5
Programs 5
Financial records 4
Scrapbooks 4
College of William and Mary--Students 3
Legal documents 3
Pamphlets 3
Receipts (financial records) 3
Slides (photographs) 3
Account books 2
Clippings (information artifacts) 2
Ledgers (Accounting) 2
Matthew Whaley School (Williamsburg, Va.) 2
Medical practice--Virginia--History 2
Menus 2
Newspapers 2
Playbills 2
Postcards 2
Publications 2
Williamsburg (Va.)--History 2
Williamsburg (Va.)--Photographs 2
Women--Diaries 2
Women--Virginia--Social life and customs 2
World War, 1939-1945 2
World War, 1939-1945--Pacific Area 2
African Americans--Religion 1
Agendas (administrative records) 1
Agriculture--History--19th century 1
Almanacs 1
Anesthesiologists--United States 1
Announcements 1
Apprenticeship programs--Virginia 1
Architecture, Domestic--Virginia 1
Art (sketches) 1
Artifacts 1
Auctioneers--Washington (D.C.) 1
Booklets 1
Books 1
California--History--1850-1950 1
California--Social life and customs 1
Card games (game sets) 1
Catalogs 1
Church records 1
Clubs--United States--Minutes 1
College of William and Mary--Maps, Pictorial 1
Colonial Williamsburg (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Colonial Williamsburg (Williamsburg, Va.)--Maps, Pictorial 1
Colonial Williamsburg Foundation--History 1
Confederate Memorial (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Cookery--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
Cotton trade--Southern States--History--19th century 1
Cuba--Description and travel 1
Cuba--History--19th Century 1
DVDs 1
Debt 1
Decedents' estates 1
Deeds 1
Diplomas 1
Dogs 1
Dogs--Pictorial works 1
Drawings (visual works) 1
Dyes and dyeing 1
El Salvador--Description and travel 1
Farm life--New York (State) 1
Finances 1
Fliers (printed matter) 1
Gardening Literary collections. 1
Goochland County (Va.) 1
Goochland County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Greeting cards 1
Guatemala--Description and travel 1
Guestbooks 1
Hampton (Va.)--History--19th century 1
High school students--United States--Social life and customs--20th century 1
Honduras--Description and travel 1
Horses--Virginia 1
Horticultural literature 1
Horticulture 1
Hymns 1
Insurance, Fire--Virginia--History 1
James City County (Va.)--History 1
James City County (Va.)--Tercentenary 1
Jamestown (Va.) 1
Jamestown (Va.)--History--20th century 1
Jamestown (Va.)--Photographs 1
Jefferson County (W.Va.)--History--18th century 1
Jefferson County (W.Va.)--History--19th century 1
Jews--United States--Archival resources 1
Jews--United States--Genealogy 1
Kingdom of the Two Sicilies 1
Korean War, 1950-1953 1
Latin America--Description and travel 1
Lectures 1
Logging--Virginia 1
∧ less
 
Language
English 27
Norwegian 1
Spanish; Castilian 1
 
Names
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 3
Williamsburg Historic Records Association (Williamsburg, Va.) 3
College of William and Mary. Swem Library 2
United States. Army. Signal Corps 2
University of Virginia 2
∨ more
Allison White and Company 1
Art Song of Williamsburg (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Association for the Preservation of Virginia Antiquities 1
Belt, John Benjamin 1
Bowers, Rosina 1
Brigham, Kenneth E., 1921-1970 1
Caley family 1
Casey, Carlton 1
Centenary Church 1
Clark, Barbara 1
Collins, Grace Shipley 1
Dyer, Edward C. 1
Exchange Bank of Virginia 1
Forrest Family 1
Fraternities--Social--Kappa Sigma 1
Grace Line 1
Hamilton family 1
Hamilton, Frances H., 1928-2008 1
Henley, John Turner, 1900-1974 1
Hilda Caley Noble, 1917-1968 1
Hoskins, Helen M. 1
Ivy House Restaurant (Williamsburg, VA) 1
Johnson, Helen L. 1
Lampman, Eudora Grace 1
Lau, Norman E., 1915-1999 1
Literary Societies--Philomathean Literary Society 1
Marshall, John, 1755-1835 1
Marshall, John, Pageant (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Mary Davidson Caley, 1895-1962 1
Maybelle Caley Barker, 1897-1968 1
McGiffert, Genevieve 1
McNeil, Mozelle DeVonne, 1934- 1
Methodist Episcopal church. Woman's home missionary society 1
Myers family 1
Myers, Barton, 1853-1927 1
Nadine Noble Sondergard (1952-1967), 1952-1967 1
Nicholson High School (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Pittsburgh Bibliophiles (Society) 1
Pulaski Club (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Rachel McMasters Miller Hunt Botanical Library 1
Rutledge, David 1
Rutledge, Emily 1
Seegelken, Marie Katherine 1
Seegelken, Oliver 1
Sellers, Denise Trasatti 1
Taylor, Rodney B. 1
Titanic (Steamship) 1
Trice family. 1
Tuskegee Normal and Industrial Institute 1
Valentine, Edward Virginius, 1838-1930 1
West, Francis 1
West, John 1
Williams, Thomas L. 1
Williamsburg Reunion (Va.) 1
Woman's Christian Temperance Union (Ft. Smith, Arkansas) 1
Woman's National Christian Temperance Union 1
∧ less