Showing Collections: 26 - 50 of 88
Edmonds Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 Ed6
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1790-1871, of the Edmonds family. Includes ledger, 1790- 1794, of John Edmonds, Sr. kept near Quantico and Dumfries, Prince William County, Va.; commission, 1809 February 23, of Elias Edmonds signed by Thomas Jefferson; letter, 1844 April 22, of John F. Edmonds, Macon County, Mo. to his father Elias Edmonds, Upperville, Va.; and diary, 1870-1871, of Joseph Addison Edmonds of Lexington, Mo. kept on a trip to Texas.
Dates:
1790-1871
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Fletcher Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: MS 00216
Scope and Contents
Three letterpress copy books of the Fletcher Family. The books are written by a woman, possibly from Georgia. The writer is an ancestor of the donor, Dr. John S. Fletcher. Partial signatures suggest Joan and Hownick. Msv. 1 has some water damage and much faded ink. Cover unattached. Includes a few pages of transcript from letters written from Richmond, Virginia from July 22-26, 1861. Carbon paper in back of book. July-September 1861. Describes traveling from...
Dates:
1861-1867
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Floyd J. Whitehead Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 W59
Scope and Contents
Dated 1805-1881. Business and personal letters and papers of Floyd L. Whitehead, Deputy Sheriff of Nelson County. Included are day books and fee books of the county; Confederate tax forms for the listing of cattle and agriculture products on which ten percent, tax-in-kind was to be paid; and broadsides advertising lotteries for the District of Columbia, Monongalia Academy, the Dismal Swamp Company and of the State of Virginia.
Dates:
1808-1888
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Galt Papers (I)
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 78 G13
Scope and Contents
Professional and personal papers; 1745-1892; of the Galt family of Williamsburg, Virginia. Papers primarily concern the Galt family's work at the Eastern State Hospital, including apothecary shop daybooks, account books, medical daybooks, clinical notebooks, weather diaries, commonplace books, reports, medical notes, lecture notes, correspondence, and other. The personal papers consist of diaries, letters, scrapbooks, school notes, financial papers, memoirs, and other material....
Dates:
1745-1892
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Genealogy Collection
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.4 G29
Scope and Contents
An artificial collection of genealogical materials; ca. 1880 to 1993; many of which were probably collected by Dr. Earl Gregg Swem in connection with the publication of genealogical information in the "William and Mary Quarterly, 2nd Series". Includes correspondence, clippings, coats-of-arms, charts, and family histories. Most newspaper clippings are from "The Standard" in Richmond, Virginia from the early 1880's.
Dates:
1880-2001
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Mary and Hannah Gibbons Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2008.51
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1793-1890, of sisters and Quaker educators, Mary and Hannah Gibbons. A small number of papers are directly related to their brother, Joseph Gibbons. Correspondence predominantly discusses relatives, friends, travels, and religious sentiments. The second series of items is family and personal papers, consisting of poems, copied scripture, drug prescriptions, and family records. The papers relating to the Infant School established by Mary and Hannah Gibbons make up the third series and...
Dates:
1743-1890
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Etta Josselyn Giffin Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 G36
Scope and Contents
Letters, 1902-1925, received by Etta Josselyn Giffin, director of the National Library for the Blind from members of Congress and other government officials.
Dates:
1902-1925
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Virginia G. Gray Cookery Collection
Collection
Identifier: MS 00131
Scope and Contents
Manuscript recipes, mainly nineteenth century, and a recipe manuscript volume, 1830-1845, including recipes for relishes, jellies, puddings, and cakes. Also includes recipes for soap and home remedies. Additions to the collection (1999.32) include correspondence of Sally Gray (daughter of Virginia G. Gray), article, "Holiday Hints,"edited by Virginia G. Gray, handout on "Colonial Cookery," by Virginia G. Gray and her manuscript, "An American Colonial Cookery, 1607-1800," as well as...
Dates:
1830-1845
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Griswold Gardening Collection
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2008.209
Scope and Contents
Collection of printed material mostly concerning the Rachel McMasters Miller Hunt Botanical Library at the Carnegie Institute of Technology in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. Includes some printed material on the Pittsburgh Bibliophiles. Brochures, programs and books: Dedication of the Rachel McMasters Miller Hunt Botanical Library, part of the Hunt Library, 1961. On large brochure and two small ones. Guide to the Ananson Exhibition, Hunt Botanical Library at...
Dates:
1961-1965
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Hall Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 90 H14
Scope and Contents
This collection consists of the papers of the Hall and Moore families of New York, Richmond, Va. and Williamsburg, Va. Includes wills, estate papers, legal and financial transactions, 1810-1915, of Jacob Hall, Sarah Hall and Cunningham Hall; and Bishop Richard Channing Moore, Virginia Moore, Harriet Glenworth Moore, Margaretta Moore and Louise Moore. Contains correspondence, 1854-1876, between Zebulon S. Farland and Ellen Douglas Gordon Farland; letters, 1906-1928, to Margaret (Farland)...
Dates:
1810-2007 and undated
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Fairfax Harrison Papers
Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 65 H25
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1736-1945, of and collected by Fairfax Harrison. Papers collected include colonial era documents, deeds, surveys, the diary of Sally Fairfax (1771-1772), legal papers, a copy of the Dettingen Parish (Prince William County, Va.) vestry book which contains minutes, indentures, and other (1745-1802), and photostat copy of the letterbook (1801) of Col. John Tayloe of Mount Airy, Va. Fairfax Harrison's papers include his correspondence with individuals and institutions concerning his...
Dates:
1736-1945
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Henkel Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 H38
Scope and Contents
Correspondence, papers, and ledgers of the Rev. Paul Henkel (1754-1825), who was a Lutheran missionary, and David Henkel, Ambrose Henkel, and Solomon Henkel of New Market, Shenandoah Co., Va. Includes woodcuts and watercolor sketches, Ambrose Henkel's account ledger (1807-1813), notebooks on the study of Hebrew, memorandum book, indentures, certificates, and other. Topics include Lutheranism, printing, Shenandoah County, immigration, merchants, and education. Mss poem with a hand...
Dates:
1783-1874
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Leonard Henley, Jr. Account Book
Collection
Identifier: SC 00935
Scope and Contents
2002.59 This collection is composed of an account book, 1872-1873, kept by Leonard Henley, Jr. a druggist in Williamsburg, Virginia. The account book includes names of residents who had accounts. Henley's store sold other merchandise as well as medicine. 160 p. ; 35 cm. x 21 cm. 2005.19 Leonard Henley artifacts. Civil War artifacts of Dr. Leonard Henley, of Williamsburg, including candle, shoulder strap, $5 Confederate bill, minie ball, Tredegar Iron Works...
Dates:
1872-1873
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
George A. Hise Account Books
Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ad101-102
Scope and Contents
Kept as a blacksmith in Mt. Solon, Va. Includes correspondence of Hise with Fred Hise and John P. Hise as well as other correspondence and accounts.
Dates:
1886-1901
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Hodgson-Estes Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 H66
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1805-1874, of the Hodgson family of Columbia (Fluvanna County), Va.; Buckingham County, Va.; and Goochland County, Va. Includes correspondence, accounts and legal documents of Joseph Hodgson, William B. Hodgson, Jr. and Hodgson & Estes, Columbia, Va. There are nineteen manuscript volumes, mostly account books of Joseph Hodgson (trading as Hodgson & Ellis and Hodgson & Son), but also including a letterbook, 1850-1852 and 1860-1863, of Hodgson. Includes memorandum, 1856, of...
Dates:
1805-1874
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Philip Howerton Papers
Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 65 H84
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1812-1870, of Philip Howerton and his family of Halifax County, Va. Includes a letterbook, 1829-1853; account books, 1825-1857, of the store and blacksmith's shop of Philip Howerton and tobacco manufacturing company of Philip Howerton and W. M. Howerton. The collection also includes accounts, 1852-1859, for transporting tobacco; sermons, 1832 and n.d., of Charles Busser; constitution and minutes of the Branch Bible Society of Halifax County, Va.; letter, 1834, from...
Dates:
1812-1870
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Ivy House Restaurant Records
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2007.51
Scope and Contents
The records of the Ivy House Restaurant in Williamsburg, Virginia include business records, guest registers, customer and business correspondence, legal documents, and a variety of ephemera from the local business including menus. This mid-20th century collection documents the history of this restaurant during a time when Williamsburg was going through changes and growth in the tourism industry.
Dates:
1906-1985; Majority of material found in 1948-1960
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Mildred Jackson Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2000.67
Scope and Contents
Papers of Mildred Jackson of Williamsburg, Virginia. She was a private piano instructor in Williamsburg, a performer with the William and Mary Music Department, and the wife of Dr. Jess Jackson, a professor of English at William and Mary. Includes lesson plans, music books, financial records, correspondence, newspaper articles, photographs, programs, and address books.
Dates:
1938-1976
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
James Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 81 J23
Scope and Contents
Correspondence of Cyrus Rosser James (1855-1937), Methodist minister in Virginia (on the Buckingham, Heathsville, North Mecklenburg and Whitestone Charges), with his family including his wife, Annie (Shields) James and his children. Also includes account books, accounts, photographs, scrapbooks, printed books and postcards.
Dates:
1826-1914
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Jerdone Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 J47
Scope and Contents
This collection contains papers of the Jerdone family, 1753- (1771-1845) -1890. It includes letters, letterbooks, and account books of immigrant Francis Jerdone (1721-1771), Scottish factor who lived in Hanover County, Yorktown and Louisa County, Virginia, and letters of his wife, Sarah (Macon) Jerdone. Most of the collection consists of letters, accounts, and diaries of the next two generations of members of the Jerdone family including Francis Jerdone (1756-1841), planter of...
Dates:
1753-1890
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Joseph E. Johnston Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 J63
Scope and Contents
Papers of Joseph E. Johnston, C.S.A. General during the American Civil War, including correspondence which reflect his long military career and interest in his nephews, John Warfield Johnston and John Preston Johnston. The papers include a diary, 1857, of Johnston's survey of the southern boundary of Kansas and eighteen volumes of Civil War dispatches and telegrams. The collection also includes a diary, 1 May-31 July 1864, of Thomas B. Mackall; letters received by...
Dates:
1825-1891
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
King William III and Queen Mary II Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 75s W67
Scope and Contents
This collection contains items relating to King William III of England (1650-1702) and his wife Queen Mary II (1662-1694) spanning 1689 to 1710. There is also research material, dated 1986-1988, relating to King William III and Queen Mary II. The collection consists of three letters of appointment to office, a commission (written in Latin), a warrant for payment of services, and a manuscript volume of public revenues and expenditures during the reigns of William III, Mary II, and Queen Anne...
Dates:
1689-1710
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Amos Koontz Papers I
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 K83
Scope and Contents
The collection consists mainly of certificates presented to Amos R. Koontz, M.D., by the army, together with his medals in a frame, and membership certificates in organizations. Included is a competition for designs for National Military Dress (1809); and shoemaker’s account books of Harden Keyser (1849-1861), one of which Mattie Keyser used as a scrapbook at a later period and in which she wrote autograph poems; a souvenir booklet of the Panama Pacific Exposition (1915); and genealogical...
Dates:
1809-1965; Majority of material found in 1936-1965
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Lassiter Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 L33
Scope and Contents
Papers (including correspondence and speeches); 1861-1928; of Francis Rives Lassiter and Charles Trotter Lassiter. Correspondence concerns Virginia Democratic Party, Prohibition, the Good Roads Movement, agriculture, and the presidential campaign of 1928. The collection includes a list of Petersburg, Va. volunteers in the American Civil War; letter copybooks of both men; and papers, 1910, relating to the death of Francis Rives Lassiter. 962 items and 8 volumes. Acc. 2011.613...
Dates:
1861-1928
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Abner Johnson Leavenworth Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 L48
Scope and Contents
Correspondence and papers of Rev. Abner J. Leavenworth, Presbyterian clergyman relating to his theological studies at Andover, Massachusetts and New Haven, Connecticut and his ministry at Waterbury and Bristol, Connecticut, Charlotte, North Carolina and Warrenton and Petersburg, Virginia. Includes correspondence and accounts, 1835-1838, with Turner & Hughes, booksellers in Raleigh, North Carolina. Includes correspondence with his wife Elizabeth M. Peabody Leavenworth and a letter, 1832,...
Dates:
1825-1850
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center