Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 4001 - 4025 of 5052

Selfie Cuban posters collection

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00336
Content Description

"Selfie" series of Cuban art posters. Collection consists of 20 seriagraph posters, including one by Alucho, one by Laura Llopiz, one by Pepe Menendez, one by Cuba's leading graphic designer Nelson Ponce, and 17 additional works by male and female graphic designers at various stages of their careers.

Dates: 2019
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Denise Sellers Papers

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.168
Scope and Contents

Papers, circa late 1960s- early 1970s, of Denise Trasatti Sellers while a student at the College of William & Mary. Includes class material, letters from the College, postcards, Greek life publications, orientation guides, registration guides, academic requirements, tuition information, and other related material.

Dates: circa 1968-1972; Majority of material found in 1969-1970
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Seminar on Colonial Life Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 20
Scope and Contents

This collection includes records related to the Seminar on Colonial Life at the College of William and Mary such as correspondence, publication, press releases, and related material. Howard Fowler was the director of the Seminar on Colonial Life.  The subjects of the black and white photographs include buildings within Colonial Williamsburg, including the Wythe House as well as costumed interpreters, Dr. W. A. R. Goodwin, and the Wren Building at William & Mary.

Dates: 1937-1941
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Seminar Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 284
Scope and Contents This collection contains memos regarding the start up of Seminar, a literary journal published by the College of William and Mary.  The Seminar was first published in 1956 and ran until 1962, when it was merged with another literary journal, the Royalist. The Royalist in time merged into the present-day William and Mary...
Dates: 1956; Majority of material found in 1956
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Seminars and Workshops presented at the College Collection

 Collection
Identifier: UA 285
Scope and Contents

This collection contains fliers and booklets for seminars and workshops sponsored by the College of William and Mary.

Dates: 1940-1989
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Seminary Notebook

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Nr2
Dates: 1827
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Senior Seminar Collection

 Collection
Identifier: UA 55
Scope and Contents

This collection consists of 66 student papers submitted in partial fulfillment of the requirements of the Economic Seminar for senior Economics concentrators as well as papers submitted for Business 428 (thesis).

Dates: 1949-1956; Majority of material found in 1949-1956
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Sergeant John R. Guthrie Letter

 Collection — Container: Small Collections Box 116
Identifier: SC 01697
Content Description

A single four page letter from Sergeant John R. Guthrie remarking upon the food, pay, and medical conditions with Camp Heintzelman's Corps. Written on letter sheet with a stamp featuring General McClellan. (Derogatory language directed towards the enslaved.)

Dates: June 21st, 1862
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Sergeant W.L. Dew Permission for Leave

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00309
Scope and Contents

Letter written by L.D. Killette, Company C, 43rd N.C. He requests that Sergeant W.L. Dew of Company C, 43rd N.C. Regiment be given authority to be absent from his company. Otherwise, send him to his company without delay or to the hospital. By order of Lieutenant Colonel William Gaston Lewis, Commanding 43rd N.C. Regiment.

Dates: 1864 January 9
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Sermon and Prayer Meeting Diary

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00781
Scope and Contents

Diary with religious content, kept by an unknown author, New York, 1875. Describes prayer meetings, among others with evangelist Dwight L. Moody and gospel singer and composer Ira D. Sankey, as well as the YMCA, always giving place and date of the meetings. Contains church sermons and prayers.

Dates: 1875
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Service Registry Records, 1985

 Collection
Identifier: UA 286
Scope and Contents

This collection contains a memo and an invitation from 1985 to join William & Mary's Service Register.

Dates: 1985
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Phillip O. Sevain Letter

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01499
Scope and Contents

Letter to Paul G. Strong Jr. about life at Camp Croft, SC. Phillip mentions not having much to do and plans to try and visit Paul soon.

Dates: 1944 October 30
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Sarah M. Severance Scrapbook

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00837
Scope and Contents

Scrapbook of Sarah M. Severance (b. 1835) documenting her visit to the 1915 Panama-Pacific International Exposition in San Francisco, California through postcards and detailed description.

Dates: 1915
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

S. Louise Seymour Scrapbooks

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.051
Scope and Contents Acc. 1983.028: Loose pages of an unbound scrapbook that include newspaper clippings, theater programs and tickets, convocation programs, a ticket to a lecture given at Phi Beta Kappa Hall by Robert Frost, a handbook of the Women Students' Cooperative Government Association, a registration card for spring 1940 classes, a program from the 1943 inauguration of John E. Pomfret as President of the College, and other materials. Acc. 1994.079: Scrapbook containing news clippings, a...
Dates: 1939-1943
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Shadrach Battles Account Book

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ab8
Scope and Contents

Account book, 1804-1807, of an unidentified person concerning selling liquor to Shadrach Battles and William Watts.

Dates: 1804-1807
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Shadrach Gill and Thomas Fawcett Account Book

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00768
Scope and Contents

Account book, 1832-1842, of Shadrach Gill and Thomas Fawcett, textile manufactueres in Montgomery County, Maryland. Includes records of materials purchased and work performed, with prices for both. Work performed includes carding and fulling of wool as well as weaving of carpets, blankets, cloth, and flannel. Most of the weavers were men and many performed their work at their own homes.

Dates: 1832-1842
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Frank Shatz Papers

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00361
Scope and Contents Correspondence and papers of Frank Shatz of Lake Placid, New York and Williamsburg, Virginia, 1965-2009. Subject matter of the collection is foreign policy, the Lake Placid Council on Foreign Policy, public funding for libraries and public television and radio, the endowment of the Reves Center for International Studies at the College of William and Mary and more. Includes Frank Shatz's World Focus columns from the Virginia Gazette.Cassette tapes in all the accessions have been...
Dates: 1965-2022
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Kelly G. Shaver Papers

 Collection
Identifier: UA 6.054
Scope and Contents

Typescript with Shaver's notes and graphs for The Attribution of Blame, published by Springer-Verlag in 1985.

Dates: 1985
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Shaw Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2009.460
Scope and Contents Papers of the Shaw family of Skidmore, Missouri. Included are a scrapbook, 1941, of Edna Shaw (b. 1920) documenting her travels through some of the southern states where she directed the comedy "Bubbling Over," which was sponsored by the American Legion. It includes postcards and extensive handwritten descriptions by Edna Shaw, programs, and news clippings reviewing the play. Also included are a class photograph, 1900, presented to Edna's mother Hazel by her teacher, a 1904...
Dates: circa 1900-1963
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

William Sheaff to Thomas Mitchell Deed

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01282
Scope and Contents

Deed of land from William Sheaff to Thomas Mitchell, Middleton, Susquehanna County, Pennsylvania.  July 20, 1820.

Dates: 1820 July 20
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Sheet Music Collection

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 1.07
Scope and Contents

The Sheet Music Collection includes sheet music collected by the Special Collections Research Center.

Dates: 1827-1974
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Sheet Music for "Victory" by Oscar E. Wilkinson

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01377
Content Description

Sheet music titled Victory for William and Mary College by Oscar E. Wilkinson.

Dates: undated.
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

George C. Sheets Account Books

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ap31-34
Scope and Contents

Account books, 1864-1897, of George C. Sheets, Dorcas, Augusta County, Va.

Dates: 1864-1897
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Serena Helen Sheffey Notebook

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Nr3
Scope and Contents

Notes, 1838-1839, taken by Serena Helen Sheffey, student at Kalorama Seminary, Staunton, Va. concerning religion.

Dates: 1838-1839
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Sheila and Terry Meyers Collection of Swinburneiana

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00291
Scope and Contents Collection provides insight into the life of Algernon Charles Swinburne and his contemporaries, including Dante Gabriel Rossetti, Frederick Sandys, Theodore Watts-Dunton, William Morris, Edward Burne-Jones, Lucy Madox Brown, William Michael Rossetti, and William Sharp. Materials include handwritten letter and autograph of Queen Victoria; Vanity Fair caricature of Swinburne by Carlo Pelligrini, pseudonym Ape; letters from siblings Christina, William Michael and Dante Gabriel Rossetti; Thomas...
Dates: 1854-1932
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Correspondence 964
Account books 512
Photographs 406
College of William and Mary--Students 382
Diaries 336
∨ more
Financial records 284
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 279
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 279
Scrapbooks 257
Letters (correspondence) 244
Legal documents 217
Ledgers (Accounting) 203
Reports 174
Notebooks 164
World War, 1939-1945 158
College of William and Mary--History--19th century 154
Receipts (financial records) 151
Fliers (printed matter) 150
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 143
Minutes 133
Programs 126
Merchants--Virginia--History--19th century 123
Women--Diaries 117
Manuscripts (document genre) 115
Clippings (information artifacts) 102
Publications 87
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--19th century 80
Journals (accounts) 77
Pamphlets 77
College of William and Mary--Faculty and Staff 75
Virginia--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 71
Newsletters 65
World War, 1914-1918 65
Genealogy 64
Slavery--Virginia--19th century 62
Booklets 59
Printed ephemera 58
Typescripts 58
Rockingham County (Va.)--History--19th century 55
Certificates 54
Augusta County (Va.)--History--19th century 52
Poems 52
College of William and Mary--Students--Social life and customs 51
College of William and Mary--History--18th century 48
Invitations 47
Postcards 47
Richmond (Va.)--History--19th century 47
Virginia--Genealogy 47
Women college students 47
Newspapers 46
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 45
Women--Virginia--Social life and customs 45
Class materials 42
Gloucester County (Va.)--History--19th century 42
Agendas (administrative records) 41
American Civil War, 1861-1865 41
Slavery--Virginia--History--19th century 41
Speeches 41
United States--History--Revolution, 1775-1783 41
Williamsburg (Va.)--Social life and customs 41
Shenandoah County (Va.)--History--19th century 40
Speeches, addresses, etc. 40
Daybooks 39
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 39
College of William and Mary--History--21st century 38
Invoices 37
Universities and Colleges--Virginia--Faculty 37
Women--Travel 37
Memorandums 36
New York (State)--Social life and customs 36
Photocopies 36
World War, 1939-1945--United States 36
Announcements 35
Autograph albums 35
Minute books 35
Vietnam War, 1961-1975 35
Williamsburg (Va.)--Photographs 35
United States--Politics and Government 34
Virginia--History--Colonial period, ca. 1600-1775 34
Williamsburg (Va.)--History 33
Accounts 32
American poetry--19th century 32
Medicine--Practice--Virginia 32
Maps 31
World War, 1939-1945--Pacific Area 31
Business records 30
Athletics 29
Women--History--Virginia 29
United States--History--War of 1812 28
College of William and Mary--History 27
Photostats 27
Recipes 26
Teenage girls--Diaries 26
Virginia--History 26
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--18th century 26
Women--Societies and clubs 26
World War, 1914-1918--France 26
Yorktown (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 26
Medicine--Formulae, receipts, prescriptions 25
Posters 25
+ ∧ less
 
Language
English 4966
German 57
French 45
Spanish; Castilian 38
Latin 29
∨ more
Japanese 9
Arabic 5
Chinese 5
Dutch; Flemish 5
Italian 5
Hebrew 3
English, Old (ca.450-1100) 2
Greek, Modern (1453-) 2
Hindi 2
Norwegian 2
Portuguese 2
Ukrainian 2
Duala 1
Greek, Ancient (to 1453) 1
Russian 1
Swedish 1
Tagalog 1
Undetermined 1
Urdu 1
+ ∧ less
 
Names
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 246
College of William and Mary. 124
Gary Alonzo Barranger 122
Williamsburg Historic Records Association (Williamsburg, Va.) 102
College of William and Mary 87
∨ more
College of William and Mary--Faculty 36
Barranger & Company, Inc. 32
Jefferson, Thomas, 1743-1826 31
Colonial Williamsburg Foundation 29
Office of the President 27
Bruton Parish Church (Williamsburg, Va.) 26
College of William and Mary. Board of Visitors 24
Marshall-Wythe School of Law 24
Tyler, Lyon Gardiner, 1853-1935 23
College of William and Mary. School of Education 21
Tyler, John, 1790-1862 21
College of William and Mary. William and Mary Theatre 20
Tucker, St. George, 1752-1827 19
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Theatre, Speech, and Dance 18
College of William and Mary. Office of the President 18
Madison, James, 1749-1812 18
College of William and Mary--Sports 17
United States. Army. 17
William III, King of England, 1650-1702 17
Eastern State Hospital (Va.) 16
College of William and Mary. Dept. of English 15
College of William and Mary. Swem Library 15
Ewell, Benjamin Stoddert, 1810-1894 15
State Male Normal College of Virginia 15
College of William and Mary. Board of Visitors. 14
Monroe, James, 1758-1831 14
Phi Beta Kappa. Virginia Alpha (College of William and Mary) 14
United States Congress 14
College of William and Mary. Department of Athletics. 13
Omohundro Institute of Early American History and Culture 13
University of Virginia 13
College of William and Mary. Dept. of History 12
College of William and Mary. School of Business Administration 12
Marshall, John, 1755-1835 12
Virginia House of Delegates 12
Washington, George, 1732-1799 12
Chandler, J. A. C. (Julian Alvin Carroll), 1872-1934 11
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Music 11
Lee, Henry, 1756-1818 11
Paschall, Davis Young, 1911-2001 11
United States. Army 11
Wise, Henry A. (Henry Alexander), 1806-1876 11
Mary II, Queen of England, 1662-1694 10
Tucker 10
Tyler Family 10
United States Navy 10
Virginia Institute of Marine Science 10
Bryan, John Stewart, 1871-1944 9
Choir and Chorus 9
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Chemistry 9
Democratic Party (U.S.) 9
Early, Jubal Anderson, 1816-1894 9
Office of the Vice President for Student Affairs. 9
Student Activities 9
Virginia State Senate 9
Washington, Henry A., 1820-1858 9
Camp Peary (Va.) 8
College of William and Mary. College of Arts and Sciences 8
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Anthropology 8
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Fine Arts 8
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Physics 8
Democratic Party (Va.) 8
Lincoln, Abraham, 1809-1865 8
Nicholson, Francis, 1655-1728 8
Randolph, John, 1773-1833 8
Republican Party (U.S.) 8
Society of the Alumni 8
State Council of Higher Education for Virginia 8
Andros, Edmund, Sir, 1637-1714 7
Cabell, James Branch, 1879-1958 7
Clay, Henry, 1777-1852 7
Coleman, Cynthia Beverley Tucker Washington, 1832-1908 7
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Biology 7
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Mathematics 7
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Sociology 7
College of William and Mary. University Archives. 7
Galt family 7
Lee, Robert Edward, 1807-1870 7
Madison, James, 1751-1836 7
Nichol, Gene R., 1951- 7
Student Life--1990's 7
Swem, E. G. (Earl Gregg), 1870-1965 7
Verkuil, Paul R 7
Virginia Gazette (Williamsburg, Va.) 7
Washington family 7
Whig Party (U.S.) 7
Wythe, George, 1726-1806 7
American Red Cross 6
Buchanan, James, 1791-1868 6
Cabell, Joseph C. (Joseph Carrington), 1778-1856 6
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Government 6
Development Office--Endowment Association 6
Dinwiddie, Robert, 1693-1770 6
Eastern Lunatic Asylum (Va.) 6
Gloucester County Board of Supervisors 6
+ ∧ less