Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 8 of 8

Barraud Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 B26
Scope and Contents Correspondence and other papers, mostly 1810-1860, of the Barraud family of Norfolk, Virginia. Correspondence of Dr. Philip Barraud (1758-1830), his wife, Ann Blaws (Hansford) Barraud (1760-1836), and their children, included Daniel Cary Barraud (1790-1867), Otway Byrd Barraud (b. 1801), and Leliana (Barraud) Baker (b. 1805). A number of the letters, as well as some poems, are from St. George Tucker (1752-1827), a close friend of Barraud's when he lived in Williamsburg,...
Dates: 1799-1904; Majority of material found in 1810-1860
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Carl "Pappy" Fehr Letters to Frederick Tubbs and LP Recordings

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00235
Content Description

37 letters and one postcard from Carl "Pappy" Fehr to Frederick Tubbs who received voice lessons from Fehr in the early 1950's. The two became friends and exchanged letters for years afterward. The letters in this collection span from 1953-1988. In addition to the letters are LP recordings of the William and Mary Choir, The Common Glory from 1953, 1955-1957, 1959-1962, 1966, and a four LP set from 1948-1949.

Dates: 1948-1988
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Department of Music records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 212
Scope and Contents

The collection includes fliers, announcements, programs, newsletters, and audio-visual material generated by the Department of Music at William and Mary. Topics document departmental business, visiting performers, recitals and performances by college students and faculty, choir, ensembles, Ewell Concert Series, Jazz Combo, and the Gallery Players.

Dates: 1920-2019
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

William and Mary Choir Records

 Collection
Identifier: 00/05/02/UA 7.065
Scope and Contents This collection consists of scrapbooks, photographs, programs, and other material relating to the William and Mary Choir at the College of William and Mary. Some of the records included in this collection pertain to the Women's Chorus and the Botetourt Chamber Singers, an a capella student organization at the College of William and Mary. The scrapbooks contain clippings, programs, and photographs of performances and other activities by the group during the academic year. A few of the...
Dates: 1974-2014; Majority of material found in 1982-2000
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

William & Mary Choir records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 7.065
Scope and Contents This collection consists of scrapbooks, photographs, programs, and other material relating to the William and Mary Choir at William & Mary. Some records included in this collection pertain to the Women's Chorus and the Botetourt Chamber Singers, an a capella student organization at the College of William and Mary. The scrapbooks contain clippings, programs, and photographs of performances and other activities by the groups during the academic year. A few of the scrapbooks document the...
Dates: 1974-2017
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

William & Mary Hip Hop Collection

 Series — Box: 1-9
Identifier: 01/Mss. 1.19
Scope and Contents Established by American Studies Ph.D. Kevin Kosanovich working in Swem Library’s Special Collections, the William & Mary Hip Hop Collection is the most comprehensive of its kind dedicated to Virginia’s hip hop culture and history from the 1980s to the present. The collection includes oral histories committed to preserving and documenting Virginia’s rich hip hop past, as well as recordings of hip hop music, publications, and ephemera created by Virginia and Virginia-based artists,...
Dates: circa 1985-2019; Majority of material found in 2012-2014
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Lloyd H. and Ruth Elizabeth Williams Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1998.21-2007.66-2015.146
Scope and Contents Mss. Acc. 1998.21: Papers, (bulk 1947-1959), of Lloyd Haynes Williams, photographer and journalist. The largest part of the collection is financial in nature. Includes newspaper clippings concerning Williams, including an obituary and editorial at his death. Includes papers of Mrs. E. E. Goodrich. Also includes notes on sailing, shipbuilding, fishing, oystering and crab industries. There are many notes concerning piracy and a manuscript by Williams called "Blackbeard's Account."...
Dates: 1917-2008 and undated; Majority of material found in 1947-1959
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Williamsburg Music Club Records

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 92 W92
Scope and Contents

The Wednesday Morning Music Club changed its name to the Williamsburg Music Club.  All accessions include the records of the club with programs, publicity, yearbooks, presidents notebooks, minutes, scrapbooks, as well as a history of the organization.

Dates: 1964-2011
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Subject: Music--Virginia--Williamsburg. X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Music--Virginia--Williamsburg. 5
Choirs (Music)--Virginia--Williamsburg 3
College of William and Mary--Students 3
Photographs 3
Posters 3
∨ more
Programs 3
Correspondence 2
Fliers (printed matter) 2
Music 2
Musical groups 2
Scrapbooks 2
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--19th century 2
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 2
Announcements 1
Audiocassettes 1
Choir of the College of William and Mary (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Clippings (information artifacts) 1
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 1
College of William and Mary--Students--Social life and customs 1
Concerts 1
Crab fisheries--Middle Atlantic States 1
Diaries 1
Financial records 1
Fisheries 1
Hip hop culture--Virginia 1
Hip hop--Virginia 1
Hip-hop dance--Virginia 1
Hip-hop--Social aspects--Virginia 1
History of the College 1
Magazines (periodicals) 1
Medicine--Practice--Virginia 1
Medicine--United States--History--18th century 1
Medicine--Virginia--History--19th century 1
Minutes 1
Music -- Instruction and study -- United States 1
Music--18th century 1
Music--Instruction and study--United States 1
Music--Societies, etc 1
Musical recordings 1
Newsletters 1
Norfolk (Va.)--History--18th century 1
Norfolk (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Oysters--Culture 1
Pamphlets 1
Pirates -- History 1
Publications 1
Radio stations--Virginia 1
Rap (Music)--Virginia 1
Rap musicians--Virginia 1
Recitals 1
Shipbuilding 1
Slides (photographs) 1
Sound Recordings 1
T-shirts 1
Teenagers--Social life and customs 1
United States--History--Mexican War, 1845-1848 1
United States--History--Revolution, 1775-1783 1
United States--History--War of 1812 1
United States. Navy 1
Universities and Colleges--Virginia--Faculty 1
Video recordings 1
Virginia--Social life and customs--20th century 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--Social life and customs 1
Williamsburg Music Club (Va.) 1
Women--Education--Virginia 1
Women--Societies and clubs 1
Women--Virginia--Social life and customs 1
+ ∧ less
 
Names
William and Mary Choir 3
Choir and Chorus 2
Barraud Family 1
Barraud family 1
Barraud, Ann Blaws Hansford, 1760-1836 1
∨ more
Barraud, Ann Blaws, 1760-1836 1
Barraud, Daniel Cary, 1790-1867 1
Barraud, John Taylor, 1826-1860 1
Barraud, Otway Byrd, b. 1801 1
Barraud, Philip, 1758-1830 1
College Opera 1
College of William and Mary. Choir 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Music 1
Concert Band 1
Darling, James S. 1
Dept. of Music 1
Fehr, Carl A. 1
Goodrich, E. E., (Mrs.) 1
Jefferson, Thomas, 1743-1826 1
Kelly, Joanne Tubbs 1
Orchestra 1
Tucker, St. George, 1752-1827 1
William and Mary Wind Symphony 1
Williams, Lloyd H. (Williams, Lloyd Haynes), 1905-1959 1
Williams, Ruth Elizabeth 1
Williamsburg Friends of Music (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
+ ∧ less