Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 25 of 100

Austin-Twyman Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 69 Au7
Scope and Contents Papers, 1765 (1800-1890) 1939, of the Austin, Twyman, Spiller and Horsley families of Amherst and Buckingham counties, Virginia.The papers include correspondence, accounts, legal papers and manuscript volumes. Includes papers of Archibald Austin (1772-1837), member of Congress, 1817-1819, member of the Virginia House of Delegates, 1815-1816, 1835-1837, his wife, Grace R. (Booker) Austin and their children, James M. Austin, John Austin and Bernard Austin, Grace Austin and Frances...
Dates: 1765-1939
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Ayres Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 Ay7
Scope and Contents Correspondence, 1833-1855, of members of the Ayres family including John W. Ayres at Chillicothe and Cincinnati, Ohio; and Fort Madison and Agency City, Iowa (with his father John B. Ayres at Diana Mills, Buckingham County, Va.), Robert H. Ayres, Hillsboro, Ohio and Jackson, Tenn. (with John B. Ayres, Matthias L. Ayres and Suckie Ayres) and Nathan W. Ayres (with Matthias L. Ayres and William Ford & Co., Richmond, Va. Letters concern the Methodist Church, abolitionists, politics,...
Dates: 1833-1855
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

William A. Baker Recipe Book

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV R1
Scope and Contents

Recipe book, 1806-1815, of William A. Baker, of Winchester, Va., containing recipes for beer, wine, and liquor as well as formulae for varnish, sealing wax, cosmetics, medicinal remedies, ink, and dyes. The volume also includes pen and ink sketches (tinted with watercolor) showing the construction of a piano with detailed notes and genealogical data concerning the Foster and Baker families.

Dates: 1806-1815
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

S. B. Barham Papers

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00467
Scope and Contents

Bills and accounts, 1904-1910, of Dr. S. B. Barham, Runnymede, Surry Co., Va. Includes a letter, 26 January 1907, to Barham concerning the rebuilding of the Surry County Courthouse.

Dates: 1904-1910
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Barraud Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 B26
Scope and Contents Correspondence and other papers, mostly 1810-1860, of the Barraud family of Norfolk, Virginia. Correspondence of Dr. Philip Barraud (1758-1830), his wife, Ann Blaws (Hansford) Barraud (1760-1836), and their children, included Daniel Cary Barraud (1790-1867), Otway Byrd Barraud (b. 1801), and Leliana (Barraud) Baker (b. 1805). A number of the letters, as well as some poems, are from St. George Tucker (1752-1827), a close friend of Barraud's when he lived in Williamsburg,...
Dates: 1799-1904; Majority of material found in 1810-1860
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Joseph Beale Letter to his Wife

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01173
Scope and Contents

Letter written April 27, 1854 from Joseph Beale, U.S. Germantown, Montevideo, South America, to his wife, in care of Col. Blow, Norfolk, concerning his fondness for his wife and child and his wish to leave the Navy as a doctor and enter into private practice. ALS

Dates: 1854 April 27
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Bell Hospital Records

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1995.61
Scope and Contents

Business ledgers of receipts and expenditures for Dr. Baxter I. Bell for Bell Hospital in Williamsburg, Virginia and one folder of loose business papers (25 items). 1926 to 1970. (Acc. 1995.61 and 1999.11)

Dates: 1926-1970
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Betsy Woodson V. Morton Recipe Book

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV R6
Scope and Contents

Recipe book, 1845-1846, of Betsy Woodson V. Morton which includes home remedies, and detailed instructions and diagrams for dyeing and weaving counterpanes, carpets, and dimity.

Dates: 1845-1846
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

William M. Bickers Papers

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.002
Scope and Contents

This collection includes numerous lectures, primarily on medical topics, but also on ethics, religion and history. It also includes the text of remarks made by Dr. Bickers at the dedication of the Bickers Professorship in Middle Eastern Studies, held August 30, 1989 at the Wendy and Emery Reves Center.

Dates: 1960-1970
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Birdsall and Lockman Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00996
Scope and Contents Diaries and letters, 1860-1878, of Celia Birdsall and her uncle Ephraim Lockman. Diaries date from 1872 and 1878 and were written by Celia Birdsall; in them, she details her personal life, funerals, what she did each day, and friends with which she met. The letters date 1860-1870 and were written by Ephraim Lockman. In them, he discusses his work, opening his own doctor's practice, and his location in the city of Buffalo, New York. Lockman graduated from Western Reserve Medical School. There...
Dates: 1860-1878
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Blair, Banister, Braxton, Horner, Whiting Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 B58
Scope and Contents Letters, chiefly 1765-1817, of the Blair, Banister, Braxton, Horner, and Whiting families. Correspondents include John Blair (1732-1800), Anne (Blair) Banister and Mary (Blair) Braxton Burwell Prescott. Many of the letters are written by women.Subjects covered in the collection include the Baron de Botetourt, William Tryon, Martha Washington, dueling, social life and customs, marriage and courtship, medicine, the Richmond theater fire, slavery, War of 1812, the College of William...
Dates: 1760-1890; Majority of material found in 1765-1817
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Blow Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 B63
Scope and Contents Papers, 1770-1875, of the Blow family of "Tower Hill," Sussex County, Va. and of the Waller family. Prominent correspondents in the collection include Philip Barraud, John Hartwell Cocke, Henry Lee and Edmund Ruffin. Most of these accessions were integrated as the collection was partially processed, but some are boxed separately. Includes a Blow family scrapbook containing many manuscript items. Collection includes: correspondence of Richard Blow (1746-1833), merchant, who had...
Dates: 1613-1960; Majority of material found in 1770-1875
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Charles Brown Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 B84
Scope and Contents Letters, accounts, and legal papers of Dr. Charles Brown. Collection includes letters, 1813-1818, concerning patients (including slaves). Includes land signed by Henry Lee and John Tyler, items relating to "Actonplace" [Acton] English estate of William Jennings and plats of land in Albemarle County, Virginia; as well as letters of members of the Brown family. Charles Brown Papers 1792-1888, Albemarle County Virginia is available on microfilm in Swem Library’s...
Dates: 1792-1888
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

G. A. Brown Account Book

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Am2
Scope and Contents

Account book, 1861-1866, of Dr. G. A. Brown which includes account book, 1865-1868, of Brown and Crawford, physicians, Strasburg, Shenandoah County, Va. The volume contains a record, 1860-1861, of shipments made by E. M. Armstrong, commission merchants.

Dates: 1861-1868
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

James Fenton Bryant Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 85 B84
Scope and Contents

Correspondence, 1873-1903, of Dr. James Fenton Bryant. Chiefly, 1885-1888, with Margaret (Gunter) Bryant of Enfield, North Carolina who became his second wife. The letters concern their courtship and marriage. The collection also includes some letters from Margaret Gunter's sister, and her cousins at Richmond, Virginia, Lynchburg, Virginia and Tarborough, North Carolina; account books and a diary of Dr. Bryant.

Dates: 1873-1903
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

C. Batchelder Commonplace Book

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01436
Scope and Contents

Commonplace book, circa 1894 to 1905, of C. Batchelder, likely of Boston, Massachusetts. Book contains food recipes, cocktail recipes, medical remedies, hieroglyphics, the Morse Code alphabet, information on astronomy, information on the boiling point of various liquids, excerpts from the Egyptian Book of the Dead, and other philosophical and scientific entries. There is also one folder of loose items that were originally tucked into the book which cover the same topics.

Dates: circa 1894-1905
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Cabaniss Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 C11
Scope and Contents Correspondence and financial papers of George Cabaniss, Dr. John Cabaniss, and James Cabaniss. They were the children of George and Sarah Jennings Cabaniss of Amelia County, Virginia. James Cabaniss lived in Williamsburg, Virginia and was the Clerk of Court for James City County, Virginia in 1831. He also was a merchant in Richmond until 1831. Dr. John Cabaniss was a medical doctor who practiced in Dinwiddie County, Virginia. George Cabaniss lived in Rutherford County, North Carolina. Many...
Dates: 1800-1837
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Cabell Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 C12
Scope and Contents Accounts, surveys and correspondence, chiefly 1743-1823, of members of the Cabell family of Albemarle and Amherst counties, Virginia.Includes accounts and land transactions, 1733-1754, of Dr. William Cabell (1699-1774) as well as letters written to him concerning medical treatment.Also includes accounts, surveys of Amherst County and correspondence with commission merchants of William Cabell (1730-1798); and surveyor's license and surveys of William Cabell (b....
Dates: 1693-1913; Majority of material found in 1743-1823
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

James Lawrence Cabell Account Book

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Aa9 Oversize
Scope and Contents

Account book, 1869-1889, of Doctor James Lawrence Cabell, professor of anatomy and surgery at the University of Virginia. Includes his accounts as treasurer of the University of Virginia Chapel fund, as physician to professors at the University, and his personal accounts. The volume was later owned by Cabell's executor, Edward B. Smith. Includes a check in the amount of $1,014.33 from J.L. Cabell to Maj. Edward B. Smith, October 3, 1878.

Dates: 1869-1889
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

James Lawrence Cabell Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 C13
Scope and Contents

Letters to James Lawrence Cabell, professor of anatomy and surgery at the University of Virginia from John A. Cabell and Joseph C. Cabell; and Russell Murdock (discussing the optic nerve.)

Dates: 1841-1884
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Campbell Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 C16
Scope and Contents Papers of four generations of the Campbell family of Orange Co., Va. including correspondence of William Campbell (1755-1823). His papers pertain to Revolutionary pensions, bounty land claims, the War of 1812, his superintendency of the Virginia State Penitentary, and his estate and includes a diary of a trip to Kentucky in 1798. There are also papers (correspondence and accounts) of his wife, Mrs. Susan Campbell and their children. The collection includes papers of the Graves family and...
Dates: 1726-1920
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Chappelear Collection

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 C38
Scope and Contents Collection, 1876-1959, of Benjamin Curtis Chappelear including manuscript and printed maps of Fauquier, Loudoun, Clarke, and Warren Counties, Virginia; Virginia state maps; United States Department of the Interior Geological Survey Maps of areas in Virginia and West Virginia; notes concerning land records and manuscript volumes which include account books collected by Chappelear of blacksmiths, farmers, postmasters, students, tanners, and operators of general stores. The collection also...
Dates: 1788-1959
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Gideon Christian Papers

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00150
Scope and Contents Papers, 1838-1882, of Gideon Christian, physician, of Norfolk, Va. The collection includes letters, accounts, lotteries, prescriptions, and forms for excusing draftees into the Confederate Army on medical grounds. A 1993 addendum to this collection (Mss. Acc. 1993.63) consists of two medical essays and one College of William and Mary student notebook belonging to Dr. Gideon Christian.  The student notebook begins October 15th 1840. Medical essays include notes made while...
Dates: 1838-1882
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

James Turner Clarke Daybook

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ad45 Oversize
Scope and Contents

Daybook, 1854-1879, kept by James Turner Clarke, physician in Augusta County, Virginia. Also includes copies of deeds of trust for the benefit of Clarke, bounty land warrants for War of 1812 obtained by Clarke; 1907-1908 transactions concerning the building of a tower on the Methodist Episcopal Church (South) at Mount Solon, Virginia. and notes, 1910, concerning archaeological digs in Arizona.

Dates: 1854-1910
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

James Turner Clarke Notebook

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ad44
Scope and Contents

Kept as a student at Jefferson Medical College, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. Includes notes on principles and practice of physic delivered by J. K. Mitchell and principles and practice of surgery by Samuel D. Gross. Also contains genealogical notes, circa 1901, concerning the Clarke family.

Dates: 1856-1901
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Subject: Medicine X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Account books 34
Medicine--Practice--Virginia 32
Medicine--Formulae, receipts, prescriptions 25
Correspondence 19
Ledgers (Accounting) 15
∨ more
Notebooks 15
Medicine--Practice--United States 12
Financial records 10
Medicine--Virginia--History--19th century 9
Recipes 9
Legal documents 8
Medical practice--Virginia--History 8
Receipts (financial records) 8
Cookery, American 7
Diaries 6
Medicine--Practice 6
Merchants--Virginia--History--19th century 6
Slavery--Virginia--History--19th century 6
College of William and Mary--History--19th century 5
Invoices 5
Medicine, Rural--Practice 5
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 5
United States--History--War of 1812 5
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--19th century 5
Medicine 4
Medicine--History--19th century 4
Medicine--Prescriptions--19th century 4
Medicine--Study and teaching--Pennsylvania 4
Medicine--Study and teaching--Virginia 4
University of Virginia--History--19th century 4
Augusta County (Va.)--History--19th century 3
College of William and Mary--History--18th century 3
Cookery--Southern States 3
Dyes and dyeing 3
Lecture notes 3
Manuscripts (document genre) 3
Medicine--Pennsylvania--History 3
Medicine--Study and teaching 3
Medicine--United States--History 3
Medicine--Virginia--History--18th century 3
Photographs 3
Rappahannock County (Va.)--History--19th century 3
Rockingham County (Va.)--History--19th century 3
Surry County (Va.)--History 3
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 3
African Americans--Medical care--Virginia 2
Albemarle County (Va.)--History--19th century 2
Buckingham County (Va.)--History--19th century 2
Christiansburg (Va.)--History--19th century 2
Cosmetics 2
Culpeper County (Va.)--History--19th century 2
Daybooks 2
Executors and administrators--Virginia--History--19th century 2
Farm management--Virginia--History--19th century 2
Gloucester County (Va.)--History--19th century 2
Journals (accounts) 2
Lexington (Va.)--History--19th century 2
Louisa County (Va.)--History--19th century 2
Mecklenburg County (Va.)--History--19th century 2
Medicine, Botanic 2
Medicine, Naval--United States--History--19th century 2
Medicine--United States--History--18th century 2
Medicine--West Virginia--History 2
Memoranda Books 2
Merchants--Virginia--Augusta County 2
New Kent County (Va.)--History--19th century 2
Norfolk (Va.)--History--19th century 2
Richmond (Va.)--History--19th century 2
Scrapbooks 2
Shenandoah County (Va.)--History--19th century 2
Slavery--Southern States--History 2
Slavery--Virginia--19th century 2
Smallpox 2
Surry County (Va.)--History--19th century 2
Surveying--Virginia--History 2
Surveys (documents) 2
Sussex County (Va.)--History 2
United States--History--Revolution, 1775-1783 2
United States. Navy 2
Vaccination 2
Virginia--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 2
Washington University (Baltimore, Md.) 2
Abolitionists 1
Accounts 1
Acton (Eng. : Estate) 1
African American physicians 1
African Americans--Virginia--Suffrage 1
African Americans--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
African Americans--Virginia--Yorktown 1
Agriculture--United States--History--19th century 1
Agriculture--Virginia 1
Agriculture--Virginia--19th century 1
Agriculture--Virginia--History--18th century 1
Albemarle County (Va.) 1
American Revolution--Veterans 1
American poetry--19th century 1
Amherst County (Va.) 1
Amherst County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Architecture, Domestic--Virginia 1
Baltimore (Md.)--History--19th century 1
+ ∧ less
 
Language
English 99
French 1
German 1
 
Names
Barraud, Philip, 1758-1830 2
Bruton Parish Church (Williamsburg, Va.) 2
Cabell, Joseph C. (Joseph Carrington), 1778-1856 2
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 2
Jefferson Medical College 2
∨ more
Lee, Henry, 1756-1818 2
Austin family 1
Austin, Archibald, 1772-1837 1
Baker family 1
Banister, Anne Blair 1
Bannister family 1
Barraud Family 1
Barraud family 1
Barraud, Ann Blaws Hansford, 1760-1836 1
Barraud, Ann Blaws, 1760-1836 1
Barraud, Daniel Cary, 1790-1867 1
Barraud, John Taylor, 1826-1860 1
Barraud, Otway Byrd, b. 1801 1
Batchelder, C. 1
Bell Hospital (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Bell, Baxter I. (Dr.) 1
Bickers, William M. 1
Blair family 1
Blow family 1
Bosworth, John L. 1
Botetourt, Norborne Berkeley, Baron de, ca. 1718-1770 1
Braikenridge, George, 1737-1827 1
Braxton family 1
Brown family 1
Brown, Charles 1
Bryant, James Fenton, 1841-1909 1
Bryant, Margaret Gunter 1
Cabaniss family 1
Cabaniss, George 1
Cabaniss, James, 1793-1837 1
Cabaniss, John, circa 1787 - 1882 1
Cabell family 1
Cabell, William, 1730-1798 1
Cabell, William, Dr., 1700-1774 1
Cabell, William, b. 1759 1
Campbell family 1
Campbell, Susan, Mrs. 1
Campbell, William, 1755-1823 1
Chapman, Nathaniel, 1780-1853 1
Church of the Brethren 1
Clark family 1
Cocke, John Hartwell, 1780-1866 1
Cole Family 1
Cole, Henry Denison, 1856-1938 1
Coleman, Emma Cornelia Parran 1
Coleman, Reuben Lindsay 1
College of William and Mary. Reves Center for International Studies 1
Cooke family 1
Crawford, William S., b. 1815 1
Crawford, William S., d. 1815 1
Darling, James S. 1
Donald & Burton, London, Eng 1
Eastern State Hospital (Va.) 1
Ewell, Benjamin Stoddert, 1810-1894 1
Farrar, Joseph C. 1
Ficklen family 1
Finnegan, Shawn 1
Francisco, Peter, d. 1831 1
Fry, Joshua, 1700 (ca.)-1754 1
Garth family 1
Gilkerson, R. 1
Graves family 1
Gray, Sally 1
Gray, Virginia G. 1
Gross, Samuel D. (Samuel David), 1805-1884 1
Henry, Patrick, 1736-1799 1
Hill, A. P. (A. Powell) 1
Hite, J. A. 1
Hooe, John 1
Horner family 1
Horsley family 1
Hotchkiss, Jedediah, 1828-1899 1
Jackson, Stonewall, 1824-1863 1
James River and Kanawha Canal (Va.) 1
Jefferson, Thomas, 1743-1826 1
Jennings, William, d. 1798 1
Keen, James 1
Letcher, John, 1813-1884 1
Luttrell family 1
Macon, William, 1725-1813 1
Madison, James, Sr., 1723-1801 1
Magurk, M. E. 1
Marshall, John, 1755-1835 1
McCann family 1
McNorton, N. F. (Nelson F.) 1
Mitchell, John Kearsley, 1793-1858 1
Moss, Samuel, Jr 1
Mutter, Thomas D 1
Nicholas, Philip Norborne, 1773-1849 1
Parran, William S., d. 1862 1
Pendleton family 1
Prescott, Mary Blair Braxton Burwell 1
Restieaux, Edward 1
Roberts, William Thomas 1
Rockefeller, Abby Greene Aldrich 1
+ ∧ less