Showing Collections: 51 - 75 of 118
Sarah R. Houghland Papers
This collection contains clippings, drawings, and other material related to the guide book In and Around Williamsburg With Children written by Sarah R. Houghland, as well as clippings and correspondence concerning Houghland's work with the League of Women Voters in organizing the 1976 Presidential Debate between Gerald Ford and Jimmy Carter in Williamsburg, Virginia.
John Hulit and Charles correspondence
Content warning: The John Hulit and Charles correspondence contains racist language. The materials have been processed for fair use and research purposes.
A letter sent to John Hulit of James City County, Virginia from Charles, last name unknown, dated December 7, 1851. The letter provides a general description of Williamsburg, Virginia in regards to hunting. Derogative terminology used to describe Black people is contained in this letter.
Ivy House Restaurant Records
The records of the Ivy House Restaurant in Williamsburg, Virginia include business records, guest registers, customer and business correspondence, legal documents, and a variety of ephemera from the local business including menus. This mid-20th century collection documents the history of this restaurant during a time when Williamsburg was going through changes and growth in the tourism industry.
Mildred Jackson Papers
Papers of Mildred Jackson of Williamsburg, Virginia. She was a private piano instructor in Williamsburg, a performer with the William and Mary Music Department, and the wife of Dr. Jess Jackson, a professor of English at William and Mary. Includes lesson plans, music books, financial records, correspondence, newspaper articles, photographs, programs, and address books.
Jamestown Corporation Records
Records, 1946-1979, of the Jamestown Corporation which was responsible for two of Paul Green's outdoor dramas, "The Common Glory," and "The Founders." Includes certificate of incorporation, by-laws, minutes, yearbooks, scripts, programs, ground plans, costume designs audio-visual materials, photographs, music and loose papers (correspondence and budgets).
Jones and Bradby Families Papers
Primarily letters, postcards, and receipts, mostly from the period 1921-1923 of an African American family living in Lightfoot, Virginia. Family members included Signor Bradby, Elizabeth Bradby and Annie Bradby. Some papers relate to Willmore Jones, John Jones, and other Jones family members. Several transactions with the firm of J.A. Bozarth of Williamsburg are present.
J. Luther Kibler Papers
Janet C. Kimbrough Williamsburg Area History Collection
Collection of material about Williamsburg, Virginia area history including Colonial Williamsburg Foundaton, Williamsburg Public Library, "Model" school of Williamsburg, Yorktown Bicentennial, Bundles for Britain and more. Includes photographs of family and friends, many set in Williamsburg, and photograph of dedication of the Confederate Monument on the Palace Green.
King's Daughters. Kate Custis Circle (Williamsburg, Va.) Records
Marquis de Lafayette Letter to Lewis Morris
Letter, 1781 April 4, to Lewis Morris. 2 p. ; 21 cm. Concerns military operations in Virginia, a delayed meeting in Williamsburg, and mentions Benedict Arnold, Nathanael Greene, and Henry Lee. Typescript also available.
Charles Lee Letter to William Lee
Letter, 1793 June 3, Charles Lee, Richmond, [Va.] to William Lee, "Greenspring" near Williamsburg, [Va.]. 2 p. on 1 leaf ; 22 cm.
Lee Family Papers
Leven Powell papers
Cotesworth P. Lewis Papers
Ann Little Papers
Letter, April 28,1967, from Ethel Rowell to Ann Little. Letter, October 1947, written in Shanghai China from Ellen Douglas Oliver to Courtney [Ward] and Archie; child's school project "Explorers in the New World"; and list of feature articles by Courtney S. Ward.
Lewis Peyton Little Papers
Papers, 1918-1936, of Lewis Peyton Little, a Baptist minister in Williamsburg, Virginia. Includes correspondence and notes concerning his duties as a chaplain in World War I and the writing of his books. There are drafts of his "Imprisoned Preachers and Religious Liberty in Virginia" (Lynchburg, Virginia., J.P. Bell Co., 1938) and of an unpublished work entitled "The Battle of Bethel".
Bishop James Madison Letter to James Breckenridge, 1805 December 20
Letter, 20 December 1805, from Bishop James Madison, Williamsburg, to James Breckenridge, Botetourt County, Va. Concerns defending Madison against a claim to deprive him of land surveyed near Guyandot Falls by Breckinridge. Asks Breckinridge to discount fee at next College [of William and Mary] settlement. Also concerns Madison's Map of Virginia (1807) and a new method of taking latitudes.
Bishop James Madison Papers (Photostats)
James Madison, Sr. Papers
Maria to Elizabeth Ewell Letter
Letter, 1859 October 30, from someone named Maria to Elizabeth S. Ewell, daughter of College of William and Mary president Benjamin S. Ewell. In the letter, the author writes about life in Williamsburg, Virginia, the engagements of local men including professor Edwin Taliaferro to Bland Tucker, the Williamsburg Female Academy, and the loss of George T. Wilmer as rector of Bruton Parish Church.
J. Michel to M. de Mesandre Letter
William H. E. Morecock Papers
Civil War correspondence, passes and orders relating to 1st Lieutenant William H.E. Morecock of the 32nd Virginia Volunteer Regiment. Legal documents of William H. E. Morecock, mostly concerning the lawsuit in Williamsburg and James City County, McCandlish vs Warburton, during 1851 to 1853. Correspondence and financial records of the Board of Visitors of the College of William and Mary while William H.E. Morecock was Secretary of the Board, 1877-1890.