Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 126 - 150 of 266

Jones and Bradby Families Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2004.22
Scope and Contents

Primarily letters, postcards, and receipts, mostly from the period 1921-1923 of an African American family living in Lightfoot, Virginia. Family members included Signor Bradby, Elizabeth Bradby and Annie Bradby. Some papers relate to Willmore Jones, John Jones, and other Jones family members. Several transactions with the firm of J.A. Bozarth of Williamsburg are present.

Dates: 1921-1923; Majority of material found in 1921-1923
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Edward R. Jones, Jr. Papers

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01262
Scope and Contents Letters, 1861-1898, bulk, 1861-1864, of Edward R. Jones, Jr. of Co. K, 95th Pennsylvania Volunteers. (Col. John M. Gosline's Pennsylvania Zouaves) written to his mother, aunt, cousin, and William Butt, Jr. Letters were written from Virginia, Maryland, and Washington, D.C. and describe camp life and battle, express his views on the war, and discuss family affairs. Includes a description of John S. Mosby's Partisan Rangers and Jones' part at the Battle of Fredericksburg (1862). He also...
Dates: 1861-1898, circa 1992
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Spotswood Hunnicutt Jones Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 80 J72
Scope and Contents Papers, 1951-1976, of Spotswood Hunnicutt Jones concerning the state-commissioned elementary school textbook, "Virginia: History, Government, Geography" (New York: Scribner, 1957), which Hunnicutt Jones co-authored. Used in 7th-grade instruction, this textbook aided in the dissemination of the pro-Confederacy "Lost Cause" ideology. Includes correspondence with Earl Gregg Swem, Francis Butler Simkins and others, as well as typescripts, revisions and galley proofs....
Dates: 1951-1981
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Julian Alvin Carroll Chandler papers

 Collection
Identifier: UA 2.09
Scope and Contents Personal papers of and concerning Julian Alvin Carroll Chandler, president of William & Mary. The collection includes biographical materials, a student notebook kept at John Hopkins University; scrapbook of letters compiled in honor of the fifteenth anniversary of Chandler's presidency; and correspondence, 1895-1916. There is correspondence of Frederic William Boatwright and some letters concerning the Richmond Academy, the Women's College of Richmond, and Richmond College....
Dates: 1893-1934
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

J. Luther Kibler Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 K53
Scope and Contents Papers, 1908-1944, of James Luther Kibler of Williamsburg, Va. Chiefly letters concerning his interest in Virginia history, the history of Williamsburg, Va. and in the Socialist Party. Correspondents include Elwood Street and Matthew Page Andrews. Oversize box contains Framed image of Fairfax Harrison; Fairfax Harrison's horse prints and USGS Quadrangles maps(both deposited by Mrs Charles Baird); Scrapbook of Yorktown sesqui-centennial newspapers, October, 1931; rolled map of...
Dates: 1908-1944
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Vinda Elizabeth Kibler letters

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00402
Scope and Contents Letters written to Vinda Elizabeth Kibler, also called Kitty or Elizabeth, between 1917-1924, while she was at Bridgewater College in Rockingham County (1917-1922), the State Teacher's College in Harrisonburg (1923), and at her teaching post in Front Royal, Virginia (1923-1924). Most letters are from her mother and father on their small farm in Woodville, Rappahannock County, Virginia. Also included are a number of letters from other relatives, businesses, and a pen pal in France....
Dates: 1917-1924; Majority of material found within 1920-1924
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Marquis de Lafayette Letter to General Nathanael Greene

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01342
Scope and Contents

Letter from the Marquis de la Lafayette, at camp near Pamunkey, Virginia to General Nathanael Greene. Lafayette writes about the defense of Richmond with 900 men against the British with superior numbers of 2,300 men; at Richmond was General Nelson with a corps of militia and General Steuben and Muhlenberg; enemy moved to Manchester burning warehouses; enemy retreated from Richmond to Osburns; since the enemy landed at City Point, no public property has been destroyed.

Dates: 1781 May 3
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Thomas Landers Letter

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00025
Scope and Contents

This collection consists of a letter written by Thomas Landers, a private in the 16th Massachusetts Volunteers during the American Civil War, to his parents. In the letter, Landers comments on camp life during the war and the rescuing of escaped slaves in Virginia near Fortress Monroe. The partial transcription of the letter can be found in the finding aid/box list section below.

Dates: 1862 February 20
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Grace Warren Landrum Papers

 Collection
Identifier: UA 6.013
Scope and Contents

This collection contains biographical materials, correspondence, notebooks, scrapbooks, and other material related to former College of William and Mary Dean of Women Grace Warren Landrum from 1890-1995. Also included in the collection are dance and banquet programs; information about the dedication of Landrum Hall; and programs, news clippings, and photographs relating to the Matthew Whaley School from 1931-1932.

Dates: 1890-1995
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

The Reverend Henry Gardiner Lane Memorial Collection

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 90 L24
Scope and Contents Correspondence, chiefly 1850-1900, of members of the family of Henry Gardiner Lane, an Episcopal clergyman of Mathews and Gloucester counties, Va. Correspondents include members of the Harrison, Randolph, and Lane families of Mathews and Gloucester counties, Va. Included are autograph and composition books, wills, certificates of indenture, Civil War pardon, Confederate bonds and almanacs. See Also: Southern Women and their Families in the 19th Century Papers and Diaries Series C...
Dates: 1799-1938
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

William Langborn Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 L25
Scope and Contents

Papers, 1783-1837, of William Langborn and concerning his estate which was administered by Burwell Bassett. Includes letters, 1793-1805, from William Murdock, agent for Langborn in London, Eng. and typescripts of letters, 1790-1791, from William Langborn to William Short; and abstract from the correspondence of William Short concerning Langborn. Subjects discussed by Murdock include Jay's Treaty; and Langborn's rental houses in London.

Dates: 1783-1837
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Lassiter Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 L33
Scope and Contents Papers (including correspondence and speeches); 1861-1928; of Francis Rives Lassiter and Charles Trotter Lassiter. Correspondence concerns Virginia Democratic Party, Prohibition, the Good Roads Movement, agriculture, and the presidential campaign of 1928. The collection includes a list of Petersburg, Va. volunteers in the American Civil War; letter copybooks of both men; and papers, 1910, relating to the death of Francis Rives Lassiter.  962 items and 8 volumes. Acc. 2011.613...
Dates: 1861-1928
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

A. K. Leake Papers

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00158
Scope and Contents

Papers, 1872-1901, of Judge A. K. Leake, Goochland County, Va. Many concern the settlement of the estate of Henry Timberlake and the lawsuit, Timberlake v. Timberlake. Includes two insurance policies, 1899-1900, on property in East Leake, Va.

Dates: 1872-1940
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Edmund J. Lee Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 L51
Scope and Contents

Three letters, 1829-1841, written by Edm[und] J[ennings] Lee of Alexandria, Va. to William M. Addison, William Bent and Francis Scott Key concerning legal cases; and two letters, 1844-1849, written to William Crauch by Charles H[enry] Lee and Cassius F[rancis] Lee.

Dates: 1829-1849
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

John Letcher Papers

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01066
Scope and Contents Papers; 1860-1875; of John Letcher, governor of Virginia, 1860-1864. Includes appointment, 1860, of justices of the peace for Augusta County, Virginia signed by Letcher; and letters, November 3, 1864-September 3, 1865, of Letcher, Lexington Virginia to Joseph A. Hierholzer, Richmond, Virginia. Three of the letters are negative photocopies.Three Democratic tickets for the Virginia gubernatorial election held on Thursday, May 26, 1959. The tickets list John Letcher for Governor,...
Dates: 1860-1875
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Leven Powell papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 P87
Scope and Contents This collection is largely comprised of the correspondence of Leven Powell, who served in American Revolutionary War as well as the Virginia House of Delegates, and the U. S. House of Representatives.The letters reflect military and civilian events in Virginia during the Revolutionary war, United States and Virginia politics, and foreign relations in the early national period. The collection also includes financial records concerning the Revolutionary War and Loudoun County,...
Dates: 1774-1806
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Cotesworth P. Lewis Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1997.26
Scope and Contents Papers of the Reverend Cotesworth P. Lewis of Bruton Parish Church, Williamsburg, Va. More than one-half of the collection consists of letters written to Lewis relating to a sermon he gave 12 November 1967 with President Lyndon B. Johnson in the congregation. Lewis questioned United States policy in Vietnam. Most of the letters in the collection are favorable to Lewis' sermon. The rest of the collection consists of other sermons, 1938, 1947-1995 (1200 sermons), eulogies given by Lewis;...
Dates: 1938-1995
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Dangerfield Lewis Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 L58
Scope and Contents Letters, accounts, and legal papers of Dangerfield Lewis of "Marmion" and "Chatterton," King George County, Northern Neck, Virginia. His correspondence concerns plantation management. The collection includes account books, 1821-1829 as well as agreements with overseers, bonds for the hiring of slaves and papers concerning runaway slaves. Also includes accounts, 1816-1846, of his father George Lewis, son of Col. Fielding Lewis and Betty Washington (sister of George Washington). There is a...
Dates: 1799-1854
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

John W. Lewis and Lewis P. Olds Papers, 1808-1902

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2010.022
Scope and Contents Collection consists of the papers of three Southerners, dating predominantly from the 19th century. John W. Lewis lived in Virginia, Mississippi, and North Carolina and the portion of the collection from this Methodist minister and farmer includes references to religion including sermons, farming, and slavery. Lewis P. Olds was a North Carolina lawyer and politician and the collection includes evidence of his career as well as poetry and short stories he wrote. The remainder of the...
Dates: 1808-1902; Majority of material found within 1840-1879
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

R. H. Logan Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 L83
Scope and Contents

Papers, 1895-1899, of R. H. Logan, an attorney, in Salem, Va. Includes correspondence concerning his law practice.

Dates: 1895-1899
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Philip Ludwell Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 L96
Scope and Contents

Letters, 1716, written by Philip Ludwell (1672-1727) to Alexander Spotswood and to William Blathwayt concerning charges of malfeasance against Ludwell and his removal as auditor of Virginia.

Dates: 1716
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Luttrell-Cooke Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 L97
Scope and Contents Personal papers and business accounts; 1820-1900; of the Luttrell and Cooke families of Rappahannock and Culpeper Counties. Includes correspondence (personal and business) between Luttrell and Cooke families, the Garth family, Ficklen family, and family in West Virginia. Papers discuss Buchanan's inauguration, Sons of Temperance, and the difficulties of a doctor trying to establish a practice at Bridgewater, Va. Also includes letters; 1853-1859; from family in Missouri which discuss living...
Dates: 1820-1900
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

James Lyons Letter to Nathaniel B. Tucker

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01092
Scope and Contents

Letter, 15 Oct. 1839, James Lyons, Richmond, Va. to Judge [Nathaniel Beverley] Tucker, Williamsburg, Va. Letter of introduction for Joseph M. Carrington who plans to attend Tucker's law lectures [at the College of William & Mary]. Carrington has already studied Blackstone, Coke, etc.

Dates: 1839 October 15
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Bishop James Madison Papers (Photostats)

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 Pst
Scope and Contents Photostats of correspondence, 1777-1812, of Bishop James Madison, President of College of William & Mary, with Thomas Jefferson, James Monroe, Joseph C. Cabell, St. George Tucker, and others.  These copies are from originals housed in various libraries:  Harvard College Library, Free Library of Philadelphia, University of the South, Church Historical Society in Austin, Texas, Maryland Historical Society, Chicago Historical Society, Yale University and the Free Library of Philadelphia. ...
Dates: 1777-1812
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Manuscripts - People and Family Names

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 39.2 Man3a
Scope and Contents

An artificial collection of papers created from material acquired during the 1930's and 1940's.  Mostly letters, financial records, published material and official records of individuals in Virginia and elsewhere.  Includes documents and signatures of well known people, such as Benjamin Harrison, John Randolph and Franklin D. Roosevelt.

Dates: 1621-1949; Majority of material found in 1800's
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Subject: Correspondence X
  • Subject: Virginia--History X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Correspondence 232
Financial records 92
Legal documents 62
Virginia--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 48
Receipts (financial records) 44
∨ more
Photographs 43
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 41
Account books 34
Letters (correspondence) 34
Virginia--History--Colonial period, ca. 1600-1775 25
Slavery--Virginia--19th century 24
Merchants--Virginia--History--19th century 23
Diaries 22
Agriculture--Virginia--History--18th century 21
Slavery--Virginia--History--19th century 21
College of William and Mary--History--19th century 19
Notebooks 17
Manuscripts (document genre) 16
Speeches 15
United States--History--Revolution, 1775-1783 15
Virginia--History 15
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 14
Minutes 14
Publications 14
Reports 14
Scrapbooks 14
Genealogy 13
Agendas (administrative records) 12
Invoices 12
Practice of law--Virginia--History 12
United States--Slavery 12
Virginia--History--20th century 12
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 12
Women--Virginia--Social life and customs 12
Agriculture--Virginia--19th century 10
Gloucester County (Va.)--History--19th century 10
Lawyers--Virginia--Correspondence 10
Poems 10
Programs 10
United States--History--War of 1812 10
Virginia--History--19th century 10
Virginia--Social life and customs--19th century 10
Colonial period, ca. 1609-1774 9
Typescripts 9
United States--Politics and Government 9
University of Virginia--History--19th century 9
Virginia--Genealogy 9
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--19th century 9
College of William and Mary--History--18th century 8
Education--Virginia--History--19th century 8
Lawyers--Virginia--History 8
Pamphlets 8
Surveys (documents) 8
Virginia--Governors 8
Virginia--Politics and Government--19th century 8
Virginia--Religious history 8
Certificates 7
College of William and Mary--Students 7
Photostats 7
Practice of law--Virginia--History--19th century 7
Slavery--Virginia--18th century 7
Tobacco--Virginia--History--19th century 7
United States--Religious History--Christianity 7
Virginia--Politics and Government 7
Women--Education--Virginia--History 7
African Americans--Virginia--History--19th century 6
Education--Virginia--History--20th century 6
Horses--Virginia 6
Newspapers 6
Photocopies 6
Reconstruction (U.S. history, 1865-1877) 6
Slavery--Southern States--History 6
Slavery--Virginia--History--18th century 6
Universities and Colleges--Virginia--Faculty 6
Virginia--History--18th century 6
Virginia--Politics and Government--18th century 6
Williamsburg (Va.)--Colonial Period--History 6
Women--History--Virginia 6
Agriculture--United States--History--19th century 5
Albemarle County (Va.)--History--19th century 5
Broadsides 5
Clippings (information artifacts) 5
Education, Higher--Virginia--History 5
Episcopal Church--Virginia--History--19th century 5
Farm management--Virginia--History--19th century 5
Fliers (printed matter) 5
Indentures 5
Indians of North America 5
Merchants--Virginia--History--18th century 5
Norfolk (Va.)--History--19th century 5
Petitions 5
Postcards 5
Richmond (Va.)--History--19th century 5
Slavery--Virginia--History 5
Speeches, addresses, etc. 5
United States--Economic history 5
Virginia--History--Revolution, 1775-1783 5
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 5
World War, 1914-1918 5
World War, 1939-1945 5
+ ∧ less
 
Language
English 264
French 8
German 3
Latin 2
Dutch; Flemish 1
∨ more
Hebrew 1
Spanish; Castilian 1
+ ∧ less
 
Names
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 15
Tyler, Lyon Gardiner, 1853-1935 11
Jefferson, Thomas, 1743-1826 8
Williamsburg Historic Records Association (Williamsburg, Va.) 8
Tyler, John, 1790-1862 6
∨ more
Democratic Party (U.S.) 5
Tucker, St. George, 1752-1827 5
Tyler Family 5
Virginia House of Delegates 5
Virginia State Senate 5
Brown family 4
Brown, Coalter, and Tucker Family 4
Bruton Parish Church (Williamsburg, Va.) 4
College of William and Mary. 4
Colonial Williamsburg Foundation 4
Lee, Henry, 1756-1818 4
Tyler, John, Jr., 1819-1896 4
University of Virginia 4
Braxton family 3
Brown, Frances Bland Coalter, 1835-1894 3
Brown, Henry Peronneau, 1883-1942 3
Cabell, Joseph C. (Joseph Carrington), 1778-1856 3
Coalter family 3
Coalter, John, 1769-1838 3
College of William and Mary 3
College of William and Mary. School of Education 3
Democratic Party (Va.) 3
Lee, Robert Edward, 1807-1870 3
Madison, James, 1749-1812 3
Marshall, John, 1755-1835 3
Marshall-Wythe School of Law 3
Preston Family 3
Randolph, John, 1773-1833 3
Tabb family 3
Tyler, Sue Ruffin, 1889-1953 3
United States Congress 3
American Red Cross 2
Barraud, Philip, 1758-1830 2
Blair family 2
Bryan, John Stewart, 1871-1944 2
Campbell family 2
Catlett family 2
Clay, Henry, 1777-1852 2
Coalter, Maria Rind, d. 1792 2
Coalter, St. George Tucker, 1809-1839 2
Cocke, John Hartwell, 1780-1866 2
Coleman, Cynthia Beverley Tucker Washington, 1832-1908 2
College of William and Mary. Board of Visitors 2
College of William and Mary. Dean of Women 2
College of William and Mary. Dept. of English 2
Dinwiddie, Robert, 1693-1770 2
Dunmore, John Murray, 4th Earl of, 1732-1809 2
Dunmore, John Murray, Earl of, 1732-1809 2
Early, Jubal Anderson, 1816-1894 2
French, Samuel Bassett, 1820-1898 2
Garth family 2
Hall, J. Lesslie (John Lesslie), 1856- 2
Henry, Patrick, 1736-1799 2
Holmes, George Frederick, 1820-1897 2
Hughes, Robert M. (Robert Morton), b. 1855 2
Jackson, Stonewall, 1824-1863 2
James River and Kanawha Canal (Va.) 2
Letcher, John, 1813-1884 2
Luttrell family 2
Maury family 2
Maury, James, Sr., 1718-1769 2
Maxwell, William, 1784-1857 2
Morton family 2
Nicholson, Francis, 1655-1728 2
Office of the President 2
Perrin family 2
Preston, Francis 2
Preston, John, 1764-1827 2
Robinson Family 2
Tabb, John Henry 2
Taylor, John, 1753-1824 2
Tazewell family 2
Tazewell, Littleton Waller, 1774-1860 2
Tucker 2
Tucker, Henry St. George, 1780-1848 2
Tucker, John Randolph, 1823-1897 2
Tucker-Coleman Family 2
Tyler family 2
Tyler, Julia Gardiner, 1820-1889 2
Tyler, Robert, 1816-1878 2
Washington, Henry A., 1820-1858 2
Whig Party (U.S.) 2
Whiting family 2
Women's College of Richmond 2
Wythe, George, 1726-1806 2
Aberdeen Academy (King and Queen County, Va.) 1
Adams, Herbert Baxter, 1850-1901 1
Adams, John, 1735-1826 1
Albree, John 1
Alexandra, Queen, consort of Edward VII, King of Great Britain, 1844-1925 1
Allison White and Company 1
American Association of University Women 1
American Chemical Society 1
Anderson Gallery 1
Anderson Seminary 1
+ ∧ less