Showing Collections: 51 - 75 of 80
Richard Lee Morton Papers
Elizabeth Nunn Papers
Papers of Elizabeth Nunn, an elementary school teacher in Williamsburg, Virginia.
Office of the President. Paul R. Verkuil Records
This collection is composed of files from the College of William and Mary Office of the President during the administration of Paul Verkuil. For the most part, headings assigned to folders in their office of origin have been maintained in the box list inventories available here.
Office of the President Timothy J. Sullivan records
George W. Parson Papers
Papers, 1917-1961, collected by George Washington Parson, a physician who practiced in Texarkana, Texas. Includes scholarship certificates from the College of William and Mary; diplomas, honors, and photographs.
Davis Young Paschall Collection
Person Family papers
Phi Beta Kappa Records of John Lesslie Hall and Charles Washington Coleman
Primarily Phi Beta Kappa correspondence of Charles Washington Coleman and John Lesslie Hall, both of whom served as Secretary of the Alpha of Virginia chapter. Also includes some meetings of minutes, poems, addresses, and bylaws; a notebook listing "Distinctions awarded in English and in History;" obituaries of Hall; English examinations (questions only)' documents from George Willis Guy about his high school and college course work.
John Garland Pollard Papers
Office of the President. Alvin Duke Chandler Records
Office of the President. Julian Alvin Carroll Chandler Records
Office of the President. Davis Young Paschall Records
This collection is composed of records from the Office of the President during the administration of Davis Young Paschall at the College of William and Mary. For the most part, headings assigned to folders in their office of origin have been maintained in the box list inventories available here.
Office of the President. John Edwin Pomfret Records
Office of the President. Lyon Gardiner Tyler Records
Public Works Administration Records, 1934-1945
This collection includes correspondence and financial records about Public Works Administration projects on the campus of William & Mary and the Norfolk Division primarily from 1934-1936. Includes the correspondence of W.A.R. Goodwin, and information about projects regarding the Lake Matoaka Ampitheatre, Marshall-Wythe Hall, Taliaferro Hall, and the Student Activity Building.
Department of Religious Studies Records
This collection contains announcements, annual reports, correspondence, minutes, and newsletters from the Department of Religious Studies: correspondence from 1982-1999; fliers for campus lectures, 1975-2005; departmental meeting minutes from 1976-1987; copies of the newsletter 'Religion News' from 1986; and a 1971 statement on the Divinity School at the college in the 1820s.
Robb-Bernard Papers
Denise Sellers Papers
Papers, circa late 1960s- early 1970s, of Denise Trasatti Sellers while a student at the College of William & Mary. Includes class material, letters from the College, postcards, Greek life publications, orientation guides, registration guides, academic requirements, tuition information, and other related material.
Seminar on Colonial Life Records
This collection includes records related to the Seminar on Colonial Life at the College of William and Mary such as correspondence, publication, press releases, and related material. Howard Fowler was the director of the Seminar on Colonial Life. The subjects of the black and white photographs include buildings within Colonial Williamsburg, including the Wythe House as well as costumed interpreters, Dr. W. A. R. Goodwin, and the Wren Building at William & Mary.
Frank Shatz Papers
Richard B. Sherman Papers
Acc. 1994.048: Thirty boxes of personal papers.
Acc. 1998.025: Copy of Sherman's autobiography Learning from the Past: Memoirs of a Would-Be Historian.
Acc. 1999.088: Two boxes of personnel files and correspondence.
Janet Snyder Papers
Department of Sociology Records, 1952-2008
This collection includes announcements, correspondence, minutes, publications, and other material related to the Department of Sociology at William & Mary.