Showing Collections: 1 - 7 of 7
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 83 B31
Scope and Contents
Office files, 1968-1982, of Herbert H. Bateman, Virginia Republican State Senator from Newport News. Includes correspondence with constituents and state officials; bills and legislative materials; memorandum; reports; pamphlets; and publications arranged according to subject. The collection contains background information and committee working papers showing Virginia's responses to the energy crisis of the late 1970's and to Ronald Reagan's "New Federalism" programs as well as the...
Dates:
1968-1982
Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ch7
Scope and Contents
Minute book, 1905-1914, of the Parish Aid Society of Bruton Parish Church, Williamsburg, Va.
Dates:
1905-1914
Collection
Identifier: UA 25
Scope and Contents
This collection contains subject files, publications, reports, and other material related to the School of Education at the College of William and Mary. The collection includes correspondence from the Dean's Office, photographs of special events, committee reports, and records of the Historic Triangle Substance Abuse Coalition (HTSAC).
Dates:
circa 1930-2008
Collection
Identifier: UA 36
Scope and Contents
The collection of the Faculty Women's Caucus at the College of William and Mary includes correspondence from 1973-1996 related to women faculty salaries and tenure; maternity leave and childcare; EEO and Affirmative Action; women's athletics, dealing mostly with Title IX, both within the College of William and Mary and the National Collegiate Athletics Association (NCAA); sexual harassment; campus security; the Women's Studies program; and discriminatory findings. Also included are salary...
Dates:
1973-1998; Majority of material found in 1978-1995
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 83 Geo29
Scope and Contents
Dates; 1975-1983; of correspondence, minutes, financial reports, and brochures pertaining to the various civic organizations George was associated with, including the Central Virginia Educational Television Corporation, Commonwealth Club (Richmond, Va.), Downtown Development Unlimited, Metropolitan Richmond Chamber of Commerce, and Keep Virginia Beautiful, Inc.
Dates:
1975-1983
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 69 G51
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1825-1910, of the Gloucester Circuit of the Virginia Conference of the Methodist Church which covered Gloucester County and part of King and Queen County, Va. Includes minutes of quarterly conference meetings for the circuit; Sunday School class records; and building committee records. Acc. 2003.16 is a photocopy of a register, 1879-1885, of baptisms, marriages and members. Acc. 2012.382 is a register of members of the Gloucester Circuit of the Methodist Church,...
Dates:
1825-1910
Collection
Identifier: SC 00900
Scope and Contents
Bylaws, 1930 and meeting minutes, 1943-1948 of the medical staff of Whittacker Memorial Hospital, Newport News, Virginia. The bylaws define medical staff as medical doctors and the meetings cover all aspects of the hospital's medical services, general administration and day to day business. The meeting minutes cover a variety of business including matters related to staff and patient care. At least one reference to abortion was found by a researcher (during a class demonstration in 2/2010)....
Dates:
1930-1948
