Showing Collections: 1 - 12 of 12
Collection
Identifier: UA 271
Scope and Contents
This collection contains a substantial record of the administrative aspects of the Alumni Band Organization (ABO). Although the bulk of the records are related to this aspect of the ABO, the records are incomplete in several areas. However, the organization is in the process of collecting their records for donation to the University Archives and these gaps will likely be filled in the future. The records of the group are exhaustive in regards to the newsletters published by the group....
Dates:
1986-2012; Majority of material found in 1986-2000
Collection
Identifier: UA 6.017
Scope and Contents
The collection contains materials related to Dr. Carl A. Fehr's music professorship as well as his direction of the College of William and Mary's choral program and those of The Common Glory and The Founders summer pageants and the Williamsburg Baptist Church choir. In addition to his reflections on choral direction and discipline, the collection includes extensive materials on Dr. Fehr's professional management of the College's choral program, a series of published choral programs, a...
Dates:
1907-2012; Majority of material found in 1945-1974
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.052
Scope and Contents
This collection consists of two large scrapbooks. One is an official scrapbook from the 1939 New York World's Fair, featuring the Trylon and Perisphere on the cover. It contains theater programs, photographs,notes, art programs, and clippings from newspapers and magazines. The other book has a treasure chest on the cover and contains newspaper clippings about radio and transcripts of radio broadcasts.
Dates:
1933-1940
Collection
Identifier: UA 7.006
Scope and Contents
The records of the College of William and Mary men's a capella group Gentlemen of the College include internal and external correspondence related to public performances; the constitution and by-laws; fliers advertising performances and auditions; a history of the group; membership lists; photographs; an extensive collection of audiovisual material documenting both live performances and studio sessions; and several scrapbooks. A portion of the collection was created to mark the group's 10th...
Dates:
1990-2023
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.144
Scope and Contents
This collection contains athletic programs, brochures, photographs, tickets and other material collected by Randall S. Hawthorne, class of 1967, documenting the track and field and cross country programs, and to a lesser extent football at the College of William and Mary. The bulk of the collection consists of track and field programs including the Colonial Relays, Penn Relays, and the Colonial Athletic Association Championships. The collection also includes color and black and white...
Dates:
1935-2014; Majority of material found in 1980-2000
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.081
Scope and Contents
This collection contains the scrapbook of Virginia E. Hinkins, a student at the College of William and Mary from 1935-1939. The scrapbook includes photographs of Hinkins in various campus locations such as the Wren Yard, invitations, tickets to various College and Williamsburg events, William and Mary handbooks, copies of the College's Literary Magazine, programs from the Williamsburg Theatre, and correspondence with her family.
Dates:
1933-1937; Majority of material found in 1933-1937
Collection
Identifier: UA 6.067
Scope and Contents
The collection includes awards and certificates of appreciation from organizations such as the Alumni Society, Circle K, Omicron Delta Kappa; photographs of Lambert with staff and students, as well as many College events such as Commencement, Parents Day, and ROTC Summer Camp; and a copy of a Commencement program from 1927 when Lambert graduated from William and Mary with a Bachelor of Arts degree. The collection also contains a scrapbook including photographs, clippings, and other...
Dates:
1927-1986
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.094
Scope and Contents
This collection contains correspondence, photographs, and publications collected by Beth Meyer, a member of the class of 1958 at William & Mary. The bulk of the material dates from when Ms. Meyer was a student from 1955-1958. Included are copies of various issues of the Flat Hat, Alumni Gazette, and programs from productions of the William & Mary Theatre. The photographs mostly consist of different reunions of the class of 1958 from over the years.
Dates:
1955-1983; Majority of material found in 1955-1958
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.084
Scope and Contents
This collection contains correspondence, news clippings, photographs, and programs from Gladys Monroe's years as a student at the College of William and Mary. Included in the collection is a speech given by Monroe about Grace Warren Landrum, former Dean of Women, at the dedication of Landrum Hall in 1959; programs from the William and Mary Dramatic Club from 1931 to 1933; photographs of Monroe, including a few with fellow theatre student Howard Scammon; news clippings about Ms. Monroe; and a...
Dates:
1929-1959; Majority of material found in 1930-1933
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.082
Scope and Contents
The collection includes the personal and professional papers of Rene A. Henry including a number of photographs, correspondence, scrapbooks, press releases, and publications that pertain to his life and career in sports marketing, public relations, housing, construction, television, entertainment, association management, and government service. The collection also holds materials from the 1988 presidential campaign of George H. W. Bush and Dan Quayle.
Dates:
1953-2015
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.051
Scope and Contents
Acc. 1983.028: Loose pages of an unbound scrapbook that include newspaper clippings, theater programs and tickets, convocation programs, a ticket to a lecture given at Phi Beta Kappa Hall by Robert Frost, a handbook of the Women Students' Cooperative Government Association, a registration card for spring 1940 classes, a program from the 1943 inauguration of John E. Pomfret as President of the College, and other materials. Acc. 1994.079: Scrapbook containing news clippings, a...
Dates:
1939-1943
Collection
Identifier: UA 7.046
Scope and Contents
This collection contains clippings, programs, photographs, and other material produced by the Sinfonicron Light Opera Company at William & Mary. Included in the records are photographs of productions such as 42nd Street, City of Angels, Gondoliers, and Iolanthe. A scrapbook of programs from the first production in 1965 through 1992 is also included in this collection. Sinfonicron is a student-run company that puts on one opera production a year, usually during the Spring Semester.
Dates:
1965-[ongoing]
