Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 4451 - 4475 of 4942

Unknown Confederate Soldier Letter to Brother Gill

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00279
Scope and Contents

Personal letter from Confederate soldier Drue [?] at Camp Walker near Manassas to "Brother Gill."

Dates: 1861 August 30
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Unknown Confederate Soldier Letter, Nicholas Court

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00280
Scope and Contents

Letter from unknown Confederate soldier at Nicholas Ct. to Father [?], n.p., regarding camp life.

Dates: 1861 September 9
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Unknown Confederate Soldier Letter, Near Charlestown

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00286
Scope and Contents

Personal letter from unknown Confederate soldier "near Charlestown" to "Dear Father".

Dates: 1862 May 29
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Unknown Confederate Soldier Letter from Charley to "Mother"

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00306
Scope and Contents Letter from Charley [?], Camp, 10th Georgia Regiment, Bryan's Brigade, McLaw's Division, near Chattanooga, Tenn., to "Mother." no place. He has not heard from her in months. Father is well and has done well in business, but misses the family circle. Father is purchasing land near Hawkinsville, [Ga.?] and sea island cotton. He is paid $130 a month for soldiering (he is a captain). He has been in 14 battles. He is indebted to Miss Mary Southall of Williamsburg, [Va.?], for the privilege of...
Dates: 1863 October 26
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Unknown Confederate Soldier Letter, to "My Dear Sister"

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00297
Scope and Contents Letter from Samuel T. [?], Camp Elliott Hill, [Tenn.?], to "My Dear Sister," no place. He is responding to her two letters. He's glad the enemy didn't get as far as their house. He hears the people were treated badly along their route. He mentions "semi skirmishing" with Philip Henry Sheridan and the number of candidates for "even the smallest offices" and tells of 16 deserters in the brigade. He hears that the army has started recruiting "negroes" and fears they will not be "much advantage...
Dates: 1863 March 23
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Unknown Union Soldier Letter, "Burt H." to "Charles"

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00353
Scope and Contents

A letter written by a Union soldier, Burt H., to "Charles" while at camp near Yorktown, Virginia. He notes that "we have been making a new road so we can take the rebels... they say it is a harder place to take than Richmond," and "there is one hundred and a thousand men with us and McClellan at the head..."

Dates: 1862 April 18
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Unknown Union Soldier Letter, from "Renton"

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00356
Scope and Contents

A letter from a Maryland-native soldier, Renton, while in Franklin County, North Carolina about going home.

Dates: 1865 May 15
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Unknown Union Soldier Letter to Catherine G. Cooke

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00339
Scope and Contents

A letter from a soldier, 1st Mass. Mounted Riders, Williamsburg, Va., to his sweetheart, Catherine G. Cooke, Richmond, Mass., regarding his reenlistment. He hopes that the war won't last any longer than 15 months more.

Dates: 1864 January 11
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Unknown Union Soldier Letter to "Esteemed Friend Jenny"

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00444
Scope and Contents

A letter from Will H., Battery B, 1st NY Artillery, 5th Army Corps, to "Esteemed Friend Jenny," describes the Petersburg mine assault. It was written the day after the Battle of the Crater.

Dates: 1864 July 31
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Unknown Union Soldier Letter to Joseph Lamb

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00348
Scope and Contents

A letter from a 2nd Vermont Regiment soldier [possibly Almond F. Worcester, Jr.] to Joseph Lamb describes the entire Yorktown campaign. He discusses the first encounter with Rebels, the retreat to Newport News, and the seige of Yorktown.

Dates: 1862 April 10
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Unknown Union Soldier Letter to "Uncle George"

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00428
Scope and Contents The letter from Carl B., camp at Beverly Ford, Virginia, to Uncle George, no place, describes his three pen and ink sketches. The drawings depict the camp reading room, a black man attached to the Brigade Headquarters carrying water, and a humorous incident involving 11 conscripts who had arrived for the 118th P.Vs. and 18th and 22nd Mass. Regt. He looks forward to a camp dance. He rejoices over Union possession of Morris Island and the attack on Ft. Sumter. He urges Charleston be burned and...
Dates: 1863 September
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Unknown Union Soldier Letters, from "Mac"

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00346
Scope and Contents

This collection consists of two letters from a Union soldier, signed as "Mac." The first letter is addressed to "Friend Harry" and dated December 12, 1861. Written from Camp Hooker, it details the end of a Rebel blockade after the shelling of a Rebel battery by a Union gunboat. The second letter, which is undated, is incomplete, but provides a detailed description of an unknown combat operation. Mac was possibly a member of the 1st Massachusetts.

Dates: 1861, Undated
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Unknown Woman's Writing Exercise Book

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01579
Scope and Contents Small bound writing book kept by an unknown individual, but most likely a woman related to the family of Robert Anderson Bright (1839-1904). The first entry is a lengthy essay on sincerity. Many of the other entries are copies of poems, sonnets, and some original musings. There are a few entries written in French. Some of the writings are signed by Ella (possibly Eliana Maria Jerdone Southall) and two entries are signed by Helen M. Anderson, Robert Anderson Bright's mother and...
Dates: 1832
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Unpublished Study of Montgomery C. Meigs by Carmen Brissette Grayson

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00152
Scope and Contents Unpublished paper by Carmen Brissette Grayson titled, "Montgomery C. Meigs: Informal Power Behind the Scenes, 1861-1862" with accompanying newspaper article from the Washington Post dated August 16, 1997.  The article features Grayson's research and the story of the Civil War in the Williamsburg area, as it related to Meigs and his family. Grayson's work regarding Meigs was later published in an edited form in: The Peninsula Campaign of 1862:...
Dates: circa 1997
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Upshur Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 66 Up8
Scope and Contents Papers, 1622-1936, of the Upshur family of the Eastern Shore of Virginia. Chiefly the genealogical correspondence and notes of Thomas Teackle Upshur (d. 1910) who was interested in the local history of Northampton and Accomack counties, Va. and in the genealogies of Eastern Shore families. Includes three manuscript volumes (indexed) called "Genealogies of the Kingdom of Accomack." The family papers of the Upshur family includes correspondence, 1786-1910, unpublished writings, accounts, and...
Dates: 1662-1936
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Upsilon Delta Beta Memory Book and Photographs

 Collection
Identifier: UA 7.094
Content Description Folder one holds a program for the Fisk Jubilee Singers at McIntire Amphitheatre, a program for the Wofford College Glee Club 1926-27 season, and thirty-one 2 x 3 1/4 inch photos that were removed from an album. Four of these photos have identifying text written on them. Folder two holds items taken from where they were sandwiched between the July 19 and August 19 pages of the Upsilon Delta Beta Memory Book. Five issues of the Flat Hat from 1922 and 1923, as well a a couple...
Dates: 1922 - 1923; 1926
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

USO Club (Williamsburg, Va.) Collection

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01199
Scope and Contents Program for formal opening of "United Service Organizations Club" on May 6, 1943; program for official opening of the "United Service Organizations Residence Club, College Terrace via Richmond Road" for May 17, 1944; certificate for "Meritorious Service in USO War Work" for Mr. R.M. Usry, September 8, 1946; program for August 14, 1946 "Closing Ceremony" of the USO on Duke of Gloucester Street; September 1946 "Souvenir Booklet, United Service Organizations Residence Club operated by National...
Dates: 1943-1946
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

U.S.S. Attala Papers

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00796
Scope and Contents

Papers of "U.S.S. Attala" with W.S.G. Davis the Commanding Officer. Appear to be stationed in or near Pearl Harbor. Contains memos with commands, usually signed by N. M. Brown, Lieutenant of the United States Navy Reserve, newsletter entitled "The Attala X-Ray," and "Plan of the Day" for days in 1945-1946. Includes typed carbon copy of August 11, 1945 notice received from WVTK Armed Services Radio Station Leyte, Philippines about the terms of the Japanese surrender proposal.

Dates: 1945-1946
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

USS Franconia Travel Diary (Europe)

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01328
Scope and Contents

Diary, 1929, of the trip of an American college student to Hamsburg, Germany, who traveled with his parents and his brother aboard the SS Franconia. Countries visited include Denmark, Sweden, Germany, France, Scotland and England. Entries include information about his departure, his activities aboard ship, and fellow passengers. Also includes details of the locations which they visited, hotels they stayed at, as well as the restaurants, shows they saw, and operas they attended.

Dates: 1929
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

USS Hyades Shipmates' Reunion Collection

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00160
Scope and Contents Official documents, photographs, and other material related to the service of the USS Hyades (AF-28), a store ship built during World War II and which served until the 1970s. Primarily includes copies of reports of changes, muster rolls, deck logs, and photographs relating to the USS Hyades' service during World War II. There are also copies of other similar documents scattered throughout the 1950s and 1960s. Finally, there is printed ephemera related to the USS Hyades. Addition material...
Dates: circa 1940-2012
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Vaiden Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00193
Scope and Contents

Genealogical material on the Vaiden family starting with Henry Micajah Vaiden (b. 1824) of Brunswick County, Va. who married Adelia Laverne Rose (1825-1903) in 1846 and including papers relating to the membership of Penelope Bryan Vaiden in the Daughters of the American Revolution, photographs, and receipts and account books. Includes Henry M. Vaiden's journal of horse pedigrees, crop records and accounts and a book of recipes.  49 items.

Dates: 1799-1982
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Valley Mills Account Book

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Alu6
Scope and Contents

Ledger, 1853-1899, for lumber cut at Valley Mills, Strasburg, Shenandoah County, Va. including accounts of Daniel Stickley and family for corn and pork.

Dates: 1853-1899
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Elizabeth Van Lew Collection

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 V32
Scope and Contents Papers, 1854-1926, collected by John Albree in preparing lectures on Elizabeth Van Lew. Includes letters, notes, newspaper clippings, and photographs. Includes typed copies of her scrapbook. Collection also includes material concerning Jefferson Davis and Civil War letters from North Carolina. Acc. 2000.54 is microfilm of the collection. Folders 1-10 of the Elizabeth Van Lew Papers are available in Swem Library’s microforms area on 1 reel of microfilm, call number E608 .V34...
Dates: 1854-1926
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Eleanor Ramsdell Van Scherpe Papers

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.050
Scope and Contents

The papers of Eleanor Ramsdell Van Scherpe are primarily a scrapbook compiled during her first academic year at the College of William & Mary. It includes correspondence from her potential sorority Big Sisters and her roommate Viola "Vicki" Woodward; various programs; news clippings; sorority invitations; and other items.

The student's freshmen duc cap is housed in the University Archives Artifact Collection (UA 13).

Dates: 1940-1941
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

George Keesee Vanderslice Account Books

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Am13-14
Scope and Contents

Cash book, 1894-1902, and account book, of George Keesee Vanderslice, of Phoebus, Va.

Dates: 1894-1906
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Language: English X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Correspondence 946
Account books 510
Photographs 401
College of William and Mary--Students 380
Diaries 335
∨ more
Financial records 281
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 279
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 277
Scrapbooks 257
Letters (correspondence) 227
Legal documents 214
Ledgers (Accounting) 203
Reports 172
Notebooks 162
College of William and Mary--History--19th century 154
World War, 1939-1945 152
Receipts (financial records) 151
Fliers (printed matter) 148
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 142
Minutes 133
Programs 126
Merchants--Virginia--History--19th century 123
Women--Diaries 116
Manuscripts (document genre) 113
Clippings (information artifacts) 102
Publications 86
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--19th century 80
Journals (accounts) 77
Pamphlets 77
College of William and Mary--Faculty and Staff 75
Virginia--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 71
Newsletters 65
Genealogy 64
Slavery--Virginia--19th century 62
Booklets 59
World War, 1914-1918 59
Typescripts 58
Printed ephemera 56
Certificates 54
Rockingham County (Va.)--History--19th century 54
Augusta County (Va.)--History--19th century 52
College of William and Mary--Students--Social life and customs 51
Poems 51
College of William and Mary--History--18th century 48
Invitations 47
Postcards 47
Richmond (Va.)--History--19th century 47
Virginia--Genealogy 47
Women college students 47
Newspapers 46
Women--Virginia--Social life and customs 45
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 43
Class materials 42
Gloucester County (Va.)--History--19th century 42
Agendas (administrative records) 41
Slavery--Virginia--History--19th century 41
Speeches 41
United States--History--Revolution, 1775-1783 41
American Civil War, 1861-1865 40
Shenandoah County (Va.)--History--19th century 40
Williamsburg (Va.)--Social life and customs 40
Daybooks 39
Speeches, addresses, etc. 39
College of William and Mary--History--21st century 38
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 37
Invoices 36
Memorandums 36
New York (State)--Social life and customs 36
Photocopies 36
Universities and Colleges--Virginia--Faculty 36
Women--Travel 36
World War, 1939-1945--United States 36
Announcements 35
Autograph albums 35
Vietnam War, 1961-1975 35
United States--Politics and Government 34
Williamsburg (Va.)--Photographs 34
Minute books 33
Virginia--History--Colonial period, ca. 1600-1775 33
Williamsburg (Va.)--History 33
American poetry--19th century 32
Medicine--Practice--Virginia 32
Accounts 31
Maps 31
World War, 1939-1945--Pacific Area 31
Athletics 29
Business records 29
Women--History--Virginia 29
United States--History--War of 1812 28
Photostats 26
Recipes 26
Virginia--History 26
Women--Societies and clubs 26
World War, 1914-1918--France 26
Yorktown (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 26
College of William and Mary--History 25
Teenage girls--Diaries 25
Virginia--Governors 25
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--18th century 25
Women travelers--Diaries 25
+ ∧ less
 
Language
French 35
German 35
Latin 22
Spanish; Castilian 15
Japanese 6
∨ more
Chinese 4
Dutch; Flemish 4
Hebrew 3
Italian 3
Arabic 2
Greek, Modern (1453-) 2
Hindi 2
Norwegian 2
Portuguese 2
Duala 1
Greek, Ancient (to 1453) 1
Russian 1
Swedish 1
Tagalog 1
Ukrainian 1
Urdu 1
+ ∧ less
 
Names
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 246
College of William and Mary. 124
Gary Alonzo Barranger 116
Williamsburg Historic Records Association (Williamsburg, Va.) 101
College of William and Mary 87
∨ more
College of William and Mary--Faculty 36
Jefferson, Thomas, 1743-1826 30
Colonial Williamsburg Foundation 29
Office of the President 27
Bruton Parish Church (Williamsburg, Va.) 26
College of William and Mary. Board of Visitors 24
Marshall-Wythe School of Law 24
Tyler, Lyon Gardiner, 1853-1935 23
College of William and Mary. School of Education 21
Tyler, John, 1790-1862 21
Barranger & Company, Inc. 20
College of William and Mary. William and Mary Theatre 20
Tucker, St. George, 1752-1827 19
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Theatre, Speech, and Dance 18
College of William and Mary. Office of the President 18
Madison, James, 1749-1812 18
United States. Army. 17
College of William and Mary--Sports 16
Eastern State Hospital (Va.) 16
College of William and Mary. Swem Library 15
Ewell, Benjamin Stoddert, 1810-1894 15
State Male Normal College of Virginia 15
College of William and Mary. Board of Visitors. 14
College of William and Mary. Dept. of English 14
Monroe, James, 1758-1831 14
Phi Beta Kappa. Virginia Alpha (College of William and Mary) 14
United States Congress 14
Omohundro Institute of Early American History and Culture 13
University of Virginia 13
William III, King of England, 1650-1702 13
College of William and Mary. Department of Athletics. 12
College of William and Mary. Dept. of History 12
College of William and Mary. School of Business Administration 12
Marshall, John, 1755-1835 12
Virginia House of Delegates 12
Washington, George, 1732-1799 12
Chandler, J. A. C. (Julian Alvin Carroll), 1872-1934 11
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Music 11
Lee, Henry, 1756-1818 11
Paschall, Davis Young, 1911-2001 11
United States. Army 11
Wise, Henry A. (Henry Alexander), 1806-1876 11
Tucker 10
Tyler Family 10
United States Navy 10
Virginia Institute of Marine Science 10
Bryan, John Stewart, 1871-1944 9
Choir and Chorus 9
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Chemistry 9
Democratic Party (U.S.) 9
Early, Jubal Anderson, 1816-1894 9
Office of the Vice President for Student Affairs. 9
Student Activities 9
Virginia State Senate 9
Washington, Henry A., 1820-1858 9
Camp Peary (Va.) 8
College of William and Mary. College of Arts and Sciences 8
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Anthropology 8
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Fine Arts 8
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Physics 8
Democratic Party (Va.) 8
Lincoln, Abraham, 1809-1865 8
Mary II, Queen of England, 1662-1694 8
Nicholson, Francis, 1655-1728 8
Randolph, John, 1773-1833 8
Republican Party (U.S.) 8
Society of the Alumni 8
State Council of Higher Education for Virginia 8
Andros, Edmund, Sir, 1637-1714 7
Cabell, James Branch, 1879-1958 7
Clay, Henry, 1777-1852 7
Coleman, Cynthia Beverley Tucker Washington, 1832-1908 7
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Biology 7
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Mathematics 7
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Sociology 7
College of William and Mary. University Archives. 7
Galt family 7
Lee, Robert Edward, 1807-1870 7
Madison, James, 1751-1836 7
Nichol, Gene R., 1951- 7
Student Life--1990's 7
Swem, E. G. (Earl Gregg), 1870-1965 7
Verkuil, Paul R 7
Washington family 7
Whig Party (U.S.) 7
Wythe, George, 1726-1806 7
American Red Cross 6
Buchanan, James, 1791-1868 6
Cabell, Joseph C. (Joseph Carrington), 1778-1856 6
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Government 6
Development Office--Endowment Association 6
Eastern Lunatic Asylum (Va.) 6
Gloucester County Board of Supervisors 6
Goodwin, William Archer Rutherfoord, 1869-1939 6
Graves, Thomas Ashley, Jr 6
+ ∧ less