Showing Names: 270601 - 270625 of 270888
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
This collection contains black and white as well as color prints, negatives, and slides of photographs collected by the William & Mary Alumni Association for various events on the William & Mary campus. The bulk of the photographs concern events related to Homecoming including the parade, class reunions, and the Sunset Ceremony. The collection also contains photographs of Commencement, athletic events, photographs produced for the Alumni Gazette and...
Dates:
1960-2010; Majority of material found in 1970-1990
File — Box Series 8, Box 3: Series id97703, Folder: 11
Identifier: id145314
Scope and Contents
From the Series:
This series contains Alumni Association publications binders (binders with every Alumni Association publication from a given year) from 1997-2006; Alumni Association Programming Calendar newsletters from 1993-1997; and correspondence, bylaws, and publications for the Young Guarde alumni group at the College from 1990-2005. Some material was removed from Acc. 2011.498, which was received just before Acc. 2011.521 for a logical physical reuniting of records.
Dates:
1974-2001
Scope and Contents
Scope and Contents
One button, 2.25in. in diameter. The top half has "Young Guarde" written seven times in gold letters on a green background. The bottom half has "William and Mary Society of the Alumni" in green letters on a gold background. It was given out by the Society of the Alumni at Homecoming, 1987. Identical to UA1998.064. Image available at https://www.flickr.com/photos/scrc/5439024146/. Located in Dec Obj S2,SS1, Box 15. UA 1987.101
Dates:
1987
Scope and Contents
Scope and Contents
One button, 2.25in. in diameter. The top half has "Young Guarde" written seven times in gold letters on a green background. The bottom half has "William and Mary Society of the Alumni" in green letters on a gold background. It was given out by the Society of the Alumni at Homecoming, 1987. Identical to UA 1987.101. Image available at https://www.flickr.com/photos/scrc/5765938798/. Located in Dec Obj S2, SS1, Box 19. UA 1998.064
Dates:
1987
File — Box Series 8, Box 3: Series id97703, Folder: 13
Identifier: id145316
Scope and Contents
From the Series:
This series contains Alumni Association publications binders (binders with every Alumni Association publication from a given year) from 1997-2006; Alumni Association Programming Calendar newsletters from 1993-1997; and correspondence, bylaws, and publications for the Young Guarde alumni group at the College from 1990-2005. Some material was removed from Acc. 2011.498, which was received just before Acc. 2011.521 for a logical physical reuniting of records.
Dates:
1994-2001
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
This collection contains black and white as well as color prints, negatives, and slides of photographs collected by the William & Mary Alumni Association for various events on the William & Mary campus. The bulk of the photographs concern events related to Homecoming including the parade, class reunions, and the Sunset Ceremony. The collection also contains photographs of Commencement, athletic events, photographs produced for the Alumni Gazette and...
Dates:
1960-2010; Majority of material found in 1970-1990
File — Box Series 8, Box 3: Series id97703, Folder: 12
Identifier: id145315
Scope and Contents
From the Series:
This series contains Alumni Association publications binders (binders with every Alumni Association publication from a given year) from 1997-2006; Alumni Association Programming Calendar newsletters from 1993-1997; and correspondence, bylaws, and publications for the Young Guarde alumni group at the College from 1990-2005. Some material was removed from Acc. 2011.498, which was received just before Acc. 2011.521 for a logical physical reuniting of records.
Dates:
1990-2004
File — Box Series 8, Box 3: Series id97703, Folder: 14
Identifier: id145317
Scope and Contents
From the Series:
This series contains Alumni Association publications binders (binders with every Alumni Association publication from a given year) from 1997-2006; Alumni Association Programming Calendar newsletters from 1993-1997; and correspondence, bylaws, and publications for the Young Guarde alumni group at the College from 1990-2005. Some material was removed from Acc. 2011.498, which was received just before Acc. 2011.521 for a logical physical reuniting of records.
Dates:
1992-1993
File — Box 84, Folder: 19
Scope and Contents
From the Series:
Each individual is identifiedy by a letter or letters, which notes their association with William & Mary. The letters are as follows:
A = Alumna or Alumnus
BOV = Board of Visitors
C = Chancellor
FL = First Lady
F/S = Faculty/Staff
P = President
V = Visitor
As some individuals have a long association with W&M, they may have more than one designation.
Dates:
1856-2015
Item — Box 56: Series id66590, Folder: 8
Identifier: id235112
Scope and Contents
Cover Me Up with the Sunshine of Virginia
Dates:
1923
File — Box Series 3, Box 111: Series id150059, Folder: 7
Identifier: id235904
Scope and Contents
From the Series:
Researchers should consult with a staff member for further information in advance of using this series. Some of the sheet music in this series has pieces of paper with braille glued to the front page. Boxes 1-111 contain single song music by composer; boxes 112+ hold sheet music from music books and are filed by Publisher.
Dates:
1836
File — Box Series 3, Box 111: Series id150059, Folder: 8
Identifier: id235905
Scope and Contents
The Dearer Name New Year Polka
Dates:
1849
File — Box 38: Series id66589, Folder: 5
Identifier: id64876
Scope and Contents
Scope and Contents "Heart are Trumps" - 1900, L.W. Young, composer.
Dates:
1900
Item — Box 5: Series id230273, Folder: 33
Identifier: id230915
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
Williamsburg, Virginia items given by Will Molineux, mostly via the Williamsburg Historic Records Association. Some items are personal papers (newspaper articles, etc.) of Will Molineux. The photograph collection covers the entire Williamsburg area, including James City County and York County. Subjects include people, places, buildings, events, Colonial Williamsburg as well as the College of William & Mary.
Dates:
1959
Item — Box 49: Series id2825
Identifier: id111619
Scope and Contents
From the Series:
The photographs series visually documents the College of William and Mary choral program from 1945 through 1974, as well as alumni choral events during Dr. Fehr's retirement years. The series documents separately The Common Glory program, the William and Mary choral program by decade, portraits of Dr. Fehr, family and friends (1920s-1980s), and Dr. Fehr's career with the public school system in Austin, Texas. In addition to color and black and white photographs, a small number of color...
Dates:
1925-1935
Collection
Identifier: MS 00214
Scope and Contents
Journal, 1881-1882, of the Young Men's Christian Association chapter located in Providence, Rhode Island. Includes a record of the daily activities that took place at the YMCA and includes occasional newspaper clippings glued into the journal. There are lists of activities and the number of people present, including prayer meetings, classes, and educational activities. Also includes information about the state of the club itself, such as membership levels, business meetings, and calls...
Dates:
1881-1882
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
The collection includes print and some digital photographs of campus buildings, events, activities, subjects, and individuals, including alumni, faculty and staff, administrators, and visitors to campus. It is important to note that if looking for a specific person, such as Margaret Thatcher, to look not only for that person's name but to also look at photographs from events that person likely attended, such as Charter Day and Commencement. The same should be said for subjects,...
Dates:
Other: 1918
File — Box 11, Folder: 12
Identifier: id117298
Scope and Contents
Excerpts
Dates:
1930-06-19T00:00:00.000
File — Box 2, Folder: 13
Identifier: id10413
Scope and Contents
Scope and Contents
"Portrait of A Woman" "We Are"
Dates:
1947-1958
File — Box 22: Series id155845, Folder: 14
Identifier: id158281
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
Due to the fragility of this collection, patrons must use the microfilm copy. The microfilm and microfilm readers can be found on the Ground Floor of Swem Library (call number LD6051 .W517 1934 B79, reels 1-24). [Originals are stored off-site.]Records from the administration of College of William and Mary President John Stewart Bryan for the years 1934-1942.For the most part, headings assigned to folders in their office of origin have been maintained in the box list...
Dates:
1939 July 1 - 1940 June 30
File — Box 22: Series id155845, Folder: 15
Identifier: id158282
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
Due to the fragility of this collection, patrons must use the microfilm copy. The microfilm and microfilm readers can be found on the Ground Floor of Swem Library (call number LD6051 .W517 1934 B79, reels 1-24). [Originals are stored off-site.]Records from the administration of College of William and Mary President John Stewart Bryan for the years 1934-1942.For the most part, headings assigned to folders in their office of origin have been maintained in the box list...
Dates:
1941 July 1 - 1942 June 30
File — Multiple Containers
Identifier: id155804
Scope and Contents
From the Series:
This series documents the administration of College of William and Mary President J. A. C. Chandler for the years 1919-1934. The contents are available on microfilm in the library microforms collection on the ground floor of Swem Library. See call number LD6051 .W517 1919 C43, reels 1-46.
Dates:
1919 - 1922
File — Multiple Containers
Identifier: id155805
Scope and Contents
From the Series:
This series documents the administration of College of William and Mary President J. A. C. Chandler for the years 1919-1934. The contents are available on microfilm in the library microforms collection on the ground floor of Swem Library. See call number LD6051 .W517 1919 C43, reels 1-46.
Dates:
May 1, 1925 - July 1, 1926
File — Box 192: Series id53293, Folder: 8
Identifier: id53305
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
Congressional records of Herbert Bateman, William & Mary Class of 1949, House of Representatives, 1982-2000, First Virginia District. Includes records relating to congressional sessions such as budget, appropriations; local subjects including NASA, King William Reservoir, wetlands; weekly columns; speeches; schedule books, press releases, briefing books; campaign papers and other papers relating to his work in the House of Representatives. Herbert Bateman served on the Armed Services...
Dates:
1984
File — Box 6, Folder: 27
Identifier: id159768
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
Collection of 320 short stories written by Charles Haven Liebe under his pen names of Hapsburg Liebe, Charles Haven and John Bennett. While many of the stories in this collection were published, some are still in typescript format with the author's notes penciled in.Collection of short stories written by Charles Haven Liebe under the pen name of Hapsburg Liebe. There are two groups of printed stories, taken from the periodicals in which they appeared. The other 301 stories are in...
Dates:
1910-1953
