Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Names: 1551 - 1571 of 1571

John W. Wise Letter to John E. Roller

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00597
Scope and Contents

Letter from John S. Wise, Richmond, [Virginia] to Gen. John E. Roller about meeting him in Staunton, [Virginia]. June 30, 1884.

Dates: 1884 June 30
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Wissler-Mayer Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2010.223
Scope and Contents

Papers, circa 1830s-1950s, of the Wissler, Mayer, and Erb families of Grottoes and Columbia Furnace, Virginia, and Lancaster, Pennsylvania. Included are photographs, an autograph album, a manuscript cookbook, receipts, two ledgers, a Bible and hymn book, a Wissler family record for the descendants of William Franklin Wissler and Elizabeth Mayer (m. 1890), and correspondence.

For a more detailed description see finding aid link below.

Dates: 1835-1952
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Wolff, Mindy Oral History, 2019 March 14

 File
Scope and Contents A member of the Class of 1975, Mindy Wolff hailed from the Philadelphia suburbs and was an accomplished swimmer before ever stepping foot on the campus of William & Mary. She qualified for the 1968 Olympic trials, but injuries derailed her elite swimming aspirations, though not her love for the sport. She brought that love with her, spending four years competing on the swim team. Her greatest collegiate memories were the trips to Idaho, Arizona, and Penn State for nationals. After...
Dates: 2019 March 14
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Kelly Organski Masters Oral History project

Women's Christian Association Minute Book  (Richmond, Va.)

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Mi6
Scope and Contents

Minute book, 1894-1897, of the Board of Directors of the Women's Christian Association, Richmond, Virginia. The volume includes loose papers.

Woman's Christian Association Minute Book

Dates: 1894-1897
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Women's Forum Collection

 Collection
Identifier: UA 324
Scope and Contents

This collection contains fliers and newsletters from the Women's Forum at the College of William and Mary.  The Women's Forum met to discuss issues such as women's rights and equality.  Included in the collection are fliers for meetings of the Women's Forum, and copies of the Women's Equality Newsletter from 1973 to 1978.

Dates: 1970-1988
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Wood-Waller Typescripts

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01236
Scope and Contents

Typescripts of letters; 1745-1754, from Henry Wood to Benjamin Waller. Concerns death of Joshua Fry. Letters are in verse form. Letters mention Williamsburg, VA. 12 items.

Dates: circa 1951
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Dudley Woodbridge Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 89 W85
Scope and Contents

Speeches and newspaper clippings relating to the career of Dudley Warner Woodbridge, who was professor, 1927-1966, and Dean of the Law school at the College of William and Mary. Also includes photographs and letters written to him on the occasion of his retirement.

Dates: 1897-1969
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Archibald Woods Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 W87
Scope and Contents Papers, chiefly 1783-1846, of Archibald Woods of Ohio County, West Virginia. The papers concern his family, the Poage family, and the Houston family, as well as his business dealings. Correspondents include Levi Barber, Daniel Call, Philip Doddridge, Chapman Johnson, Henry Lee, James Pindall, Benjamin Ruggles, Daniel Sheffey and John Tyler, Edgar Campbell Wilson, George Washington Wilson and Thomas Wilson. Subjects dealt with in the collection include banking, cholera, the Cumberland Road,...
Dates: 1777-1846; Majority of material found in 1783-1846
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Woolfolk Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 W88
Scope and Contents Papers of the Woolfolk family of Caroline County, Virginia including correspondence and accounts of John George Woolfolk, Jourdan Woolfolk, Pichegru Woolfolk and John William Woolfolk. The collection includes correspondence, accounts and vouchers for the stage line run by the Woolfolk family (Allen &  Woolfolk; Jourdan Woolfolk & Company; and Woolfolk &  Hoomes). Includes records of routes, rates, supplies, arrangements for layover of passengers and mail contracts of the Potomac...
Dates: 1775-1893
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

C. L. Worthington Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 W89
Scope and Contents The collection also contains miscellaneous manuscripts and account books. Included in this material are: land grants, 1761 and 1766, for land in Fairfax and Frederick counties, Va.; eighty-five survey maps of Frederick, Fauquier, and Loudoun counties, Va. and Berkeley and Hampshire counties, W. Va.; road petitions, 1743-1828, for Frederick County; affidavits for Revolutionary War service; correspondence, 1923-1930, of the Improved Order of Redmen, Great Council of Virginia; letters written...
Dates: 1752-1938
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Worthington Smith Lodge Masonic Account Book

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Afr1
Scope and Contents

Account book, 1876-1906, containing dues of members of Worthington Smith Lodge of Masons, No. 46, Mt. Solon, Augusta County, Va.

Dates: 1875-1906
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

George Wright Account Book

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Aa12
Scope and Contents

Account book, 1827-1859, of George Wright of Middletown, Frederick County, Va. (concerning a foundry and general merchandise store) which contains notes on the guardianship of John Wright's children and the settlement of George Bell's estate.

Dates: 1827-1859
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Asa John Wyatt Diary

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV D22
Scope and Contents

Civil War diary of a soldier of the Army of Northern Virginia, 21st Virginia Infantry Regiment, Company I. The content spans June 19, 1861 through July 29, 1862, the latter as part of Jackson's Valley Campaign. The diary includes information concerning the Battle of Kernstown, although Wyatt was not a participant. A typescript is included.

Dates: 1861-1862
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Thomas Wynne and James Custis Correspondence

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01535
Scope and Contents Four letters to and from Thomas Wynne. The first letter from 1856, from Wynne, concerns a friend's volumes of literature and periodicals such as the "London Literary Gazette" that he is trying to sell to a library. The three letters between Wynne and Custis concern a piece of land being sold for $3,000. Wynne asks Custis to release a loan and Wynne will "give a note for the amount...payable at 6 months" or Wynne will have to have the property sold at auction to "pay the mortgage." Custis...
Dates: 1856; 1868
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Thomas G. Wynne Papers

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00041
Scope and Contents This collection contains letters, sermons, financial records and other material pertaining to Thomas G. Wynne of James City County Virginia. Wynne graduated from William & Mary as the valedictorian in 1854, and a copy of his valedictory speech is included in the collection along with his diploma. After graduation, Wynne taught in the James City County schools, and a sample report card from the 1880s can be found in the collection. Also included in the collection is Wynne's William &...
Dates: circa 1853-1891
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

George Wythe Collection

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 W99
Scope and Contents Copies of letters, 1781-1783, from George Wythe, Williamsburg, Va. , one to John Adams and another to Thomas Jefferson concerning the use of the College of William and Mary as a hospital. Also includes a magazine article about Wythe; newspaper copy of William Munford's oration at Wythe's funeral; correspondence, 1921, of Robert M. Hughes concerning a monument for Wythe's grave; a form book of Peter Tinsley, clerk of the High Court of Chancery which gives "Forms of Injunctions," Forms of...
Dates: 1779-1927
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

George Wythe Papers

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00600
Scope and Contents Manuscript in the hand of and signed by George Wythe, giving legal advice to the recipient who purchased land from John Twitty, the title which could be subject to the payment of a judgment recovered by the King against Twitty in a case before the General Court.  If John Twitty will not recant the bonds for payment of the purchase money, Wythe advises the recipient not to pay the money until the suit is ended or until he can be assured he will not be evicted. October 13, 1774....
Dates: 1774 October 13, 1801 January 26
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Yancey Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00601
Scope and Contents Papers of the Yancey family of Woodville, Rappahannock County, Va. and Culpeper County, Va. Includes letters, 1844-1873 and accounts, chiefly 1834-1853. Concerns John W. Yancey, William T. Yancey, James P. Yancey and the estate of Major Yancey. There is a letter, 1844, of Charles Yancey of Tennessee concerning his administration of the Craven estate. The Craven will designated the New York Colonization Society as the legatee, but the will was broken. This collection also contains material...
Dates: 1791-1873
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Yeaman and Walker Family Collection

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2009.542
Scope and Contents The Yeaman and Walker Family Collection consists mainly of correspondence and financial records of the Yeaman and Walker families, mostly relating to tobacco farming in Virginia between 1840 and 1910.  The predominant locations are Pittsylvania County, Botetourt County, Charlotte County, Lynchburg, and Danville. Letters demonstrate economic stress after the Civil War, particularly as it relates to crop and livestock prices. Other topics discussed include sickness and deaths of children and...
Dates: 1836-1937; Majority of material found in 1850-1910
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Samuel H. Yonge Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 65 Y8
Scope and Contents Papers, 1890-1935, of Samuel Humphreys Yonge. Yonge was an army engineer who worked on flood control projects and navigational improvements. Yonge was interested in excavations at Jamestown and Williamsburg, Va. and in archaeological projects throughout Virginia. Included is correspondence; early twentieth century photographs of ruins and excavations at Jamestown; notebooks of land patent abstracts and other notes concerning Jamestown; and printed material. The collection also includes an...
Dates: 1890-1935
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Yorktown Campaign Report

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00657
Scope and Contents

Report of Captain Jason R. Hanna, Co. C, 63rd Pennsylvania Vol. to Lt. Col. A. S. M. Morgan concerning operations on April 11, 1862, to take possession of rifle pits on north and west fronts of a peach orchard relieving the 5th Michigan Volunteers. This report describes a diagram (not present).

Dates: 1862 April 15
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Subject: Virginia X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Type
Collection 1534
Archival Record 35
Unprocessed 2
 
Subject
Correspondence 437
Account books 344
Financial records 183
Photographs 141
Ledgers (Accounting) 136
∨ more
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 131
Legal documents 130
Merchants--Virginia--History--19th century 123
Receipts (financial records) 99
Diaries 92
Scrapbooks 80
Virginia--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 71
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 71
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 64
Notebooks 63
Slavery--Virginia--19th century 63
Reports 58
Journals (accounts) 57
Letters (correspondence) 57
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--19th century 56
College of William and Mary--History--19th century 55
Minutes 54
Manuscripts (document genre) 50
Rockingham County (Va.)--History--19th century 47
Virginia--Genealogy 47
College of William and Mary--Students 45
Women--Virginia--Social life and customs 45
Slavery--Virginia--History--19th century 41
Programs 39
Augusta County (Va.)--History--19th century 38
Genealogy 38
Universities and Colleges--Virginia--Faculty 37
Publications 36
Virginia--History--Colonial period, ca. 1600-1775 35
Gloucester County (Va.)--History--19th century 34
Richmond (Va.)--History--19th century 34
Medicine--Practice--Virginia 32
Pamphlets 30
Women--History--Virginia 29
Daybooks 28
Shenandoah County (Va.)--History--19th century 28
Clippings (information artifacts) 27
Speeches 27
Virginia--History 26
Fliers (printed matter) 25
Virginia--Governors 25
African Americans--Education--Virginia 24
Agriculture--Virginia--History--18th century 24
Invoices 24
Typescripts 24
United States--History--Revolution, 1775-1783 24
Virginia--Politics and Government--19th century 24
Virginia--Social life and customs--19th century 24
Slavery--Virginia--18th century 23
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 23
Newspapers 22
Virginia--Religious history 22
Accounts 21
Certificates 21
Merchants--Virginia--Rockingham County 21
Photocopies 21
United States--History--War of 1812 21
Virginia--History--20th century 21
Virginia--Social life and customs--20th century 21
Agendas (administrative records) 20
Agriculture--Virginia--History--19th century 20
Merchants--Virginia--History--18th century 20
Poems 20
Printed ephemera 20
Williamsburg (Va.)--Social life and customs 20
World War, 1939-1945 20
College campuses -- Virginia 19
Education--Virginia--History--19th century 19
Merchants--Virginia--Williamsburg 19
Practice of law--Virginia--History 19
College sports for women 18
Fauquier County (Va.)--History--19th century 18
Maps 18
Virginia--History--19th century 18
Virginia--Politics and Government 18
Williamsburg (Va.)--History 18
Williamsburg (Va.)--Photographs 18
Women college students 18
African Americans--Virginia--Williamsburg 17
Education--Virginia--Williamsburg--20th century 17
Executors and administrators--Virginia--History--19th century 17
Farm management--Virginia--History--19th century 17
Newsletters 17
United States--Politics and Government 17
Virginia--Description and travel 17
Women--Education--Virginia 17
Agriculture--Virginia--19th century 16
College of William and Mary--Faculty and Staff 16
College of William and Mary--History--18th century 16
Education, Higher--Virginia--History 16
Fluvanna County (Va.)--History--19th century 16
Medical practice--Virginia--History 16
Merchants--Virginia--19th century 16
Postcards 16
Speeches, addresses, etc. 16
+ ∧ less