Special Collections Research Center

Papers and letters of  Samuel Bassett French, a judge who lived in Manchester, Virginia during the mid to late 1800's.

Papers, 1872-1893, of S. Bassett French. Includes mostly letters to French from Virginians contributing biographical sketches for a proposed book, The Annals of Prominent Virginians of XIXth century. Also includes speeches, legal documents, and letters recommending French for various positions.

Collection includes letters, citations, scripts of plays, photographs, slides and videos concerning Rosa Marie Fuller's teaching career and James A. Fuller's employment with the Colonial Williamsburg Foundation and his service with the Boy Scouts.

Account books (ledger and cash book), 1825-1834, of Andrew Steele Fulton, Wythe County, Va. One volume includes recipes for English champagne and for current wine.

Receipt book, 1853-1876, of Dr. G. G. Davison, Lexington, Va. The receipts were pasted into a printed book which was also used as a scrapbook for newspaper clippings.

Ledger, 1859-1861, of G. H. Dinges, harnessmaker, Mt. Crawford, Rockingham County, Virginia.

A document signed by G. Lamb, Government Agent, Richmond, VA, for the receipt of an enslaved man named Jack, owned by John J. Ferris, to work on fortifications at and near Richmond, by order of Lt. Col. Walter Husted Stevens, Chief Engineer, D.N.V.

Two letters, 26 March and 4 November 1791 from Gaius Dickinson, a Quaker, to his son Daniel Dickinson in Rockingham County, Va. The letters concern his travel plans and religion. Also includes a letter, 1930, concerning the provenance of the letters.

Grant, 10 May 1787, to John Gale for 600 acres of land in Fayette County, Va. [W. Va.] signed by Lt. Gov. Beverley Randolph.

Diary of James Galt, of "Point of Fork," Fluvanna County, Virginia which concerns farm management on several plantations, activities of himself and his family and includes lists of clothing given out to slaves (slaves listed by family group) and includes an incident concerning the alleged poisoning of slaves (entry for 18 January 1839.)

Memory Book of Mary Ware Galt of Williamsburg containing memorabilia, programs, photographs, souvenirs, correspondence, and ephemera from Williamsburg, Virginia and the Tidewater area, plus from her days as a student at Hampton College (1908-1909) in Hampton, Virginia and Stuart Hall (1909-1910) in Staunton, Virginia.

Papers of Alexander Galt, Jr. and his family.  Mostly correspondence but also includes contracts, financial records, diaries, notebooks, sculptures and ephemera.  Most items written to, or by, Alexander Galt, Jr. when he was living in Florence, Italy.  Alexander Galt's sketchbook which includes photograph of Galt's sketch of General Stonewall Jackson.

Letters and accounts of James Galt of Columbia, Virginia (Fluvanna County).  Many letters and accounts concern his guardianship of his nieces and nephews.  Legal documents concern William Galt's estate (1851-1854), deed as executor for John Allen's estate (1839) and an opinion of Hawkins vs. Miles (1819).

Account books, 1820-1833, of the mercantile firm of William Galt, Sr. and William Galt, Jr. (a distant relative) of Richmond, Virginia. The later account book contains numerous entries concerning John Allan, the foster father of Edgar Allan Poe as well as entries concerning James Galt and "Point of Fork," Fluvanna County, Virginia.

Collection includes materials documenting the daily activities of Gamma Phi Beta (Alpha Chi Chapter). Materials include pages from a scrapbook that contain stereotypical caricatures of east Asian and Native American people as well as derogatory language regarding race, gender, sexual orientation, and ethnicity. Collection also includes photographs of culturally insensitive events held in Sorority Court.

A memorandum book with "articles to be observed by tenants," "Acct of Meal for 1763," "Days Lost" (sick), accounts and a list of flowers. Tenant may be William Edloe. Location is probably Virginia.

Notes, 1845, of John W. Garlick, student at Jefferson Medical College, Philadelphia, Pa., interfiled with a printed syllabus of lectures by Thomas D. Mutter. The book includes memoranda of a private school operated by the Pendleton family of "Cuckoo," Louisa County, Va.

Account book, 1842-1849, of B. F. Garrett, attorney, Williamsburg, Va. Includes account with John Tyler, Jr.

An artificial collection of genealogical materials; ca. 1880 to 1993; many of which were probably collected by Dr. Earl Gregg Swem in connection with the publication of genealogical information in the "William and Mary Quarterly, 2nd Series". Includes correspondence, clippings, coats-of-arms, charts, and family histories.  Most newspaper clippings are from "The Standard" in Richmond, Virginia from the early 1880's.

Letter giving a general order (Number 11) regarding the galloping of horses.  This order was issued from Fort Magruder in Williamsburg, which was under Union occupation at the time on June 14, 1864.