Virginia House of Delegates
Organization
Found in 12 Collections and/or Records:
Daingerfield Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 D14
Scope and Contents
Letters, 1833-1840, from Sallie Withrow Daingerfield at "Belleplane" [or "Belleplain"] Richmond County, Va. to her husband Joseph F. Daingerfield, member of the Virginia House of Delegates; to her sister Margaret A. Withrow at Lewisburg, Greenbrier County, Va. [now W. Va.]; and to her brother John Withrow. Includes letters, 1850-1851, from Edward Randolph Edmunds in London, Eng. and Florence, Italy to his sister Sallie Edmunds (Mrs. Edwin Short Edmunds) describing his travels;...
Dates:
1833-1930
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
John Marshall Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 M34
Scope and Contents
Original letters and copies of letters from other repositories, chiefly 1788-1835, of John Marshall's correspondence with his wife, Mary Willis (Ambler) Marshall, other family members, James Monroe, Joseph Story, Bushrod Washington, and others. The correspondence reflects Marshall's wide range in interests including law, Virginia and U. S. politics, international affairs, agriculture and social events. Also included are letters by family members and descendants; a charcoal sketch and copies...
Dates:
1755-1835
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Merritt Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 39.1 M55
Scope and Contents
Papers (including business and personal correspondence and accounts) of William H.E. Merritt, of Brunswick and Greensville counties, Va. who was a lawyer, member of the Virginia House of Delegates and editor of the "Richmond Whig"and his brothers Dr. Alexander T.B. Merritt of Hicksford, Greensville County,Va. and John F.W. Merritt of Vicksburg, Miss. The collection includes letters, 8 January and 29 March 1857, written by John Minor Botts and accounts of William H.E. Merritt &...
Dates:
1780-1909
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Charles Triplett O'Ferrall Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 Of2
Scope and Contents
Papers (including business and personal correspondence and accounts), chiefly 1867-1893, of Charles T. O'Ferrall, member of the Democratic Party, lawyer, judge, Congressman and governor. His papers include a daybook, 1865-1866, of the American Hotel, Staunton, Va.; his fee book, 1869-1873; and papers concerning legal cases. Collection includes letters, 11 December 1868-18 February 1869 and 1877, of O'Ferrall's first wife, Annie McLain Hand O'Ferrall ; his brothers, R.H. O'Ferrall, and I....
Dates:
1856-1904; Majority of material found in 1867-1893
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Richard Billups Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 B49
Scope and Contents
Business, military and legal papers, chiefly 1774-1822, of Richard Billups of Mathews and Gloucester Counties, Virginia. Papers include accounts, land records, and correspondence and some concern shipbuilding. Includes minutes, 1842, of a temperance meeting and Methodist church records.
Dates:
1705-1857; Majority of material found in 1774-1822
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Shelton H. Short III Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 91 Sh9
Scope and Contents
Dates, 1970-1990, professional and research papers of Shelton H. Short III, a William Osborne Good Scholar-in-residence at the Marshall-Wythe School of Law, 1987-88. Professional papers consist of correspondence, articles, and other papers that concern the Marshall-Wythe School of Law and the Institute of Early American History & Culture. Bulk of the collection consists of Short's research papers on his ancestor William Osborne Goode (1798-1859), a prominent 19th century Virginia...
Dates:
1970-1990
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Southall Papers
Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 39.1 So8
Scope and Contents
Papers of the Southall family of Williamsburg, Va. including correspondence, 1828-1830, of Peyton Alexander Southall but mostly comprised of the legal correspondence, 1831-1851, of George Washington Southall and documents concerning lawsuits and civil proceedings in many Virginia counties and including account books, 1832-1846, of George Washington Southall. Prominent correspondents include Lemuel Jackson Bowden, Richard Coke, John Augustine Deneufville, Thomas Roderick Dew, George Frederick...
Dates:
1807-1904
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
John Taylor Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 T21
Scope and Contents
Letter, 30 December 1820, of John Taylor of Caroline to an unidentified recipient, opposing the formation of a geographical party because of the possibility of the dissolution of the Union; and discussing a just system of weights and measures as one step towards the cementing of the Union. Also, assignment, 4 September 1786, of the right to a bond of George Mitchell, by Nicolas Brumm to Sarah Huston, witnessed by John Reynolds and John Taylor.
Dates:
1786, 1820
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Tazewell Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 92 T19
Scope and Contents
Papers; 1838-1979. Business records and letters of the Tazewell family of Norfolk, VA, chiefly of Gov. Littleton Waller Tazewell, John Nivison Tazewell, Sally A. Tazewell, Ella Wickham Tazewell and Louisa Nivison Tazewell. Includes are account balances, property inventory lists, stock and bond certificate lists, tax collection receipts, payment receipts and personal correspondence concerning a book about Littleton Waller Tazewell. Also includes are a newspaper article, 1978, about the...
Dates:
1838-1978; Majority of material found in 1860-1870
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
William Munford Tuck Papers
Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 68 T79
Scope and Contents
This collection is housed off-site. At least 72 hours advanced notice is required for retrieval. Papers, 1918-1968, of William Munford Tuck, Democrat, member of the Virginia House of Delegates, Virginia State Senate, lieutenant-governor, governor, and congressman. Tuck's law practice files and his correspondence, 1950-1953, are arranged alphabetically. His congressional file is arranged alphabetically and the legislation files are arranged by session...
Dates:
1918-1968
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Tyler Family Papers, Group B
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 T97 Group B
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1868-1951, of Lyon Gardiner Tyler, his wives Anne Baker Tucker Tyler and Sue Ruffin Tyler and his descendants. Includes personal correspondence and correspondence relating to American Historical Association, Association for the Preservation of Virginia Antiquities, Colonial Williamsburg, Cooperative Education Commission of Virginia, Equal Suffrage League of Virginia, Jamestown Exposition, New York Southern Society, Sons of the Revolution, Virginia Board of Education, Virginia...
Dates:
1868-1951
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
John S. Wise Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 W75
Scope and Contents
Correspondence, 1869-1873, of John S. Wise concerning the application of his brother Doctor Richard A. Wise for positions as professor at the College of William and Mary, and at the University of Virginia; and as superintendent at the Central Lunatic Asylum, Richmond, Va. Correspondents include William E. Cameron, John W. Daniel, Benjamin S. Ewell, Hugh Blair Grigsby, John S. Mosby, Charles S. Venable and Richard A. Wise.
Dates:
1869-1873
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Additional filters:
- Subject
- Financial records 6
- Legal documents 6
- Account books 4
- United States--Politics and Government 4
- Virginia--Politics and Government 4
- Lawyers--Virginia--History 3
- Receipts (financial records) 3
- Virginia--Governors 3
- Manuscripts (document genre) 2
- Practice of law--Virginia--History 2
- United States--History--Revolution, 1775-1783 2
- Agendas (administrative records) 1
- American Hotel (Staunton, Va.) 1
- Brunswick County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
- Clergy 1
- Colonial period, ca. 1609-1774 1
- Communism--Post 1945 1
- Communism--United States 1
- Cotton trade--Southern States--History--19th century 1
- Fundraising campaigns 1
- Gloucester County (Va.)--History--18th century 1
- Gloucester County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
- Greenbrier County (Va.)--History 1
- Greensville County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
- Horses--United States--History--19th century 1
- Horses--Virginia 1
- Hotels--United States--History--19th century 1
- Hotels--Virginia 1
- Invitations 1
- Invoices 1
- Jamestown Exposition (1907) 1
- Jamestown Ter-centennial Exposition (1907) 1
- Judges--Virginia 1
- Lawyers--Virginia--Brunswick County 1
- Lawyers--Virginia--Greensville County 1
- Maps 1
- Mathews County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
- Merchants--Virginia--19th century 1
- Methodist Church--Virginia 1
- Methodist Church--Virginia--Clergy--History--19th century. 1
- Minutes 1
- Norfolk (Va.)--History--19th century 1
- Notebooks 1
- Petitions 1
- Photographs 1
- Political parties--United States--History--19th century 1
- Reconstruction (U.S. history, 1865-1877) 1
- Reconstruction (U.S. history, 1865-1877)--Virginia 1
- Richmond County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
- Rockingham County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
- Scrapbooks 1
- Segregation in education--Virginia 1
- Shipbuilding--Virginia 1
- Slavery--Mississippi--History 1
- Slavery--Southern States--History 1
- Speeches, addresses, etc. 1
- Technical reports 1
- Temperance--History--19th century 1
- Theses 1
- Transcripts 1
- United States-- History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Veterans 1
- United States--Economic history 1
- United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
- United States--Politics and government--1865-1900 1
- United States--Slavery 1
- United States. Congress. House. Committee on Un-American Activities 1
- Universities and Colleges--Virginia--Faculty 1
- Vicksburg (Miss.)--History 1
- Virginia--Cotton Farms--19th century 1
- Virginia--History--20th century 1
- Virginia--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
- Virginia--Militia 1
- Virginia--Politics and Government--19th century 1
- Williamsburg (Va.)--History--19th century 1
- XYZ Affair, 1797-1798. 1
- Yorktown (Va.)--History--Siege, 1781--Centennial celebrations, etc 1 + ∧ less
∨ more