Skip to main content

Williamsburg Historic Records Association (Williamsburg, Va.)

 Organization

Found in 5 Collections and/or Records:

Anne and Alan Morledge Collection

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2001.23 and Additions
Scope and Contents

Collections of programs, pamphlets and other items from the Williamsburg, Virginia area. Biography and photograph of Comer Clarke Jackson, Manager of Casey's Department Store.

Dates: 1969-2005; Majority of material found in 1969-1988
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Fay Parr Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2008.50
Scope and Contents

The collection contains papers documenting the lives of the Fay Parr family. The collection also includes Williamsburg ephemera and memorabilia. Other materials contained in the collection includes family photograph albums, press photographs of Williamsburg residents as well as buildings, newspaper clippings of events in Williamsburg, Virginia as well as publications from Williamsburg and other places.

Dates: 1920-2002
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

A. Edwin Kendrew Papers

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01234
Scope and Contents

Pamphlets and brochures from Colonial Williamsburg, plus various invitations and programs for Williamsburg area events.

Dates: 1930s-1950s
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Thelma Pedersen Collection

 Collection — Box 1
Identifier: 01/Mss. Acc. 1990.42
Scope and Contents

Publications and newspaper clippings concerning the Williamsburg area, including College of William and Mary material. Programs, pamphlets, fans and newspapers.

Dates: 1899-1988
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Rodney B. Taylor Papers

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00001
Scope and Contents Consists of correspondence, printed matter, monographs, ephemera, photographs, and photo negatives relating to Virginia history, with an emphasis on Jamestown. There is also material related to the Matthew Whaley School in Williamsburg, Virginia, and material relating to Taylor's involvement in the Sons of the American Revolution and the Association for the Preservation of Virginia Antiquities. Includes materials related to Lady Astor, Queen Elizabeth's 1957 visit to Jamestown, and...
Dates: 1868-2007; Majority of material found in 1939-2000
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Subject: Newspapers X
  • Subject: Printed ephemera X

Additional filters:

Subject
Photographs 3
Programs 3
Clippings (information artifacts) 2
Invitations 2
Pamphlets 2
∨ more
Action plans 1
Bibles 1
Calendars 1
Colonial Williamsburg Foundation--History 1
Correspondence 1
Drive-in theaters 1
Genealogy 1
Jamestown (Va.) 1
Jamestown Festival (1957) 1
Legal documents 1
Matthew Whaley School (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Oral histories 1
Photocopies 1
Postcards 1
Receipts (financial records) 1
Reporters and reporting. 1
Scrapbooks 1
Virginia--Genealogy 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--Biography 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--Photographs 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--Social life and customs 1
+ ∧ less