Skip to main content

Williamsburg Historic Records Association (Williamsburg, Va.)

 Organization

Found in 3 Collections and/or Records:

Guy Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1985.42
Scope and Contents Papers of the William George and Gladys Bennett Guy family of Williamsburg, Virginia with additions from Joan Eastman Bennett.  Includes correspondence, invitations, minutes, clippings, oral histories, notebooks, reports, photographs, written memories, essays and printed materials. Papers include items about water and gas, Williamsburg Landing, American Red Cross, Williamsburg United Service Organization, Williamsburg Female Academy, College of William and Mary and zoning regulations. ...
Dates: 1900-1988
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Janet C. Kimbrough Williamsburg Area History Collection

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. Acc. 1985.50, 1991.36 and 1993.06
Scope and Contents

Collection of material about Williamsburg, Virginia area history including Colonial Williamsburg Foundaton, Williamsburg Public Library, "Model" school of Williamsburg, Yorktown Bicentennial, Bundles for Britain and more.  Includes photographs of family and friends, many set in Williamsburg, and photograph of dedication of the Confederate Monument on the Palace Green.

Dates: 1873-1994
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Will Molineux collection

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00042
Scope and Contents

Williamsburg, Virginia items given by Will Molineux, mostly via the Williamsburg Historic Records Association. Some items are personal papers (newspaper articles, etc.) of Will Molineux. The photograph collection covers the entire Williamsburg area, including James City County and York County. Subjects include people, places, buildings, events, Colonial Williamsburg as well as the College of William & Mary.

Dates: 1952-2011
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Type: Collection X
  • Subject: Programs X
  • Subject: Reports X

Additional filters:

Subject
Correspondence 2
James City County (Va.)--History--20th century 2
Matthew Whaley School (Williamsburg, Va.) 2
Newspapers 2
Williamsburg (Va.)--City Council 2
∨ more
Williamsburg (Va.)--Library 2
American Red Cross--History--World War II period 1
Broadsides 1
Buttons (information artifacts) 1
Church bulletins 1
Clubs--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
College of William and Mary--Commencement 1
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 1
College of William and Mary--Presidents 1
Colonial Williamsburg Foundation--History 1
Confederate Memorial (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Eastern State Hospital (Va.)--History 1
Education--Virginia--Williamsburg--20th century 1
Essays 1
Invitations 1
Jamestown (Va.)--History--20th century 1
Jamestown 350th Anniversary 1
Jamestown Festival (1957) 1
Maps 1
Membership lists 1
Minutes 1
Norge (Va.)--History 1
Notebooks 1
Oral histories 1
Ordinance 1
Pamphlets 1
Schools--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
Scrapbooks 1
Speeches, addresses, etc. 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--City Planning Commission 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--Colonial Period--History 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--World War, 1939-1945 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--Social life and customs 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--Utilities 1
Women--Education--Virginia--History 1
World War, 1914-1918 1
World War, 1939-1945 1
World War, 1939-1945--Women--United States 1
Wren Building (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
York County (Va.)--History--20th century 1
Yorktown (Va.)--History--Siege, 1781--Centennial celebrations, etc 1
Zoning ordinances 1
+ ∧ less