Scholarship and attendance report for Mason E. Lee. It provides his class grade (ex. fair, good) for different classes as well as a remark by and signature of H. L. Bridges.

This collection contains correspondence, photographs, and publications collected by Beth Meyer, a member of the class of 1958 at William & Mary. The bulk of the material dates from when Ms. Meyer was a student from 1955-1958. Included are copies of various issues of the Flat Hat, Alumni Gazette, and programs from productions of the William & Mary Theatre. The photographs mostly consist of different reunions of the class of 1958 from over the years.

Contains examination questions for courses taken at the College of William and Mary by James Onderdonk and other students. The exams cover courses taught in History, Sociology, English, Fine Arts, and Greek.

Consists of one letter to College of William and Mary student Evelyn V. Palmer from her mother, who indicates she will travel to Williamsburg to sell goods in an effort to raise the funds her daughter requested. Mrs. Palmer also shares an update of events at the Palmer home in Suffolk, Virginia.

Frederick Parker's essay on Spartacus, written in 1899.

This collection contains completed questionnaires sent to women who attended William and Mary between 1918 and 1945, keypunch cards recording the data, computer printouts, and a code book. This data was gathered by Laura Parrish for her thesis "When Mary Entered with her Brother William: Women Students at the College of William and Mary, 1918-1945" (M. A. Thesis, College of William and Mary, 1988).

This collection contains two items: Ruth Paul's Certificate of Membership for the United Service Organizations, naming her a junior hostess of the York County, Virginia U. S. O. Committee as part of the YWCA and her William & Mary G. S. O. (Girls Service Organization) Unit Application.

Script for "Shut Up, and Eat Your Fish or Martial Bliss of Sempronius Smythe," written by Jack Peet. The play was performed by the William & Mary Theatre from March 17-18, 1964.

This item was written by Edmund Wilkins, guardian of William & Mary student Peter Eppes, to the faculty of the university, giving his permission for Eppes to board off-campus.

The collection contains Clayton B. Phillips' English 131 paper, "The College Library."

This collection consists of a journal kept by Robertson while a student at William & Mary in 1816. He mentions engaging in social activities within town, places within town such as the "Old Capitol," and sometimes refers to lectures. He frequently writes about women.

A transcription of this journal was published in the William & Mary Quarterly, Vol. 11, No. 1 (Jan.,1931), pp. 61-68. A typed transcription is included with the original.

The collection includes Rawles' 1922-1923 student handbook within which are handwritten notes and her class schedule, a panoramic photograph of the student body for 1922-1923, and her 1923 Colonial Echo, which she used as a scrapbook.  The scrapbook includes images of women students at W&M.  There is also an unidentified artifact which features the names of players and games of the 1922-1923 varsity football team.

Student paper on Millet written by Dade.

Certificate of Distinction presented to Robert Gilchrist Robb on July 4, 1892, stating he passed his required exams in the "Junior class of English." It is signed by John Lesslie Hall and Hugh S. Bird. Robb attended William & Mary from 1891-1893.

This collection includes Jones' 1872 William & Mary diploma and a letter he wrote to his brother on June 8, 1871. In the letter, he inquires as to the whereabouts of the suit he requested, speaks of impending examinations, and asks for money to pay his debts and last him up to July 4th.

Certificate presented by the William & Mary Athletic Association to R. W. Durham, certifying that he has been awarded the varsity letter in track for the 1924 season.

Scrapbook compiled by Priscilla Schumacher from 1941-1942 while a student at William & Mary. Schumacher attended from 1940-1944.  The scrapbook covers are made of wood with "William and Mary" spelled out in woodblock letters.  Subjects covered include athletics, social activities, and sorority life.

Script for "Humpty-Dumpty: A Small Play," written by Tobey M. Sindt for English 209. The last page of the script is stamped Jan. 25, 1963.