College of William and Mary.
Found in 56 Collections and/or Records:
John W. Eppes Permission to Board Off-Campus
This note was written by John C. Page of Cumberland to William & Mary President Adam Empie, stating that Mrs. Eppes gives her permission for her son, John W. Eppes, to board off-campus.
Land Indenture between Thomas Jones and the College of William & Mary
Land indenture between Thomas Jones and the College of William & Mary, dated 1723. The indenture covers a tract of land in Prince George and Surry Counties. The revenue from this land was to be used for maintaining and educating scholars at the College.
Land Indenture between William Stith and the College of William & Mary
Indenture between William Stith and the College of William & Mary, covering two lots, numbers 314 and 315, in the City of Williamsburg. Dated May 4, 1738.
Robert Hunt Land Papers
This collection contains materials relating to Robert Hunt Land's work on the history of the College of William and Mary. It includes a published description of Land's proposed history of the college, notes and correspondence about the proposed history, and biographical information about alumni (1814-1881). It also contains correspondence between Herbert Ganter, Earl Gregg Swem, and Robert Hunt Land about Ganter's research on William and Mary at the Library of Congress.
Mason E. Lee Scholarship and Attendance Report, 1906 December 21
Scholarship and attendance report for Mason E. Lee. It provides his class grade (ex. fair, good) for different classes as well as a remark by and signature of H. L. Bridges.
Richard Posey McGehee Pledge to Teach Form, 1907
Pledge Fulfilment Form, completed by Richard Posey McGehee, reporting how he made good on his pledge to the State Male Normal College of Virginia and to William & Mary to teach after graduation.
Pledges such as this were required of Virginia students who attended William & Mary and received financial assistance with the understanding they would teach in Virginia upon graduation.
Milton Richard Morgan Pledge to Teach Fulfillment Form
This collection consists of one form, completed by Milton Richard Morgan, reporting how he fulfilled his pledge to the State Male Normal College and William & Mary to teach.
Pledges such as this were required of Virginia students who attended William and Mary receiving financial assistance with the understanding they would teach in Virginia upon graduation.
Lucian Minor Papers
Jack Eric Morpurgo Papers
NASA Collection
Naval Chaplains School Records, 1944-1945
This collection contains correspondence and recital schedules from the Naval Chaplain's School at the College of William and Mary from 1944-1945.
Elizabeth Nunn Papers
Papers of Elizabeth Nunn, an elementary school teacher in Williamsburg, Virginia.
Office of Academic Advising records
This collection includes printed materials including course selction guidebooks at William & Mary.
Office of the President Timothy J. Sullivan records
Peter Eppes Permission to Board Off-Campus
This item was written by Edmund Wilkins, guardian of William & Mary student Peter Eppes, to the faculty of the university, giving his permission for Eppes to board off-campus.
John Garland Pollard Papers
Office of the President, John Augustine Smith Records
Office of the President. Gene R. Nichol Records
The collection includes subject files, speeches, and other material from the administration of College of William and Mary President Gene R. Nichol, with some overlap with his successor W. Taylor Reveley, III.
Edmund Randolph Letter to Rev. S. S. McCrosky
One-page letter from Edmund Randolph to the Reverend S.S. McCroskey regarding Randolph mortgaging land to the College of William and Mary for 500 pounds. A typescript is also included.
Richard Randolph Letter to William B. Randolph, 1855 May 21
Robert Gilchrist Robb Certificate of Distinction
Certificate of Distinction presented to Robert Gilchrist Robb on July 4, 1892, stating he passed his required exams in the "Junior class of English." It is signed by John Lesslie Hall and Hugh S. Bird. Robb attended William & Mary from 1891-1893.
Robert Strachen Jones Papers
This collection includes Jones' 1872 William & Mary diploma and a letter he wrote to his brother on June 8, 1871. In the letter, he inquires as to the whereabouts of the suit he requested, speaks of impending examinations, and asks for money to pay his debts and last him up to July 4th.
Royal Charter Collection
Samuel Stuart Griffin Letters to James Lewis Corbin Griffin
Stephen Hawtrey Letter to Edward Hawtrey
Filtered By
- Subject: College of William and Mary--History X
Additional filters:
- Subject
- College of William and Mary--History--20th century 27
- College of William and Mary--Students 23
- College of William and Mary--History--19th century 21
- Correspondence 11
- College of William and Mary--History--18th century 10
- Scrapbooks 6
- Photographs 5
- College of William and Mary--History--21st century 4
- Reports 4
- Certificates 3
- College of William and Mary--History--17th century 3
- Manuscripts (document genre) 3
- Minutes 3
- Notebooks 3
- Programs 3
- World War, 1939-1945 3
- College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 2
- College of William and Mary--Faculty and Staff 2
- College students 2
- Education--Virginia--Williamsburg--20th century 2
- Essays 2
- Financial records 2
- Matthew Whaley School (Williamsburg, Va.) 2
- Newspapers 2
- Pamphlets 2
- Receipts (financial records) 2
- Williamsburg (Va.)--History--18th century 2
- Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 2
- Women college students 2
- Women--Education--Virginia--History 2
- Abolitionists--Periodicals 1
- Advertising 1
- African Americans--Virginia--Williamsburg--History 1
- Agendas (administrative records) 1
- American Red Cross--History--World War II period 1
- American poetry--19th century 1
- Apprentices--United States--History 1
- Apprenticeship programs--Virginia 1
- Athletics 1
- Authors, English 1
- Awards and Scholarships--Jones, Tiberius Gracchus, Prize 1
- Banners 1
- Baptists--Virginia--History 1
- Broadsides 1
- Cartoons 1
- Chaplains, Military--United States--20th century 1
- Charter 1
- Charter Day 1
- Class materials 1
- Clubs--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
- College of William and Mary Anniversaries, etc 1
- College of William and Mary--Commencement 1
- College of William and Mary--History 1
- College of William and Mary--Presidents 1
- College of William and Mary--Students--Social life and customs 1
- College sports--United States--History--20th century 1
- College students -- Education 1
- Course work 1
- Curriculum 1
- Death--United States--History--19th century 1
- Dentistry--Pennsylvania--Philadelphia--History 1
- Diplomas 1
- Finances 1
- Fliers (printed matter) 1
- Fund raising 1
- Fundraising campaigns 1
- Graduation (School) 1
- Guidance, Student 1
- Homecoming 1
- Invitations 1
- James City County (Va.)--History--20th century 1
- Juneteenth 1
- Lecture notes 1
- Legal documents 1
- Liquor traffic--Virginia 1
- Measles 1
- Membership lists 1
- Memorandums 1
- Mourning 1
- Natural and Experimental Philosophy 1
- Norge (Va.)--History 1
- Oral histories 1
- Ordinance 1
- Plays (document genre) 1
- Poems 1
- President's House (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
- Prince George County (Va.)--History--18th century 1
- Printed ephemera 1
- Publications 1
- Resolutions (administrative records) 1
- Retirement 1
- Secret societies 1
- Short stories 1
- Slavery--United States--Public opnion--History--19th century 1
- Slaves--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
- Slaves--Virginia-Fredericksburg 1
- Social classes--United States--History--19th century 1
- Southern Baptist Convention--History--20th century 1
- Space flights 1
- Space shuttles--United States 1 + ∧ less