College of William and Mary.
Organization
Found in 7 Collections and/or Records:
Mr. and Mrs. Donald W. Davis Collection
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1994.91
Scope and Contents
Items relating to early twentieth-century College of William and Mary, Colonial Williamsburg, and Williamsburg High School. A few items are from the Ayres family of Williamsburg, Virginia. Invitation of Colonial Williamsburg, Incorporated, dated 1935; brochure for Tidewater, Virginia, invitation of The College of William and Mary to address given by Samuel Black McCormick (Chancellor of the University of Pittsburgh), undated; postcard of the Peninsula Bank and Trust Company,...
Dates:
1911-1994; Majority of material found in 1911-1944
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Guy Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1985.42
Scope and Contents
Papers of the William George and Gladys Bennett Guy family of Williamsburg, Virginia with additions from Joan Eastman Bennett. Includes correspondence, invitations, minutes, clippings, oral histories, notebooks, reports, photographs, written memories, essays and printed materials. Papers include items about water and gas, Williamsburg Landing, American Red Cross, Williamsburg United Service Organization, Williamsburg Female Academy, College of William and Mary and zoning regulations. ...
Dates:
1900-1988
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
A. Edwin Kendrew Papers
Collection
Identifier: SC 01234
Scope and Contents
Pamphlets and brochures from Colonial Williamsburg, plus various invitations and programs for Williamsburg area events.
Dates:
1930s-1950s
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Land Indenture between William Stith and the College of William & Mary
Collection
Identifier: UA 382
Scope and Contents
Indenture between William Stith and the College of William & Mary, covering two lots, numbers 314 and 315, in the City of Williamsburg. Dated May 4, 1738.
Dates:
1738 May 4
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
John Garland Pollard Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 70 P76
Scope and Contents
Letters, clippings, manuscript volumes, business papers, pamphlets, genealogical material, family papers, reports, memos, campaign literature, photographs of John G. Pollard (1871-1937), lawyer, educator, statesman, humanitarian, and governor of Virginia, 1930-1934. Prominent correspondents include Henry Watkins Anderson, Lady Astor, Frederic W. Boatwright, David K. E. Bruce, John Stewart Bryan, William Jennings Bryan, Harry F. Byrd, James Cannon, J. A. C. Chandler, Calvin Coolidge,...
Dates:
1683-1968; Majority of material found in 1856-1937
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Stephen Hawtrey Letter to Edward Hawtrey
Collection
Identifier: SC 01461
Scope and Contents
Letter, dated March 26, 1765, written by Stephen Hawtrey of London to his brother Edward. At the time the letter was written, Edward was still in Exeter, England, though recently named Master of the Grammar School at William & Mary. Stephen tells Edward about his conversation with William Small, then in London, about the conditions at William & Mary and in Virginia. The letter details what Edward needs to take with him on his voyage, what clothes are appropriate for the Virginia...
Dates:
1765 March 26
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Will Molineux collection
Collection
Identifier: MS 00042
Scope and Contents
Williamsburg, Virginia items given by Will Molineux, mostly via the Williamsburg Historic Records Association. Some items are personal papers (newspaper articles, etc.) of Will Molineux. The photograph collection covers the entire Williamsburg area, including James City County and York County. Subjects include people, places, buildings, events, Colonial Williamsburg as well as the College of William & Mary.
Dates:
1952-2011
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Filtered By
- Subject: Williamsburg (Va.)--History X
Additional filters:
- Subject
- Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 5
- Invitations 3
- Newspapers 3
- Photographs 3
- Programs 3
- Reports 3
- College of William and Mary--History--18th century 2
- College of William and Mary--History--20th century 2
- Correspondence 2
- James City County (Va.)--History--20th century 2
- Minutes 2
- Printed ephemera 2
- Williamsburg (Va.)--City Council 2
- Williamsburg (Va.)--History--18th century 2
- Williamsburg (Va.)--Photographs 2
- Williamsburg (Va.)--Social life and customs 2
- Agendas (administrative records) 1
- American Red Cross--History--World War II period 1
- Baptists--Virginia--History 1
- Broadsides 1
- Buttons (information artifacts) 1
- Certificates 1
- Church bulletins 1
- Clippings (information artifacts) 1
- Clubs--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
- College of William and Mary--Commencement 1
- College of William and Mary--Presidents 1
- Colonial Williamsburg Foundation--History 1
- Eastern State Hospital (Va.)--History 1
- Education--Virginia--Williamsburg--20th century 1
- Essays 1
- Financial records 1
- Fliers (printed matter) 1
- Fundraising campaigns 1
- Jamestown (Va.)--History--20th century 1
- Jamestown 350th Anniversary 1
- Jamestown Festival (1957) 1
- Maps 1
- Matthew Whaley School (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
- Membership lists 1
- Norge (Va.)--History 1
- Notebooks 1
- Oral histories 1
- Ordinance 1
- Pamphlets 1
- Receipts (financial records) 1
- Resolutions (administrative records) 1
- Scrapbooks 1
- Southern Baptist Convention--History--20th century 1
- Speeches, addresses, etc. 1
- Technical reports 1
- Virginia--Governors 1
- Virginia--Politics and Government 1
- Williamsburg (Va.)--City Planning Commission 1
- Williamsburg (Va.)--History 1
- Williamsburg (Va.)--Library 1
- Williamsburg (Va.)--Utilities 1
- Women--Education--Virginia--History 1
- World War, 1914-1918 1
- World War, 1939-1945 1
- World War, 1939-1945--Women--United States 1
- Wren Building (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
- Young Men's Christian Associations 1
- Zoning ordinances 1 + ∧ less
∨ more