Found in 27 Collections and/or Records:
Martha Barksdale Papers
The papers include Martha Barksdale's diary for 1918-1919, recording her experiences as a member of the first class of women at William and Mary. The bulk of the collection consists of photographs that document student activities and women's sports at the college from her student years to her teaching career. The bulk of the photographs date from the 1920s-1940s.
Faculty Women's Caucus Records
Julia Seldon Grandy Papers
Includes manuscripts of poetry written by Julia Selden Grandy who lived in Norfolk, Va. and Baltimore, Md. as well as short stories by Grandy; translations by Grandy of French poetry written by Stephen Mallarme (1842-1898); diaries kept while in school in New York and on trips to Paris and London; published books by Grandy; and scrapbooks. Includes a biography, poem and her obituary.
Sarah Hall Letter to Harriet Elvira Jones
Letter from Sarah Hall, Oak Plane [Gloucester Courthouse, Virginia] to Harriet Elvira Jones, Union Mills, Fluvanna, Virginia about her trip to Gloucester County, Virginia to live with her new husband and about setting up housekeeping. October 24, 1849.
Fairfax Harrison Papers
H.R. Zirkle Letter
Jane Davis Syle letter
A twelve page extended letter written by Jane Davis Syle while she was on a missionary voyage to China with her husband, Edward W. Syle. (Contains language that is derogatory towards the people of Asia and of Asian descent.)
King's Daughters. Kate Custis Circle (Williamsburg, Va.) Records
Kings' Daughters. Mollie Jones Circle (Gloucester Co., Va.) Minute Book
Minute book, 1920-21, of the Mollie Jones Circle of the King's Daughters, Gloucester County, Virginia.
League of Women Voters of the Williamsburg Area records
Records of the League of Women Voters of the Williamsburg Area (LWVWA). Includes minutes, agendas, correspondence, publications, reports, photographs, memorandums, newsletters, president's files, video recordings and newspaper clippings. Topics covered include among others arms control, national security issues and domestic legislation, information relating to lobbying, etc.
Margaret L. Templeton Letters
Nanny C. Waller Diary
Diary of Nanny C. Waller, Williamsburg, Virginia, which includes religious writings, discussion of a cholera epidemic, and her family. It also contains copies of letters and accounts.
Olive Nelson Commonplace Book
Commonplace book, ca. 1901, of Olive Nelson (Mrs. James Poyntz Nelson), probably kept in Virginia.
Julia W. Oxrieder Papers
The personal papers of Julia W. Oxrieder include materials related to Williamsburg, Virginia, documents of interest she collected related to her many interests, and personal material about her life and work in Williamsburg. Many items are copies of biographies, newspaper articles, and ephemera documenting local history including folklore, education, Williamsburg people and organizations, African Americans, and other topics.
Pattie Fitzgerald Diary
Eleanor W. Perrin Diaries
Sara Spotswood Royall Papers
Molly Elliot Seawell Papers
See Family Papers
Papers, 1821-1918, of the See family of Hardy County, W. Va. Includes correspondence, 1856-1877, of Silas R. See and of his wife Anna [or Annie] See. Many of the letters were written by women and some were written by Anna See's sisters living in Pendleton County, W. Va. Several letters, 1861, were written by Silas R. See while serving in the Confederate Army.
Includes transcripts of letters prepared by Mark J. See in 1995.
Serena Helen Sheffey Notebook
Notes, 1838-1839, taken by Serena Helen Sheffey, student at Kalorama Seminary, Staunton, Va. concerning religion.
Correspondence, 1850-1885, of the Tucker and Brooke families of Ashland, Richmond and Winchester, Va. and Salvington," Stafford County, Va. Chiefly letters written to Anne Evelina (Hunter) Tucker by her daughter Virginia Sarah (Tucker) Brooke and by Janes S. Tucker. Includes letters written to St. George Tucker Brooke by his father Henry Laurens Brooke and David Tucker Brooke and others.