Scope and Contents

This collection includes copies of audit reports on the college, made by the Commonwealth Auditor of Public Accounts for the Governor of Virginia. It also contains the 1934 Downs Report, the 1941 Report on Accounting Survey, the 1938 Report on Fiscal Affairs (the Armour Report), the 1945 audit of the boarding department, the 1952 audit on the remodeling of Bright House, the 1985 audit on student financial assistance programs, and audits of the Pell Grant program.

Scope and Contents

November 22, 1878 letter from Annie R. Battle, Whitakers, Washington County, North Carolina, to Mr. Donnan requesting he send her what money he can spare and is sorry he received nothing on the Smith debt.

Scope and Contents One handwritten account book from the Civil War-era, possibly for a household or a business. The author's name is not recorded. The book lists the names of around thirty individuals, their occupation if available, and the debits and credits for each person. Occupational examples include cook, table maid, dairy maid, miller, and coachman. Some of the entries include wages, rent payments and charges, the cost of food, and other items. There is also an entry for transactions from the estate of...

Scope and Contents

This collection contains correspondence, reports, committee files, and other material from the Office of Finance at the College of William and Mary. Included in the records are budget reports, correspondence with the Virginia Attorney General and the Governor of Virginia, legislation from the Virginia General Assembly, as well as material from campus committee meetings. Please see the finding aid/inventory section of this finding aid for more information about this collection.

Scope and Contents

Acc. 1999.039: This accession contains Peninsula Bank and Trust Co. passbooks reflecting endowment fund deposits. The books include information on the Junior and Senior Class Funds (1926), the Landscape Fund, the Dormitory Fund, the William and Mary Guarantee Fund, the William and Mary General Endowment, the Science Hall Fund, and the Phi Beta Kappa Fund.

Acc. 1999.053: This accession contains contracts, deeds, and insurance policies from the 1920s-1940s.

Scope and Contents This collection contains items relating to King William III of England (1650-1702) and his wife Queen Mary II (1662-1694) spanning 1689 to 1710. There is also research material, dated 1986-1988, relating to King William III and Queen Mary II. The collection consists of three letters of appointment to office, a commission (written in Latin), a warrant for payment of services, and a manuscript volume of public revenues and expenditures during the reigns of William III, Mary II, and Queen Anne...

Scope and Contents An artificial collection of papers created from material acquired during the 1930's and 1940's.  Mostly letters, financial records, published material and official records of individuals in Virginia and elsewhere.  Includes documents and signatures of well known people, such as Benjamin Harrison, John Randolph and Franklin D. Roosevelt. Documents from this collection are currently being transferred to the Small Collection  as individual items with SC identification numbers. ...

Scope and Contents Acc. 1979.078: William and Mary financial records, 1920-1928. This accession includes budget and revenue estimates, probably prepared for the Governor's office. Acc. 1984.068: Budget exhibits, 1948-1985. This accession includes summaries of the college's activities; requests for funds and justifications for the amounts requested; summaries of the requests; revised budgets for maintenance and operations (1961-1963); pages relating to William and Mary and VIMS from and 1972-1974...

Scope and Contents

One-page letter from Edmund Randolph to the Reverend S.S. McCroskey regarding Randolph mortgaging land to the College of William and Mary for 500 pounds. A typescript is also included.

Scope and Contents This collection consists of 2 series. Series 1 contains material related to the Richmond Professional Institute and its predecessors and that was previously housed in the University Archives Publications Collection. Included are the student newspapers "The Atlas" and "The Proscript," accreditation reports, athletic reports, as well as miscellaneous brochures and ephemera. Series 2 (Acc. 1984.072): Includes reports prepared by the Richmond Professional Institute detailing income...