Subject Source: Local sources
Found in 9 Collections and/or Records:
Identifier: UA 107
Scope and Contents This collection includes copies of audit reports on the college, made by the Commonwealth Auditor of Public Accounts for the Governor of Virginia. It also contains the 1934 Downs Report, the 1941 Report on Accounting Survey, the 1938 Report on Fiscal Affairs (the Armour Report), the 1945 audit of the boarding department, the 1952 audit on the remodeling of Bright House, the 1985 audit on student financial assistance programs, and audits of the Pell Grant program.
Identifier: SC 00186
Identifier: SC 00517
Scope and Contents One handwritten account book from the Civil War-era, possibly for a household or a business. The author's name is not recorded. The book lists the names of around thirty individuals, their occupation if available, and the debits and credits for each person. Occupational examples include cook, table maid, dairy maid, miller, and coachman. Some of the entries include wages, rent payments and charges, the cost of food, and other items. There is also an entry for transactions from the estate of one...
Identifier: UA 223
Scope and Contents This collection contains correspondence, reports, committee files, and other material from the Office of Finance at the College of William and Mary. Included in the records are budget reports, correspondence with the Virginia Attorney General and the Governor of Virginia, legislation from the Virginia General Assembly, as well as material from campus committee meetings. Please see the finding aid/inventory section of this finding aid for more information about this collection.
Identifier: 01/Mss. 39.2 Man3a
Scope and Contents An artificial collection of papers created from material acquired during the 1930's and 1940's. Mostly letters, financial records, published material and official records of individuals in Virginia and elsewhere. Includes documents and signatures of well known people, such as Benjamin Harrison, John Randolph and Franklin D. Roosevelt. Documents from this collection are currently being transferred to the Small Collection as individual items with SC identification numbers. Please...
Identifier: 00/02/02/UA 106
Scope and Contents Acc. 1979.078: William and Mary financial records, 1920-1928. This accession includes budget and revenue estimates, probably prepared for the Governor's office. Acc. 1984.068: Budget exhibits, 1948-1985. This accession includes summaries of the college's activities; requests for funds and justifications for the amounts requested; summaries of the requests; revised budgets for maintenance and operations (1961-1963); pages relating to William and Mary and VIMS from and 1972-1974 and...
Identifier: UA 5.047
Identifier: 00/01/UA 85
Scope and Contents Series 1: This series consists of material that was removed from the University Archives Publications Collection related to the Richmond Professional Institute and its predecessors. The publications include the student newspapers The Atlas and The Proscript, accreditation reports, athletic reports, as well as miscellaneous brochures and ephemera. The inventory for this accession is available below in the finding aid/inventory section of this finding aid. Series 2: Acc. 1984.072:...
Identifier: 01/Mss. 75s W67
Scope and Contents This collection contains items relating to King William III of England (1650-1702) and his wife Queen Mary II (1662-1694) spanning 1689 to 1710. There is also research material, dated 1986-1988, relating to King William III and Queen Mary II. The collection consists of three letters of appointment to office, a commission (written in Latin), a warrant for payment of services, and a manuscript volume of public revenues and expenditures during the reigns of William III, Mary II, and Queen Anne...