Skip to main content Skip to search Skip to search results

Account books

 Subject
Subject Source: Art & Architecture Thesaurus

Found in 508 Collections and/or Records:

Alexander Brown Papers (I)

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 65 B83
Scope and Contents Inventory contains the papers of Alexander Brown (1843-1906), farmer, merchant and author who lived in Nelson County, Virginia. Includes correspondence relating to his books, The Genesis of the United States, The First Republic in America, The Cabells and Their Kin, New Views, and other correspondence and business papers of Brown including letters written...

F. H. Brown Account Book

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ab19
Scope and Contents Account book, 1851-1860, of F. H. Brown, blacksmith.

G. A. Brown Account Book

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Am2
Scope and Contents Account book, 1861-1866, of Dr. G. A. Brown which includes account book, 1865-1868, of Brown and Crawford, physicians, Strasburg, Shenandoah County, Va. The volume contains a record, 1860-1861, of shipments made by E. M. Armstrong, commission merchants.

Henry R. Browning Account Book

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Aa13
Scope and Contents Appraisement, 1837, of the personal property of [the estate of] Henry R. Browning of [Shenandoah County, Va. ?]

Bruton Parish Church Account Book

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ac18
Scope and Contents Account book, 1832-1838, of [Bruton Parish] Episcopal Church with J[acob] C. Sheldon, treasurer.

Joseph Bryan Account Book

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Al1
Scope and Contents Account book of Joseph Bryan kept in Richmond, Va. while serving as the executor of the estate of Daniel K. Stewart. Includes names of legatees who are members of the Stewart family.

James Fenton Bryant Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 85 B84
Scope and Contents Correspondence, 1873-1903, of Dr. James Fenton Bryant. Chiefly, 1885-1888, with Margaret (Gunter) Bryant of Enfield, North Carolina who became his second wife. The letters concern their courtship and marriage. The collection also includes some letters from Margaret Gunter's sister, and her cousins at Richmond, Virginia, Lynchburg, Virginia and Tarborough, North Carolina; account books and a diary of Dr. Bryant.

Anthony Buck Ledger

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame C2 Oversize
Scope and Contents Ledger, 1807-1814, of Anthony Buck, commission merchant, Fredericksburg, Va.

Buckingham County, Va. Merchant's Ledger, II

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame52u
Scope and Contents Ledger, 1883-1885, of an unidentified merchant in Buckingham County, Va.

Buckingham County, Va. Merchant's Daybook

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame40u
Scope and Contents Daybook, 1871-1873, of an unidentified merchant, in Buckingham County, Va.