Journals, 1832-1834, of [H. ?] Dupuy, merchant, at Charlotte Court House, Va.

Ledger, 1883-1885, of E. T. Pierce, merchant [News Ferry, Halifax County, Va.] who sold tobacco fertilizers.

Ledger and inventory of E. T. Pierce, merchant.  The 1870 census suggests Pierce lived near Halifax County, Virginia.

Includes correspondence (112 pieces), 1890-1915, of Oscar N. Early, farmer of Albemarle and Prince William counties, Va. Includes letters from his wife Mary Brown Early and his brother, Everett E. Early. Also includes printed circular letters, sheets and cards as well as accounts. Includes letter, 25 February 1914, concerning the estate of William Jennings of Acton, England.

Bank book for the East Leake Springs Company of East Leake, Virginia with The Merchants National Bank in Richmond, Virginia, 1905-1908. Deposit and withdrawal amounts listed, but no names are included.

Ledger, 1879-1898, of Josephus Easterday, farmer, of Frederick, Maryland. Includes accounts with farm laborers and entries showing his responsibilities as sexton at Bethel Church [digging graves]. Volume includes loose papers, accounts, and correspondence of family members.

Papers, 1790-1871, of the Edmonds family. Includes ledger, 1790- 1794, of John Edmonds, Sr. kept near Quantico and Dumfries, Prince William County, Va.; commission, 1809 February 23, of Elias Edmonds signed by Thomas Jefferson; letter, 1844 April 22, of John F. Edmonds, Macon County, Mo. to his father Elias Edmonds, Upperville, Va.; and diary, 1870-1871, of Joseph Addison Edmonds of Lexington, Mo. kept on a trip to Texas.

Edward Bland Account book.

Account books, 1853-1855, of Joseph Entler, Shepherdstown, Jefferson County, Va. [W. Va.] containing time for men engaged to work his farm and on county roads.

Daybooks and ledgers, 1821-1857, of Joseph Entler, merchant and barkeeper of Shepherdstown, Jefferson County, W. Va.

Account book, 1833-1861, of William Faber, miller, Nelson County, Va. Concerns flour mill, sawmill and blacksmith work. Includes list, 1853-1859, of slaves hired out.

Account book, 1887-1900, containing accounts of an unknown person with farm laborers.  Possibly located in Charles City County, Virginia.

Account book, 1895-1904, of an unidentified farmer. 100 p. : bound volume ; 30 cm.

Account book, 1909-1911, of an unidentified farmer, Williamsburg, Va. Includes accounts with the College of William and Mary and with Lyon G. Tyler.

Account book, 1835-1867, of an unidentified farmer which includes home medicinal remedies.  Per 1840 and 1850 census reports, his customers live in an area ranging from Culpeper to Rappahonnock, Virginia.

Account book, 1840-1862, of an unidentified farmer.

Account book, 1886-1894, of an unidentified farmer which includes notes on English history.  Location is possibly Albemarle County, Virginia.

Account book, 1894-1913, of an unidentified farmer which includes various notes, diary entries, and songs.

Account book, ca. 1875-1900, of an unidentified farmer.  Lists loads of hay and price.  Only 10 pages used.  Possibly near Linville, North Carolina.

Two journals of an unidentified merchant from Fauquier County, Virginia.

Journal, 1853-1854, of an unidentified merchant at Salem [now Marshall] Fauquier County, Va. which was also used as an expense book, 1906- 1933.

Journal, 1859-1861, of an unidentified merchant at Piedmont Station and Milldale, Fauquier County, Va.

Post office account book, 1905-1906, of S. A. Flanagan, postmaster, of Flanagan Mills, Cumberland County, Va.