Skip to main content

Pensions, Military--United States--Revolution, 1775-1783

 Subject
Subject Source: Local sources

Found in 7 Collections and/or Records:

Campbell Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 C16
Scope and Contents Papers of four generations of the Campbell family of Orange Co., Va. including correspondence of William Campbell (1755-1823). His papers pertain to Revolutionary pensions, bounty land claims, the War of 1812, his superintendency of the Virginia State Penitentary, and his estate and includes a diary of a trip to Kentucky in 1798. There are also papers (correspondence and accounts) of his wife, Mrs. Susan Campbell and their children. The collection includes papers of the Graves family and...
Dates: 1726-1920
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

S. M. Knight Revolutionary War Claim

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01469
Scope and Contents One page letter from the Washington D.C. pension office writing to an unknown applicant to inform them that their application is in the process of being examined. The letter explains that due to the large number of pension applications, that a delay in response and review of the application is a result. The letter appears to be a copy that was utilized by the Pension Office as there are clear marks that it was reprinted somehow but the date and signature of the letter are clearly...
Dates: 1853-03-09
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Robert Lawson Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 L44
Scope and Contents

Letter, 1794, of Robert Stephen, Berkeley County, Va. [now W. Va.] to Robert Lawson near Lexington, Ky., inquiring about land owned by Adam Stephen in Kentucky; correspondence, 1840, of Joel R. Poinsett with William Gordon and William Key Bond concerning military bounty land; and letter, 1835, of Peter Hagner to Richard Mentor Johnson concerning Revolutionary War records of Charles Bradford, Henry Heth, Benjamin Lawson, Claiborne Lawson, and Robert Lawson.

Dates: 1794, 1835-1840
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

J.T. McAllister's Notebooks on the Revolutionary War and Virginia Counties

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1930.108
Scope and Contents Notebooks of typescript or handwritten abstracts of land documents and Revolutionary War records kept by J[oseph] T . McAllister, a lawyer from Warm Springs, Virginia.  Most of the land abstracts are from Bath County, Virginia from the late 1700's to mid 1800's, though some records are from the 1910/11 era for Bath County and 1904 era for Highland County.  The Revolutionary transcripts include many  war service declarations from many Virginia Counties.He was author of several...
Dates: 1780-1912
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Joseph Segar Letter to Chapman Johnson

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01471
Scope and Contents

Two page letter from Joseph Segar, a lawyer representing Stephen Turnbull, a Captian in the Revolutionary War who remained with the Army throughout the duration of the conflict. The inquiry pertains to the type of half pay awarded to Turnbull and requests that the fuller amount, with interest be paid to his client.

Dates: 1836-07-10
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Edward Watts Letter to Henry Buford

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01472
Scope and Contents

One page letter informing Captain Buford the the pension claim for Major Quick that Watts had presented to the executive session of Virginia was rejected because Quick had already accepted a large tract of land for his services in the Revolutionary War.

Dates: 1811-12-11
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

C. L. Worthington Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 W89
Scope and Contents The collection also contains miscellaneous manuscripts and account books. Included in this material are: land grants, 1761 and 1766, for land in Fairfax and Frederick counties, Va.; eighty-five survey maps of Frederick, Fauquier, and Loudoun counties, Va. and Berkeley and Hampshire counties, W. Va.; road petitions, 1743-1828, for Frederick County; affidavits for Revolutionary War service; correspondence, 1923-1930, of the Improved Order of Redmen, Great Council of Virginia; letters written...
Dates: 1752-1938
Found in: Special Collections Research Center