Scope and Contents

Empie writes from Williamsburg, Virginia, to Rev. Doctor Eliphalet Nott, a Presbyterian minister and president of Union College in Schenectady, New York. Empie asks for a copy of Union College laws, course of studies, and textbooks, as he is interested in "different literary seminaries." He also promises to call on Nott when he visits New York "next summer."

Scope and Contents

Letter, 1788 October 31, Bishop James Madison, Williamsburg, to the Speaker of the House of Delegates of Virginia, Richmond, Virginia. Concerns Bishop Madison request to the General Assembly of Virginia funds to support the Eastern State Hospital for Lunatics. Also included is a lithograph of Bishop James Madison. The letter and lithograph were given by Harry Krauss in honor of professor David L. Holmes.

Scope and Contents

Letter from Bishop John Johns in Richmond, Virginia to Henry Anthon, D.D. and Rector of St. Mark's Church, Bowery, New York dated June 11, 1849.  Subject matter of the letter is the College of William and Mary and specifically the appointment of Dr. Stone to the College.  John Johns served as the fifteenth President of the College from 1849 until 1854.  He was also  the 4th Bishop of Virginia, elected in 1862.

Scope and Contents This collection consists of two documents. One is dated August 13, 1791 and signed by John Bracken. It is an agreement among William Griffin of King and Queen County, Corbin Griffin of York County, Cyris and Samuel Griffin of Williamsburg, and Richard Adams of Richmond. Bracken is mentioned twice in the document. The other document is dated October 26, 1792 and appears to be related to the first. Written and signed by Bracken, the document serves as a receipt of transfer/sale of stock and...

Scope and Contents Papers, 1794-1895, of the Dew family. Mostly correspondence of Thomas Roderick Dew, faculty member and president of the College of William and Mary and his brother Benjamin Franklin Dew, a lawyer of Newtown, King and Queen County, Va. Correspondents include William Boulware, Edward Everett, and Andrew Stevenson. Includes documents, 1838-1858, relating to Thomas Roderick Dew's estate such as his will, inventories of personal property, court degrees, and accounts....

Scope and Contents (1) color photograph of William & Mary President Katherine Rowe, Rector John Littel, and a group of former William & Mary Rectors, taken at the October, 2, 2019 Emeriti Rectors Lunch held at the Quirk Hotel in Richmond, Virginia. From left to right: J. Edward Grimsley (Rector 1999-2001), Hays T. Watkins, Jr. (Rector 1987-1993), James B. Murray, Jr. (Rector 1994-1996), President Katherine Rowe, Rector John Littel (2018-present), Donald N. Patten (Rector 2001-2003) and A....

Scope and Contents Papers, 1821-1979, of and concerning Adam Empie, the president of the College of William and Mary and his family. Includes account book, 1829-1831, of Adam Empie and copy of his will as well as four letters, undated, from Sarah Moore Grimke to Anna Eliza (Wright) Empie as well as a commonplace book, undated; poems; engravings; flower illustrations, sketches and silhouettes; and prayers.The addition, Mss. 1979.13, includes papers of the Rev. Dr. Adam Empie’s descendants, most...

Scope and Contents

The University Archives Greetings File Collection includes greetings sent by the College of William and Mary to other institutions as well as those received by the College.

A card catalog located in the SCRC indexes the items available in this collection. The card catalog was maintained and added to through January 2007. All items added to the collection in 2007 and forward are inventoried in this finding aid.

Scope and Contents Papers of the William George and Gladys Bennett Guy family of Williamsburg, Virginia with additions from Joan Eastman Bennett.  Includes correspondence, invitations, minutes, clippings, oral histories, notebooks, reports, photographs, written memories, essays and printed materials. Papers include items about water and gas, Williamsburg Landing, American Red Cross, Williamsburg United Service Organization, Williamsburg Female Academy, College of William and Mary and zoning regulations. ...

Scope and Contents

This collection contains materials about the inauguration of Gene R. Nichol as the 26th president and the investiture of Sandra Day O'Connor as the 23rd Chancellor of William and Mary. The event took place on 7 April 2006.

Content Description A 17 x 11 inch signed print of a profile study done by Lewis Cohen for a sculpture of James Blair. The statue was commissioned by William & Mary for the 300th anniversary of the university. The original sketch was drawn in 1992. This particular print was given as a gift by the Muscarelle Museum of Art to its Patron members, Board of Directors, and major donors during a Thank-You Event on May 5, 2006. The event took place in connection with the exhibition "Lewis Cohen: Five...

Content Description

One letter from the President of William & Mary, Lyon G. Tyler to his half sister, Leticia Tyler Semple. In the letter, Tyler informs Semple that the college board passed a resolution allowing her to erect a monument on the old palace grounds. The monument in question was likely the gravesite of James Semple, a former student at the college and Letitia's husband.

Scope and Contents

The Office of the President W. Taylor Reveley III records includes correspondence, subject files, prepared remarks, and other papers from the administration of William & Mary's twenty-seventh president, W. Taylor Reveley, III.

Content Description 4 page letter from Phillip Jones to Lawrence Washington dated March 16, 1849 from Louisa Courthouse, Virginia. Jones writes to his fellow William and Mary graduate located in Westmoreland Cort House, Virginia about an inquiry about familial ties to Henry A. Washington, Professor of Political Economy at the College of William and Mary. Jones continues in his letter to confess that he was a student at William and Mary some forty years earlier when "Bishop Madison, St. George Tucker, and...

Content Description Collection of five cartoons of Gene Nichol, President of William and Mary, drawn by Gary Brookins for the Richmond Times Dispatch between 2006 and 2008. The caricatures were drawn as part of the negative response to Nichol’s decision to remove the cross from permanent display in the Wren Chapel. This action evoked criticism from alumni, students, and donors, causing one to revoke a 12 million dollar pledge. Nichol’s controversy continued and he eventually resigned as president in 2008. ...

Scope and Contents

This collection includes addresses and communications from presidents to members of the College of William and Mary community. Office records from all presidents from 1888 to the present are also described in other finding aids in this database. Scattered records are also available for presidents prior to 1888.

Scope and Contents This collection contains material relating to the announcement, swearing-in, and inauguration of Dr. Katherine Anandi Rowe as the 28th president of William & Mary. Materials include digital video footage of the announcement in the Wren Building's Great Hall that was streamed on social media on February 20, 2018. Also included are web archived news articles relating to the announcement. Other materials includes\ the original, signed oath of office, taken by Rowe during her swearing-in...

Content Description

A single four page letter from Robert Saunders, Jr., (Williamsburg, Virginia) to Robert C. Randolph, (Millwood, Clarke County, Virginia), dated 1847 January 15. The letter contains Saunders concerns of official college business at William & Mary including the vacancy of the chair of Belle Lettres and the election of a permanent president. Saunders also lists and discusses potential presidential candidates.

Scope and Contents

This collection consists of 66 letters written by Robert Saunders of Williamsburg, Virginia to his wife Lucy Burwell Saunders (60 letters) and his daughters Lucy Page Saunders (three letters) and Roberta P. Saunders (two2 letters) from 1829-1867. There is also a letter written on May 4, 1847 to Overton Bernard, the father of College of William and Mary student Jesse Talbot Bernard.

Content Description

A collection of correspondence, guest lists, invitation programs, drafts, and other planning documents from Timothy J. Sullivan's inauguration as President of William & Mary.

Scope and Contents

Collection contains papers belonging to Timothy J. Sullivan. Materials include those from the Board of Education, Sullivan's memorandum from the governor's office, and material from Sullivan's participation in the Governor's Task Force on Substance Abuse and Sexual Assault.

Scope and Contents

Contains a typescript, including proofs of half-tone illustrations loosely inserted, for the book The Virginia Bishop by John Sumner Wood, Sr.  The book is a biography about John Johns, Fourth Bishop of Virginia and President of the College of William and Mary from 1849-1854.

Scope and Contents This collection covers the Greater Williamsburg Area, including Williamsburg, Yorktown, Jamestown, James City County, York County and other nearby communities. It includes gifts and purchases whose contents are ephemeral in nature and not well-suited as stand-alone collections.  The items are usually transient documents of everyday life and can include menus, flyers, advertisements, and programs but can also be postcards, games, ticket stubs, and the like. The majority of...