Skip to main content

Agendas (administrative records)

 Subject
Subject Source: Art & Architecture Thesaurus

Found in 41 Collections and/or Records:

John Garland Pollard Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 70 P76
Scope and Contents Letters, clippings, manuscript volumes, business papers, pamphlets, genealogical material, family papers, reports, memos, campaign literature, photographs of John G. Pollard (1871-1937), lawyer, educator, statesman, humanitarian, and governor of Virginia, 1930-1934. Prominent correspondents include Henry Watkins Anderson, Lady Astor, Frederic W. Boatwright, David K. E. Bruce, John Stewart Bryan, William Jennings Bryan, Harry F. Byrd, James Cannon, J. A. C. Chandler, Calvin Coolidge,...
Dates: 1683-1968; Majority of material found in 1856-1937
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Violet McDougall Pollard Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 74 P76
Scope and Contents This collection is housed off-site. At least 72 hours advanced notice is required for retrieval. The papers primarily focus on Violet McDougall Pollard’s activities in politics and art. They also cover her many civic activities, and correspondence with family and friends. Information on her political activities is found in the files she kept on National Politics, documenting her activities as an official in the Democratic Party; her files...
Dates: 1907-1976; Majority of material found within 1933-1968
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Professionals and Professional Faculty Assembly Records, 2008-2011

 Collection
Identifier: UA 349
Scope and Contents

Meeting agendas and minutes

Dates: 2008-2011
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

A. Willis Robertson Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 66 R54
Scope and Contents This collection is housed off-site. At least 72 hours advanced notice is required for retrieval. Papers, 1921-1967, of A. Willis Robertson, U. S. Congressman and Senator from Virginia. Chiefly his senatorial office files, 1946-1966. Robertson was a conservative Democrat, serving at the same time as Harry F. Byrd, Sr. Subjects in the collection include national defense, agriculture, taxation, banking, government employees, the Moral...
Dates: 1921-1971, 1988; Majority of material found in 1946-1966
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Frank Shatz Papers

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00361
Scope and Contents Correspondence and papers of Frank Shatz of Lake Placid, New York and Williamsburg, Virginia, 1965-2009. Subject matter of the collection is foreign policy, the Lake Placid Council on Foreign Policy, public funding for libraries and public television and radio, the endowment of the Reves Center for International Studies at the College of William and Mary and more. Includes Frank Shatz's World Focus columns from the Virginia Gazette.Cassette tapes in all the accessions have been...
Dates: 1965-2014
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Short Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 Psts
Scope and Contents

Collection of photocopied correspondence and documents relating to William Short (1759-1849).

Dates: 1675-1789
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Spew Marrow Agricultural Club Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 93 Spe3
Scope and Contents

Papers of the Spew Marrow Agricultural Club, Granville County, N. C. Includes committee reports of farm inspections, reports by members, letters, lists of livestock statistics, subjects for experimentation, meeting schedules, minutes, attendance records, and newspaper clipping and printed pamphlet.

Dates: 1876-1934
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Student Assembly Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 7.028
Scope and Contents The Student Assembly Records span the years 1926 to 2018, with the bulk of the material dating from 1960 to 2018. The collection includes agendas and minutes, constitutions and by-laws, bills, administrative and committee files, clippings, photographs, budget and financial reports, press releases, and correspondence.  The Student Assembly Records also contain papers from various deans of student affairs as well as deans of the faculty of arts and sciences.  Agendas and Minutes from the...
Dates: 1940-2018; Majority of material found within 1960-2018
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

William Booth Taliaferro Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 T15
Scope and Contents Papers, 1811-1954, of William Booth Taliaferro and his family of Gloucester County, Va. Taliaferro's papers consist of diaries, letterbook (while at Harpers Ferry), correspondence, speeches, memoirs and accounts. The collection also includes papers of his wife, Sally Nivison Lyons Taliaferro (including diaries), his ancestors, siblings and descendants, as well as photographs, genealogical notes and artifacts of the Taliaferro family.There are papers of other people who are not...
Dates: 1811-1954
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Toano High School Library Association Record Book

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01233
Scope and Contents

One volume of the Toano High School Library Association, 1908-1934, including minutes of Board meetings, treasurer's reports, lists of visitors, lists of members and other organizational material.  Includes newspaper article which lists the histories and biographies at the library (undated). This high school library also functioned as a local public library for the community.

WHRA.

Dates: 1908-1934
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

William Munford Tuck Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 68 T79
Scope and Contents This collection is housed off-site. At least 72 hours advanced notice is required for retrieval. Papers, 1918-1968, of William Munford Tuck, Democrat, member of the Virginia House of Delegates, Virginia State Senate, lieutenant-governor, governor, and congressman. Tuck's law practice files and his correspondence, 1950-1953, are arranged alphabetically. His congressional file is arranged alphabetically and the legislation files are arranged by session...
Dates: 1918-1968
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

United Daughters of the Confederacy Records, Williamsburg (Va.)

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 92 U9
Scope and Contents

Scrapbook material from the Williamsburg Chapter of the United Daughters of the Confederacy (UDC) consisting of newspaper clippings on the Civil War, veterans still living, battle reenactments, correspondence, yearbooks, programs, and other. Also included are papers concerning Confederate monuments in Williamsburg, as well as dealing with the Cross of Honor. One copy of "A History of the United Daughters of the Confederacy" is included.

Dates: 1890-1998
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Office of University Development Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 126
Scope and Contents Acc. 1976.001: Publications materials for J.E. Morpurgo's Their Majesties' Royall Colledge, including blue line copies, page proofs, and a paper-bound copy of the book. Acc. 1980.039: Endowment fundraising letter from Cary T. Grayson, Rear Admiral, M.C. U.S. Navy, to James P. Monroe, M.I.T., soliciting building funds for the College, 23 March 1920. Acc. 1981.075: Two copies of the Campaign for the College Final Report, 1979. One copy has...
Dates: 1920-2014
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

The William & Mary Foundation records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 350
Scope and Contents Endowment Association and Development Office Records which includes correspondence, financial records, committee reports, ledgers, resolutions, working papers, scrapbook, architectural renderings of the Special Collections wing of Swem Library and more.The Endowment Association of the College of William & Mary in Virginia, Incorporated, founded in 1939, changed its name to The College of William & Mary Foundation on July 1, 2006. The Foundation's mission is “to aid,...
Dates: 1970-2018
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Williamsburg Historic Records Association Records

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00033
Scope and Contents

Organizational records of the Williamsburg Historic Records Association (W.H.R.A.).  Includes accession record of donations, newspaper articles, press releases, brochures, photographs, resolutions, correspondence, notices of annual meetings, minutes, WHRA constitution and some material on the formation of WHRA. There is also a resolution honoring Janet Coleman Kimbrough.

Dates: 1984-2009
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Yorktown Preservation Society Records

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2015.081
Scope and Contents

This collection contains minutes and agendas from board meetings, newsletters, bylaws, and event flyers as well as other material of the Yorktown Preservation Society from 2013-2015. Also included is a copy of the Yorktown Day Celebration program from 2014 and photographs of the Yorktown Preservation Society booth during the French sailing ship Hermione visit in June 2015.

Dates: 2013-2015; Majority of material found in 2013-2015
Found in: Special Collections Research Center