Scope and Contents

Papers collected by Anthony Esler concerning youth revolts of the 1960s and 1970s. Most of collection pertains to the anti-Vietnam War movement. Includes notes, writings, flyers, radical newspapers (university and national) as well as protest buttons. Some of the material included concerns activities at William and Mary.

Scope and Contents

The Manuscripts Artifact Collection includes artifacts from a variety of personal papers and organizational records collections, as well as items acquired individually.

Images of a growing number of artifacts are available through the SCRC's Flickr account at

Scope and Contents

This collection contains a student ID card, a button from Family Weekend, as well as E. Strother Murray's personal papers. The papers include notebooks from courses in History, English, Anthropology, and German. The collection also contains orientation materials and a program from "EC 1992 and Beyond," a Public Policy conference at William and Mary in September of 1992. T-shirts that belonged to Murray are part of the University Archives Artifact Collection.

Scope and Contents

This collection contains college catalogs, commencement programs, form letters about registration, and other college publications; receipts for post office box and tuition; membership cards for Women Students' Cooperative Government Association and student activities; buttons with busts of George and Martha Washington honoring the bicentennial of Washington's birth; and other material from Nettles' college years.

Scope and Contents The University Archives Artifact Collection is an artificial collection of artifacts and memorabilia documenting and related to the College of William and Mary. Artifacts received by the University Archives that are not part of the records of an individual university department or personal papers are made a part of the University Archives Artifact Collection. Images of a growing number of artifacts are available through the SCRC's Flickr account at ...

Scope and Contents

Williamsburg, Virginia items given by Will Molineux, mostly via the Williamsburg Historic Records Association. Some items are personal papers (newspaper articles, etc.) of Will Molineux. The photograph collection covers the entire Williamsburg area, including James City County and York County. Subjects include people, places, buildings, events, Colonial Williamsburg as well as the College of William & Mary.