Skip to main content Skip to search Skip to search results

Receipts (financial records)

 Subject
Subject Source: Art & Architecture Thesaurus

Found in 154 Collections and/or Records:

G. G. Davison Receipt Book

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ap9
Scope and Contents

Receipt book, 1853-1876, of Dr. G. G. Davison, Lexington, Va. The receipts were pasted into a printed book which was also used as a scrapbook for newspaper clippings.

Found in: Special Collections Research Center / G. G. Davison Receipt Book

Mary and Hannah Gibbons Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2008.51
Scope and Contents Papers, 1793-1890, of sisters and Quaker educators, Mary and Hannah Gibbons. A small number of papers are directly related to their brother, Joseph Gibbons. Correspondence predominantly discusses relatives, friends, travels, and religious sentiments. The second series of items is family and personal papers, consisting of poems, copied scripture, drug prescriptions, and family records. The papers relating to the Infant School established by Mary and Hannah Gibbons make up the third series and...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Mary and Hannah Gibbons Papers

Godwin-Riddick Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00514
Scope and Contents

Papers, 1783-1886, of the Godwin and Riddick families of Nansemond County, Va. which are chiefly receipts.

Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Godwin-Riddick Family Papers

Grigsby-Galt Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2009.308
Scope and Contents This collection contains the family papers of members of the Grigsby and Galt Families. Mary Blair Grigsby married William W. Galt in 1881.  The collection contains papers of various members of the Grigsby family, particulary Hugh Blair Grigsby who was a historian and Chancellor of The College of William and Mary and his son, Hugh Carrington Grigsby who lived his entire life at the family farm, Edgehill, in Charlotte County, Virginia. The collection also contains the personal...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Grigsby-Galt Papers

Grove & Blakemore Records

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 G91
Scope and Contents

Papers, 1848-1852, of Grove & Blakemore, merchants at Cassville, Rockingham County, Va. and Shenandoah Iron Works, Va. Includes business letters, accounts and orders and correspondents include Emanuel Grove, Luray, Va. and M. Slaughter & Co., Fredericksburg, Va.

Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Grove & Blakemore Records

Hiram Harris Letter to Jordan Smith

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01049
Scope and Contents

Letter, 1845, from Hiram Harris of Powhatan, Virginia, to Jordan Smith of Henderson, Kentucky. Includes discussion of personal and financial matters, including the fact that Smith owes Harris money from the purchase of slaves.

Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Hiram Harris Letter to Jordan Smith

Zelda Haus Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2008.134A
Scope and Contents The Zelda Haus Papers cover her time at both Marion Junior College and Susquehanna University.  Haus attended Marion Junior College, a woman's college, from 1923 to 1925.  While there she took part in numerous religiously focused organizations such as the Lutheran League.  These organizations focused on both domestic issues and international issues such as the Armenian Genocide.  In 1925, Haus enrolled in Susquehanna University, located on the banks of the Susquehanna River in Selinsgrove,...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Zelda Haus Papers

Frederick Herman Collection

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00975
Scope and Contents Bill of sale for Jene, an enslaved female child, signed by Daniel Hall, Eastern Shore, August 2, 1788; letter of C. Watts, Exeter, England to [?] concerning Rose Johnson who was reportedly living on the Eastern Shore, Virginia, May 29, 1820; letter from Senator John Fitzgerald Kennedy to Frederick Herman thanking him for his favorable review of "Profiles in Courage," February 4, 1956; and letter from John Melville Jennings to Frederick Herman concerning the elusive Rose Johnson, February 21,...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Frederick Herman Collection

Frances G. Hoppin Papers

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00121-Mss. Acc. 2007.108
Scope and Contents The papers, 1917-1918 of Frances G. Hoppin who opened the Red Cross Grenelle Dispensary in Paris, France in 1917, which was one of about 30 civilian dispensaries administered by the Red Cross in Paris at that time. This accession consists of both personal papers and records relating to the dispensary.Included are two journals in which Frances Hoppin recorded both her personal experiences as well as business items relating to the dispensary. Also included is a 3-page report on the...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Frances G. Hoppin Papers

Helen M. Hoskins Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2013.226
Scope and Contents The collection contains correspondence, receipts, poems, and other material concerning Helen M. Hoskins and her family of Sheffield, Massachusetts. Most of the correspondence is between Helen and her mother, Sabra Hoskins, but also includes letters written by Helen's husband, H.T. Wheeler, her son, Horace Wheeler, siblings, numerous cousins, and friends. Included in the collection are poems, compositions, and other ephemera related to Helen's time as a teacher at female academies in...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Helen M. Hoskins Papers

Charles Howard Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 H83
Scope and Contents

Papers, 1865-1879, of Charles Howard, sheriff of Hanover County, Va. concerning estates for which he was administrator. Includes a memorandum book of accounts, loose accounts and legal documents concerning two lawsuits.

Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Charles Howard Papers

J. W. Crist & Company Records

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 C87
Scope and Contents

Records (mostly accounts with Baltimore wholesale merchants) of J.W. Crist & Company, merchants of Sangersville, Augusta County, Va. Includes letters written to John W. Crist.

Found in: Special Collections Research Center / J. W. Crist & Company Records

Jabez and Joseph M. Gravely Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 G78
Scope and Contents

Papers, 1797-1861, of Jabez Gravely and his son Joseph M. Gravely at Leatherwood, Henry County, Va. Includes accounts, promissory notes, bonds and some correspondence. Letter, 19 March 1855, lists Know-Nothing Party (American Party) candidates for Virginia governor, lieutenant-governor and attorney-general.

Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Jabez and Joseph M. Gravely Papers

James Campbell Account Books

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame11-13
Scope and Contents

Ledgers, 1793-1799, of James Campbell, merchant, of Lexington, Va. One volume (MsV Ame12) includes accounts with members of the Watt family which were paid for by weaving. There are also loose receipts and legal documents in the third volume (MsV Ame13).

Found in: Special Collections Research Center / James Campbell Account Books

John Tyler, Jr. Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 78 T97
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / John Tyler, Jr. Papers

Jones-Bethune Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00536
Scope and Contents

Papers, 1847-1859, of the Jones and Bethune families. Includes letters written to Cornelia C. Bethune Jones of Columbus, Ga. and Barbour County, Ala; letters written to John Bethune; and receipts for the purchase of slaves.

Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Jones-Bethune Family Papers

Clarence P. Jones, Jr. Papers

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01135
Scope and Contents

Legal documents of the family of Reps Jones (fl. 1773) of Lunenburg County, Va. Other members of the family were wife Lucretia Jones, sons Reps Jones, Drury Jones, William Jones, Thomas Jones, Stephen Jones and daughters Mary Ann Jones and Martha Jones. Collection also includes papers of Thomas and Robert Blackwell.

Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Clarence P. Jones, Jr. Papers

King's Daughters. Kate Custis Circle (Williamsburg, Va.) Records

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 71 K61, 2008.134, 2010.330
Scope and Contents Mss. 71 K61 includes the records of the Kate Custis Circle of the King's Daughters of Williamsburg, Virginia: a printed history of the circle by Estelle H. Smith; minutes of the circle meetings; correspondence; newspaper clippings; photographs; minutes of state convention meetings; programs of state conventions; scrapbooks; and leaflet concerning Estelle H. Smith. Mss. Acc. 2008.134 (Box 5) includes journal records from 1913-1933. Mss. Acc. 2010.330 (Box 6) includes...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / King's Daughters. Kate Custis Circle (Williamsburg, Va.) Records

Sir Godfrey Kneller Annuity Receipt

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00537
Scope and Contents

Receipt, 27 June 1716, signed by G[odfrey] Kneller, for 18 pounds for an annuity plan from the British government.  Plan as "an act for granting to Her Majesty new Duties of Excife [excise] and upon feveral [several] imported Commodities, and for eftablifhing [establishing] a yearly Fund thereby, and by other Ways and Means to raife [raise], Nine hundred thoufand [thousand] Pounds by Sale of Annuities, for the Service of the Year 1710, and other Ufes [uses] therein mentioned."

Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Sir Godfrey Kneller Annuity Receipt

L. C. Watts Receipt Book

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Lev2
Scope and Contents

Receipt book, 1887-1909, of L. C. Watts, sheriff of Albemarle County, Virginia.

Found in: Special Collections Research Center / L. C. Watts Receipt Book

Richard Bland Lee Papers

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01065
Scope and Contents

Promissory notes to Benjamin Stoddert and transfer of a deed of mortgage for Cabin Point in Westmoreland County, Va. signed by Richard Bland Lee and Henry Lee from Bushrod Washington to John C. Scott.

Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Richard Bland Lee Papers

Moses Leonard Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 L55
Scope and Contents

Accounts, 1758-1792, of Moses Leonard, treasurer and collector of taxes for several parishes in West Springfield, Mass.

Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Moses Leonard Papers

Thomas Staples Martin Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 98 M36
Scope and Contents

Letters, receipts and legal papers of U. S. Senator Thomas S. Martin relating chiefly to his law practice in Charlottesville and Scottsville, Va.

Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Thomas Staples Martin Papers

McGavock Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 39.1 M17
Scope and Contents Papers (including correspondence, legal documents, and accounts) of James McGavock (1728-1812), his son James McGavock (1764-1838) and his grandsons James McGavock (1804-1839) and Stephen McGavock (1807-1880). Many of the papers concern lead mines at Fort Chiswell, Va, slavery, agriculture, aspects of the Revolutionary War, and other.  Included are a list of parish levies before 1776; receipts for supplies issued at Fort Chiswell, Wythe County, Va. and at Fort Patrick Henry, Tenn. for an...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / McGavock Papers

Mississippi Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 M69
Scope and Contents

Receipts, 20-22 December 1834, issued by the receiver's office in Columbus, Miss. for land payment, signed by W. P. Harris.

Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Mississippi Papers