Scope and Contents

Telegram, 1862 May 4, J. J. Astor, Yorktown, Va. to Pelatiah Perit, [New York, N. Y.]. 3 p. on 2 leaves ; 22 cm. Astor is writing to Perit who is president of New York City Chamber of Commerce to tell him about the evacuation of Confederate forces from Yorktown, Va. and tells him to use the information as he sees fit.

Scope and Contents

Letter, 1891 March 24, Daniel Auty to "Silas." 1 p. ; 27 cm. Auty who served in the 11th Massachusetts infantry regiment mentions a [document ?] he picked up while stationed in Williamsburg after the Battle of Williamsburg, 5 May 1862. He also mentions the use of the College of William and Mary as a Confederate Hospital.

Scope and Contents This collection contains two letters written by Mary Randolph Blain during the Civil War. In the first letter, circa 1862 December, Blain wrote about  Union troops patrolling Williamsburg, the College being set on fire, as well as news about local residents such as Mrs. Tucker, Mary Southall, and Thomas Ambler, rector of Bruton Parish Church. The second letter, dated 1863 March 31, described the fire at the Wren Building, news about family, and Union troops stealing goods from Williamsburg...

Scope and Contents

Letters of Edwin Y. Brown, Union officer, to his family describing the Battle of Williamsburg, Virginia., with a later manuscript reminiscence of the Peninsular Campaign.

Scope and Contents The Civil War Collection is an artificial collection of material, chiefly 1861-1865, pertaining to the American Civil War including items from both Union and Confederate forces. The collection includes official correspondence, general and special orders, descriptions of campaigns and battles, articles concerning the war, and artifacts. There are pardons, poems, songs, autographs, maps, muster rolls, pen and ink sketches of camp life, engineers' drawings, and a memorandum of signals used by...

Scope and Contents This collection contains the papers, dated 1859-1934, but mainly 1862-1864, of Augustus C. Golding (also spelled as Goldin and , Golden). It includes letters, a letterbook, diaries, documents, pension papers, printed materials, and photographs. All items relate to Golding's service in the Union Army, 1861-1864, in Northern Virginia, on the Virginia peninsula, and in Maryland. Golding's letters to family and friends describe troop movements, battles, camp conditions, his health, a hospital,...

Scope and Contents

Diary (25 pages), 1862 June 2-25, of Robert Gaines Haile, kept while he was serving in the 55th Virginia Regiment, Confederate Army, during the Seven Days Battle near Richmond, Virginia. Mentions the death of William Latane.

Scope and Contents Two diaries written by Civil War soldier Maximilian Hartman are included as well as a transcription of their contents.  The first diary begins in September of 1861 and continues until February, 1862.  The second diary continues from February, 1862 and ends in May of that same year.  The diaries delineate the travels and military actions of the 93rd Regiment from Pennsylvania as it passes through Baltimore, Washington, D.C., and Virginia.  Of local interest are the descriptions of events in...

Scope and Contents Manuscripts purchased in memory of Henry C. Hoar, a volunteer in the Manuscripts Department of Swem Library, College of William and Mary from 1966 to 1976. Includes letters, 1861, written to Jane Margaret (Winfree) Brown by Catherine Virginia Winfree concerning the coming of the Civil War and by Virginia A. Brown Winfree concerning the evacuation of Hampton which bears letter of C. V. Winfree concerning the vulnerability of the Peninsula; letters, 1861-1863, from Civil War soldiers such as...

Scope and Contents

Letters, 28 May 1861 and 15 April and 11 May 1862, written by Daniel Harvey Hill to his wife Isabella (Morrison) Hill, describing preparations for battle at Yorktown, Va. and building fortifications over Lord Cornwallis' earthworks; the Peninsular Campaign; morale of his soldiers; and his children. Includes a printed circular, 19 April 1865, to Hill, urging soldiers not to desert during truce negotiations.

Scope and Contents Letters 18 March and 17-30 May 1862, written by Ned Hoxie, Camp Brightwood, Washington, D.C. and Baltimore, [Va.] while serving in a Massachusetts Infantry Regiment during the American Civil War. The letters are to his parents, Mr. and Mrs. B. B. Hoxie, Northampton, Massachusetts and concern the fighting in Virginia, the occupation of a Tyler family home, and also mention picking up weapons from the Battle of Williamsburg. The letterhead is stamped with "The Shield of Liberty, 1776-1861" on...

Scope and Contents

A letter by Johnston .H. Skelly, New Kent Court House, to his wife about the Battle of Williamsburg and the Peninsular Campaign. He witnesses the burning of the Merrimack [CSS Virginia].

Scope and Contents Letters, 1861-1898, bulk, 1861-1864, of Edward R. Jones, Jr. of Co. K, 95th Pennsylvania Volunteers. (Col. John M. Gosline's Pennsylvania Zouaves) written to his mother, aunt, cousin, and William Butt, Jr. Letters were written from Virginia, Maryland, and Washington, D.C. and describe camp life and battle, express his views on the war, and discuss family affairs. Includes a description of John S. Mosby's Partisan Rangers and Jones' part at the Battle of Fredericksburg (1862). He also...

Scope and Contents

This collection consists of one letter written by Sergeant Thomas H. Mason of the 56th New York regiment of the Union army during the American Civil War. It describes recent fighting near Yorktown, Virginia including a failed assault on the Confederate position and the taking of four prisoners during the Battle of Burnt Chimneys. The letter also deals with the daily life of a soldier and is addressed to Mason's child.

Scope and Contents Chiefly letters, 1851-1882, to Edward McDermed, Gish's Mill, constable of Roanoke County, Va., concerning his mercantile business and his application for the railroad mail service. Also includes correspondence, 1861- 1865, of Confederate soldiers, including R. F. Kefauver (of the 42nd Regiment), Oliver H. P. McDermed, Charles Lewis Anthony stationed at Jamestown Island, and an unidentified soldier. Subjects of the Civil War letters include the Peninsular Campaign and operations under Jubal...

Scope and Contents

This collection consists of a letter written by Charles P. Shepard, a private in Co. E, 1st United States and a member of Berdan's Sharpshooters, to his parents during the Siege of Yorktown. The writer describes the food given to the soldiers, artillery shelling, and the prospect of a coming battle.

Scope and Contents

Diary of F. N. Walker, Captain in the 3rd South Carolina Volunteers, in which he discusses what he is reading, news he hears of battles, and marching from Manassas, Virginia, (including a visit to the battlefield of First Bull Run) to the vicinity of Yorktown and Williamsburg, Virginia (mentioning the statue of Lord Botetourt, College of William and Mary, and Eastern State Hospital).

Scope and Contents Letters, chiefly 1862-1865, written by Nathaniel Venable Watkins to his wife Nancy Daniel Watkins. During the Civil War, Watkins served with Co. H, 4th Virginia Heavy Artillery, which became part of the 34th Virginia Infantry Regiment. Watkins appeared to have saw little combat, spending much of his time in defensive positions guarding artillery batteries. His unit was stationed at Gloucester Point (during the Peninsular Campaign), near Richmond (Chaffin's Bluff) and near Petersburg. His...