Scope and Contents Records of the Colonial Capitol Branch of the Association for the Preservation of Virginia Antiquities(APVA), Williamsburg, Va. Includes correspondence, financial and legal documents, minutes and photographs. The long run of minutes, 1900-1976, document the development and work of this preservation group which took an interest in the historical sites of Jamestown and Williamsburg, Va. There is material relating to the Branch's work to preserve and restore the Capitol grounds, the...

Scope and Contents

1918 Ledger of Brotherhood of Railroad Trainmen for Cockade City, Lodge No. 905, Petersburg, VA. Printed volume with hand-printed completions.

Scope and Contents Two diaries, 1919-1921 and 1921-1922. In daily entries, writer records weather, chores and daily activities, church and social visits, health of friends and family, etc. At the end of each volume there are lists of deaths and weddings, and some accounts, one of which has the heading 'Ladies Aid.' Based on this particular account and on some of the activities described (like making jam for a neighbor) the writer was most likely a woman.In front of one volume, and also...

Scope and Contents

Diary, 1884, 1979-1981, of a unidentified woman, who made daily entries of everyday occurrences, like weather, temperatures, visits to town, meeting with friends and business people, doctors' visits, shopping trips. There are a few miscellaneous notes and expenses and addresses listed in the back.

The volume itself was printed in 1876 and the first few pages contain account-type entries dating from 1884.

Scope and Contents

Diary of Dodie Bailey of Bailey's Cross Roads, Virginia, near Falls Church. She began the diary when she was 14 years old and ended it in 1933 when she was 21 years old.

She talks of her social life which includes dates, dances, swimming, movies, drives, church, family events and school - but mostly about boys.

Diary is bound with a clasp, but the pages are loose. Pages appear to be from different diaries. Key to diary is included.

Content Description

A diary spanning three months of entries from Frances Allen, a Virginian girl who wrote about her experiences with family, school, church, and national events such as the anniversary of Armistice Day.

Scope and Contents

Papers pertaining to the Hamilton Family of Norge, James City County, Virginia and related families. Among the formats included are diaries, scrapbooks,  correspondence, Norge High School records, church records, photographs, slides, CD-Roms, certificates, financial records, a Langley Air Force base photo album, and news clippings and ephemera. Mss. Acc. 2009.139 and 2011.520.

Scope and Contents

Girl Scout Memory Book, 1934-36, compiled by teenager Harriet Simmons of Staunton, Virgina. Harriet Simmons documented her girl scout summer camps and Camp May Flather, near Harrisonburg, Virginia, with photographs, clippings and handwritten diary entries. She also records her badges, overnight hikes, swimming lessons and other activities. Included are 2 ID cards, and a photo postcard of the camp.

Scope and Contents

Diaries, 1905-1915, of Ida Marion Gilliam, who lived in or around Prince Edward County, Virginia. There are references to the Jamestown Exposition of 1907 and Haley's Comet. Describes her family's life on a tobacco farm, her school life, church life, and social events.

Scope and Contents Journal, compiled by Lucy Elizabeth James in 1959, titled "Four Score Years, 1880-1960," in which the author shares memories of the different stations of her life in a "series of random letters and narrations." Includes reminiscences of her childhood in New Kent County, student years in Farmville, years spent in Williamsburg and Newport News, all Virginia. Also included are photographs of the author, from 1880 to the 1950s, and two 1973 obituaries for Robert Welmore James (1901-1973)....

Scope and Contents Letters written to Vinda Elizabeth Kibler, also called Kitty or Elizabeth, between 1917-1924, while she was at Bridgewater College in Rockingham County (1917-1922), the State Teacher's College in Harrisonburg (1923), and at her teaching post in Front Royal, Virginia (1923-1924). Most letters are from her mother and father on their small farm in Woodville, Rappahannock County, Virginia. Also included are a number of letters from other relatives, businesses, and a pen pal in France....

Scope and Contents

Minute book, 1920-21, of the Mollie Jones Circle of the King's Daughters, Gloucester County, Virginia.

Content Description

Two autograph albums belonging to Lillian V. Randolph with entries from relatives as well as students and teachers at Armstrong High School in Richmond, Virginia. Both albums include photographs.

Scope and Contents Papers, circa 1933-1943 of Doris Ann McFarland of Reedville, Virginia and later Washington, D.C.  and possibly Philadelphia, Pa. Included are a diary, 1933-1934,  kept while Doris McFarland was a 4th and 5th grader in the Reedville School in Reedville, Virginia; a report card for the 1933/34 school year; a photograph, circa 1940s of McFarland in Uniform, greeting cards, postcards, concert programs, ticket stubs, church fliers and news clippings.  Many of the concert programs and tickets...

Content Description Twenty-four letters written by members of the Niebling and Duke families. Seventeen of them are written to Salena Niebling Duke. Salena Niebling married Richard Hardin Duke and moved to Richmond, Virginia from Baltimore, Maryland. The couple had three sons, Frank M. Duke, Walter Garland Duke, and Charles R. H. Duke. This group of correspondence spans geographically from Virginia and Maryland to Massachusetts and Illinois, and features letters from all three Duke sons, Richard Duke, his...

Scope and Contents

Contains letters, publications, and photo negatives collected by the Rice family of Staunton, Virginia, from 1905-1966. Betsy Rice was involved with the local American Youth Hostels, and many of the booklets relate to hostels in the 1940s. A more detailed description is provided at the series level..

Content Description A collection of two hundred and twenty-one letters sent to Rosalie White Irwin, a resident of Richmond, Virginia, dated from 1937 to 1950. Most of the letters included are from a variety of male admirers or boyfriends, including her future husband, Ted. The men are all serving in the army at the end of World War II and in the years following. Their letters provide descriptions of army and camp life both at home and abroad in India, the Philippines, Australia, Japan, and the South Pacific....

Scope and Contents An original typed autobiography of Rixey Smith, entitled "Blue Blood and Red Clay, Memories of a Virginia Childhood."  Includes stories about his childhood in Rixeyville, Virginia (Culpeper County).  Mentions Rosedale, the Rixey family home, family members and many local families. Divided into chapters.Includes a few stories about Carter Glass, a U.S. Congressman and Senator from Virginia. Rixey Smith was his assistant for many years.Includes poems and other...

Scope and Contents Diary of M.C. Webb of Virginia, 1942 to 1953, titled: "“a line or two a day.” M.C. Webb mentions her chores around the house, part-time work in a shop, going to church, singing in a chorus, reading, attending plays and concerts, visiting with friends, and helping with the war efforts. Also mentions correspondence and visits with her son Robert, who was a fighter pilot during World War II. All entries are very shot and often abbreviated.The following information was provided by...

Scope and Contents

Papers of Cloe Tyler Whittle Greene. Mostly diaries, 1855-1924, before and after her marriage to John Newport Greene. Also includes printed cards, photographs, verse, newspapers, scrapbooks, newspaper clippings, and prints of colonial and Civil War figures. Topics covered by the diaries include secession, Civil War, Reconstruction, travel, life in Norfolk, Virginia and marriage.

Scope and Contents Established by American Studies Ph.D. Kevin Kosanovich working in Swem Library’s Special Collections, the William & Mary Hip Hop Collection is the most comprehensive of its kind dedicated to Virginia’s hip hop culture and history from the 1980s to the present. The collection includes oral histories committed to preserving and documenting Virginia’s rich hip hop past, as well as recordings of hip hop music, publications, and ephemera created by Virginia and Virginia-based artists,...