- keyword(s): John Marshall
Showing Results: 1 - 25 of 756
John Marshall Scrapbook, 1954-1955
Scrapbook, 12" x 10", with newspapers and magazine clippings about John Marshall and his descendants. the scrapbook also includes a pencil sketch of John Marshall and an APVA booklet about his home in Richmond. Many of the materials date from the bicentennial of Marshall's birth. William & Mary marked the 200th anniversary of John Marshall's birth in 1954-1955.
John Marshall Pageant Records
This collection contains a souvenir program from a "Community Celebration and John Marshall Pageant." This was a joint venture between the College of William and Mary as well as the Churches and Civic Organizations of Williamsburg.
John Marshall Papers
John Marshall letters
John Marshall Engraving Print
Print copy of the bust of John Marshall, Chief Justice of the Supreme Court in 1801.
John Marshall Bicentennial Celebration Collection
This collection includes correspondence, speeches, invitations, and other materials relating to the College of William and Mary's celebration of the 200th anniversary of John Marshall's birth.
More digital material related to The William & Mary Law School may be found in the William & Mary Law School Scholarship Repository.
Marshall-Wythe School of Law Records
The Marshall-Wythe School of Law Records include publications, course schedules, announcements, and other material produced by the program as well as some student papers.
More digital material related to The William & Mary Law School may be found in the William & Mary Law School Scholarship Repository.
Marshall-Wythe School of Law Library Records, 1973-1980
This collection contains an expenditures ledger (1973-1974), lists of books donated to the library by faculty members (1976-1980), an accreditation report on the library (1973), and statistics on additions to the collection.
More digital material related to The William & Mary Law School may be found in the William & Mary Law School Scholarship Repository.
Marshall-Wythe School of Law Taxation Degree Records, 1963-1990
This collection contains the records of the LL.M. degree in Taxation offered by the Marshall-Whythe School of Law. It includes brochures, enrollment statistics (1984-1990), correspondence about the program's founding and closing, and curriculum comparisons.
More digital material related to The William & Mary Law School may be found in the William & Mary Law School Scholarship Repository.
John Garland Pollard Papers
John M. Levy Papers
The papers of William & Mary Law School Professor Emeritus John M. Levy include speeches given at various events by Dr. Levy, newsclippings either written by Levy or pertaining to Levy, as well as coursework and research during his tenure at the Law School.
John Lesslie Hall, Jr. Papers
Benjamin Watkins Leigh Letter to John M. Clayton
Letter from Benjamin Watkins Leigh, Richmond, Virginia to John M. Clayton about French spoliation claims prior to 1800 that Chief John Marshall had written an opinion that the claims should be paid. Leigh questions how the President can veto a bill when he himself cannot vote.
Bushrod Washington Letter to Tobias Lear
Thinks John Marshall may be induced to write a biography of George Washington and writes him by the same post. Will also write other gentlemen he and Lear discussed. Encloses two letters which he asks Lear to forward on his behalf concerning the same topic.
Philip Slaughter Diary
Fragment of a diary, 1777, kept by Philip Slaughter probably while serving in the 11th Virginia Regiment which concerns the campaign in Pennsylvania. The diary mentions John Marshall and also includes Slaughter's account for 1837.
Diary of Philip Slaughter, 1807-1816, in Swem Library’s microforms area, 1 reel, call number HD1471 .U5 R43.
Charles Lee Letter to William Lee
Letter, 1793 June 3, Charles Lee, Richmond, [Va.] to William Lee, "Greenspring" near Williamsburg, [Va.]. 2 p. on 1 leaf ; 22 cm.
Archibald Stuart Papers
Newspaper clippings of letters, 1790-1811, in the Staunton Spectator May-June 1879, written to Judge Archibald Stuart, Staunton, Va. chiefly by Thomas Jefferson at "Monticello" concerning plantation and agricultural matters. The clippings include copies of letters from James Monroe, John Marshall, Henry Lee (1756-1818) and a photostat of a letter, 25 August 1816, from Stuart to William Wirt giving reminiscences of Patrick Henry.
James Monroe papers
Cabell Family Papers
Public Works Administration Records, 1934-1945
This collection includes correspondence and financial records about Public Works Administration projects on the campus of William & Mary and the Norfolk Division primarily from 1934-1936. Includes the correspondence of W.A.R. Goodwin, and information about projects regarding the Lake Matoaka Ampitheatre, Marshall-Wythe Hall, Taliaferro Hall, and the Student Activity Building.
Office of the Dean of the College Records
George Wythe Collection
Margaret P. Marks Papers
Materials relating to Margaret P. Marks' teaching of English at Maury High School, Norfolk, Va. and Thomas Jefferson High Schools, Richmond, Va. in the 1930s, 1940s, and 1950s. Also includes information regarding the John Marshall High School Summer School, Richmond, Va.
Carlton Casey Papers
The inventory is a guide to Mss. Acc. 1999.48 which is the postcard collection documenting pre-restoration Williamsburg, restored Williamsburg, Jamestown, the College of William and Mary, the University of Virginia, and cities, towns, and holidays in Virginia. Also includes clippings, articles, photographs, programs, and souvenir publications.
Additions to the collection are described individually.
Manuscripts - People and Family Names
An artificial collection of papers created from material acquired during the 1930's and 1940's. Mostly letters, financial records, published material and official records of individuals in Virginia and elsewhere. Includes documents and signatures of well known people, such as Benjamin Harrison, John Randolph and Franklin D. Roosevelt.