Special Collections Research Center

Scope and Contents

Two handpainted Johns Family coat of arms. Large genealogical tree as part of application for membership in the Colonial Dames for Edyth Johns Tyson Cotten. Three pages from the Johns Family Bible beginning with the Marriage Certification for John Johns, Jr. of Baltimore, Maryland and Mary M. McGuire of Essex County, Virginia in 1861 and ending with birth of Arthur Johns in New York in 1936.

Scope and Contents Papers of the Coleman, Davis and Pannill families of Orange and Culpeper counties, Va. Includes correspondence, 1827-1838, of William Davis with Peter F. Armstead, Linn Banks and William B. Wallace concerning the collection of money owed by Wallace. The papers include Davis's accounts and papers relating to his estate. There are also land records concerning Orange County, Va. and leases from Alexander Spotswood (1676-1740) and Alexander Spotswood (ca. 1746-1818.) Collection includes Sale...

Scope and Contents Genealogical papers of the Lindsey and Gladden families. Includes: funeral program of John B. Lindsey in Carrollton, Missouri on September 2, 1893; sheet music of "'Tis the Harvest Time;" 1912 postcard to Miss (?) Gladden in Rockingham, California from Port Republic, Virginia; undated Heidelberg Picture Card of "The Boy Samuel;" 1902 religious leaflet; typed transcript of a letter to Sister Blanche from her brother in Clarksburg, West Virginia about the death of her mother (undated);...

Scope and Contents The collection includes items which belonged to Vernon Tillar (W&M Class of 1932) and the Pope Family. Included in the collection is an early 20th century photograph of the Kappa Alpha House (Alumni House) and Tillar's wallet. The wallet's contents include his W&M student activity card, his YMCA cards and receipts, and his Medical College of Virginia receipts. Also included is an unidentified mercantile ledger account book from Drewrysville, Va. that was also used as a clippings...

Scope and Contents

Copy of letter, 1780 June 3, from Jonathan Bryan, Long Island, N. Y. to wife, Mary Bryan, "Brampton Plantation," near Savannah, Ga.; copy of letter, 1825 August 12, from St. George Tucker to his granddaughter, Elizabeth Tucker Coalter; and genealogical data from a Bryan family Bible.

Scope and Contents

This collection includes a family Bible, ration books from World War II, correspondence, a diary, stenographers' notebooks, and other personal materials.

Scope and Contents This collection contains materials dated 1784-1934. It includes correspondence, legal papers, and accounts, chiefly 1830-1892, of Benjamin S. Ewell, professor at the U.S. Military Academy, Hampden-Sydney College, Washington and Lee College, and the College of William and Mary (which he served as acting president, 1848-1849, and president, 1854-1888). Letters from Ewell during the Civil War when he was assistant adjutant-general to Gen. Joseph E. Johnston are included as well. Among the...

Scope and Contents Based on information gathered by Special Collections staff in 2011, there appear to be three possible creators of the ledger: William Tandy Burrus (1766 or 1776-1831), WTB (?-prior to 1836?), or William Stevens (1773-1843).The ledger (200 pp., 15 pages are missing in the front, several pages are missing in back, and several halves of pages are missing) records transactions for miscellaneous merchandise, wheat and tobacco. The contra page shows payments were mostly made in cash,...

Scope and Contents Papers, 1770-1875, of the Blow family of "Tower Hill," Sussex County, Va. and of the Waller family. Prominent correspondents in the collection include Philip Barraud, John Hartwell Cocke, Henry Lee and Edmund Ruffin. Most of these accessions were integrated as the collection was partially processed, but some are boxed separately. Includes a Blow family scrapbook containing many manuscript items. Collection includes: correspondence of Richard Blow (1746-1833), merchant, who had...

Scope and Contents

Series 4 contains the Ewell Family Bible, published by Williams and Whiting in 1810, and signed by Thomas Ewell. Family records are in the center of the Bible. The first entry is the birth of Thomas Ewell in 1784 and the last entry is from 1918.

Scope and Contents

Pages from family Bible, giving Births, Deaths and Marriages, starting with James W. Koontz (b. 1838). Notes on Graves family.

Scope and Contents

Copies of Bible entries from the Goodwin Family Bible for marriages, births and deaths.  6 pp. 1 item.

Scope and Contents

Scope and Contents 2 pages. Copy.

Scope and Contents From the Collection: The collection includes items which belonged to Vernon Tillar (W&M Class of 1932) and the Pope Family. Included in the collection is an early 20th century photograph of the Kappa Alpha House (Alumni House) and Tillar's wallet. The wallet's contents include his W&M student activity card, his YMCA cards and receipts, and his Medical College of Virginia receipts. Also included is an unidentified mercantile ledger account book from Drewrysville, Va. that was also used as a clippings...

Scope and Contents From the Collection: The collection includes items which belonged to Vernon Tillar (W&M Class of 1932) and the Pope Family. Included in the collection is an early 20th century photograph of the Kappa Alpha House (Alumni House) and Tillar's wallet. The wallet's contents include his W&M student activity card, his YMCA cards and receipts, and his Medical College of Virginia receipts. Also included is an unidentified mercantile ledger account book from Drewrysville, Va. that was also used as a clippings...

Scope and Contents

Bound copy of copies of genealogical notes from Blow Family bible (1715). Gift of John Blow. (Related material: Blow Family Bible, BX 5145 .A42 1715 folio Blow. This bible includes some, but not all of the genealogical notes in the bound copy. Missing are the pages with the births/deaths of enslaved people.)

Scope and Contents From the Series:

Sale Family Bible

Scope and Contents From the Collection: The collection contains mostly personal and business correspondence of Jay Winston Johns, Jr., including papers of the Atlas Fuel Corporation of New York, New York and Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania; Lee-Jackson Memorial, Inc.; the Virginia Trust for Historic Preservation; and "Ash Lawn," now owned by the College of William and Mary.The correspondence of Johns includes correspondence with Virginia Democratic Party figures such as Albertis S. Harrison, William M. Tuck, Mills Godwin,...

Scope and Contents From the Collection:

This collection includes a family Bible, ration books from World War II, correspondence, a diary, stenographers' notebooks, and other personal materials.

Scope and Contents From the Collection: The collection consists mainly of certificates presented to Amos R. Koontz, M.D., by the army, together with his medals in a frame, and membership certificates in organizations. Included is a competition for designs for National Military Dress (1809); and shoemaker’s account books of Harden Keyser (1849-1861), one of which Mattie Keyser used as a scrapbook at a later period and in which she wrote autograph poems; a souvenir booklet of the Panama Pacific Exposition (1915); and genealogical...

Scope and Contents From the Collection:

Papers, 1837-1938, of Lee Nicholson, a genealogist of Sussex County, Va. Includes correspondence, notes and charts concerning many Virginia families. Among them are the Batte family, Bolling family, Branch family, Briggs family, Chappell family, Heath family, Jones family, Land family, Mallory family, Mason family, Morton family, Neblett family, Nicholson family, Peebles family, Pegram family and Rives family.

Scope and Contents From the Collection:

Papers, 1837-1938, of Lee Nicholson, a genealogist of Sussex County, Va. Includes correspondence, notes and charts concerning many Virginia families. Among them are the Batte family, Bolling family, Branch family, Briggs family, Chappell family, Heath family, Jones family, Land family, Mallory family, Mason family, Morton family, Neblett family, Nicholson family, Peebles family, Pegram family and Rives family.

Scope and Contents From the Collection:

Papers, 1837-1938, of Lee Nicholson, a genealogist of Sussex County, Va. Includes correspondence, notes and charts concerning many Virginia families. Among them are the Batte family, Bolling family, Branch family, Briggs family, Chappell family, Heath family, Jones family, Land family, Mallory family, Mason family, Morton family, Neblett family, Nicholson family, Peebles family, Pegram family and Rives family.

Scope and Contents From the Collection:

Papers, 1837-1938, of Lee Nicholson, a genealogist of Sussex County, Va. Includes correspondence, notes and charts concerning many Virginia families. Among them are the Batte family, Bolling family, Branch family, Briggs family, Chappell family, Heath family, Jones family, Land family, Mallory family, Mason family, Morton family, Neblett family, Nicholson family, Peebles family, Pegram family and Rives family.

Scope and Contents From the Collection:

Papers, 1837-1938, of Lee Nicholson, a genealogist of Sussex County, Va. Includes correspondence, notes and charts concerning many Virginia families. Among them are the Batte family, Bolling family, Branch family, Briggs family, Chappell family, Heath family, Jones family, Land family, Mallory family, Mason family, Morton family, Neblett family, Nicholson family, Peebles family, Pegram family and Rives family.