Search collections where
- keyword(s): St. George Tucker
Showing Results: 1 - 5 of 5
Brown, Coalter, Tucker Papers (I)
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 B85
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1780-1929, of the Brown, Coalter, Tucker families including the papers of John Coalter (1769-1838), Judge of the Supreme Court of Appeals of Virginia, and John Thompson Brown (1802-1836), member of the Virginia House of Delegates.Among the correspondents are Maria (Rind) Coalter, St. George Tucker, William Munford, Frances Bland (Tucker) Coalter, St. George Tucker Coalter, Frances Bland (Coalter) Brown, the Rev. Moses D. Hoge, and Henry Peronneau Brown.This...
Dates:
1790-1929
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Barraud Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 B26
Scope and Contents
Correspondence and other papers, mostly 1810-1860, of the Barraud family of Norfolk, Virginia. Correspondence of Dr. Philip Barraud (1758-1830), his wife, Ann Blaws (Hansford) Barraud (1760-1836), and their children, included Daniel Cary Barraud (1790-1867), Otway Byrd Barraud (b. 1801), and Leliana (Barraud) Baker (b. 1805). A number of the letters, as well as some poems, are from St. George Tucker (1752-1827), a close friend of Barraud's when he lived in Williamsburg,...
Dates:
1799-1904; Majority of material found in 1810-1860
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Jones Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 69 J71
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1826-1916, of the Jones family of "Land's End," Gloucester County, Virginia, and related families of Curtis, Taliaferro, Page and Harrison. Includes correspondence, genealogical notes, obituaries, legal files, real estate material, notes concerning Land's End, Petsworth Parish (Gloucester County), Yorktown, and the homes of the Cringan family and the Mackenzie family, and Bible records of the Jones and Fauntleroy families.The first two accessions, which compose the bulk...
Dates:
1826-1916
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
William and Sally Newsum Papers
Collection
Identifier: MS 00321
Scope and Contents
This collection contains letters sent from William Newsum Jr. to his wife Sally, nee Cary, from 1804 through 1806. William Newsum Jr. was a William & Mary alumnus and studied law. They were married on February 1, 1806 and had their first child late 1806 or early 1807. The letters to Sally begin when they are courting and end in December 1806.Included is one letter from William Newsum to an unknown Sir and a letter from William’s mother Mary Bassett Stark Newsum to her...
Dates:
27 May 1804 - 11 December 1806
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Charles Campbell Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 C17
Scope and Contents
The Charles Campbell papers consist of papers received or collected by Charles Campbell (1807-1876), Virginia historian. The papers fall into four general headings: historical papers collected by Charles Campbell, correspondence, manuscript volumes, and miscellaneous. These include personal and professional correspondence as well as eighteenth century documents collected by Charles Campbell, newspaper clippings, diaries, scrapbooks, and notebooks, covering then period 1743-1896. The papers...
Dates:
1743-1896
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center