Special Collections Research Center

Scope and Contents

Scope and Contents Site Development Plan for the James Blair Sculpture at the College of William and Mary. Architect: E. Pease. Sheets: 1 . Dimensions: 23.875"x 36". Condition: Very good. Acc. 2010.657.

Scope and Contents

SOE FILE #54.1 Microfiche

Scope and Contents

Notes on inscriptions on the graves of James Blair and Sarah Harrison Blair; page from "Notable Trees of Virginia," Bulletin of the Virginia Polytechnic Institute 24 (March 15, 1931) illustrated with a photograph of the sycamore tree that separates the two graves; drawing of the tree and Mrs. Blair's damaged gravestone.

Scope and Contents

Historical Magazine of the Protestant Episcopal Church 14. Article and detached cover of journal.

Scope and Contents From the Sub-Series:

Notes, drafts, correspondence and research from various books written or planned by Parke Rouse.

Scope and Contents From the Sub-Series:

Notes, drafts, correspondence and research from various books written or planned by Parke Rouse.

Scope and Contents From the Sub-Series:

Notes, drafts, correspondence and research from various books written or planned by Parke Rouse.

Scope and Contents From the Sub-Series:

Notes, drafts, correspondence and research from various books written or planned by Parke Rouse.

Scope and Contents From the Sub-Series:

Notes, drafts, correspondence and research from various books written or planned by Parke Rouse.

Scope and Contents From the Sub-Series:

Notes, drafts, correspondence and research from various books written or planned by Parke Rouse.

Scope and Contents

Signed by John Blair, Richard Booker, Jean Pasteur and Edmund Keen. See Misc. Mss. Oversize file. 1 p. D (incomplete). Month unknown 22, year unknown

Scope and Contents From the Collection: This collection includes the files of former Vice Presidents of Business Affairs William J. Carter, Lawrence Broomall, and Robert English. Topics include the Society of the Alumni, the Athletic Association, the Computer Center, academic departments and schools, tuition statistics, Affirmative Action, the Board of Visitors, the sale of Eastern State property, the Endowment Association, the bookstore, alcohol, campus properties, Highland (Ash Lawn), and asbestos removal. The collection largely...

Scope and Contents From the Collection:

This collection is largely unprocessed, however, it aligns very closely with prints found within the University Archives Photograph Collection.

Subjects include faculty, staff, alumni, campus buildings, students, activities, and events.

Scope and Contents From the Collection:

Contains scrapbooks, clippings, and printed ephemera documenting Williamsburg, Virginia. The accession includes material concerning the Williamsburg Reunion, Williamsburg Clergy Fellowship, Williamsburg land development, Bruton Heights, and Bruton Parish Church among others.

Scope and Contents

One white collar that was part of the robe ensemble used on the model to sculpt the statue of James Blair, statue by Lewis Caben. Image available at https://www.flickr.com/photos/scrc/4100851963/. Located in Textiles S1 SS7, Box 56. UA 1994.077.2

Scope and Contents

One black nylon cummerband that was part of the robe ensemble used on the model to sculpt the statue of James Blair, statue by Lewis Caben. Image available at https://www.flickr.com/photos/scrc/4100852125/. Located in Textiles S1 SS7, Box 57. UA 1994.077.5

Scope and Contents

One black robe that was part of the robe ensemble used on the model to sculpt the statue of James Blair, statue by Lewis Caben. Images available at https://www.flickr.com/photos/scrc/4101607756/ and https://www.flickr.com/photos/scrc/4100851925/. Located in Textiles S1 SS7. UA 1994.077.1

Scope and Contents

One black nylon shawl that was part of the robe ensemble used on the model to sculpt the statue of James Blair, statue by Lewis Caben. Image available at https://www.flickr.com/photos/scrc/4101607946/. Located in Textiles S1 SS7, Box 57. UA 1994.077.4

Scope and Contents

One black cotton undergarment that was part of the robe ensemble used on the model to sculpt the statue of James Blair, statue by Lewis Cohen. Image available at https://www.flickr.com/photos/scrc/4100852161/. Located in Textiles S1 SS7. UA 1994.077.6

Scope and Contents

SOE FILE #54.2 Microfiche

Scope and Contents

Photostat of biographical sketch written by Dr. Earl Gregg Swem.

Scope and Contents

Historical Magazine of the Protestant Episcopal Church 43, Article and detached cover of journal.

Scope and Contents

Typescript of manuscript with corrections and additions by Parke Rouse and the publisher.

Scope and Contents

Typescript of manuscript with corrections and additions by Parke Rouse and the publisher.

Scope and Contents

Typescript of manuscript with some corrections.