- keyword(s): Homecoming
Showing Results: 1801 - 1825 of 1889
Item 1168: Black Student Organization. Annual Homecoming Step Show, presented by the Black Student Organization, November 4, 1994.
This is an artificial collection of posters acquired by the University Archives. It consists predominantly of advertisements for events organized by departments and students at the College of William and Mary including concerts, plays, musicals, recitals, exhibits, athletic events, rallies, lectures, etc.
Item 487: Alumni, Society of the. Homecoming/ Visitors to Campus -- Covington, Warren (1962)/ Visitors to Campus -- Tommy Dorsey Orchestra (1962)/ Visitors to Campus -- The El Rocko Combo (1962)/ Visitors to Campus -- The Embers (1962) Announcement of homecoming activities, Fall 1962.
This is an artificial collection of posters acquired by the University Archives. It consists predominantly of advertisements for events organized by departments and students at the College of William and Mary including concerts, plays, musicals, recitals, exhibits, athletic events, rallies, lectures, etc.
Small picture of a car float with banner labeled “Scarlet Knights Alive!”, labeled: Homecoming 1957, (scratched out) late 505, 1957
Williamsburg, Virginia items given by Will Molineux, mostly via the Williamsburg Historic Records Association. Some items are personal papers (newspaper articles, etc.) of Will Molineux. The photograph collection covers the entire Williamsburg area, including James City County and York County. Subjects include people, places, buildings, events, Colonial Williamsburg as well as the College of William & Mary.
Large photo of people standing on a parade float, labeled: Homecoming float in front of Methodist church year unknown, undated
Williamsburg, Virginia items given by Will Molineux, mostly via the Williamsburg Historic Records Association. Some items are personal papers (newspaper articles, etc.) of Will Molineux. The photograph collection covers the entire Williamsburg area, including James City County and York County. Subjects include people, places, buildings, events, Colonial Williamsburg as well as the College of William & Mary.
Photo of two men shaking hands, labeled: Davis Y. Paschall, outgoing BOV, Charles Hutchens, w/ stg. on W&M Homecoming
Williamsburg, Virginia items given by Will Molineux, mostly via the Williamsburg Historic Records Association. Some items are personal papers (newspaper articles, etc.) of Will Molineux. The photograph collection covers the entire Williamsburg area, including James City County and York County. Subjects include people, places, buildings, events, Colonial Williamsburg as well as the College of William & Mary.
Large photo of three girls building a structure made out of papier-mâché items, labeled, building float for homecoming parade circa 1969, 1969
Williamsburg, Virginia items given by Will Molineux, mostly via the Williamsburg Historic Records Association. Some items are personal papers (newspaper articles, etc.) of Will Molineux. The photograph collection covers the entire Williamsburg area, including James City County and York County. Subjects include people, places, buildings, events, Colonial Williamsburg as well as the College of William & Mary.
Similar photograph as above, reads W&M BOV retiring members, Williamsburg, retiring board of visitors members…with stg. On W&M homecoming…
Williamsburg, Virginia items given by Will Molineux, mostly via the Williamsburg Historic Records Association. Some items are personal papers (newspaper articles, etc.) of Will Molineux. The photograph collection covers the entire Williamsburg area, including James City County and York County. Subjects include people, places, buildings, events, Colonial Williamsburg as well as the College of William & Mary.
W&M Class of 1932 Pin (probably from a Homecoming event), undated; Agreement between A. P. Pope and the Virginian-Pilot Publishing Company, 1923 March 26
Large photo of a man appearing to sit on an outhouse toilet for a parade float wearing a hat, labeled: ?N float in homecoming parade, Year Unknown
Williamsburg, Virginia items given by Will Molineux, mostly via the Williamsburg Historic Records Association. Some items are personal papers (newspaper articles, etc.) of Will Molineux. The photograph collection covers the entire Williamsburg area, including James City County and York County. Subjects include people, places, buildings, events, Colonial Williamsburg as well as the College of William & Mary.
Item 1489: Student Organizations. Black Student Organization (BSO). Announcement for Homecoming '96 feturing a Tribe Quest and Jazz Bets Society, presented by The Black Students Organization, October 25, 1996
This is an artificial collection of posters acquired by the University Archives. It consists predominantly of advertisements for events organized by departments and students at the College of William and Mary including concerts, plays, musicals, recitals, exhibits, athletic events, rallies, lectures, etc.
UA392_D98
Flyers, October 2013
Two copies of an event flyer that reads in part: Another College Boyz Production, The Ultimate After Party Celebrating W&M Homecoming 2013; Doing it after dark @ the Cove. Box 1.
Item 2074: Your AMP Weekend, 2009 October 24-30
Homecoming Parade; Homecoming Concert; Homebrew presents Homeboo; Fall Spooktacular
Color Slides, circa 1963-1970
Subjects: Homecoming, Homecoming Court, commencement, Queen's Guard, Campus Center, dormitories, campus buildings.
Negatives (35 mm) and Contact Sheets, 1965-1966
Sikk, Helis , 2012 October 27
News Clippings, 1984
Box 12
Subjects: Band Practice, Homecoming (1993)
Box 13
Subjects: Homecoming (1994, 1999), Bruce Hornsby, Peter Jennings, "Jeopardy," Law School, Logo, College Mace
Flight School - Honors Program
Box 25
Binders of photographs of campus events, including Homecoming, buildings, and people for year 2000
Box 27
Binders of photographs from 1997, 1998 of Homecoming, campus activities, buildings, etc.
1961 Inauguration, 1961
Copies of the Homecoming Bulletin from 1961 and the 50th Anniversary Issue of the Flat Hat.
Item 1975: I.T. Improvisational Theatre, 2008 October 25
Homecoming Show I.T. Improvisational Theatre Crim Dell Amphitheatre
Item 2173: Petitions to the Prez, 2010 October 21
Living Wage Coalition Petitions to the Prez and Homecoming float poster