Search all record types where
- keyword(s): George Wythe
Showing Results: 76 - 100 of 148
Folder 1: Injunction by George Wythe, Chancery Court, for Blow v. Banks, 1794 November 28
File — Box 18, Folder: 1
Identifier: id3643
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
Papers, 1772-1872, of the Blow family. Chiefly business papers, 1772-1820, of Richard Blow of Portsmouth and "Tower Hill," Sussex County, Va. and his son George Blow, Sr. and George Blow, Jr. of 'Tower Hill' and Williamsburg, Va. Richard Blow was a partner in stores in Virginia and North Carolina (trading as Richard Blow and Co., Briggs & Blow, Baker & Blow [South Quay, Nansemond County, Va.], Blow & Barksdale [Petersburg, Va.], and Blow and Scammel). He was also a plantation...
Dates:
1794 November 28
Students and Faculty who boarded in the George Wythe House with Landlord, 1875
File — Box 54, Folder: 3
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
The collection includes print and some digital photographs of campus buildings, events, activities, subjects, and individuals, including alumni, faculty and staff, administrators, and visitors to campus. It is important to note that if looking for a specific person, such as Margaret Thatcher, to look not only for that person's name but to also look at photographs from events that person likely attended, such as Charter Day and Commencement. The same should be said for subjects,...
Dates:
Other: 1875
Marshall-Wythe-Blackstone Commemoration - New Town
File — Cabinet 5, Drawer 1
Scope and Contents
Marshall-Wythe-Blackstone Commemoration, 1954Marshall-Wythe School of LawMarshall-Wythe School of Law, 1773-1975Marshall-Wythe School of Law, 1976-1999Marshall-Wythe School of Law, 2000-2011Marshall-Wythe School of Law, 2012-2013Marshall-Wythe School of Law, 2014-2015Marshall-Wythe School of Law - Black Law Students AssociationMarshall-Wythe School of Law - CurriculumMarshall-Wythe...
Dates:
Existence: since circa early 1980's
Photostatic copy of a letter from George Wythe, at Williamsburg, to Thomas Jefferson, December 31 1781
Item
Identifier: id131959
Scope and Contents
1 piece.
Dates:
December 31 1781
Typed extracts of letters from William Munford to John Coalter, mentioning George Wythe., June 13 1790, April 23 and September 30 1791
Item
Identifier: id131961
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
Copies of letters, 1781-1783, from George Wythe, Williamsburg, Va. , one to John Adams and another to Thomas Jefferson concerning the use of the College of William and Mary as a hospital. Also includes a magazine article about Wythe; newspaper copy of William Munford's oration at Wythe's funeral; correspondence, 1921, of Robert M. Hughes concerning a monument for Wythe's grave; a form book of Peter Tinsley, clerk of the High Court of Chancery which gives "Forms of Injunctions," Forms of...
Dates:
June 13 1790, April 23 and September 30 1791
Manuscript in the hand of and signed by George Wythe, October 13, 1774
Digital Record
Identifier: 8968e3a5-1235-4275-9f20-3f6736271679
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Manuscript in the hand of and signed by George Wythe, October 13, 1774
Digital Record
Identifier: 0fad1626-3151-4a18-a8e5-64dce2545418
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Surveyors license signed by James Madison, George Wythe, Charles Bellini, and Benjamin Harrison, 1783 October 2
Item — Box 2: Series id161115, Folder: 13
Identifier: id163232
Scope and Contents
Issued by the College of William and Mary to William Cabell (William Cabell, Jr., 1759-) and signed by James Madison, George Wythe, Charles Bellini, and Benjamin Harrison.
Dates:
1783 October 2
[Wythe, George]. Legal form book of Peter Tinsley, clerk of the High Court of Chancery
Item
Identifier: id131969
Scope and Contents
Purchased from J. Presgraves, Nov. 1974
Dates:
1779-1927
A printed sheet showing a portrait of George Wythe, a cut of the Wythe House at Williamsburg, the design of Wythe's book-plate, and the seal of Virginia
Item
Identifier: id131966
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
Copies of letters, 1781-1783, from George Wythe, Williamsburg, Va. , one to John Adams and another to Thomas Jefferson concerning the use of the College of William and Mary as a hospital. Also includes a magazine article about Wythe; newspaper copy of William Munford's oration at Wythe's funeral; correspondence, 1921, of Robert M. Hughes concerning a monument for Wythe's grave; a form book of Peter Tinsley, clerk of the High Court of Chancery which gives "Forms of Injunctions," Forms of...
Dates:
1779-1927
A newspaper clipping concerning the proposed purchase of the residence of George Wythe at Williamsburg, Va., February 27 1927
Item
Identifier: id131967
Scope and Contents
From the New York Times, 1 piece.
Dates:
February 27 1927
Note about an account signed by George Wythe, C.H. B. (Clerk of the House of Burgesses), 1772 April
Item — Box 2: Series id161115, Folder: 2
Identifier: id163201
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
Accounts, surveys and correspondence, chiefly 1743-1823, of members of the Cabell family of Albemarle and Amherst counties, Virginia.Includes accounts and land transactions, 1733-1754, of Dr. William Cabell (1699-1774) as well as letters written to him concerning medical treatment.Also includes accounts, surveys of Amherst County and correspondence with commission merchants of William Cabell (1730-1798); and surveyor's license and surveys of William Cabell (b....
Dates:
1772 April
Samuel Myers to brother John Myers concerning Mock Court trials, lawyers, mention of George Wythe, Mrs. Wickham., 1810 March 5
File — Box 1, Folder: 28
Identifier: id138568
Scope and Contents
ALS. 4 pp.
Dates:
1810 March 5
James King et. al., Merchants of Glasgow, Scotland, to George Wythe, Judge of the Virginia High Court Chancery, circa 1795-1801
File — Box 6: Series id83678, Folder: 59
Identifier: id130855
Scope and Contents
Petition regarding their suit against John Martin involving a debt and the assignment of a bond of Sir Peyton Skipwith's.
Dates:
circa 1795-1801
Bills of complaint in Orange Country Court, Strother vs Newport and Hart vs Newport, signed by George Wythe, 1748
Digital Record
Identifier: ca27d4ad-21a0-4ac4-9429-1d7a75ae49e5
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Bill of complaint in Orange County, Va. in the case of Anthony Strother v. Christopher Zimmerman, signed by George Wythe, 1748
Digital Record
Identifier: 12088e91-f880-448f-8b1d-6d914a037cbc
Correspondence of Robert M. Hughes regarding the erection of a monument over the grave of George Wythe, and a photograph of the monument, 1921-1922
Item
Identifier: id131963
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
Copies of letters, 1781-1783, from George Wythe, Williamsburg, Va. , one to John Adams and another to Thomas Jefferson concerning the use of the College of William and Mary as a hospital. Also includes a magazine article about Wythe; newspaper copy of William Munford's oration at Wythe's funeral; correspondence, 1921, of Robert M. Hughes concerning a monument for Wythe's grave; a form book of Peter Tinsley, clerk of the High Court of Chancery which gives "Forms of Injunctions," Forms of...
Dates:
1921-1922
Bill of complaint in Orange County, Va., in the case of William Russel v. Thomas Dowde, signed by George Wythe for the plaintiff, February 1747
Item
Identifier: id131977
Scope and Contents
Concerns a debt. Jury found for the defendant. Ph of DS. 2pp. (Original in the Marshall-Wythe Law Library)
Dates:
February 1747
Letters of tribute addressed to the George Wythe Chapter of the Phi Alpha Delta Law Fraternity on the occasion of Dean Woodbridge's retirement, 1966 March 29-May 6
File — Box 5: Series id305671, Folder: 5
Identifier: id149119
Scope and Contents
From the File:
Gift of Julia Woodbridge Oxrieder, Williamsburg, Va. Personal Papers. Additions 1994.02 and 1993.57.
Dates:
1966 March 29-May 6
Bill of complaint in Orange County Court in case of Daniel Hart vs. Christopher Zimmerman, administrator of John Newport signed by George Wythe for the plaintiff., February 1748
Item
Identifier: id131972
Scope and Contents
Debt concerns medicine and doctoral visits. DS. 1 item.
Dates:
February 1748
Bill of complaint in Orange County, Va. in the case of Anthony Strother v. Christopher Zimmerman, administrator of John Newport, signed by George Wythe for the plaintiff, [1748?]
Item
Identifier: id131975
Scope and Contents
Concerns debt of 6 pounds and eleven shillings owed by the estate of John Newport to Anthony Strother.
Dates:
[1748?]
Thoughts on government...written in the year 1776 by the Vice President of the United States, then a member of congress, in a letter to the Hon. George Wythe., Spetember 29 and October 2 1790
Item
Identifier: id131958
Scope and Contents
In the Gazette of the United States. 2 pieces.
Dates:
Spetember 29 and October 2 1790
CWF French Language Brochures for Capitol, Carter's Grove, Brush-Everard House, College of W&M, George Wythe House, Governor's Palace, James Geddy House, Peyton Randolph House, Public Gaol, Raleigh Tavern, and Weatherburn's Tavern
File — Box 3, Folder: 58
Identifier: id211455
Scope and Contents
From the File:
This collection is restricted and not available to the public.
Collected publications by and about the Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, including guides and promotional material for visitors.
Dates:
1955-2005
St. George Tucker Jr., St. George's, Bermuda to St. George Tucker, Williamsburg, 1789 March 30
Item — Box 15: Series id216780, Folder: 12
Identifier: id240339
Scope and Contents
Your mother and sister are well. I hope you are well settled in Williamsburg. By the next opportunity you may expect some lemons and the shells for Mr. Wythe. Send your poems.
Dates:
1789 March 30
Robert Saunders, Richmond to St. George Tucker, 1800 January 16
Item — Box 22: Series id216780, Folder: 1
Identifier: id250833
Scope and Contents
Anderson will take charge of two pounds of tea for Mrs. Tucker. Also copy of View of the Illuminati. Cannot get copy of Report made by the select committee. Will be printed in sheets. Wythe and Jefferson are to outline plan for a new arrangement of Court of Chancery. Speaker of Senate is elected. Mr. Henry resigned.
Dates:
1800 January 16