Skip to main content Skip to search Skip to search results
New Search
Search all record types where
  • keyword(s): George Washington

Showing Results: 201 - 225 of 959

Thomas Tudor Tucker, Washington, D. C. to St. George Tucker, 1804 January 10

 Item — Box 24: Series id216780, Folder: 6
Identifier: id256107
Scope and Contents

Congratulates on election as judge of Court of Appeals. Also honorable termination of provoking affair of Bailey. Complimentary report of committee, unanimous vote of approbation and St. George’s promotion will secure him against future attempt to depreciate his character. Remembrances to sister (Mrs. Lelia (Skipwith) Carter Tucker), Polly (Mary Walker Carter), Henry (St. George Tucker), Nathaniel Beverley Tucker and Charles Carter

Dates: 1804 January 10
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 24 / Folder 6: Correspondence

Thomas Tudor Tucker (1745-1827), Washington to St. George Tucker, 1808 October 15

 Item — Box 28: Series id216780, Folder: 11
Identifier: id267608
Scope and Contents

Received word of the death of Mr. John Page. I believe your lastest illness was an infection of the kidneys. Avoid fatiguing exercise and exposurer to cold. In case of another attack lose a little blood.

Dates: 1808 October 15
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 28 / Folder 11: Correspondence

Thomas Tudor Tucker (1745-1828), Washington to St. George Tucker, 1812 May

 Item — Box 31: Series id216780, Folder: 14
Identifier: id292315
Scope and Contents

Glad to hear that your son Charles Carter returned safely. Sorry to hear of the death of our friend Bishop Madison. How strange that colonies should remain attached to a government whose crooked policy strips them of all the comforts of life. I sent our sisters 100 bushels of corn and 10 barrels of flour. I sent sister Jane Tucker a £100 bill. Can you make a short excursion here. A proposition to the House of Representatives to declare war is expected today.

Dates: 1812 May
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 31 / Folder 14: Correspondence

Thomas Tudor Tucker (1745-1828), Washington to St. George Tucker, 1812 August 28

 Item — Box 32: Series id216780, Folder: 1
Identifier: id292456
Scope and Contents

Introducing Doctor John McLean of Princeton College who is filling a vacancy at William and Mary.

Dates: 1812 August 28
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 32 / Folder 1: Correspondence

Thomas Tudor tucker (1745-1828), Washington to St. George Tucker, 1813 January 18

 Item — Box 32: Series id216780, Folder: 6
Identifier: id292645
Scope and Contents

Your name was sent to the Senate today as sucessor on the bench to Mr. Tyler. I think the nomination will be confirmed. I hope you are appointed.

Dates: 1813 January 18
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 32 / Folder 6: Correspondence

Thomas Tudor Tucker, Washington, D. C. to St. George Tucker, 1813 July 7

 Item — Box 32: Series id216780, Folder: 15
Identifier: id293123
Scope and Contents

Encloses a draft on William Dandridge for $450.

Dates: 1813 July 7
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 32 / Folder 15: Correspondence

Thomas Tudor Tucker, Washington, D. C. to St. George Tucker, 1814 February 17

 Item — Box 33: Series id216780, Folder: 7
Identifier: id216780
Scope and Contents

Friend Dr. William Thornton involved in difficulty by shameful conduct of master of vessle in which he is interested. At his request self informs St. George of conviction that he is innocent of participation in or knowledge of base transaction. Writes with desire to make lawful and just impression on St. George's mind.

Dates: 1814 February 17
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 33 / Folder 7: Correspondence

Thomas Tudor Tucker, Washington, D. C. to St. George Tucker, 1814 September 9

 Item — Box 33: Series id216780, Folder: 13
Identifier: id216780
Scope and Contents Wrote St. George fatal 24th of August. Few hours later self became a wanderer. City in hands of enemy and public buildings in flames. Has no longer country or government that can speak of with pride. Ruins excite horror and indignation. Believes U. S. possessed means of compelling in year or two honorable peace. Mrs. Wilson and daughters Sarah and Margaret Dashiell suffered destress in endeavoring to save their all and find shelter in remote places. At length got together again here. They...
Dates: 1814 September 9
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 33 / Folder 13: Correspondence

Thomas Tudor Tuckier, Washington, D. C. to St. George Tucker, 1814 September 15

 Item — Box 33: Series id216780, Folder: 13
Identifier: id216780
Scope and Contents Rejoices St. George arrived safe at Warminster and found wife Lelia (Skipwith) Carter Tucker and daughter Mary Walker (Carter) Cabell well. For some days anxious for fate of Baltimore but relieved by favorable accounts as will see in enclosed paper. St. George's letter to Henry St. George Tucker will be forwarded today. Mrs. Wilson and daughters (Sarah and Margaret Dashiell) suffered from terror and fatigue but now a little composed. Own clothes removed by them but books and papers at office...
Dates: 1814 September 15
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 33 / Folder 13: Correspondence

Thomas Tudor Tucker, Washington, D. C., to St. George Tucker, 1814 September 19

 Item — Box 33: Series id216780, Folder: 13
Identifier: id216780
Scope and Contents Has no doubt of Henry St. George Tucker being safe. Knows St. George will feel pleasure in enclosed handbill. .Sucesses of little navy glorious against power whose greatest pride supposed invincibility of thheirs. Naval column of marble ought to be erected to record successes of heroes on water. Sends love to sister Lelia (Skipwith) Carter Tucker, niece Mary Walker (Carter) Cabell, etc. Mrs. Wilson and daughters (Sarah and Margaret Dashiell) send best wishes. Congress assembled and made...
Dates: 1814 September 19
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 33 / Folder 13: Correspondence

Thomas Tudor Tucker, Washington, D. C. to St. George Tucker, 1814 September 27

 Item — Box 33: Series id216780, Folder: 13
Identifier: id216780
Scope and Contents Ladies of family join self in thanks for sentiments in St. George's letters. Henry St. George Tucker at present with them. For several days was ill with fever. He suffers much from fever as self used to and as St. George is accustomed to suffer. Henry wrote wife (Anne Evelina Hunter Tucker) today. He sends servant home with horses to return with carriage. Rush regrets prevented by shortness of St. George's visit and unfortunate state of things from cultivating further acquaintance with his....
Dates: 1814 September 27
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 33 / Folder 13: Correspondence

Thomas Tudor Tucker, Washington, D. C. to St. George Tucker, 1814 October 1

 Item — Box 33: Series id216780, Folder: 14
Identifier: id216780
Scope and Contents

Henry St. George Tucker suffered several paroxyms of fever but is recovering. Own good friends here thank St. George for his remembrance of them. Hopes by now St. George has heard of Harry's (slave) return to John Coalter. He was detained at Georgetown some days as his seat in stagecoach was taken. He proposed to self to go on foot so self gave him $2 for expenses to Winchester. Sends love to sister (Lelia (Skipwith) Carter Tucker) and niece (Mary Walker (Carter) Cabell).

Dates: 1814 October 1
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 33 / Folder 14: Correspondence

Thomas Tudor Tucker, Washington, D. C. to St. George Tucker

 Item — Box 33: Series id216780, Folder: 14
Identifier: id216780
Scope and Contents Henry St. George Tucker much better. For first time he is taking bark. His wife Anne Evelina (Hunter) Tucker arrived here yesterday. Bark may produce little return of fever. St. George and llittle Mary came with mama. Mrs. Judith Randolph Randolph arrived in Georgetown last evening on way to New York to see son Tudor Randolph. Evelina and self went to see her. Ladies of this day desire self to convey kind wishes. Sends love to sister (Lelia (Skipwith) Carter Tucker) and niece (Mary Walker...
Dates: 1814 October 1-17
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 33 / Folder 14: Correspondence

Thomas Tudor Tucker, Washington, D. C. to St. George Tucker, 1814 October 6

 Item — Box 33: Series id216780, Folder: 14
Identifier: id216780
Scope and Contents

Restoration of Henry St. George Tucker's health as speedy as could have been expected. Bark occasioned feverishness at first. He is now so much recovered that took breakfast at common table. He and Anne Evelina (Hunter) Tucker in good spirits. Ladies of family present best wishes. Mrs. Judith (Randolph) Randolph proceeded yesterday to Baltimore. Sends love to sister (Lelia (Skipwith) Carter Tucker), Polly (Mary Walker (Carter) Cabell), etc.

Dates: 1814 October 6
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 33 / Folder 14: Correspondence

Thomas Tudor Tucker, Washington, D. C. to St. George Tucker, 1815 February 14

 Item — Box 34: Series id216780, Folder: 1
Identifier: id216780
Scope and Contents Rumor of peace here since last evening. Report that express arrived at President's Madison informing that young Carroll of this place, secretary of American mission, bringing dispatches from ministers and preliminary articles of treaty signed December 24th. Although no express arrived at President's. Letter from credible authority informed that it was fact. By tomorrow St. George will probably get in papers confirmation or contradition of important report. Congratulates St. George on their...
Dates: 1815 February 14
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 34 / Folder 1: Correspondence

Thomas Tudor Tucker, Washington, D. C. to St. George Tucker, 1815 February 15

 Item — Box 34: Series id216780, Folder: 1
Identifier: id216780
Scope and Contents

Congratulates on prospect of returning peace. Treaty before Senate. Scarcely doubt of their sanction. Told by Secretaries that to cease 12 days after signature of president and consequent exchange with Baker. Mrs. Wilson and daughters (Sarah and Margaret Dashiell) join in thanks for St. George's resembrances. Sends love to sister (Lelia (Skipwith) Carter Tucker).

Dates: 1815 February 15
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 34 / Folder 1: Correspondence

Thomas Tudor Tucker, Washington, D. C. to St. George Tucker, 1815 March 22

 Item — Box 34: Series id216780, Folder: 2
Identifier: id216780
Scope and Contents Shall relieve St. George from anxiety about sister (Mrs. Jane Tucker) in England and children. Mentions St. George's supplying her with bounty over-proportinate to his circumstances. Self remitted billw for £100 stg. Sent St. George's two letters to Richard J. Tucker in New York to be forwarded by different vessels. Presumes sister has small income of own as well as annuity from nephew Herny Tucker ? in Calcutta. Shall send bills for £100 purchased fortnight ago. Mrs. Wilson and daughter...
Dates: 1815 March 22
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 34 / Folder 2: Correspondence

Thomas Tudor Tucker, Washington, D. C. to St. George Tucker, 1815 May 31

 Item — Box 34: Series id216780, Folder: 5
Identifier: id216780
Scope and Contents Detail of late illness evidence of St. George's extreme suffering. Suspects would have been advisable to try bleeding (if not but ounce) and to be governed by result. Probably would have facilitated benefit of castor oil and other remedies. Grieved at St. George's apprehension. His sensibility magnified by transient indisposition. None from Winchester represent Henry St. George Tucker in dangerous condition. He was anxious about wife (Anne Evelina (Hunter) Tucker) and children. Letter...
Dates: 1815 May 31
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 34 / Folder 5: Correspondence

Thomas Tudor Tucker, Washington, D. C. To St. George Tucker, 1815 June 23

 Item — Box 34: Series id216780, Folder: 7
Identifier: id216780
Scope and Contents

Evelina Hunter Tucker, well and Smith believes children so. Hopes St. George's health restored and that of sister (Mrs. Lelia (Skipwith) Carter Tucker improved. Mrs. Wilson and daughters Sarah and Margaret Dashiells send remembrances.

Dates: 1815 June 23
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 34 / Folder 7: Correspondence

Thomas Tudor Tucker, Washington, D. C. to St. George Tucker, 1815 August 2

 Item — Box 34: Series id216780, Folder: 8
Identifier: id216780
Scope and Contents Letter of sister Elizabeth Tucker acceptable. Shudders at thought of what suffered by other sister (Mrs. Frances Tucker Tucker). Concern at own and St. George's inability to promote interest of nephew (Richard J. Tucker). Delights at health of Lelia Skipwith Carter Tucker., her daughter Mrs. Mary Walker Carter Cabell and Joseph Cabell. Happy no new affliction attended sister (Mrs. Jane Tucker). Sure St. George transcended convenience in helping her. War exposed own concerns to loss but not...
Dates: 1815 August 2
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 34 / Folder 8: Correspondence

A. J. Dallas, Washington, D. C. to St. George Tucker, 1816 January 14

 Item — Box 34: Series id216780, Folder: 13
Identifier: id216780
Scope and Contents

Have conversed witih Mr. Scott on the business. Your wish will be gratified when the occasion arises. Your son's family and mine are next door neighbors. Please pay us a visit.

Dates: 1816 January 14
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 34 / Folder 13: Correspondence

Thomas Tudor Tucker, Washington, D. C. to St. George Tucker, 1816 February 9

 Item — Box 34: Series id216780, Folder: 16
Identifier: id216780
Scope and Contents Changes in local society mentioned in his letter interesting and melancholy. Trusts sister (Lelia Skipwith Carter Tucker) soon to be restored to health. Believes her sensibility to noise effect of weakness after morbid excitement. Suggestions for her convalescence. Loss of friend Mrs. Frances Davenport must be severely felt by John Coalter and children. Remembrances to Mrs. Skipwith and Mrs. Page. Regards to Joseph and Mrs. Mary Walker Carter Cabell. Hopes favorable prospects of Beverley in...
Dates: 1816 February 9
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 34 / Folder 16: Correspondence

Thomas Tudor Tucker, Washington, D. C. to St. George Tucker, 1816 February 29

 Item — Box 34: Series id216780, Folder: 17
Identifier: id216780
Scope and Contents

Requests assistance in connection with shares in Philadelphia Insurance Co. he placed in hands of friends of friends E. and J. Perot. To be held in their names subject to order of sisters, Elizabeth and Mrs. Frances Tucker Tucker. New charter of institution permits no alien to hold shares. Does not wish them in own name. Requests considering this an ackknowledgment that property belongs to sister. Includes 1816 March 13 copy of St. George Tucker. memo concering shares.

Dates: 1816 February 29
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 34 / Folder 17: Correspondence

Thomas Tudor Tucker, Washington, D. C. to St. George Tucker, 1816 February 29

 Item — Box 34: Series id216780, Folder: 17
Identifier: id216780
Scope and Contents Heard from Henry St. George Tucker St. George suffered attack of influenza. Also mentioned sister's (Lelia Skipwith Carter Tuckersensibility to noise distressing. Medical advice. Friends Margaret and Sarah Dashiell and mother (Mrs. Wilson) always desire to be remembered. 1816 March 1. Grieved for sufferings of sisster and consequent anxieties of St. George and her daughter (Mary Walker Carter Cabell). Thomas Jeffferson had several attacks of headache with extreme sensibility to light....
Dates: 1816 February 29
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 34 / Folder 17: Correspondence

Thomas Tutor Tucker, Washington, D. C. to St. George Tucker, 1816 May 23

 Item — Box 35: Series id216780, Folder: 4
Identifier: id216780
Scope and Contents Learned from Henry St. George Tucker he and dear sister (Mrs. Lelia Skipwith Carter Tucker) recovered from late attacks. Accounts confirmed last by letter of Mrs. Andrews. Henry went from this place in good health. He suffered some mortifications from indiscretions of brother (John Randolph of Roanoke?) No member of either House more generally esteemed. Letter from sister Elizabeth Tucker, forwarded to him by James H. Tucker from Norfolk. Sister Franny (Mrs. Frances Tucker Tucker) much...
Dates: 1816 May 23
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Tucker-Coleman Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 35 / Folder 4: Correspondence

Filtered By

  • Type: Archival Record X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Language
English 39