Skip to main content Skip to search Skip to search results
New Search
Search all record types where
  • keyword(s): Football

Showing Results: 201 - 225 of 1051

Colonial Football League, 1984-1985

 File — Box 4: Series id65948, Folder: 22
Identifier: id213891
Scope and Contents From the Series: This series contains records from the end of President Thomas Graves' administration, the administration of Acting President George Healy, and the beginning of President Paul Verkuil's administration in 1984-1986. This accession has not yet been rehoused or reviewed by staff. This collection contains material which may be restricted related to personnel matters, student records, or other reasons. A Special Collections Research Center staff member must review the collection for restricted...
Dates: 1984-1985
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Office of the President. Paul R. Verkuil Records / Series 1: Acc. 1988.096 / Box 4

Colonial Football Conference, 1985-1986

 File — Box Series 2, Box 4: Series id65949, Folder: 27
Identifier: id214697
Scope and Contents From the Series:

This series contains records from the President's Office from 1985-1986.

Dates: 1985-1986
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Office of the President. Paul R. Verkuil Records / Series 2: Acc.1988.101 / Series 2, Box 4

Japan Football Game, 1987-1988

 File — Box Series 6, Box 8: Series id65953, Folder: 10
Identifier: id218412
Scope and Contents From the Series:

This series contains records from the President's Office from 1988-1989. This accession has not yet been rehoused or reviewed by staff. This collection contains material which may be restricted related to personnel matters, student records, or other reasons. A Special Collections Research Center staff member must review the collection for restricted material before any researchers may use the collection. Consult a staff member for assistance.

Dates: 1987-1988
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Office of the President. Paul R. Verkuil Records / Series 6: Acc. 1991.060 / Series 6, Box 8

Japan Football Game, 1988-1989

 File — Box Series 6, Box 8: Series id65953, Folder: 11
Identifier: id218413
Scope and Contents From the Series:

This series contains records from the President's Office from 1988-1989. This accession has not yet been rehoused or reviewed by staff. This collection contains material which may be restricted related to personnel matters, student records, or other reasons. A Special Collections Research Center staff member must review the collection for restricted material before any researchers may use the collection. Consult a staff member for assistance.

Dates: 1988-1989
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Office of the President. Paul R. Verkuil Records / Series 6: Acc. 1991.060 / Series 6, Box 8

Colonial Football Conference, 1989-1990

 File — Box Series 7, Box 6: Series id28149, Folder: 29
Identifier: id31826
Scope and Contents From the Series:

Acc. 1992.026 contains records from the President's Office from 1988-1990.

Dates: 1989-1990
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Office of the President. Paul R. Verkuil Records / Series 7: Acc. 1992.026 / Series 7, Box 6

Colonial Football Conference, 1990-1991

 File — Box Series 8, Box 6: Series id65954, Folder: 13
Identifier: id264755
Scope and Contents From the Series:

Acc. 1993.23 contains records from the President's Office from 1990-1991.

Dates: 1990-1991
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Office of the President. Paul R. Verkuil Records / Series 8: Acc. 1993.23 / Series 8, Box 6

President's Football Boxes, 1994-1995

 File — Box 9, Folder: 9
Scope and Contents From the Series:

Material on William & Mary events (both on and off campus), dedications, William & Mary President inaugurations and Christmas cards, Plumeri House renovations, and Campaign for William & Mary. Includes programs and planning material. Audio-visual material on William & Mary events (DVD's, VCR tapes, cassette tapes and floppy disks), and 2 medallions.

Dates: 1994-1995
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Office of the President. Records / Acc. 2019.130 / Awards, Events and Campus Activities - Brochures, Planning Documents and Ephemera

Tribe Football Highlights, 1990-1991

 Item — Box Series 5, Box 115: Series id3289
Identifier: id224919
Scope and Contents

Scope and Contents One VHS videotape of tribe football highlights from 1990-1991. Sticky note on sleeve says "Poor quality tape". Acc. 2013.274.079

Dates: 1990-1991
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / University Archives Audiovisual Collection / Series 5: Videotapes / VHS Videotapes

Athletics: Cheerleading - Football

 File — Cabinet 1, Drawer 4
Scope and Contents Athletics - CheerleadingAthletics - Cheers & Fight SongsAthletics - Cross Country Athletics - FencingAthletics - Field HockeyAthletics - FootballAthletics - Football, 1900-1937Athletics - Football, 1938-1939Athletics - Football, 1940-1967Athletics - Football, 1980-1988Athletics - Football, 1989Athletics - Football, 1990-1999Athletics - Football,...
Dates: Existence: since circa early 1980's
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / University Archives Subject File Collection

Football Coach Search, 1979

 File — Box Series 7, Box 8: Series id58339, Folder: 7
Identifier: id100426
Scope and Contents From the Series:

This series contains records from the President's Office from 1973-1980.

Dates: 1979
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Office of the President. Thomas A. Graves, Jr. Records / Series 7: Acc. 1982.059 / Container-99855

Athletics--Football--Cheerleaders

 File — Box Series 2, Box 1, Folder: 3
Identifier: id46175
Scope and Contents From the Sub-Series:

Acc. 1991.054 consists of three boxes of photographs of individual students, information and photographs of student groups and activities, scenes of campus and the surrounding area, and occasionally administrators and faculty during 1986-1987.

Dates: 1986-1987
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Colonial Echo records / Series I. Photographs / Sub-Series 2: Colonial Echo photographs

Athletics--Football--Homecoming, 1986

 File — Box Series 2, Box 2, Folder: 13
Identifier: id231937
Scope and Contents

vs NC State

Dates: 1986
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Colonial Echo records / Series I. Photographs / Sub-Series 2: Colonial Echo photographs

Colonial Football League, 1983

 File — Box Series 15, Box 5: Series id65930, Folder: 6
Identifier: id149309
Scope and Contents From the Series:

This series contains records from the President's Office from 1983-1984. These include correspondence and publications.

Dates: 1983
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Office of the President. Thomas A. Graves, Jr. Records / Series 15: Acc. 1987.077 / Container-149303

Colonial Football League, 1983

 File — Box Series 15, Box 5: Series id65930, Folder: 7
Identifier: id149310
Scope and Contents From the Series:

This series contains records from the President's Office from 1983-1984. These include correspondence and publications.

Dates: 1983
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Office of the President. Thomas A. Graves, Jr. Records / Series 15: Acc. 1987.077 / Container-149303

Colonial Football League, 1983

 File — Box Series 15, Box 5: Series id65930, Folder: 8
Identifier: id149311
Scope and Contents From the Series:

This series contains records from the President's Office from 1983-1984. These include correspondence and publications.

Dates: 1983
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Office of the President. Thomas A. Graves, Jr. Records / Series 15: Acc. 1987.077 / Container-149303

Football Reunion Weekend, 1993 December 11

 File — Box 13, Folder: 12
Scope and Contents From the Collection:

The Department of Athletics records includes files of the Athletic Association, publicity, printed material, publications, statistics, schedules and ephemera.

Dates: Other: 1993 December 11
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Department of Athletics records / General department records / Box 13

Football Team (Varsity), 1911

 File — Box 87, Folder: 3
Scope and Contents From the Collection: The collection includes print and some digital photographs of campus buildings, events, activities, subjects, and individuals, including alumni, faculty and staff, administrators, and visitors to campus. It is important to note that if looking for a specific person, such as Margaret Thatcher, to look not only for that person's name but to also look at photographs from events that person likely attended, such as Charter Day and Commencement. The same should be said for subjects,...
Dates: 1911
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / University Archives Photograph Collection / Subjects & Activities

"Football Fact Sheet", 1988

 File — Box 2: Series id308705, Folder: 7
Identifier: id308635
Scope and Contents From the Collection:

This collection includes several publications, including the football handbook, yearbook, and media guides, as well as game programs. It also includes general files.

Audiovisual material can be found in the University Archives Audiovisual Collection. In time, they will be intellectually reunited with this collection.

Dates: 1988
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Football records / Series 1: General Files / Box 2

Football, Plastic Tumbler, 1993

 Item
Identifier: id1631
Scope and Contents

One white plastic tumbler. It marks the 100th anniversary of William and Mary football; sponsored by Hardee's restaurant. Image available at https://www.flickr.com/photos/scrc/3084647291/. Located in Dec Obj S2, SS4, Box 7. UA 2007.027

Dates: 1993
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / University Archives Artifact Collection / Tools and Equipment For Materials / Food Service T&E / Drinking Vessels / Tumblers

Football Schedule Plaque, 1940

 Item
Identifier: id3155
Scope and Contents

One white metal sign listing home and away games of the College of William and Mary football team. The Indian head logo is pictured. The sign is 12.5in x5in. It is in excellent condition. A second plaque in fair condition with some damage is also available. Located in Dec Obj S2, SS4. UA1984.080

Dates: 1940
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / University Archives Artifact Collection / Communication Artifacts / Advertising Media

Musical Football Ashtray, circa 1970-1990

 Item
Identifier: id1752
Scope and Contents

One plastic black ashtray. A brown football with green and gold laces is in the center. The ashtray plays the College of William and Mary's Alma Mater.  The ashtry is 7in (width). As of April 13, 2010, the music box components were functioning.  A recording of the ashtray is available at http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ly_rlbhvARM. Located in Dec Obj S2, SS4. UA 1994.025

Dates: circa 1970-1990
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / University Archives Artifact Collection / Furnishings / Household Accessories / Containers For Smoking and Tobacco

Football Schedule Magnet, 2008

 Item
Identifier: id27493
Scope and Contents

One magnet of the 2008 William and Mary football team schedule of games.Located in Dec Obj S2, SS4. UA 2008.076

Dates: 2008
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / University Archives Artifact Collection / Communication Artifacts / Advertising Media / W&M Sports Schedule Magnets

Football Schedule Magnet, 2009

 Item
Identifier: id58022
Scope and Contents Scope and ContentsOne magnet shaped like a College of William and Mary football helmet announcing the 2009 home schedule for the football team. The schedule includes games against Central Connecticut State on September 12, Delaware on September 26, James Madison on October 24, Towson on November 7, and New Hampshire on November 14. The helmet is a khaki color with "Tribe" written across it in green and silver. The magnet is approximately 5.3in x 4.125in and is in great condition....
Dates: 2009
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / University Archives Artifact Collection / Communication Artifacts / Advertising Media / W&M Sports Schedule Magnets

Football Schedule Magnet, 2005

 Item
Identifier: id74928
Scope and Contents

One magnet featuring the home game schedule for the William and Mary football team during the 2005 season.The magnet was sponsored by the William and Mary Bookstore. It features four football players in a line formation with the slogan "Lay it on the Line." It is approximately 7in. x 4in. and is in fair condition. Located in Dec Obj S2, SS4. UA 2010.544

Dates: 2005
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / University Archives Artifact Collection / Communication Artifacts / Advertising Media / W&M Sports Schedule Magnets

Events--Annual--Football, 2003-2004

 File — Box Series 14, Box 8: Series id65227, Folder: 18
Identifier: id67039
Scope and Contents From the Series:

This series contains subject files from the Office of the President from 2003-2004. This accession is restricted pending review by staff.

Dates: 2003-2004
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Office of the President Timothy J. Sullivan records / Series 14: Subject Files [Restricted] (Acc. 2005.007) / Series 14, Box 8: Events--Miscellaneous-Events--Annual--Football

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Repository
Special Collections Research Center 1046
 
Type
Archival Record 971
Collection 70
Digital Record 5
Subject 3
Organization 1
∨ more
Person 1
+ ∧ less
 
Subject
College of William and Mary--Students 23
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 20
Athletics--Football 15
Correspondence 15
Photographs 11
∨ more
Scrapbooks 10
Athletics 6
Athletics--Football--Scandal of 1951 6
World War, 1939-1945 6
College of William and Mary--Students--Social life and customs 5
Diaries 5
Athletics--Basketball 4
Football--Virginia--Williamsburg 4
Graduation (School) 4
Homecoming 4
Programs 4
Charter Day 3
Class materials 3
Clippings (information artifacts) 3
College of William and Mary--Faculty and Staff 3
College of William and Mary--History--21st century 3
Manuscripts (document genre) 3
Posters 3
Publications 3
Reports 3
Student Life--1920s 3
Student Life--1930's 3
Student Life--1960's 3
Student Organizations 3
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 3
Women college students 3
Young men--United States--Diaries 3
Anniversary Celebration--1968 2
Athletics--Track 2
Buildings and Grounds--Swem Library 2
College of William and Mary Anniversaries, etc 2
Fliers (printed matter) 2
Fraternities--Social 2
Letters (correspondence) 2
Minutes 2
Negatives 2
Notebooks 2
Pennants 2
Speeches 2
T-shirts 2
Teenagers--Diaries 2
Tickets 2
World War, 1939-1945--European Front 2
Young men--Conduct of life 2
African Americans--History. 1
African Americans--Virginia--History--20th century 1
African Americans--Virginia--Photographs 1
African Americans--Virginia--Richmond--History 1
Agendas (administrative records) 1
Agriculture--Virginia--History--18th century 1
Alumni and Alumnae 1
Armistead family 1
Artifacts 1
Asian American college students 1
Athletics--Baseball 1
Athletics--Cross Country 1
Athletics--United States 1
Awards and scholarships 1
Banners 1
Beanie cap 1
Booklets 1
Broadsides 1
Buildings and Grounds 1
Buildings and Grounds--Adair Gym 1
Buildings and Grounds--Barrett Hall 1
Buildings and Grounds--Chandler Hall 1
Buildings and Grounds--Lake Matoaka and Matoaka Woods 1
Buildings and Grounds--Landrum Hall 1
Buildings and Grounds--Old Dominion Hall 1
Buildings and Grounds--Phi Beta Kappa Hall (1957) 1
Buildings and Grounds--Trinkle Hall 1
Buildings and Grounds--Washington Hall 1
Burgesses Day 1
Buttons (information artifacts) 1
COVID-19 (Disease) 1
Cartoons 1
Chicago (Ill.)--Social life and customs 1
Children--United States--Diaries 1
Choir of the College of William and Mary (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Christmas Activities 1
Civilian Conservation Corps (U.S.) 1
College campuses -- Virginia 1
College fraternity members 1
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 1
College of William and Mary--Commencement 1
College of William and Mary--History 1
College of William and Mary--History--19th century 1
Colonial Williamsburg Foundation--History 1
Comic books, strips, etc 1
Comic strips 1
Coronavirus infections 1
Curriculum 1
Curriculum--History 1
DVDs 1
Digital images 1
+ ∧ less
 
Language
English 110
Greek, Ancient (to 1453) 1
Hebrew 1
 
Names
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 14
College of William and Mary. 6
College of William and Mary 3
College of William and Mary--Sports 3
Omohundro Institute of Early American History and Culture 3
∨ more
Pomfret, John Edwin, 1898- 3
Chandler, Alvin Duke, 1902-1987 2
College of William and Mary--Faculty 2
College of William and Mary--Football 2
College of William and Mary. Board of Visitors 2
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Theatre, Speech, and Dance 2
College of William and Mary. William and Mary Theatre 2
Dept. of Athletics 2
Eastern State Hospital (Va.) 2
Office of the President 2
Order of the White Jacket 2
Roosevelt, Franklin D. (Franklin Delano), 1882-1945 2
Society of the Alumni 2
Williamsburg Historic Records Association (Williamsburg, Va.) 2
Alumni Band Organization. 1
Amos Alonzo Stagg Society 1
Armistead Family 1
Bagby family 1
Bagby, George William, 1828-1883 1
Barksdale, Martha, 1900-1974 1
Barnard, Judith Fenner 1
Blood, David G. 1
Boy Scouts of America. 1
Bryan, John Stewart, 1871-1944 1
Burger, Warren Earl, 1907-1995 1
Burke, Arleigh A., 1901-1996 1
Butler, Patrick 1
Camp Peary (Va.) 1
Chandler, Alvin Duke 1
Chandler, J. A. C. (Julian Alvin Carroll), 1872-1934 1
Choir and Chorus 1
Clarke, Ann Louise 1
Coleman, Henry E. 1
College of William and Mary--Administration 1
College of William and Mary--Baseball 1
College of William and Mary--Basketball 1
College of William and Mary. Backdrop Club 1
College of William and Mary. Department of Athletics. 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Biology 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of English 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Government 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of History 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Mathematics 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Modern Languages 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Sociology 1
College of William and Mary. Dramatic Club 1
College of William and Mary. University Relations. 1
College of William and Mary.. Office of the Dean of Faculty of Arts and Sciences. 1
Democratic Party (U.S.) 1
Democratic Party (Va.) 1
Dept. of Government 1
Dept. of History 1
Dept. of Sociology 1
Dept. of Theatre, Speech, and Dance 1
Dinwiddie, Robert, 1693-1770 1
Doyle, James Albert 1
Dr. Jacquelyn Y. McLendon 1
Dunmore, John Murray, Earl of, 1732-1809 1
Eastern Lunatic Asylum (Va.) 1
Eisenhower, Dwight D. (Dwight David), 1890-1969 1
Fairbanks, Douglas, 1909- 1
Ford, Gerald R., 1913-2006 1
Fowler, Harold L. 1
Fund for William and Mary 1
Garrett, Mary Ella 1
Gates, Robert Michael, 1943- 1
Godson, Susan H. (Godson, Susan Hall), d. 2013 1
Griffin, Dorothy Virginia 1
Hall, John Lesslie, Jr., 1891-1978 1
Hanawalt, William W. 1
Hartman, Lloyd 1
Hawthorne, Randall S. 1
Henderson family 1
Henderson, John W. 1
Henry, Rene A., 1933- 1
Hibbs, Henry Horace, Jr. 1
Hochberg, George S. 1
Holmes, Edna 1
Holmes, Ruby 1
Holmes, Rufae Cleonia 1
Holmes, Samuel B. 1
Honor Code 1
James, Arthur W. 1
James, Harriett Leah 1
John D. Haskell 1
John L. Hall (Ship) 1
Jones, Mary Coleman (Molly) 1
Jones, W. Melville, 1901-1992 1
Kappa Alpha Order. Alpha Zeta Chapter (College of William and Mary) 1
King, Ernest Joseph, 1878-1956 1
Laycock, Jimmye McFarland 1
Lee, Elizabeth Mallory, 1902- 1
Lynch, Emily Harrell 1
MacDonald, Wade E. D. 1
Marsh, Charles 1
+ ∧ less